2014 ASIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS: AEPSHEP2014

from Tuesday, 4 November 2014 (08:30) to Monday, 17 November 2014 (15:40)
Puri, India

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2014
5 Nov 2014
6 Nov 2014
7 Nov 2014
8 Nov 2014
9 Nov 2014
10 Nov 2014
11 Nov 2014
12 Nov 2014
13 Nov 2014
14 Nov 2014
15 Nov 2014
16 Nov 2014
17 Nov 2014
AM
09:00 Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN) Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
Slides
09:10 Field Theory & EW SM 1 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Instrumentation & Detectors 1 - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP-CNRS)   ()
Slides
09:00 Field Theory & EW SM 2 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Instrumentation & Detectors 2 - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP-CNRS)   ()
Slides
08:00 Announcement for full-day excursion - Nick Ellis (CERN) Sreerup Raychaudhuri (Indian Inst. Tech., Kanpur)   ()
Slides
09:00 Field Theory & EW SM 3 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
Slides
10:30 Announcement Half-day excursion - Nick Ellis (CERN) Sreerup Raychaudhuri (Indian Inst. Tech., Kanpur)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Instrumentation & Detectors 3 - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP-CNRS)   ()
Slides
09:00 Field Theory & EW SM 4 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
09:00 Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Sourendu Gupta (TIFR)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 1 - Seung Joon Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))   ()
Slides
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion ---
09:00 Higgs Physics & BSM 1 - Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 2 - Seung Joon Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))   ()
Slides
09:00 Higgs Physics & BSM 2 - Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 3 - Seung Joon Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))   ()
Slides
09:00 Higgs Physics and BSM 3 - Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 4 - Seung Joon Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))   ()
Slides
09:00 Cosmology 1 - Valery Rubakov (INR Moscow)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 1 - Zhi-Zhong Xing (IHEP)   ()
Slides
09:00 Cosmology 2 - Valery Rubakov (INR Moscow)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 2 - Zhi-Zhong Xing (IHEP)   ()
Slides
09:00 Cosmology 3 - Valery Rubakov (INR Moscow)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 QCD 4 - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   ()
Slides
09:00 --- Departure ---
PM
12:00 --- Arrival ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
17:00 Introduction to Group Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:10 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Half-Day Excursion ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30
Discussion Session (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30 Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Sourendu Gupta (TIFR)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 22:30) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Welcome from Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology (by video link) - K. Vijayaraghavan (DST)   ()
14:10 Particle Physics in Asia - Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:40 HEP in India - Naba Mondal (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
Slides
16:00
Discussion Session (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30 Particle Physics in Europe (via video link from CERN) - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30 QCD 1 - Peter Skands (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30 QCD 2 - Peter Skands (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Extended Free time ---
17:30 QCD 3 - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30 Neutrino Physics 3 - Zhi-Zhong Xing (IHEP)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Student Projects (until 21:45) ()
20:30 Group A: Measurement of the top quark mass in dilepton events at 7 TeV - Robyn Lucas (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
20:45 Group B: Search for Bs to mumu - Ram Krishna Dewanjee (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
Slides
21:00 Group C: Evidence for oscillations of atmospheric neutrinos - Ralitsa Sharankova   ()
Slides
21:15 Group D: J/psi suppression in Pb-Pb collisions - Fabian Kuger (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
Slides
video1
video2
video3
21:30 Group E: Search for New Phenomena in events with a photon and missing transverse momentum - Genessis Perez Rivera (Lund University (SE))   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch & Free Time ---
15:30 Higgs Physics & BSM 4 - Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30 --- Farewell Party ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×