Preliminary Design Review (PDR) for NSW Electronics

from Monday, February 9, 2015 (8:30 AM) to Friday, February 13, 2015 (6:30 PM)
CERN (various rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 9, 2015
Feb 10, 2015
Feb 13, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Monday 9 February: On-detector Electronics (until 7:00 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Review Procedure - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:10 AM Review Scope. Organisation. NSW Schedule and Constraints on Electronics - Stephanie Ulrike Zimmermann (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:35 AM NSW Electronics Overview - Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:00 AM Background and Luminosity Requirements. Hit Rates - Daniel Lellouch (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM MM Frontend Bord - Kenneth Johns (University of Arizona (US))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM sTGC Frontend Board - Liang Han (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
2:45 PM Grounding Strategy and EMC - John Nathaniel Oliver (Harvard University (US))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:25 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM FEB ASICs: TDS - Jinhong Wang (University of Michigan (US))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
4:15 PM FEB ASICs: ART - Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
5:15 PM Reviewers' Closed Session   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM
Tuesday 10 February: On-detector Electronics (until 7:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM sTGC Router - Xueye Hu (Umich)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:00 AM sTGC pad trigger - Riccardo Vari (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM L1DDC Card - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM MM ADDC Card - Lin Yao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
2:15 PM LV Power - Dante Amidei (University of Michigan (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM VMM3 Readout and ROC ASIC Requirements/Specs - Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)) Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
5:15 PM Reviewers' Closed Session   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Friday 13 February: Trigger Processors (until 5:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM NSW Trigger Processor Overview - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:00 AM sTGC Interface and Trigger Algorithm - Julia Narevicius (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM MicroMegas Interface and Trigger Algorithms - David Lopez Mateos (Harvard University (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:40 AM --- Lunch ---
12:40 PM Ancillary Functions - Lorne Levinson (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
1:20 PM Hardware Platforms: LAr/Stony Brook Option - John David Hobbs (State University of New York (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
1:55 PM Hardware Platform: SRS/Bucharest Option - Sorin Martoiu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
2:30 PM Hardware Selection Criteria - Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
3:15 PM Reviewers' Closed session   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM