TOOLS08

from Monday, June 30, 2008 (9:00 AM) to Friday, July 4, 2008 (2:30 PM)
Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 30, 2008
Jul 1, 2008
Jul 2, 2008
Jul 3, 2008
Jul 4, 2008
AM
9:00 AM
Registration (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Session 2 - Wolfgang Hollik (MPI Munich) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Welcome   ()
11:30 AM Overview talk: Introduction to the conference - Michael Peskin (SLAC)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Parameter estimation with Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques - Jan Hamann (Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Stefano Moretti (Southampton Univ.) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview talk: Experimental usage, needs and issues - Gustaaf Brooijmans (Columbia University)   ()
Slides
10:05 AM BSM physics in Herwig++ - Dr Peter Richardson (Durham University)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Session 2 - Andre Hoang (MPI Munich) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM SusyBSG: a fortran code for BR[B->Xs gamma] in the MSSM with minimal flavor violation - Pietro Slavich (Unknown)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM SuperIso and flavor constraints on supersymmetric models - Dr Farvah Nazila Mahmoudi (Mount Allison University)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM HiggsBounds: confronting models with an arbitrary number of neutral Higgs bosons with LEP & Tevatron results - Dr Oliver Brein (IPPP, Durham)   ()
Slides
12:35 PM A framework for consistent combination of indirect constraints on the MSSM - Dr Henning Flaecher (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Stefan Dittmaier (MPI Munich) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview talk: Backgrounds and SM Tools at the LHC - Michael Kraemer (Particle Physics)   ()
Slides
10:05 AM MC for BSM with Pythia 8 - Stefan Ask (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 2 - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC-UC), Santander) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Status and new features of the event generator WHIZARD - Prof. Juergen Reuter (University of Freiburg)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM NLO event generation for chargino production at the ILC - Dr Tania Robens (RWTH Aachen, Institut fuer Theoretische Physik E)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Round table: Colliders   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Fabio Maltoni (Louvain Univ.) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview talk: Dark Matter - Paolo Gondolo   ()
Slides
10:05 AM Dark-matter tools - Fiorenza Donato   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 2 - Michael Peskin (SLAC) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM DarkSUSY 5.0 - Joakim Edsjo   ()
DarkSUSY Online
DarkSUSY web
Slides
WimpSim converstion scripts
WimpSim Web
11:35 AM Direct detection module in micrOMEGAs program - Alexander Pukhov   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Round table: DM   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Pietro Slavich (CERN & Annecy, LAPTH) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview talk: BSM Physics - Thorsten Ohl   ()
Slides
10:05 AM Automatic calculation of SUSY particle production and decay with GRACE/SUSY-loop - Masato Jimbo   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session 2 - Fawzi Boudjema (LAPTH CNRS, Annecy) (until 1:05 PM) ()
11:00 AM FeynHiggs: the swiss army knife for MSSM Higgs physics - Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Bayesian inference for supersymmetric parameter constraints - Roberto Trotta   ()
Slides
12:10 PM SFitter: a tool to determine model parameters from observables - Emmanuel Turlay (LAL Orsay)   ()
Slides
12:35 PM Summary - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Session 3 - Michael Kraemer (RWTH Aachen) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Development of CalcHEP program - Alexander Pukhov   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Collider phenomenology of minimal walking technicolor - Mads Toudal Frandsen (Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Session 4 - Thomas Hahn (MPI Munich) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM FeynRules - Feynman rules made easy - Claude Duhr (UCL)   ()
Slides
4:25 PM BSM phenomenology with FeynRules - Neil Christensen   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Tutorial 1: LanHEP - Andrey Semenov (JINR)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Session 3 - Thorsten Ohl (Univ. Wuerzburg) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM The OPP method - towards NLO automation - Costas Papadopoulos (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM BSM with CompHEP - Eduard Boos (Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:15 PM
Colloquium (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM Neutrinos: Results and Future - Boris Kayser   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Session 3 - Thomas Hahn (MPI Munich) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Tutorial 2: Madgraph - Fabio Maltoni (Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Session 4 - Juergen Reuter (Univ. Freiburg) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM BSM physics with Sherpa - Steffen Schumann   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Weighting di-boson Monte Carlo events in hadron colliders - Gideon Bella (High Energy Physics Department)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Tutorial 3: Sherpa - frank krauss (Durham University)   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Session 3 - Joakim Edsjo (Stockholm Univ.) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Developing tools for Galactic Cosmic Ray transport: Dark Matter Annihilation in the light of EGRET, HEAT, WMAP, INTEGRAL and ROSAT - Iris Gebauer (Universitaet Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM A dark matter tool on the web - Dr Rachid LEMRANI (CEA/DAPNIA/SPP)   ()
online tool
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Session 4 - Genevieve Belanger (Annecy, LAPTH) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM POLXINO: Neutralino, chargino, and gluino two-loop pole mass calculator - Helmut Eberl   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Benchmarking the NMSSM with NMSSMTools - Cyril Hugonie   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Tutorial 4: Marmoset - Philip Schuster (SLAC)   ()
Slides
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---