Lake Louise Winter Institute 2015

from Sunday, February 15, 2015 (2:00 PM) to Saturday, February 21, 2015 (2:00 PM)
Chateau Lake Louise

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 15, 2015
Feb 16, 2015
Feb 17, 2015
Feb 18, 2015
Feb 19, 2015
Feb 20, 2015
Feb 21, 2015
AM
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Monday (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Welcome - Alexander Penin   ()
8:40 AM Higgs results from ATLAS and CMS - Andrey Korytov   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Precision Higgs physics - Elisabetta Furlan   ()
10:40 AM --- Tea break ---
11:00 AM Searches for Higgs bosons beyond the Standard Model using the ATLAS Experiment - Arnaud Ferrari   ()
Slides
11:15 AM BSM Higgs results from CMS - Matthias Schröder   ()
11:30 AM Search for exotic decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Rami Vanguri   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Rare Higgs decays results from CMS - Luca Mastrolorenzo   ()
Slides
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Tuesday (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM QCD theory of hadrons - Peter Lepage   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Alternatives to the Standard Model Higgs - Ian Lewis   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Tea break ---
10:45 AM Searches for dark matter and signs of Composite Higgs with the ATLAS detector - Daniel Blackburn   ()
11:00 AM Search for ttbar resonances and dark matter at CMS - Douglas Ryan Berry   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Searches for dark matter in monojet, monophoton, and monolepton final states in CMS - Isabelle Helena De Bruyn   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Frederik Dallaire   ()
11:45 AM Search for (pseudo-)scalar boson(s) in the tautau final state at CMS - Lucia Perrini   ()
Slides
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Wednesday (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Physics of axions - Sergey Dubovsky   ()
9:30 AM Dark matter review - Tim Tait   ()
10:30 AM --- Tea break ---
10:45 AM News from ADMX - Dmitry Lyapustin   ()
Slides
11:00 AM SABRE status - Francis Froborg   ()
Slides
11:15 AM News from DEAP-3600 - James Bueno   ()
Slides
11:30 AM World-leading Dark Matter Limits with PICO-2L - Orin Harris   ()
Slides
11:45 AM The PICO Dark Matter Program - Alan Robinson   ()
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Thursday (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM 50 years of CP violation - Mike Roney   ()
9:30 AM Flavor physics - Michael Williams   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Tea break ---
10:45 AM Recent B-physics results from ATLAS - Marcella Bona   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Recent flavour physics results at CMS - Leonardo Cristella   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Status of the NA62 experiment - Francesco Gonnella   ()
11:30 AM Measurements of CP violating phases in B decays at LHCb - Kristof De Bruyn   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Measurements of CP violation and mixing in charm decays at LHCb - Mark Smith   ()
Slides
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Friday (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Inflation - Arthur Kosowsky   ()
9:30 AM Results from PLANCK - Andrei Frolov   ()
10:00 AM --- Tea break ---
10:30 AM Neutrinos - David Wark   ()
11:30 AM IceCube results - Chris Weaver   ()
Slides
11:45 AM IceCube facility upgrades - Claudio Kopper   ()
Slides
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Saturday (until 11:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Neutrino Cross Section and Interaction Rate Measurements involving Charged Current nue and Neutral Current pi0 with the T2K Near Detector - Jay Jo   ()
Slides
8:45 AM Charged current muon neutrino and muon antineutrino interactions in the T2K off-axis near detector, ND280 - Sam Short   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Measurement of neutrino CP phase and mixing angles with nue appearance and numu disappearance in the T2K experiment - Tatsuya Kikawa   ()
9:15 AM Recent Results from the MINERvA Experiment - Emily Maher   ()
Slides
9:35 AM Status of NOvA - Gavin Davies   ()
Slides
9:50 AM --- Tea break ---
10:05 AM Results from the OPERA experiment - Akitaka Ariga   ()
10:20 AM KATRIN status - Laura Bodine   ()
Slides
10:35 AM Project8 status - Jared Kofron   ()
10:50 AM Results from CUORE-0, status of CUORE and R&D with bolometers. - Raul Hennings Yeoman   ()
11:55 AM --- Lunch ---
PM
2:00 PM --- Registration ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Reception/Registration ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Monday (until 10:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Results from ALICE - Ron Belmont   ()
