Invisibles 2015 Workshop

from Monday, June 22, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 26, 2015 (9:00 PM)
IFT (Madrid) and Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 22, 2015
Jun 23, 2015
Jun 24, 2015
Jun 25, 2015
Jun 26, 2015
AM
9:45 AM Welcome/Instructions   ()
Slides
10:00 AM BSM review - Hitoshi Murayama (CERN - DG/CS)   ()
Slides
Video
10:30 AM Looking for new physics with Run2 LHC - Dr Veronica Sanz   ()
Slides
Video
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Dark sectors and Higgs portals at colliders - Valentin V Khoze (Durham University)   ()
Slides
Video
10:00 AM The strong CP problem and Axions - Prof. Roberto Peccei   ()
Slides
Video
10:30 AM ADMX and other axion searches - Gray Rybka (University of Washington)   ()
Slides
Video
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Axion phenomenology - Javier Redondo (LMU/MPP Munich)   ()
9:00 AM Current status and Future Prospects of Neutrino Oscillation - Prof. YiFang Wang   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Minimal Flavour Violation and Unification - Riccardo Barbieri (Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Absolute Neutrino Mass Measurements - Susanne Mertens (KIT)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Neutrinoless double beta decay experiments - Prof. Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   ()
11:30 AM The quest for leptonic CP violation - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Astroparticle theory review - Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM IceCube: astro- and particle physics - Francis Halzen (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wiscons)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM
PhD Forum: Astroparticle physics (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Methods for new physics searches in neutrino telescopes - Carlos Arguelles   ()
Slides
10:07 AM Diffuse neutrinos from extragalactic supernova remnants: Dominating the 100 TeV IceCube flux - Ignacio Izaguirre (Max Planck Institut für Physik)   ()
Slides
10:14 AM Neutrino oscillations in media: flavor, helicity, and pair correlations - Mr Hendrik Vogel (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
10:21 AM Kinematic Constraints on a Dark Disk - Mr Eric Kramer   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Multi-Messenger Aspects of Cosmic Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers   ()
Slides
11:30 AM DM experiments - Prof. Elena Aprile   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Latest results from AMS - Zhili Weng (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Neutrinos in Cosmology - Yvonne Wong   ()
Slides
10:00 AM
PhD Forum: Cosmology (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Goldstone inflation - Jack Setford (University of Sussex)   ()
Slides
10:07 AM Leptogenesis in low scale seesaw models - Marija Kekic   ()
Slides
10:14 AM Baryogenesis via mesino oscillations - Akshay Ghalsasi (University of Washington)   ()
Slides
10:21 AM Leptogenesis in natural low-scale seesaw mechanisms - Michele Lucente   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Cosmological results from Planck 2015 - Silvia Galli   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Galaxy Formation: Cold Dark Matter is not enough - Dr Piero Madau   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 PM
PhD Forum: Higgs and collider physics (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Dark Matter with Non-linear Higgs portals - Ilaria Brivio (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
12:06 PM Unitarity Constraints on Dimension-Six Operators - Tyler Corbett (Stony Brook)   ()
Slides
Video
12:12 PM Lepton jets from radiation in the dark sector - Mr Malte Buschmann   ()
Slides
Video
12:18 PM Reheating with a Composite Higgs - Djuna Croon (University of Sussex)   ()
Slides
Video
12:24 PM Viability of Minimal Neutrinophilic two-Higgs-Doublet Models - Yuber Perez   ()
Slides
Video
12:30 PM Discussion - Álvaro de Rújula   ()
Video
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Cosmology (until 4:30 PM) (Red room)
2:30 PM eV sterile neutrinos problem and cosmological bounds for secret interactions - Dr Ninetta Saviano   (Red room)
Slides
2:50 PM "Secret" neutrino interactions - Dr Maria Archidiacono   (Red room)
Slides
3:10 PM Seesaw Scale vs Cosmology - Dr Jacobo Lopez Pavon   (Red room)
Slides
3:30 PM Helicitogenesis: WIMPy baryogenesis with sterile neutrinos - Dr Jean Racker   (Red room)
Slides
3:50 PM Testing leptogenesis at SHiP, BELLE and LHC - Marco Drewes (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Red room)
Slides
4:10 PM A Fresh Look at keV Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter from Frozen-In Scalars - Dr Adisorn Adulpravitchai   (Red room)
Slides
2:30 PM
Dark Matter (until 4:30 PM) (Conference room)
2:30 PM Dwarf spheroidal galaxies as degenerate gas of free fermions - Dr Valerie Domcke   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
2:50 PM Evidence of DM in the Sun? - Dr Aaron Vincent   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
3:10 PM A taste of dark matter: Flavour constraints on pseudoscalar mediators - Dr Felix Kahlhoefer   (Conference room)
Slides
3:30 PM The Flavour Portal to Dark Matter - Dr Bryan Zaldivar   (Conference room)
Slides
3:50 PM How to quantify the compatibility of DM direct detection experiments - Dr Nassim Bozorgnia   (Conference room)
Slides
4:10 PM Multimediator models for the galactic center gamma ray excess - Prof. Zuowei Liu   (Conference room)
Slides
2:30 PM
Higgs and collider physics (until 4:30 PM) (Orange room)
2:30 PM Indirect Searches Illuminate Singlet - Doublet Dark Matter - Dr Pantelis Tziveloglou   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
2:50 PM Singlino(-higgsino) dark matter at IceCube and LHC - Dr Shoaib Munir   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
3:10 PM Discriminating between SUSY and Non-SUSY Higgs Sectors through the Ratio H to bb/ H to tautau - Ernesto Arganda (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Orange room)
Slides
3:30 PM Accurate determination of the Baryon and Dark Matter Abundance in Supersymmetric scenarios - Giorgio Arcadi   (Orange room)
Slides
3:50 PM More Higgses at LHC: the EW road to baryogenesis - Jose Miguel No   (Orange room)
Slides
4:10 PM Composite resonance effects on the EW chiral lagrangian at NLO - Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Orange room)
Slides
2:30 PM
Neutrinos and Flavour (until 4:30 PM) (Blue room)
2:30 PM CUORE's search for neutrinoless double-beta decay - Mr Pablo Mosteiro   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
2:50 PM Indirect searches for sterile neutrinos at high-luminosity Z-factory experiments - Valentina De Romeri (CNRS)   (Blue room)
Slides
3:10 PM The Majorana Demonstrator search for neutrinoless double-beta decay - Dr Christopher O'Shaughnessy   (Blue room)
Slides
3:30 PM ESSnuSB: a facility to explore the second oscillation maximum, status of the design - Elena Wildner (CERN)   (Blue room)
Slides
3:50 PM Significance for leptonic CP violation - Mattias Blennow (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Blue room)
Slides
4:10 PM Bayesian analysis of neutrino oscillation data - Dr Johannes Bergstrom   (Blue room)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM Expectations and opportunities for the run 2 of the LHC - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM SUSY at the LHC - Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11)   ()
Slides
Video
6:00 PM
Welcome cocktail and Poster session (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
PhD Forum: Axions and CP violation (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Axionic signals at colliders with a dynamical Higgs - Mrs Rocio del Rey   ()
12:06 PM Lepton flavour, CP and discrete symmetries - Thomas Neder   ()
Slides
Video
12:12 PM On the CP-odd Higgs Boson - Ms Olcyr de Lima Sumensari   ()
Slides
Video
12:18 PM CP-odd sigma decomposition - Ignacio Hierro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
Diapositivas
Video
12:30 PM Discussion - Dr Georg Raffelt (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik)   ()
Video
1:00 PM --- Lunch (and PIs meeting) ---
2:30 PM Flavour and CP violation in Higgs decays - Joachim Kopp (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
Slides
Video
3:00 PM
PhD Forum: Flavour and symmetry (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:06 PM Complete bounds on right-handed neutrino mixing - Josu Hernandez   ()
Diapositivas
Poster
Video
3:12 PM Sequential dominance in models of flavour - Fredrik Bjorkeroth   ()
Slides
Video
3:18 PM Symmetries of Symmetries - Andreas Trautner   ()
Slides
Video
3:24 PM Phenomenology of Heavy Majorana Neutrinos Within the ISS - Xabier Marcano (IFT-UAM/CSIC)   ()
Diapositivas
Poster
Video
3:30 PM Leptogenesis news - Nuria Rius   ()
Slides
Video
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Cosmology (until 6:50 PM) (Red Room)
4:30 PM Spiral Inflation - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia & IFIC (UV-CSIC))   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
4:50 PM Search for the dark photon in pi0 decays - Michal Koval (Comenius University (SK))   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
5:10 PM Effective Field Theory of Gravity and Dark Energy - Dr Alessandro Codello   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
5:30 PM Testing the homogeneity and isotropy of the Universe with recent observations - Dr Elisabetta Majerotto   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
5:50 PM Robustness of cosmic neutrino background detection in the CMB - Dr Viviana Niro   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
6:10 PM Understanding Inflation with Large-Scale Sctructure - Dr Roland de Putter   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
6:30 PM On Planck CMB Anomalies, Alignments and Calibration - Dr Alessio Notari   (Red Room)
Slides
Video
4:30 PM
Dark Matter (until 6:50 PM) (Conference room)
4:30 PM Constraints on leptophobic GeV DM from neutrino oscillation experiments - Dr Pilar Coloma   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
4:50 PM Antideuterons from Decaying Gravitino Dark Matter - Timur Delahaye (Oskar Klein Centre)   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
5:10 PM Halo-independent tests of dark matter direct detection signals - Dr Juan Herrero Garcia   (Conference room)
Diapositivas
Video
5:30 PM Global constraints on vector-like effective WIMP interactions - Dr Pedro Machado   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
