MC4LHC - 2006

from Monday, July 17, 2006 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 26, 2006 (6:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 17, 2006
Jul 18, 2006
Jul 19, 2006
Jul 20, 2006
Jul 21, 2006
Jul 24, 2006
Jul 25, 2006
Jul 26, 2006
AM
9:00 AM
MC tools, use in the experiments (until 12:30 PM) (40-SS-D01)
9:00 AM Welcome and introduction   (40-SS-D01)
9:15 AM ATLAS: MC experience and needs - borut kersevan (University of Ljubljana)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
9:55 AM CMS: MC experience and needs - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
10:35 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM LHCb: MC experience and needs - Patrick Robbe (LAL, Orsay)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
11:30 AM ALICE: MC experience and needs - Marco Monteno (CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
12:00 PM HepPDT and HepMC - Lynn Garren (FERMILAB)   (40-SS-D01)
9:25 AM
LCG Monte Carlo Services (LCG Generator) (until 12:55 PM) (40/R-D10)
9:25 AM LCG MCDB - Dr Lev Dudko (Moscow State University)   (40/R-D10)
Slides
9:55 AM LCG HepML - Alexander Sherstnev (University of Cambridge)   (40/R-D10)
Slides
10:25 AM CEDAR HepML   (40/R-D10)
11:15 AM LHA-I in Pythia   (40/R-D10)
Slides
9:25 AM
CEDAR and associated tools (until 12:55 PM) (TH auditorium)
9:30 AM Priority data sets for JetWeb   (TH auditorium)
more information
9:50 AM Priority data sets for JetWeb - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Department of Theoretical Physics)   (TH auditorium)
Slides
10:40 AM Priority MC models to be validated   (TH auditorium)
11:10 AM Rivet and RivetGun - Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)   (TH auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM CEDAR and GENSER discussion? - Dr Andy Buckley (Durham University)   (TH auditorium)
12:00 PM Continuation of HepMC/CLHEP discussions (if necessary)   (TH auditorium)
9:30 AM
ThePEG/Herwig++ collaboration meeting (until 12:30 PM) (TH auditorium)
10:30 AM
CAMTOPH-Krakow (until 12:30 PM) (124/R-012)
9:25 AM
Underlying event and minimum bias events (until 12:55 PM) (40-SS-C01)
9:30 AM UE/MB subtraction in kT clustering - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
9:50 AM Tuning of proton momentum spectrum in diffractive events - Monika Grothe (Department of Physics)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
10:10 AM Tuning the Monte-Carlo Models and Extrapolations to the LHC - Prof. Rick Field (University of Florida)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
10:50 AM --- coffee break ---
11:05 AM UE in CMS - Filippo Ambroglini (INFN Sez. di Perugia c/o Dipt. di Fisica (INFN))   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
11:25 AM MB in ATLAS (at start-up) - Craig Buttar (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
11:45 AM Stringy Uncertainties in Hadron Collisions - Dr Peter Skands (FNAL)   (40-SS-C01)
12:05 PM Discussion   (40-SS-C01)
9:25 AM
LCG Generator (until 12:55 PM) (40/5-A01)
9:25 AM Status of GENSER: presentation of the release 1_4_0 and plans - Dr Mikhail Kirsanov (INR Moscow)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
9:55 AM Experience with new compilers (G95 etc.) - Refael Yaari   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
text
10:15 AM Discussion on collaboration with CEDAR   (40-SS-C01)
10:45 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Discussion on Les Houches event files - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Department of Theoretical Physics)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
11:30 AM Proposal of the new version of HepMC and discussion - Lynn Garren (F.N.A.L.)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
9:30 AM
Final reports, working plans, etc (until 1:00 PM) (TH auditorium)
9:30 AM HepML progress & plans - Jon Butterworth   (TH auditorium)
more information
more information
9:45 AM JetWeb progress & plans (including rivet/gun etc) - Jon Butterworth   (TH auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM GENSER future plans - Dr Mikhail Kirsanov (INR Moscow)   (TH auditorium)
Slides
