XXXIV PHYSICS IN COLLISION

from Tuesday, 16 September 2014 (16:00) to Saturday, 20 September 2014 (18:00)
Indiana University (Indiana Memorial Union)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2014
17 Sep 2014
18 Sep 2014
19 Sep 2014
20 Sep 2014
AM
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Plenary Session - Bob Tschirhart (-) Sabine Wedam Lammers (Indiana University (US)) (until 10:45) (Indiana Memorial Union)
08:30 Welcome   (Indiana Memorial Union)
08:45 W, Z, and photon production at the LHC - Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:15 W mass - Rafael Coelho Lopes De Sa   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:45 Top quark cross sections - John Stupak (Purdue University Calumet (US))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
10:15 Top quark properties - Ziqing Hong   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
10:45 --- Beverage Break ---
11:15
Plenary Session - Bob Tschirhart (-) Sabine Wedam Lammers (Indiana University (US)) (until 13:05) (Indiana Memorial Union)
11:15 EW Measurements with multiple gauge boson interactions - Alexander Sood (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
11:55 e+e- hadronic cross section and muon g-2 - Brendan Casey   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
12:25 Proton Charge Radius and Precision Tests of QED - Jan Bernauer   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Plenary Session -Prof. Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University) Ulrich Heintz (Brown University (US)) (until 10:10) (Indiana Memorial Union)
08:30 Fermionic Decays of SM Higgs - Andrey Pozdnyakov (Northwestern University (US))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:00 Higgs Properties - Philip Chang (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:40 BSM Higgs - Clemens Lange (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
10:10 --- Beverage Break ---
10:40
Plenary Session - Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University) Vladislav Simak (Czech Technical University (CZ)) (until 12:00) (Indiana Memorial Union)
10:40 Structure Function Measurements and PDF Fits - Voica Radescu   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
11:20 High-pT jet spectra and alphas measurements up to the Scale of the Top - Sungwon Lee   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Plenary Session - Alan Kostelecky (unknown) Rex Tayloe (Indiana U.) (until 11:00) (Indiana Memorial Union)
08:30 Searches for Supersymmetry - Zoltan Gecse (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:00 Searches for Lorentz Violation - Brett Altschul   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:30 Searches for Exotic Phenomena - Sho Maruyama   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
10:00 Searches with Boosted Objects - Janna Katharina Behr (University of Oxford (GB))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
10:30 Electron EDM - John Doyle   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
11:00 --- Beverage Break ---
11:30
Plenary Session - Jean-Marie Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys) Sabine Wedam Lammers (Indiana University (US)) (until 13:00) (Indiana Memorial Union)
11:30 Ultra-rare Decays (penguins, kaon, muon decays) - Monica Tecchio   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
12:00 Collective Effects in PA (nucleon-nucleus) and AA (nucleus-nucleus) collisions - Anne Sickles   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
12:30 Hard Probes in Heavy Ion Physics - Antonin Maire (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
07:30 --- Continental Breakfast ---
08:30
Plenary Session - Stu Mufson Jim Musser (until 10:35) (Indiana Memorial Union)
08:45 Cosmic Ray Physics - Domenico d'Urso   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:15 Direct Dark Matter Searches - Dan McKinsey   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
09:45 Polarization Measurements of the Cosmic Microwave Background - Walt Ogburn   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
10:35 --- Beverage Break ---
10:45
Plenary Session - Sabine Wedam Lammers (Indiana University (US)) Jim Musser Stu Mufson (until 13:55) (Indiana Memorial Union)
10:45 Indirect Dark Matter Searches - Sylvie Lees-Rosier   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
11:45 Neutrino Astronomy - Surujhdeo Seunarine   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
12:25 Dark Energy - David Gerdes   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
12:55 PIC2015 - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
13:10 Closing Keynote Address - Carlos Wagner   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
PM
18:30
Opening Reception (until 20:00) (University Club President's Room)
18:30
Registration Check-In (until 20:00) (University Club President's Room)
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Plenary Session - Jon Urheim (Indiana University) Lisa Kaufman (I) Mark Messier (Indiana University) (until 16:45) (Indiana Memorial Union)
14:45 Long-baseline neutrino results - Alysia Marino   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
15:15 Reactor-based Neutrino Results/Theta13 - Jiajie Ling (U)   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
15:45 Double Beta Decay - Werner Tornow   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
16:15 Solar neutrinos - Alessandra Re   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
16:45
Poster Session (until 18:15) (Indiana Memorial Union)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Plenary Session - Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University) Ryan Mitchell (until 16:00) (Indiana Memorial Union)
13:30 B Decays - Michal Kreps   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
14:00 CP Violation, CKM angles - James Fast   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
14:30 Charm Decay and Quantum Coherence - Hajime Muramatsu   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
15:00 Charm, CP Violation, D0 Mixing - Joerg Marks   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
15:30 Review of Exotic Heavy States - Jianming Bian   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
16:00 CampusMap - Sabine Wedam Lammers (Indiana University (US))   (Indiana Memorial Union)
Slides
18:30 --- Banquet ---
13:00 --- Lunch and Excursions ---
19:30
Movie Night - Sabine Wedam Lammers (Indiana University (US)) (until 22:00) (SW 119)
poster