Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
Lithuanian Teachers Programme

from Sunday, 15 February 2015 (17:00) to Friday, 20 February 2015 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Feb 2015
16 Feb 2015
17 Feb 2015
18 Feb 2015
19 Feb 2015
20 Feb 2015
AM
08:45
Welcome Coffee (until 09:15) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
09:15
Lectures (until 12:55) (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:15 Objectives of the programme - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:45 Introduction to CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
Slides
11:00 Introduction to Particle Physics - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
Slides
09:00
Lectures (until 11:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:00 Computing at CERN - David Abdurachmanov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Justas Balcas (Vilnius University (LT))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Visits (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Visit to the GLOBE - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
12:00 Transportation by CERN shuttle   (Main Building (B500))
12:15 Meeting Prof. Dainus Pavalkis, Minister of Education and Science   (Computer Centre (B513))
12:25 Visit to CERN's Data Centre - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (B513)
09:00
Lectures (until 13:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:00 Particle Detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
Slides
11:00 Introduction to Accelerators - Dr Vinod Chohan (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
09:00
Visits (until 12:45) ()
09:00 Visit to CMS   ()
11:00 Visit to the CERN Control Centre (CCC) - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
11:45 Visit to the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer POCC - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   ()
09:00
Lectures (until 10:45) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Medical Applications - Sparsh Navin (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
11:30
Lectures (until 12:30) (13/3-005)
11:30 Questions and Answers - David Abdurachmanov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Justas Balcas (Vilnius University (LT))   (13/3-005)
PM
20:00
Welcome Reception -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) Christoph Schaefer (CERN) (until 21:30) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
12:55 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits (until 17:30) (various)
14:00 Visit to the first accelerator at CERN, the Synchrocyclotron (SC) - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (Building 300)
15:00 Visit to the Low Energy Ion Ring - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (Walk from Building 300 to Building 6)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Visits (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Visit to the Magnet test facility SM18 - Wojciech Zak (CERN)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
Visits - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN) (until 15:00) (in front of the UBS bank)
14:00 Visit to the Anti-matter Factory (AD) - Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN) Stephanie Muenstermann (CERN & Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (in front of the UBS bank)
15:00
Lectures (until 16:55) (61/1-009 - Room C)
15:00 Particle Physics and Cosmology - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
17:00
Visits - Michal Zamkovsky (Charles University (CZ)) (until 18:00) (Building 33 (CERN Reception))
17:00 Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre - Michal Zamkovsky (Charles University (CZ))   (Building 33 (CERN Reception))
18:00
Visits (until 19:00) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
18:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Leisure (until 22:30) ()
14:00 Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
19:30 Official Dinner of the UK, Estonian and Lithuanian Teacher Programme   (Hôtel-Restaurant Edelweiss Manotel SA Place de la Navigation 2 1201 Genève)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Closing session -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 15:00) (61/1-009 - Room C)