1st Workshop on Low Emittance Lattice Design

from Thursday, April 23, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 24, 2015 (7:50 PM)
Hosted by the ALBA Synchrotron on the Campus of the Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 23, 2015
Apr 24, 2015
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
8:45 AM Welcome and Workshop Introduction - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS) Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA-CELLS) andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
9:00 AM
Design Concepts I - Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA-CELLS) (until 10:30 AM) (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
9:00 AM *MBA Designs (25+5) - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
9:30 AM APS-U (15+5) - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
9:50 AM SPring-8 Upgrade (15+5) - Kouichi Soutome (JASRI/SPring-8)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
10:10 AM ESRF-U (15+5) - Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Design Concept II - Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF) (until 12:20 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
11:00 AM MAX-IV (15+5) - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
11:20 AM Diamond-U (15+5) - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
11:40 AM SLS-2.0 (15+5) - andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
12:00 PM Elettra 2.0, the Next Machine (15+5) - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
Slides
9:00 AM
Error Sensitivity I - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University) (until 10:30 AM) (Rm Luis Vives I)
9:00 AM *Beam Stability Requirements for LERs (25+5) - Robert Hettel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
9:30 AM Error Studies for Low Emittance Rings with Application to APS-U (20+5) - Vadim Sajaev (ANL)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
9:55 AM Girder Realignment utilizing Survey and Beam Data (20+5) - Marco Apollonio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
10:20 AM Discussion / Short Contributions   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break & Group photo ---
11:00 AM
Error Sensitivity II - Robert Hettel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 1:00 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I)
11:00 AM Sensitivity Studies / Coupling Control for the CLIC Damping Rings (20+5) - Javier Alabau Gonzalvo (CERN)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
11:25 AM Investigation of Injection Schemes for SLS-2.0 (20+5) - Angela Saa Hernandez (P)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
11:50 AM Experimental Setup and Lattice Data Analysis for TBT Measurements at ALBA (20+5) - michele carla' (cells-alba)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
12:15 PM Optics Measurements in LERs using TBT data (20+5) - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (Uppsala University (SE))   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
12:40 PM Discussion / Short Contributions   (Rm Luis Vives I)
PM
12:30 PM
SAC Report / Closeout EuCARD-2 Annual Meeting (until 1:00 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I&II)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Design Concepts III - Maria Enrica Biagini (INFN-LNF) (until 2:35 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I)
2:00 PM Damping Ring Issues - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
2:20 PM Discussion / Short Contributions - Optics for TME cell with longitudinal varying fields for CLIC - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
2:35 PM
Design Tools / Tools for Non-linear Optimization - andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI) (until 5:30 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I)
2:35 PM *Multi-Objective Optimization Techniques (25+5) - Andreas Adelmann (PSI)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
3:05 PM A moment with Tracy-2,3 (20+5) - Johan Bengtsson (BNL, Upton US)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM MOGA based Optimization of the APS-U Lattice / Elegant (20+5) - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
4:25 PM MOGA Optimization of Dynamic Aperture in SLS-2.0 Prototype Lattices (20+5) - Michael Ehrlichman (PSI)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
4:50 PM Lattice Momentum Acceptance Optimization (20+5) - Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
5:15 PM Discussion / Short Contributions   (Rm Luis Vives I)
7:00 PM --- Transport to Barcelona downtown ---
8:00 PM
Diner at Hotel Espanya (until 10:15 PM) (http://www.hotelespanya.com/)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Influence of Collective Effects on Design - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 3:10 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I)
2:00 PM *LEL Designs and Collective Effects (25+5) - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
2:30 PM Lattice Design of Intrabeam Scattering dominated LERs (20+5) - Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
2:55 PM Discussion / Short Contributions   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
3:10 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:40 PM
Future Circular Colliders - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 4:50 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I)
3:40 PM *FCC, a study for the next generation particle collider (25+5) - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
4:10 PM FCC: Lattice optimization and emittance tuning (20+5) - Bastian Harer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
4:35 PM Discussion / Short Contributions   (Rm Luis Vives I)
Slides
4:50 PM
Discussion and Closing Remarks (until 5:30 PM) (Rm Luis Vives I, Campus Hotel)
4:50 PM Discussion and Closing Remarks - andreas streun (Paul Scherrer Institut PSI)   (Rm Luis Vives I&II, Campus Hotel)