EUROnu Annual meeting

from Monday, 23 March 2009 (08:00) to Friday, 27 March 2009 (18:00)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Mar 2009
24 Mar 2009
25 Mar 2009
26 Mar 2009
27 Mar 2009
AM
09:00
WP5 Parallel Session (until 12:30) (304/1-001)
09:00 Status of Opera - Luca Stanco (INFN, Sezione di Padova)   (304/1-001)
Slides
09:30 Status of INO - Naba Mondal (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))   (304/1-001)
Slides
10:00 Towards the GLACIER detector - Andre Rubbia (CERN)   (304/1-001)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee ---
11:05 LAr R&D in the US - Carl Bromberg (Michigan State University)   (304/1-001)
Slides
11:40 Update on TASD - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (304/1-001)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (304/1-001)
09:00
WP6 Parallel Session (until 12:30) (1/1-025)
09:00 NSI from individual dim. 6 and 8 effective operators   (1/1-025)
Slides
09:30 Model requirements for large NSI from dim. 6 and 8 eff. operators   (1/1-025)
Slides
10:00 Neutrino mass and LHC (overview)   (1/1-025)
Slides
10:30 Coffee break   (1/1-025)
11:00 Short baseline electron neutrino disappearance   (1/1-025)
Slides
11:30 Limits on sterile neutrinos from cosmology and oscillation data   (1/1-025)
Slides
12:00 Search for heavy Majorana neutrinos   (1/1-025)
Slides
09:30
Welcome (until 09:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45
EUROnu Introduction (until 10:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
slides
10:25
Big Issues In Particle Physics (until 11:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
slides
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
CERN Strategy Group & Neutrinos (until 12:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
slides
09:00
WP3 Session (until 11:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Overview - Scott Berg (Stanford University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:30 NF target - Kirk Mc Donald (Princeton University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:50 Challenges at the muon front end - Chris Rogers (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:20 Status and Plans for Linac and RLA’s - Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:40 Progress in FFAG design - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:00 WP3 status and plans - Juergen Pozimski (Imperial College London)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
WP4 Session (until 13:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 General WP4 introduction, the Beta Beam Complex - elena wildner (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:50 Production cross section measurements - Mauro Mezzetto (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:10 Collection of ions - Semen Mitrofanov (CYC UCL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:30 60 GHz ECR ion source for RIB production - Thierry Lamy (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:50 Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Neu2012 (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Welcome, introduction to NEu2012 (V. Palladino) - Vittorio Palladino   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 Highlights from first NEu2012 kickoff meeting (A. Blondel) - Alain Blondel   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Preparation of our first abstracts for the 11-13 May CERN Workshop - Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay) Ken Long elena wildner (CERN) Rob Edgecock   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 Preparation of our second abstracts for the 11-13 May CERN Workshop - Alain Blondel   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 Discussion - Vittorio Palladino   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
13:30
WP5 Parallel Session (until 15:05) (304/1-001)
13:30 Status of MIND - Andrew Laing (University of Glasgow)   (304/1-001)
Slides
14:05 Software framework for MIND/TASD - simulation, reconstruction and analysis - Anselmo Cervera Villanueva (Unknown)   (304/1-001)
Slides
14:20 MINOS detector performance   (304/1-001)
14:40 Discussion   (304/1-001)
13:30
WP6 Parallel Session (until 17:30) (1/1-025)
13:30 Silver, discovery, disappearance channels for sterile nus   (1/1-025)
Slides
14:00 Gold, silver, disappearance for NSI   (1/1-025)
Slides
14:30 NCs for three-neutrino unitarity tests   (1/1-025)
Slides
15:00 Discussion   (1/1-025)
15:30 Superbeams within EUROnu - SPL   (1/1-025)
Slides
15:50 Superbeam summary: Other options   (1/1-025)
Slides
16:10 Beta beams with very long baselines   (1/1-025)
Slides
16:30 Perfomance of WC for the betabeam   (1/1-025)
Slides
16:50 Low energy neutrino factory   (1/1-025)
Slides
17:10 Discussion   (1/1-025)
14:30
WP2 Parallel Session (until 18:30) (Room B 61-1-009)
14:30 Target and neutrino beam studies - Andrea Longhin (Universita degli Studi di Padova)   (Room B 61-1-009)
Slides
15:00 Solid target studies - James Roger John Bennett (Particle Physics)   (Room B 61-1-009)
Slides
15:30 Powder jet target - Otto Caretta   (Room B 61-1-009)
Slides
15:50 Discussion   (Room B 61-1-009)
12:10
WP1 Session (until 13:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 Activities of WP1 - Rob Edgecock (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:25 First thoughts on criteria for facility comparison - Rob Edgecock (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:45 Plans for cost comparison - Dr Mats Lindroos (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WP6 Session (until 16:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Neutrinos and the flavour problem - Ferruccio Feruglio (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:35 Low-energy effects of lepton mixing and neutrino masses - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:10 Phenomenology of future long baseline experiments - Walter Winter (Wurzburg University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:45 Physics potential of ^8Li at a low gamma Beta Beam - Enrique Fernandez Martinez (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:00 Status and plans of WP6 - Pilar Hernandez (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
WP2 Session (until 18:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
slides
16:30 Introduction to WP2 - Marco Zito (Dapnia/SPP CEA-Saclay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:50 Proton driver at CERN - Roland Garoby (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:20 FNAL to DUSEL - Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:40 Target studies - Chris Densham (Particle Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
18:10 Plans for horn - Marcos Dracos (Centre de Recherches Nucleaire, Hautes Energies)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:45
WP4 Session continued (until 14:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
slides
13:45 Additional associates   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:05 Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30
WP5 session (until 16:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Goals for WP5 - Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:50 Status of MIND and TASD - Anselmo Cervera Villanueva   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:25 LAGUNA detectors: Water Cherenkov & Liquid Argon   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
WP5 Session continued (until 17:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:15 Near Detector Plans - Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:45 Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00
Sum-up and next steps (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Governing Board meeting (until 16:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)