Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2009

from Monday, February 23, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 27, 2009 (6:30 PM)
La Villa du Lac, Divonne, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 23, 2009
Feb 24, 2009
Feb 25, 2009
Feb 26, 2009
Feb 27, 2009
AM
9:00 AM Kinematics of Particle Beams - Werner Herr (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Daniel Brandt (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM CERN Complex I - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II - Dr Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Linacs I - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Beam Instrumentation I - Uli Raich (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Introduction to Linacs II - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Collective Effects I - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Magnets (Warm) - Dr Davide Tommasini (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Magnets (SC) - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Power Converters - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Particle Sources - Detlef Kuchler (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Sequencing & Controls I - Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM CERN Complex II - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Transverse Beam Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:30 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I - Dr Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III - Dr Joel Le Duff (LAL (retired))   ()
3:00 PM RF I - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Tea break ---
4:30 PM RF II - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Beam Instrumentation II - Uli Raich (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Injection & Extraction - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:30 PM Beam Transfer Devices: Kickers and Septa - Mike Barnes (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Collective Effects II - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Vacuum - Dr Vincent Baglin (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
5:00 PM Cryogenics - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Sequencing & Controls II - Hermann Schmickler (AB-BDI)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Machine Protection - Dr Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:30 PM Radiation Safety - Doris Forkel-Wirth (CERN)   ()
Slides