Greek Teachers Programme 1st Group

from Sunday, August 23, 2015 (2:00 PM) to Wednesday, August 26, 2015 (5:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 23, 2015
Aug 24, 2015
Aug 25, 2015
Aug 26, 2015
AM
9:00 AM
Computing for Particle Physics - John Apostolakis (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:45 AM
An introduction to Energy and Power Conversion -Dr Konstantinos Papastergiou (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM
Introduction to cryogenics and radiation tolerant electronics for the LHC CRYO instrumentation - Nikolaos Trikoupis (CERN) (until 11:15 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:15 AM
What does it take to "run" a detector - Andromachi Tsirou (CERN) (until 12:15 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Introduction to Particle Physics 2/2 - Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR)) (until 10:00 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM
Transfer Technology to Industry - Nick Ziogas (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM
What does it take to "run" a detector in class - Zoltan Szillasi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Piero Giorgio Verdini (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) Andromachi Tsirou (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM
Linear accelerators for medical applications - Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 9:45 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:45 AM
Introduction 
Heavy Ion physics at LHC - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM
Introduction to Cosmology - Asimina Arvanitaki (Stanford University (US)) (until 11:15 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM
HSTs activities - Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
2:00 PM
Reception Welcome Group-I - Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 3:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM
Introduction to CERN - Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 3:45 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:45 PM
Introduction to Particle Physics 1/2 - Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR)) (until 5:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:00 PM
Introduction to Detectors - Evangelos Gazis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 5:45 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:15 PM
Lunch (until 1:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM
CMS-CCC-S'Cool LAB (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM Bus from CERN to CMS   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM CMS Experiment - Andromachi Tsirou (CERN) Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Bus from CMS to CCC   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM CCC - Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM Bus from CCC to S’Cool LAB   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM S’Cool LAB - Christos Lazaridis (University of Wisconsin (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM
CMS-CCC-S'Cool LAB Group I-B (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM S’Cool LAB - Christos Lazaridis (University of Wisconsin (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Bus from S’Cool LAB to CMS   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM CMS Service Centre - Andromachi Tsirou (CERN) Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Bus from CMS to CCC   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM CCC - Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:50 PM Bus from CCC to CERN   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 1:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM
Group I-A 20 persons/SM18-DATA C-SC (until 4:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM Bus from CERN to SM18   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM SM 18 Hall - Dr Konstantinos Papastergiou (CERN) Anastasios Andronidis (University of Ioannina (GR)) Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:10 PM Bus from SM18 to Data Centre   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM DATA CENTRE - Anastasios Andronidis (University of Ioannina (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Bus from Data Centre to SC   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM SC - Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM
Group I-B 20 persons/SM18-DATA C-SC (until 4:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM Bus from CERN to SM18   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM SM 18 Hall - Dr Konstantinos Papastergiou (CERN) Anastasios Andronidis (University of Ioannina (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:10 PM Bus from SM18 to SC   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM SC - Rachel Avramidou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM Bus from SC to Data Centre   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM DATA CENTRE - Anastasios Andronidis (University of Ioannina (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:00 PM
Group-I Program Dinner 2h0' (Cave Valaisanne, Geneva) (until 10:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM
DEPARTURE (until 3:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)