BOOST 2016: 8th International Workshop on Boosted Object Phenomenology, Reconstruction and Searches in HEP

from Monday, 18 July 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 22 July 2016 (18:00)
Zurich (RAI-H-041)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jul 2016
19 Jul 2016
20 Jul 2016
21 Jul 2016
22 Jul 2016
AM
08:00
Break (until 09:45) (RAI-H-041)
09:45
Plenary - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:30) (RAI-H-041)
09:45 Welcome - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (RAI-H-041)
10:00 Theory Opening - Frank Petriello Petriello (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Prof. Frank Petriello (Northwestern University and Argonne National Lab)   (RAI-H-041)
10:50 Highlights from ATLAS and CMS - Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US))   (RAI-H-041)
11:40 Factorization and Resummation of Soft Dropped D2 - Ian Moult   (RAI-H-041)
09:00
Plenary - Alexander Schmidt (University of Hamburg) (until 10:45) (RAI-H-041)
09:00 Identification of b jets in boosted event topologies with CMS - Dinko Ferencek (Institute Rudjer Boskovic (HR))   (RAI-H-041)
09:25 Identification of b jets in boosted event topologies at ATLAS - Nikola Lazar Whallon (University of Washington (US))   (RAI-H-041)
09:50 X-> bbbar tagging ATLAS - Qi Zeng (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (RAI-H-041)
10:15 Tagging $b$ quarks at extreme energies without tracks - Todd Brian Huffman (University of Oxford (GB))   (RAI-H-041)
10:35 Social Program - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (RAI-H-041)
10:45
Break (until 11:15) (RAI-H-041)
11:15
Plenary - Andreas Hinzmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:30) (RAI-H-041)
11:15 Thinking outside the ROCs: Designing Decorrelated Taggers (DDT) for jet substructure - Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York (US))   (RAI-H-041)
11:40 Boosted W/Z-tagging at ATLAS - Aparajita Dattagupta (University of Oregon (US)) Aparajita Dattagupta (Indiana University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
12:05 Boosted W/Z tagging in CMS - Luca Brianza (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (RAI-H-041)
09:00
Plenary - Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 10:20) (RAI-H-041)
09:00 Factorization and resummation of non-global logarithms - Dr dingyu shao   (RAI-H-041)
09:25 Pile-up mitigation techniques at ATLAS - Matthew Henry Klein (Columbia University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
09:50 Using wavelets for pile-up mitigation in hadron collisions - Andreas Sogaard (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (RAI-H-041)
10:20
Break (until 10:50) (RAI-H-041)
10:50
Plenary - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:10) (RAI-H-041)
10:50 Search for Higgs-boson production in association with a top-quark pair at CMS - Shawn Darrell Williamson (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Shawn Darrell Williamson (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (RAI-H-041)
11:05 Search for light Z' to qq produced in association with a jet in CMS - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (RAI-H-041)
11:20 Search for beyond the Standard Model Higgs boson decaying to a pair of new light bosons in boosted dimuon final states in CMS - Jamal Rorie (University of Hawaii at Manoa) Jamal Tildon Rorie (Rice University (US)) Jamal Tildon Rorie (Rice University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
11:35 Jet mass response ATLAS - Roland Jansky (University of Innsbruck (AT)) Roland Wolfgang Jansky (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (RAI-H-041)
09:00
Plenary - Andrea Rizzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 10:45) (RAI-H-041)
09:00 SUSY using boosted techniques at ATLAS - Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of Chicago (US))   (RAI-H-041)
09:25 SUSY searches using boosted techniques at 13 TeV in CMS - Miaoyuan Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (RAI-H-041)
09:50 Search for New Resonances Decaying to Boosted Higgs Signatures at CMS - Vieri Candelise (Universita di Roma I "La Sapienza"-Universita & INFN, Roma I) Vieri Candelise (National Central University (TW)) Vieri Candelise (National Central University (TW))   (RAI-H-041)
10:15 New resonances decaying to boosted Higgs signatures at ATLAS - Chris Pollard (University of Glasgow (GB)) Christopher Samuel Pollard (Duke University)   (RAI-H-041)
10:45
Break (until 11:15) (RAI-H-041)
11:15
Plenary - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK)) (until 12:30) (RAI-H-041)
11:15 Search for New Resonances Decaying to Boosted Diboson Signatures at CMS - Petar Maksimovic (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
11:40 New resonances decaying to boosted diboson signatures at ATLAS - Francesco De Lorenzi (Iowa State University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
12:05 Resolved Top Tagger in CMS - Stanislava Sevova (Northwestern University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
09:15
Plenary - Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York (US)) (until 10:30) (RAI-H-041)
