|
08:45
|
Welcome Coffee
(until 09:15)
(61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
|
09:15
|
Lectures
(until 12:55)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:15
|
Objectives of the programme
- Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:45
|
Introduction to CERN
- Dr
Sascha Schmeling
(CERN)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
11:00
|
Introduction to Particle Physics
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
|
09:00
|
Lectures
(until 11:00)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:00
|
Computing at CERN
-
David Abdurachmanov
(Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Justas Balcas
(Vilnius University (LT))
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
10:20
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:00
|
Visits
(until 13:00)
()
|
11:00
|
Visit to the GLOBE
- Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
()
|
12:00
|
Transportation by CERN shuttle
(Main Building (B500))
|
12:15
|
Meeting Prof. Dainus Pavalkis, Minister of Education and Science
(Computer Centre (B513))
|
12:25
|
Visit to CERN's Data Centre
- Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
(B513)
|
|
09:00
|
Lectures
(until 13:00)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:00
|
Particle Detectors
-
Frank Hartmann
(KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
11:00
|
Introduction to Accelerators
- Dr
Vinod Chohan
(CERN)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
|
09:00
|
Visits
(until 12:45)
()
|
09:00
|
Visit to CMS
()
|
11:00
|
Visit to the CERN Control Centre (CCC)
-
Jeff Wiener
(University of Vienna (AT))
()
|
11:45
|
Visit to the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer POCC
-
Jeff Wiener
(University of Vienna (AT))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Lectures
(until 10:45)
(4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
|
09:00
|
Medical Applications
-
Sparsh Navin
(CERN)
(4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
|
11:30
|
Lectures
(until 12:30)
(13/3-005)
|
11:30
|
Questions and Answers
-
David Abdurachmanov
(Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Justas Balcas
(Vilnius University (LT))
(13/3-005)
|
|
20:00
|
Welcome Reception
-Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
Christoph Schaefer
(CERN)
(until 21:30)
(500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
|
|
12:55
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
14:00
|
Visits
(until 17:30)
(various)
|
14:00
|
Visit to the first accelerator at CERN, the Synchrocyclotron (SC)
- Dr
Sascha Schmeling
(CERN)
(Building 300)
|
15:00
|
Visit to the Low Energy Ion Ring
- Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
(Walk from Building 300 to Building 6)
|
|
13:00
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
14:00
|
Visits
(until 15:30)
()
|
14:00
|
Visit to the Magnet test facility SM18
-
Wojciech Zak
(CERN)
()
|
|
13:00
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:45
|
Visits
-
Lars Varming Joergensen
(CERN)
(until 15:00)
(in front of the UBS bank)
|
14:00
|
Visit to the Anti-matter Factory (AD)
-
Lars Varming Joergensen
(CERN)
Stephanie Muenstermann
(CERN & Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
(in front of the UBS bank)
|
15:00
|
Lectures
(until 16:55)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
15:00
|
Particle Physics and Cosmology
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
17:00
|
Visits
-
Michal Zamkovsky
(Charles University (CZ))
(until 18:00)
(Building 33 (CERN Reception))
|
17:00
|
Visit to the ATLAS Visitor Centre
-
Michal Zamkovsky
(Charles University (CZ))
(Building 33 (CERN Reception))
|
18:00
|
Visits
(until 19:00)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
18:00
|
Cloud Chamber Workshop
- Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
|
12:45
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
14:00
|
Leisure
(until 22:30)
()
|
14:00
|
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
()
|
19:30
|
Official Dinner of the UK, Estonian and Lithuanian Teacher Programme
(Hôtel-Restaurant Edelweiss Manotel SA Place de la Navigation 2 1201 Genève)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
14:00
|
Closing session
-Mr
Konrad Jende
(CERN, Education Group)
(until 15:00)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
|