WLCG Collaboration Workshop (Tier0/Tier1/Tier2)

from Saturday, 1 September 2007 (09:00) to Sunday, 2 September 2007 (18:30)
Victoria, BC, Canada

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2007
2 Sep 2007
AM
09:00 Workshop introduction & goals - Jamie Shiers   ()
Slides
09:15 LHC status & timeline - Maria Girone (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 WLCG Services - status of residual services and overall readiness - report from Grid Deployment Board (GDB) - John Gordon (CCLRC-RAL)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Site Readiness - Panel Discussion - Luca dell'Agnello (CNAF & INFN) Kors Bos (NIKHEF, CERN & ATLAS) Harry Renshall Jeremy Coles (RAL & GridPP) Volker Guelzow (DESY)   (Theatre)
11:45 Experiment Readiness - Panel discussion - Philippe Charpentier (CERN & LHCb) Michael Ernst (BNL, ATLAS) Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (ALICE) Ian Fisk (FNAL & CMS) Andrea Sciaba (CERN & CMS) Simone Campana (CERN) Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Theatre)
09:00 ATLAS Dress Rehearsals - Status & Plans - Kors Bos (ATLAS / NIKHEF / CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:30 CMS Dress Rehearsals - Status & Plans - Ian Fisk (FNAL)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:00 ALICE Dress Rehearsals - Status & Plans - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 LHCb Dress Rehearsals - Status & Plans - Philippe Charpentier (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:30 Concurrent data export and archiving tests   ()
ATLAS proposal
CMS proposal for a Common Computing Readiness Challenge
Draft Summary
PM
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30 Data Management I BOF - Jamie Shiers (CERN) Flavia Donno (CERN) Philippe Charpentier (CERN)   (Theatre)
Introduction
WLCG OSG Status and Plans
13:30 Experiment- / Site- / Region- Operations BOF - Nick Thackray Rob Quick (OSG) Michael Gronager (NDGF)   (OakBay)
inter-site issues
LSF 7
T0ServiceReview
13:30 User Support BOF - Torsten Antoni (FZK)   (Sannich)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 Data Management II BOF - Sites (FZK & others), dCache developers etc.   (Theatre)
16:00 Database BOF - Gordon Brown (RAL) Dirk Duellmann Maria Girone   (Sannich)
Slides
16:00 Monitoring BOF - Julia Andreeva James Casey Ruth Pordes (FNAL & OSG)   (OakBay)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30 ALICE session I   (OakBay)
13:30 ATLAS Session I   (Theatre)
13:30 CMS Session I   (Sannich)
13:30 LHCb session I   (Sidney)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 ALICE session II   (OakBay)
16:00 ATLAS session II   (Theatre)
16:00 CMS Session II   (Sannich)
16:00 LHCb session II   (Sidney)
17:30 Workshop wrap-up - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Theatre)
CHEP presentation