2nd Collaboration Meeting on X-band Accelerator Structure Design and Test-Program

from Tuesday, 13 May 2008 (08:30) to Thursday, 15 May 2008 (15:00)
KEK (Building No.4 Seminar hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2008
14 May 2008
15 May 2008
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
09:00
Global scope (until 10:30) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
09:00 Opening Address - Prof. Yukihide kamiya (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
09:10 CLIC rf structure development program overview - Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
09:35 Progress in High Gradient Research for Future Colliders In The US - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:00 X-band high gradient activities at KEK - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:25 Announcement - Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:45
Structure design (1) (until 11:45) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
10:45 The nominal CLIC accelerating structure: CLIC_G - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
11:05 Test Accelerating Structures: designs, objectives and critical issues - Riccardo Zennaro (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
11:25 Introduction to the PETS design and testing program - Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
11:45 --- Lunch ---
08:30 --- Morning coffee ---
09:00
High gradient experiment (1) (until 10:30) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
09:00 Review of NLC/GLC Structure Results - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
09:20 Review of Structure Results at NLCTA Post NLC/GLC - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
09:40 Recent 30 GHz results - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:00 High gradient study result of T18_VG2.4_Disk - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
High gradient experiment (2) - Shuji Matsumoto (KEK) Lisa Laurent (SLAC) (until 11:45) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
10:45 Comprehensive Analysis of rf Test Results - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
11:05 Comparative analysis of OFE, CuZr: breakdown and pulsed surface heating - Mr Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
11:25 Summary and discussion of present status of high gradient performance - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
11:45 --- Lunch ---
08:30 --- Morning coffee ---
09:00
High power test system (1) - Kazue Yokoyama (KEK) Shigeki Fukuda (KEK) (until 10:30) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
09:00 Planned program on crab cavity for CLIC - Dr Roger Jones (University of Manchester)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
09:20 Two beam test stand - Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
09:40 Plans for the CERN klystron based test stand - Karl-Martin Schirm (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:00 Status of ASTA, Two-Pack system, and RF components Developments - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
High power test system (2) - Shigeki Fukuda (KEK) Kazue Yokoyama (KEK) (until 11:45) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
10:45 Waveguide valve design with TE10 mode transmission - Sergey Kazakov (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
11:05 Summary of high power devices and components for high gradient tests - Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
11:45 --- Lunch ---
PM
13:00
Exibition Time (until 14:00) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
13:00
Maker exibition (until 17:00) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
14:00
Structure design (2) (until 14:55) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
14:00 Damping and detuning the wake-field in CLIC X-band structures - Dr Roger Jones (University of Manchester)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
14:20 Development of single-cell accelerating structures - Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
14:40 Discussion on design - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
14:55
Structure fabrication (1) (until 16:15) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
14:55 Test structure fabrication: procedures, documentation and status - Dr germana riddone (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
15:15 SLAC Activities for Collaboration of X-Band Structure Design and Fabrication - Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
15:35 Quadrant fabrication study - Toshikazu Takatomi (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
15:55 General engineering and integration issues concerning the design of accelerating structure - Risto Juhani Nousiainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) - Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Structure fabrication (2) - Germana Riddone (CERN) Yasuo Higashi (KEK) (until 18:00) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
16:30 Disk-damped versus quadrant-damped from engineering view point - Yasuo Higashi (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
16:50 Comparative analysis of disk and quadrant manufacture - Dr germana riddone (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
17:10 Manufacturing Experinece with Acceleration structures - Richard Zoetewey (VDL)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
17:30 Brain stroming on fabrication issues - Yasuo Higashi (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
13:15
Tour to laboratories and workshops (until 16:10) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
13:15 Nextef high power establishment - Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
13:35 Nextef high gradient experiment status - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
13:55 Explanation of tour - Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
14:00 Meeting picture - Nobu Toge (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
pictures
14:10 Guided tour - Kazue Yokoyama (KEK) Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK) Yasuo Higashi (KEK) Kenji Ueno (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
16:10 --- coffee break ---
16:30
High gradient experiment (3) (until 18:10) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
16:30 Copper treatment for single-cell standing-wave structure - Yasuo Higashi (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
16:50 Status of tests of single cell accelerating structures - Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
17:10 Narrow waveguide experiment - Kazue Yokoyama (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
17:30 Pulsed heating experiments - Dr Lisa Laurent (SLAC)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
17:50 Discussion toward ultimate gradient   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
18:40 --- Banquet ---
13:15
High gradient strategy - Kazue Yokoyama (KEK) Juwen Wang (SLAC) (until 14:15) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
13:15 Testing program & milestones for CLIC - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
13:35 Strategy for high gradient - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC) Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
14:15
Summary and closing - Juwen Wang (SLAC) Kazue Yokoyama (KEK) (until 15:00) (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
14:15 Summary - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides
14:45 Closing remark - Prof. Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Building No.4 Seminar hall)
Slides