09:15 Splitting function in pp and PbPb collisions at 5 TeV in CMS - Marta Verweij (CERN)   (RAI-H-041)
09:40 Massive vector-like quarks using boosted particle reconstructions ATLAS - Trisha Farooque (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (RAI-H-041)
10:05 Search for Massive Vector-like Quarks using Boosted Particle Reconstruction in CMS - Julie Hogan (Brown University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
10:30
Break (until 11:00) (RAI-H-041)
11:00
Plenary - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 14:00) (RAI-H-041)
11:00 Experimental summary - Philip Coleman Harris (CERN)   (RAI-H-041)
11:50 Theory summary - Simone Marzani (University of Durham (GB))   (RAI-H-041)
12:40 Open discussion   (RAI-H-041)
13:00 BOOST 2017 - Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York (US))   (RAI-H-041)
13:15 Farewell - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (RAI-H-041)
PM
12:30
Break (until 14:00) (RAI-H-041)
14:00
Plenary - Matthew Schwartz (until 15:45) (RAI-H-041)
14:00 A QCD description of jet shapes for boosted jets - Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay) Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   (RAI-H-041)
14:25 Jet Substructure at NNLL - Andrew Larkoski (Harvard University)   (RAI-H-041)
14:50 Measurements of jet properties in CMS - Debarati Roy (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) Debarati Roy (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (RAI-H-041)
15:15 Jet properties at ATLAS - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (RAI-H-041)
15:45
Break (until 16:15) (RAI-H-041)
16:15
Plenary - Lily Asquith (University of Sussex (UK)) (until 17:55) (RAI-H-041)
16:15 Top differential cross section and charge asymmetry at ATLAS - Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (RAI-H-041)
16:40 Top quark measurements in boosted topologies in CMS - Louise Skinnari (Cornell University (US))   (RAI-H-041)
17:05 New massive resonances with boosted top signatures at ATLAS - Aine Kobayashi (University of Tokyo (JP))   (RAI-H-041)
17:30 Search for New Massive Resonances with Boosted Top Signatures at CMS - Kevin Connor Nash (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US)) Kevin Connor Nash (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (RAI-H-041)
17:50 How to get to the Apero - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
19:00
Break (until 20:30) (Dozentenfoyer)
12:30
Break (until 14:00) (RAI-H-041)
14:00
Plenary - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich) Thomas Gehrmann (until 15:45) (RAI-H-041)
14:00 QCD resummation for boosted top production - Ben Pecjak   (RAI-H-041)
14:25 Kinematic Extraction of Short Distance Top Mass at the LHC - Aditya Pathak (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (RAI-H-041)
14:50 Boosted top tagging in CMS - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))   (RAI-H-041)
15:15 Boosted top-tagging at ATLAS - Christoph Falk Anders (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   (RAI-H-041)
15:45
Break (until 16:15) (RAI-H-041)
16:15
Plenary - Jesse Thaler (MIT) (until 17:30) (RAI-H-041)
16:15 Detectors for Superboosted Jet Substructure at Future Circular Colliders - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (RAI-H-041)
16:40 Jet reconstruction at future e+e- colliders - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (RAI-H-041)
17:05 Boosted tops and the time-structure of the hot dense-medium of heavy-ion collisions - Gavin Salam (CERN)   (RAI-H-041)
19:30
Public Evening Event (until 21:30) (HG-F30 (Audimax))
12:10
Break (until 13:00) (RAI-H-041)
13:00
Plenary - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) (until 15:00) (RAI-H-041)
13:00 Mid-week refocus - Jesse Thaler (MIT)   (RAI-H-041)
13:45 Open discussion   (RAI-H-041)
15:15
Break (until 18:30) (RAI-H-041)
12:30
Break (until 14:00) (RAI-H-041)
14:00
Plenary - Gavin Salam (CERN) (until 15:45) (RAI-H-041)
14:00 Jet Images with Deep Learning - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (RAI-H-041)
14:25 Deep Learning for Boosted Objects - Daniel Hay Guest (University of California Irvine (US))   (RAI-H-041)
14:50 New Multivariate Approach to Tagging Highly Boosted Top Quarks, Higgs Bosons, and W and Z Bosons - John Conway (University of California, Davis)   (RAI-H-041)
15:15 A new tagger for hadronically decaying heavy particles at the LHC - Tobias Lapsien (Hamburg University (DE))   (RAI-H-041)
15:45
Break (until 16:15) (RAI-H-041)
16:15
Plenary - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US)) (until 17:57) (RAI-H-041)
16:15 Jet performance in Run 2 at CMS - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (RAI-H-041)
16:40 Jet performance in Run 2 at ATLAS - Takuto Kunigo (Kyoto University (JP))   (RAI-H-041)
17:05 Tau identification in boosted topologies in CMS - Camilla Galloni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (RAI-H-041)
17:30 Y-splitter with grooming as an effective boosted object tagger - Laís Sarem Schunk (IPhT, CEA - Saclay)   (RAI-H-041)
17:55 How to get to the Dinner - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (RAI-H-041)
18:30
Break (until 22:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×