5:50 PM Local Z2 scalar dark matter model confronting galactic GeV-scale γ-ray and muon (g−2) - Dr Wan-Il Park   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
6:10 PM Anatomy of Coannihilation with a Scalar Top Partner - Dr Stefan Vogl   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
6:30 PM New Bounds on Monochromatic Neutrino Lines from DM Decays - Michael Gustafsson   (Conference room)
Slides
Video
4:30 PM
Higgs and collider physics (until 6:50 PM) (Orange room)
4:30 PM Scalar DM: from minimal to composite model - Laura Lopez Honorez (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
4:50 PM Emergin jets from a dark sector - Pedro Klaus Schwaller (CERN)   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
5:10 PM Making the Most of the Relic Density for Dark Matter Searches at the LHC 14 TeV Run - Dr Thomas Jacques   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
5:30 PM Explaining the CMS eejj excess with R-parity violating supersymmetry and implications for neutrinoless double beta decay - Manimala Mitra   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
5:50 PM Measuring the Higgs coupling to light quarks - Emmanuel Stamou (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
6:10 PM ALPs at colliders - Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex)   (Orange room)
Video
6:30 PM Right-handed neutrinos and the Higgs boson - Cedric Weiland (IFT UAM/CSIC)   (Orange room)
Slides
Video
4:30 PM
Neutrinos and Flavour (until 6:50 PM) (Blue room)
4:30 PM Minimal muon anomalous magnetic moment - Dr Carla Biggio   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
4:50 PM Interpretation of the high energy IceCube data - Jose Illana   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
5:10 PM Possible Interpretations of IceCube High-Energy Neutrino Events - Dr Boris Panes   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
5:30 PM Propagation of astrophysical neutrinos in a background of ultra-light scalar field dark matter - Dr Matias Reynoso   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
5:50 PM Sterile neutrinos at future lepton colliders - Oliver Fischer (Unibas)   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
6:10 PM Constraining discrete flavour symmetries with neutrino oscillation experiments - Peter Ballett (Durham University)   (Blue room)
Slides
Video
6:30 PM Two-loop snail diagrams: relating neutrino masses to DM - Yasaman Farzan (Unknown)   (Blue room)
Slides
12:00 PM Discussion - Renata zukanovich funchal (Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Dark matter and continous flavour symmetries - Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
PhD Forum: Neutrino mixing and oscillations (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Flavour scenarios in 5D SO(10): order and anarchy interplay - Denise Vicino (INFN University of Padova)   ()
2:37 PM Economizing the LBNF configuration with current experiments - Monojit Ghosh (Physical Research Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:44 PM Heavy sterile phenomenology and the MiniBooNE low energy excess - Mark Ross-Lonergan   ()
Slides
2:51 PM Revisiting the quantum decoherence scenario as an explanation for the LSND anomaly - Pouya Bakhti   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Searching for Dark Matter at Neutrino Factories - Brian Batell   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Outreach: The Limits of the Universe (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Welcome   ()
4:15 PM Alvaro de Rujula - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   ()
4:45 PM Michelangelo Mangano - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Carlos Frenk - Carlos Frenk (Durham)   ()
6:00 PM Antoni Muntadas - Antoni Muntadas   ()
6:30 PM Round Table   ()
8:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 PM DM disks - Matthew Mccullough (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Dark matter annihilation in the Galactic Center - Dr dan hooper (fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
PhD Forum: Dark Matter (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Studies on the XENON100 electromagnetic background - Daniel MAYANI   ()
Slides
2:36 PM Limits on leptophilic dark matter models from AMS positron and antiproton fluxes - Leila Ali Cavasonza (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
2:42 PM Measurement of the Charge and Light Yield of Low Energy Electronic and Nuclear Recoils in Liquid Xenon at Different Electric Fields - Matthew Anthony   ()
Slides
2:48 PM Searching for bosonic superWIMPs in XENON100 - Peter Barrow   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion - Celine Boehm   ()
3:30 PM --- Guided visit to the museum ---
12:00 PM Discussion - Gabriela Barenboim   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Cosmology perspectives - Prof. George Smoot   ()
2:30 PM Future neutrino oscillation experiments - Prof. Takaaki Kajita   ()
3:00 PM Physics opportunities at future high-energy colliders - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Outreach: Extra dimensions (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Mario Livio - Mario Livio   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Fabiola Gianotti - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Linda Henderson   ()
5:30 PM Lisa Randall - Lisa Randall (H)   ()
6:00 PM Round Table   ()