First Latin American Workshop for Grid Administrators
21 Nov 2005, 08:00
→
25 Nov 2005, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
Merida, Venezuela
Merida, Venezuela
Nunez, L and Hoeger, H
Description
The official home page of this event can be found at the URL: http://www.cecalc.ula.ve/lagaw2005/
Monday, 21 November
Mon, 21 Nov
Tue, 22 Nov
Wed, 23 Nov
Thu, 24 Nov
Fri, 25 Nov
Day 1 - Basics, Security and Information Systems
1
Registration and badging
2
Welcome address
Speaker
:
Hoeger, H
(
ULA
)
3
Scientific Linux Installation
Speaker
:
Ramirez, Yubiryn
(
ULA
)
transparencies
10:30
Coffee break
4
VOMS server installation
Speaker
:
Giorgio, E.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
12:30
Lunch break
5
MyProxy server installation
Speaker
:
Giorgio, E.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
16:00
Coffee Break
6
LCG BDII installation
Speaker
:
Ramirez, Yubiryn
(
ULA
)
transparencies
transparencies
transparencies
transparencies
Tuesday, 22 November
Mon, 21 Nov
Tue, 22 Nov
Wed, 23 Nov
Thu, 24 Nov
Fri, 25 Nov
Day 2 - Morning - Information System, Workload Management System and Logging&Bookkeeping
7
R-GMA server installation
Speaker
:
Calanducci, T.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
10:30
Coffee break
8
WMS + LB installation (LCG)
Speaker
:
Hamar, Vanessa
(
ULA
)
transparencies
12:30
Lunch break
Day 2 - Afternoon - Workload Management System and Logging&Bookkeeping, Computing Elements and worke
9
WMS + LB installation (gLite)
Speaker
:
La Rocca, G.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
16:00
Coffee break
10
Computing Element installation (LCG)
Speaker
:
De Oliveira, Jesus
(
USB
)
transparencies
11
Worker Node installation (LCG)
Speaker
:
De Oliveira, Jesus
(
USB
)
Wednesday, 23 November
Mon, 21 Nov
Tue, 22 Nov
Wed, 23 Nov
Thu, 24 Nov
Fri, 25 Nov
Day 3 - Morning - Computing Elements and User Interfaces
12
Computing Element installation (gLite)
Speaker
:
La Rocca, G.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
13
Worker Node installation (gLite)
Speaker
:
La Rocca, G.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
10:30
Coffee Break
14
gLite User Interface
Speaker
:
La Rocca, G. & Giorgio, E.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
12:30
Lunch break
Day 3 - Afternoon - User Interfaces and Data Management
15
User Interface installation (LCG)
Speaker
:
Mendoza, Victor
(
ULA
)
16
GridIce server installation (LCG)
Speaker
:
Misurelli, G.
(
INFN -- CNAF
)
transparencies
16:00
Coffee break
17
Testing WMS : job submission
Speaker
:
GILDA Tutors
transparencies
18
Storage Elements : Classic and SRM
Speaker
:
Hamar, Vanessa
(
ULA
)
transparencies
Thursday, 24 November
Mon, 21 Nov
Tue, 22 Nov
Wed, 23 Nov
Thu, 24 Nov
Fri, 25 Nov
Day 4 - Morning - Data management
19
FiReMan : gLite File and Replica catalog
Speaker
:
Giorgio, E.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
20
LFC: The LCG file catalogue
Speaker
:
Mendoza, Victor
(
ULA
)
10:30
Coffee break
21
gLite IO Server and IO client
Speaker
:
Giorgio, E.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
12:30
Lunch Break
Day 4 - Afternoon - Data Management
22
gLite Transfer services : FPS and FTS
Speaker
:
Giorgio, E.
(
INFN -- Catania
)
transparencies
15:30
Coffee break
23
Testing data management operations (LCG)
Speaker
:
Hamar, Vanessa
(
ULA
)
Friday, 25 November
Mon, 21 Nov
Tue, 22 Nov
Wed, 23 Nov
Thu, 24 Nov
Fri, 25 Nov
Day 5 - Morning Data Management and Genius
24
Testing data management operations (gLite)
Speaker
:
GILDA Tutors
10:30
Coffee break
25
The GENIUS Grid Portal
Speaker
:
Tony Calanducci
transparencies
12:30
Lunch break
Day 5 - GridPort
26
Grid Port 4
Speaker
:
Rojas, Freddy
(
ULA
)
transparencies
16:00
Coffee break
27
Grid Port 4 Demo
Speaker
:
Rojas, Freddy
(
ULA
)