Mitigation of pileup effects at the LHC

from Friday, May 16, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Sunday, May 18, 2014 (6:30 PM)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 16, 2014
May 17, 2014
May 18, 2014
AM
9:30 AM
New PU removal techniques - Michael Begel (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Philip Coleman Harris (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:30 AM Introduction - Gavin Salam (CERN) Filip Moortgat (CERN) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:50 AM Jet-Vertex Tagging and track-based grooming - Pascal Nef (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:15 AM NpC - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM Constituent subtraction - Peter Berta (Charles University (CZ))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:45 AM Puppi - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
12:15 PM Soft Killer - Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:00 AM
PU suppression techniques - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris) Mikko Voutilainen (University of Helsinki (FI)) (until 12:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Topoclustering pileup suppression - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
9:30 AM JetID at CMS - Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM Heavy ion PU removal methods - Yue Shi Lai (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Yue Shi Lai (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Jet reclustering - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 AM Cleansing - Matthew Schwartz (Harvard University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
9:30 AM
PU mitigation techniques for missing ET - Matthew Schwartz (Harvard University) (until 10:30 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Missing ET at ATLAS - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM Missing ET at CMS - Matthieu Pierre Marionneau (University of Maryland (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Transparents
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Work time (until 1:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Software introduction - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Pascal Nef (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Jussieu) Gavin Salam (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM Suggested studies and figures of merit - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris) Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Gavin Salam (CERN) Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
3:30 PM
Work time (until 7:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Work time (until 1:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Work time - Michael Begel (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Mikko Voutilainen (University of Helsinki (FI)) (until 6:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM ATLAS & CMS Pileup Discussion - Michael Begel (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Mikko Voutilainen (University of Helsinki (FI))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Work time (until 3:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Working group reports (until 6:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM report - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris) Gavin Salam (CERN) Gregory Soyez (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
4:20 PM report - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:40 PM report - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Philip Coleman Harris (CERN) Matthew Low (University of Chicago (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM report - Pascal Nef (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
5:20 PM report - Peter Berta (Charles University (CZ))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)