CERN Portuguese Language Teachers Programme 2014 / Escola de Professores no CERN em Língua Portuguesa

from Sunday, August 24, 2014 (9:30 AM) to Friday, August 29, 2014 (5:15 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 24, 2014
Aug 25, 2014
Aug 26, 2014
Aug 27, 2014
Aug 28, 2014
Aug 29, 2014
AM
9:30 AM Sessão especial pré-Escola - 6ªF., 22 de Agosto (session pre-school) - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (LIP-Lisboa)
Slides
9:00 AM Welcome address from CERN's Education and Outreach Group Leader - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:15 AM Introdução à Física de Partículas / Introduction to Particle Physics (1/3) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffe break / Pausa para café ---
10:30 AM Príncipios Básicos de Detetores / Basics of Particle Detection - André David (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Matter and Antimatter at LHC-b - Alvaro Gomes Dos Santos Neto (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM Introdução à Física de Partículas / Introduction to Particle Physics (2/3) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Pausa para café / Coffe break ---
10:30 AM A Experiência ATLAS e a Participação Portuguesa em ATLAS / The ATLAS Experiment and Portuguese Participation in ATLAS - José Ricardo Gonçalo (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Visit to CMS Cavern (Groups 5-8) + Hands-on Session with a Cloud Chamber (Groups 3-4)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Introdução à Física de Partículas / Introduction to Particle Physics (3/3) - Filipe Rafael Joaquim (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Pausa para café / Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Controlando Aceleradores / Controlling Accelerators - Paulo Gomes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
more information
Slides
11:30 AM Sistemas de Aquisição de Dados / Data Acquisition Systems - Clara Gaspar (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM Feixes de Iões contra o Cancro / Ion beams against Cancer - Luís Peralta (LIP Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas / FCUL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Pausa para café / Coffee break ---
10:30 AM A Física de CMS e a Participação Portuguesa em CMS / Physics with CMS and Portuguese Participation in CMS - Joao Varela (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Spark Chamber Physics and other topis - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:15 AM ATLAS Virtual Visits - Denis Oliveira Damazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- Pausa para café / Coffee break ---
10:30 AM O Lado Escuro do Universo / The Dark Side of the Universe - Pedro Abreu (LIP and IST)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Overview of Educational Systems (10 min. +2 min. per country) - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Luis Peralta (LIP) Gaspar Barreira (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM Introduction to the Programme - Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM Introdução ao CERN / Introduction to CERN - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Visit SM-18 and SC - Jose Da Silva (LIP LIsbon) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas) Luis Peralta (LIP)   (33/R-016)
5:00 PM Recepção de boas vindas e preparação dos Grupos / Welcome reception and preparation of the Groups   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:30 PM --- Lunch / Almoço ---
2:00 PM Visit to LHC-b and DELPHI (?) / Visit to the Data Centre / Visit to the AD - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Pedro Abreu (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Luis Peralta (LIP) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Revisão do Dia / Revision of the Day   (Restaurant 1)
12:15 PM --- Almoço / Lunch ---
12:30 PM Visit to ATLAS   ()
2:00 PM Practice Session: Hands-on with a Cloud Chamber / SC Show / Visit to the Microcosm   ()
6:45 PM Revisão do Dia / Revision of the Day   (Restauran 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch / Almoço ---
2:00 PM Caça ao Tesouro (Visita a Genebra) / Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Jantar do Programa / Programme Dinner   (Genebra)
12:30 PM --- Almoço / Lunch ---
1:30 PM Visit to CMS + CERN Control Centre + AMS POCC - Jose Carlos Rasteiro Da Silva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM Física de Partículas com Aceleradores naturais / Particle Physics with natural Accelerators - Pedro Abreu (LIP and IST)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
7:30 PM --- CHURRASCO PORTUGUÊS / PORTUGUESE BARBEQUE ---
12:30 PM --- Almoço / Lunch ---
2:00 PM O Futuro da Física de Partículas / Present and Future in Particle Physics - Gaspar Barreira (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Closure of the Workshop by the Director General of CERN - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Transporte para o aeroporto (Vôo para Porto às: / Bus to airport (Flight to Oporto at: 17h35 )   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)