DM @ LHC 2014: Merton College, Oxford

from Thursday, 25 September 2014 (08:30) to Saturday, 27 September 2014 (17:20)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Sep 2014
26 Sep 2014
27 Sep 2014
AM
09:00
Session 0 - Ms. Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Sarah Eno (University of Maryland (US)) (until 12:30) (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
09:00 Workshop Registration   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
09:15 Workshop Introduction - Steven Worm (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
09:30 Theoretical Overview - Neal Weiner (NYU)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
11:00 Search for Dark Matter in the monophoton channel - Robyn Lucas (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
11:30 Searches for Dark Matter at the LHC in Z or hadronic W events - Amelia Jean Brennan (University of Melbourne (AU))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
12:00 Search for Dark Matter in mono-lepton events - Alaettin Serhan Mete (University of California Irvine (US))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
09:00
Session 2 - Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) Luca Malgeri (CERN) (until 12:30) (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
09:00 Dark Matter results from Monojets at the LHC - Khristian Kotov (Ohio State University (US))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
09:25 Fermion Portal Dark Matter - Joshua Berger (Cornell University)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
09:50 Mono-jet searches for dark matter: QCD effects and structure of dark-matter couplings - Dr. Emanuele Re   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
10:50 DM dijet/contact interaction interplay - Herbi Dreiner (Bonn University)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
11:15 Getting past the neutrino barrier, and dijets close to resonance - Malcolm Fairbairn (Unknown)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
11:40 Invisible Z' and dark matter in Collider and Direct Detection searches - Bryan Zaldívar Montero (IFT UAM/CSIC)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
12:05 Dark matter, heavy quarks, and the galactic center excess - Tongyan Lin (urn:Google)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
09:00
Session 4 - Steven Worm (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Tongyan Lin (urn:Google) (until 13:30) (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
09:00 Theoretical uncertainties in the predictions for direct detection experiments - Felix Kahlhoefer (University of Oxford)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
notes
Slides
09:30 LHC searches for Dark Matter at 13 TeV - Andrea Di Simone (University of Freiburg)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
10:00 Future of jet+MET searches - Matthew Dolan (IPPP, Durham)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
11:00 Simplified Models for Dark Matter and Missing Energy Searches at the LHC - Giorgio Busoni   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
11:25 Workshop Summary - Prof. Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
12:15 Workshop Close & Future Plans - Steven Worm (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Prof. S Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) Valentin Khoze (High Energy Physics Division (HEPD)) David Berge (NIKHEF (NL)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) Sarah Malik (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Ms. Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
PM
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 1 - Neal Weiner (NYU) Prof. S Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 17:40) (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
14:00 CMS Search for Dark Matter produced in association with top quarks - Deborah Pinna (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
14:30 Dark Matter from invisible Higgs at the LHC - Jim Brooke (University of Bristol (GB))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
15:00 DM@LHC: Loose ends - Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
15:30 Discussion: DM@LHC run-1: the good, the bad & the ugly   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
16:30 Optimising DM searches at the LHC searches using relic density constraints - Thomas David Jacques (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
17:00 The race (through the labyrinth?) to directly detect dark matter - Christopher Tunnell (Enrico Fermi Institute-University of Chicago-Unknown)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
17:40 Welcome Reception and Poster Session   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3 - Dr. Stephen Mrenna (FERMILAB) Sarah Malik (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 17:30) (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
14:00 Experimental summary of SUSY Dark Matter searches at the LHC - Yu Nakahama   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
14:30 Testing Light Neutralino Dark Matter at the LHC - Lorenzo Calibbi (ULB, Brussels)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
15:00 The interplay of the LHC and Direct Dark Matter Detection in unravelling Natural Supersymmetry at the Focus Point - Alexander Belyaev (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
16:00 Dark matter in the MSSM, Dr. ARBEY, Alexandre - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U.)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
16:30 Conformally Symmetric Extensions of the Standard Model & Dark Matter - Juri Smirnov (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
17:00 Towards a Supersymmetric Description of the Fermi Galactic Center Excess - Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (T. S. Eliot Theatre)
Slides
17:30 Discussions at the pub, tour of Merton   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
14:00
Contingency / Working Meetings (until 17:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×