Heavy Flavour Data Mining workshop

from Thursday, February 18, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, February 20, 2016 (5:00 PM)
University of Zurich, Irchel Campus (Y16 G15)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 18, 2016
Feb 19, 2016
Feb 20, 2016
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Welcome   (Y16 G15)
9:10 AM
HEP challenges - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Universitaet Zuerich (CH), Institute of Nuclear Physics (PL)) (until 12:30 PM) (Y16 G15)
9:10 AM Data Science at LHCb - Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Y16 G15)
9:50 AM Summary of «Flavors of Physics» Challenge - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Y16 G15)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Data Doping solution for "Flavours of Physics" challenge - Dr Vicens Gaitan   (Y16 G15)
11:30 AM Transfer Learning solution for "Flavours of Physics" challenge - Dr Alexander Rakhlin   (Y16 G15)
11:50 AM Pitfalls of evaluating a classifier's performance in high energy physics applications - Dr Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))   (Y16 G15)
9:00 AM
Data Science Applications - Tim Head (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (Y16 G15)
9:00 AM Classifier output calibration to probability - Tatiana Likhomanenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (Y16 G15)
9:40 AM Classifiers for centrality determination in proton-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus collisions - Igor Altsybeev (St. Petersburg State University (RU))   (Y16 G15)
10:00 AM Data Fusion Surogate Modeling on Incomplete Factorial Design of Experiments - Prof. Eugene Burnaev (IITP)   (Y16 G15)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Mathematics of Big Data - Prof. Dmitry Vetrov (Skoltech, Yandex School of Data Analysis, Higher School of Economics)   (Y16 G15)
11:40 AM Efficient Elastic Net Regularization for Sparse Linear Models in the Multilabel Setting - Mr Zachary Chase Lipton (University of California, Amazon)   (Y16 G15)
12:10 PM Optimized Methods to Apply Neural Networks in HEP - Lev Dudko (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Y16 G15)
9:00 AM
Data Science Applications - Marc Olivier Bettler (CERN) (until 11:50 AM) (Y16 G15)
9:00 AM Automatic Tuning of Hyperparameters - Mr Alexander Fonarev (Skoltech)   (Y16 G15)
9:40 AM Deep Learning for event reconstruction - Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Y16 G15)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Fast multimodal clustering: searching for optimal patterns - Dr Dmitry Ignatov (HSE)   (Y16 G15)
11:20 AM Summary of open space discussions - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Y16 G15)
11:45 AM
Machine Learning tools & tutorials - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 12:40 PM) (Y16 G15)
11:50 AM Nvidia tutorial   (Y16 G15)
12:00 PM TensorFlow introduction & tutorial #1 - Rafal Jozefowicz (Google)   (Y16 G15)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
HEP challenges discussions - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 3:00 PM) (Y16 G15)
3:00 PM
Machine Learning tools & tutorials - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 7:00 PM) (Y16 G15)
3:00 PM An introduction to machine learning with Scikit-Learn - Dr Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))   (Y16 G15)
5:00 PM --- Cofee break ---
5:20 PM Boosting applications for HEP - Aleksei Rogozhnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Y16 G15)
7:00 PM --- Reception/Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
HEP challenges discussions - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) (until 3:00 PM) (Y16 G15)
3:00 PM
Machine Learning tools & tutorials (until 6:50 PM) (Y16 G15)
3:00 PM OpenML: Collaborative machine learning - Dr Joaquin Vanschoren (https://www.tue.nl)   (Y16 G15)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Calibration curves as tool to test for over- and underfitting - Dr Artem Vorozhtsov (Yandex)   (Y16 G15)
4:30 PM Reproducible Experiment Platform & Everware - Aleksei Rogozhnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (Y16 G15)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Machine Learning tools & tutorials (until 2:50 PM) (Y16 G15)
1:30 PM TensorFlow introduction & tutorial. Continuation - Rafal Jozefowicz (Google)   (Y16 G15)
2:50 PM Closing Remarks - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) Marcin Chrzaszcz (Universitaet Zuerich (CH), Institute of Nuclear Physics (PL))   (Y16 G15)