XXXV Physics in Collision

from Tuesday, September 15, 2015 (4:00 PM) to Saturday, September 19, 2015 (3:05 PM)
University of Warwick (Zeeman building, MS0.1)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2015
Sep 16, 2015
Sep 17, 2015
Sep 18, 2015
Sep 19, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Session (until 11:00 AM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:00 AM Welcome   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:15 AM General event characteristics at 13 TeV - Benjamin Michael Wynne (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:50 AM Heavy flavour production at 13 TeV - Sanjay Kumar Swain (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:25 AM Current picture and understanding of QCD - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Session (until 12:40 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:30 AM Top quark properties - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:00 PM Top quark production - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
8:45 AM
Session (until 10:35 AM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
8:45 AM Heavy ion collisions - Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:25 AM Electroweak penguin B decays - Thomas Nikodem (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:00 AM Semileptonic tree level B decays - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
Session (until 12:50 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:05 AM Hadronic B Decays - Valerie Gibson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:40 AM CP Violation, CKM angles - James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:15 PM Kaon decays - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
8:30 AM
Session (until 10:45 AM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
8:30 AM Charge lepton flavour physics - Mark Lancaster (University College London (UK))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:05 AM Long baseline oscillation results - Justyna Lagoda (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:40 AM First Oscillation Results from NOvA - Christopher Backhouse   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:10 AM Results from reactor experiments - Michael Wurm   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Session (until 12:30 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:10 AM Non-reactor/non-accelerator neutrino results - Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:45 AM Dark Energy - Ignacy Sawicki Ignacy Leonard Sawicki (University of Geneva)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:20 PM Poster winner - Dark Matter Searches with the ATLAS detector   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:00 AM
Session (until 10:45 AM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:00 AM Hidden sector searches - David G. Cerdeno (University of Durham)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
9:35 AM Low energy cosmic rays - Vitaly Choutko (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Matteo Duranti (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:10 AM Extreme high energy Cosmic Rays - Julian Rautenberg (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Session (until 1:00 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:10 AM Cosmic microwave background - Steven Gratton   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
11:45 AM Dark Matter Searches - Dr Biagio Rossi (INFN)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:20 PM Testing CPT symmetry - Hiroki Nagahama (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:50 PM Poster winner - DEAP-3600 Dark Matter experiment   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
PM
5:00 PM
Registration and drink (until 8:00 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Session (until 4:05 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
1:45 PM Gauge bosons production and properties - Finn O'Neill Rebassoo (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
2:20 PM SM Higgs couplings - Nils Ruthmann (CERN)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
2:55 PM SM Higgs properties - Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
3:30 PM BSM Higgs - Jahred Adelman (Northern Illinois University)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
4:05 PM
Posters (until 6:00 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM
Session (until 3:40 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
1:50 PM Charm physics - Peng Haiping   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
2:30 PM Lepton dipole moments - Adam West   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
3:05 PM Lattice QCD - Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Session (until 6:00 PM) (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
4:10 PM Heavy quark spectroscopy - Ken Moats   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
4:45 PM Supersymmetry searches - Hongxuan Liu (Baylor University (US))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
5:20 PM Searches for Exotic phenomena - Joseph Haley (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Zeeman building, MS0.1)
6:00 PM
Conference dinner (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Excursion (until 10:55 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---