Slides
7:45 PM Recent top-physics results from ATLAS - Andreas Wildauer   ()
Slides
8:00 PM Recent top quark physics results from CMS - Joanne Cole   ()
Slides
8:15 PM Electroweak measurements with the ATLAS detector - Philip Sommer   ()
Slides
8:30 PM Recent multiboson production results from CMS - Lorenzo Viliani   ()
Slides
8:45 PM --- Tea break ---
9:00 PM Electroweak physics in the forward direction at the LHC - Marek Sirendi   ()
Slides
9:15 PM Measurements of vector boson with associated jet production with the ATLAS detector - Stefania Spagnolo   ()
Slides
9:30 PM Recent soft QCD and jet physics results from ATLAS - Tim Martin   ()
9:45 PM Physics prospects with the upgraded ATLAS detector - Guido Volpi   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Tuesday (until 10:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetry, supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Itzebelt Santoyo Castillo   ()
Slides
7:45 PM Search for stealth supersymmetry with photons or leptons, jets, and low MET - Benjamin Taylor Carlson   ()
Slides
8:00 PM Searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Charles William Kalderon   ()
Slides
8:15 PM Search for fermionic partners at CMS - Charles Hermann Dietz   ()
Slides
8:30 PM --- Tea break ---
8:45 PM 3rd generation SUSY searches at CMS - Daryl Hare   ()
Slides
9:00 PM Search for Long-lived particles at CMS - Loic Quertenmont   ()
Slides
9:15 PM Search for long-lived particles at BABAR - Abi Soffer   ()
Slides
9:30 PM Searches for "new physics" low-mass states at BABAR - Alexandre Beaulieu   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Wednesday (until 8:45 PM) ()
7:30 PM SuperCDMS: recent results and status of project -with EURECA- at SNOLAB - Gilles Gerbier   ()
Slides
8:00 PM Darkside status - Jason Brodsky   ()
Slides
8:15 PM Supernova remnant high energy particle acceleration - Denis Leahy   ()
8:30 PM Status of SNO+ - Matt Strait   ()
Slides
8:45 PM
Poster Session (until 10:15 PM) ()
8:45 PM 8TeV Non-Resonant dilepton search - Graham Savage   ()
Slides
8:45 PM Flavour-tagged time-dependent angular analysis of the $B_s^0 \rightarrow J/\psi(\mu^+\mu^-)\Phi(K^+K^-)$ decay with the ATLAS detector - Tomas Jakoubek   ()
Slides
8:45 PM Measurement of Upsilon(nS) cross sections at 7 TeV - Benjamin Taylor Carlson   ()
Slides
8:45 PM Monitoring tools for the CMS upgraded outer tracker detector - Isabelle Helena J De Bruyn   ()
Slides
8:45 PM Novel methods and expected run II performance of ATLAS track reconstruction in dense environments - Roland Wolfgang Jansky   ()
Slides
8:45 PM Production asymmetries of neutral B mesons in pp collisions at LHCb - Fabio Ferrari   ()
Slides
8:45 PM Roadmap to controlling penguins - Kristof De Bruyn   ()
8:45 PM Search for direct production of charginos and neutralinos decaying via the 125~GeV Higgs boson in $\sqrt{s}$ = 8 TeV $pp$ collisions with the ATLAS detector - Matthew Gignac   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM
Thursday (until 6:15 PM) ()
3:30 PM Measurement of time-dependent CP violation at Belle - Luka Santelj   ()
3:45 PM Study of CP asymmetry in B0-B0bar mixing using inclusive dilepton samples in BABAR - Tomo Miyashita   ()
4:00 PM Vcb measurement with B -> Dlnu at Belle - Robin Glattauer   ()
Slides
4:15 PM phi3 measurement by B0->D0[kspipi]K*0 at Belle - Kentaro Negishi   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Rare B and charm decays at LHCb - Borsato Martino   ()
4:45 PM --- Tea break ---
5:00 PM Study of baryonic decays of B mesons - Miriam Hess   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Heavy quark spectroscopy at LHCb - Wallace Charlotte   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Measurement of Mass & width of Sigma_c at Belle - Soohyung Lee   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Belle II - Dmitri Liventsev   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Mu2e: Probing the Fontiers of Physics Using Rare Particle Decays - Craig Dukes   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Conference Banquet ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM
Friday (until 10:30 PM) ()
7:30 PM EXO-200/nEXO status - Alexis Schubert   ()
Slides
7:45 PM Search for the neutrinoless double beta decay of 76Ge with the GERDA experiment - Andrea Kirsch   ()
Slides
8:00 PM Towards a Ton-Scale Ge-76 Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay Experiment: Recent Progress on the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR - Micah Buuck   ()
Slides
8:15 PM Recent results Daya Bay - Yasuhiro Nakajima   ()
Slides
8:30 PM --- Tea break ---
8:45 PM Recent results Double Chooz - Michiru Kaneda   ()
Slides
9:00 PM RENO results - Wonqook Choi   ()
9:15 PM The short baseline program at Fermilab - Thomas Strauss   ()
Slides
9:35 PM MINOS and first MINOS+ data - Ruth Toner   ()
Slides