10:25 AM Generator Author Comment - Dr Peter Richardson (IPPP, Durham University)   (TH auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM LesHouchesAccord event files - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Department of Theoretical Physics)   (TH auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM MCnet plans - Mike Seymour (CERN)   (TH auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM New parton shower MC for QCD initial state radiation - Stanislaw Jadach   (TH auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM Templates for ME+shower W+multijet comparisons - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (TH auditorium)
Paper
PM
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Proposed work projects (until 3:00 PM) (40-SS-D01)
1:30 PM CEDAR and associated tools - Jon Butterworth (University College London)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:00 PM Supporting Monte Carlo generators at the LHC - Paolo Bartalini (University of Florida)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:20 PM Minimum Bias and Underlying Event   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:30 PM Jet algorithms - Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
3:00 PM --- coffee break ---
3:30 PM
MC tools, status reports (until 7:00 PM) (40-SS-D01)
3:30 PM HERWIG++ - Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe University)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
4:00 PM PYTHIA8 - Torbjorn Sjostrand (LUND/CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
4:30 PM SHERPA - Frank Krauss (Dresden University)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
4:50 PM MC@NLO - Stefano Frixione (INFN, Genova)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:05 PM MADGRAPH - Johan Alwall (Universite' Louvain)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:20 PM ALPGEN - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:35 PM HELAC/PHEGAS - Costas Papadopoulos (Demokritos, Greece)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:50 PM TopReX - Sergey Slabospitsky (IHEP, Protvino)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
6:05 PM PHANTOM - Ezio Maina (University and INFN, Torino)   (40-SS-D01)
6:20 PM CompHEP - Dr Lev Dudko (Moscow State University)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
6:35 PM AcerMC - Borut Kersevan (University of Ljubljana)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
1:30 PM
EW/QCD background simulations (until 4:00 PM) (40-SS-C01)
1:30 PM Higgs production via VBF: Comparison between generators - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of Wisconsin)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
1:40 PM Multi-jet final states: ALPGEN experience in CMS   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
1:50 PM Heavy Particles and Hard Jets - Dr Peter Skands (FNAL)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:10 PM Merging Matrix Elements and Parton Showers with Sherpa - Steffen Schumann (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Dresden Univ. of Technology)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:50 PM Ariadne and CKKW - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:00 PM
CLHEP status (until 7:00 PM) (40-SS-C01)
Minutes
3:00 PM
CAMTOPH-Krakow (until 5:00 PM) (Salle B)
2:30 PM
Jet clustering (until 6:30 PM) (513/1-024)
2:30 PM Framing the issues - Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   (513/1-024)
Slides
2:55 PM W + jets at the Tevatron - Ben Cooper   (513/1-024)
Slides
3:25 PM Jets in ATLAS - Chiara Rhoda   (513/1-024)
3:55 PM Jets in CMS - Alexei Ulyanov   (513/1-024)
Slides
4:25 PM Coffee break   (513/1-024)
4:40 PM View from a theorist - Steve Ellis   (513/1-024)
5:10 PM Cone vs kT, FastJet, and UE/MB jet corrections in kT-clustering - Matteo Cacciari   (513/1-024)
Slides
5:40 PM Jets and underlying event - Tancredi Carli   (513/1-024)
Slides
6:10 PM Discussion -follow up on mon and beyond   (513/1-024)
Slides
2:00 PM
CAMTOPH-Krakow (until 4:00 PM) (40/R-D10)
3:00 PM
Jet clustering, II (until 5:00 PM) (40-S2-A01)
3:00 PM Density-Based Clustering and Jet Reconstruction - Dr Igor Volobouev (Texas Tech University)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
3:00 PM Further discussion   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
1:30 PM
MCnet steering committee meeting (until 3:30 PM) (4-3-004)
3:30 PM
MCnet meeting (until 6:00 PM) (TH auditorium)
3:30 PM General Discussion - Mike Seymour (CERN)   (TH auditorium)
3:45 PM Keith Hamilton   (TH auditorium)
4:00 PM Seyi Latunde-Dada   (TH auditorium)
4:15 PM Simon Plaetzer   (TH auditorium)