1st SPL Collaboration Meeting

from Thursday, 11 December 2008 (09:00) to Friday, 12 December 2008 (22:05)
CERN (AT Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Dec 2008
12 Dec 2008
AM
09:00
Plenary session 1: introduction (until 10:00) (AT Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome - Lyn Evans   (AT Auditorium)
09:10 SPL study and meeting goals - Roland garoby   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 SPL specifications and design choices - Frank Gerigk   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:20) (AT Auditorium)
10:20
Plenary session 2: planned contributions to the SPL (until 12:30) (AT Auditorium)
10:20 CEA (Saclay) plans - Stephane Chel (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEA-Saclay))   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
10:40 IN2P3 (Orsay) plans - Patxi Duthil (IPNO - IN2P3 - CNRS)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 TRIUMF plans - Rick Baartman Robert Laxdal   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Cockcroft Institute plans - Amos Dexter   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 Stony Brook / BNL plans - Ilan Ben-Zvi Rama Buchi Rao Calaga   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Explanation/Discussion on the mandates of the working groups - Roland garoby   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
08:30
Plenary session 3: discussion (until 09:30) (AT Auditorium)
08:30 Organisation of the collaboration (with discussion) - Roland garoby   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 Preliminary feedback from the Working Groups   (AT Auditorium)
09:30
Coffee Break (until 09:50) (AT Auditorium)
09:50
Interactions between Working Groups (until 11:00) (AT Auditorium)
11:00
Working Group 1 - Session 3 (until 12:30) (30/7-012)
11:00 Definition of Future Work and Workpackages - Edmond Ciapala (CERN)   (30/7-012)
Slides
11:20 PreliminaryWG1 - Edmond Ciapala (CERN)   (30/7-012)
Slides
11:00
Working Group 2 - Session 3 (until 12:30) (AT Auditorium)
11:00 Assembly and test of fully equipped cryomodule - Pierre Maesen (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 High power RF coupler - CEA-Saclay experience - guillaume devanz   (AT Auditorium)
11:30 High power RF coupler - CERN experience - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 On the choice of the frequency tuner - guillaume devanz   (AT Auditorium)
12:00 Discussion on addressed topics and on integration issues between WG1, 2 and 3   (AT Auditorium)
11:00
Working Group 3 - Session 3 (until 12:30) (112/R-034)
11:00
Working Group 4 - Session 3 (until 12:30) (112/2-023)
11:00 Collimation for Linac4 - Juan FERNANDEZ-HERNANDO (STFC)   (112/2-023)
Slides
11:15 Discussion on collimation for Linac4   (112/2-023)
11:30 Collimation and radiation protection, experience at the Soltan Institute - Slawomir Wronka (Soltan Institute)   (112/2-023)
Slides
11:45 Discussion on collimation/radiation studies at the Soltan institute   (112/2-023)
12:00 Discussion on task splitting between Cockroft and Soltan Institute   (112/2-023)
12:15 Discussion: longitudinal momentum collimation   (112/2-023)
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (-)
14:00
Working Group 1 - Session 1 (until 15:45) (30/2-005)
14:00 RF Power Distribution for SPL - Introduction - Edmond Ciapala (CERN)   (30/2-005)
Slides
14:15 RF Power Distribution = System Layout and Components - DANIEL VALUCH (CERN)   (30/2-005)
Slides
14:45 Cockroft Instutute - HP RF Expertise and Areas of Interest - Amos Dexter   (30/2-005)
14:00
Working Group 2 - Session 1 (with WG 4) (until 15:45) (AT Auditorium)
14:00 On the optimum choice of the geometric beta of the sc cavities - Frank Gerigk   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
14:15 Discussion on cavity beta and other design issues   (AT Auditorium)
14:30 Do we need HOM dampers on SC cavities in p linacs? - Joachim Tuckmantel (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 HOM studies for TESLA - Hans-Walter Glock   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 HOM damping on sc cavities - Joachim Tuckmantel   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Discussion HOM coupler   (AT Auditorium)
14:00
Working Group 3 - Session 1 (until 15:45) (112/R-028)
agenda
14:00 Introduction to the meeting   (112/R-028)
14:15 Contribution from CNRS (France)   (112/R-028)
14:35 Discussion   (112/R-028)
14:00
Working Group 4 - Session 1 (together with WG2) (until 15:45) (AT Auditorium)
15:45
Coffee break (until 16:00) (AT Auditorium)
16:00
Working Group 1 - Session 2 (until 18:10) (30/2-005)
16:00 Klystron Modulators for the LP-SPL and for the HP-SPL - Carlos De Almeida Martins (CERN)   (30/2-005)
Slides
16:40 Review of Specifications and Technical Choices - Part 1 - Edmond Ciapala (CERN)   (30/2-005)
Slides
17:20 Review of System Specifications and tecnical choices Pt 2   (30/2-005)
Slides
16:00
Working Group 2 - Session 2 (until 17:30) (AT Auditorium)
16:00 Processing of cavity to obtain design performance - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
16:20 RF test of individual cavities - Pierre Maesen (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Discussion session   (AT Auditorium)
16:00
Working Group 3 - Session 2 (until 17:30) (112/R-028)
16:00 Possible quadrupole solutions (D.Tommasini, CERN)   (112/R-028)
Slides
16:20 Discussion   (112/R-028)
16:00
Working group 4 - Session 2 (until 17:30) (112/R-034)
16:00 Beam dynamics in the SPL - Mohammad Eshraqi   (112/R-034)
Slides
16:15 Discussion on beam dynamics in the SPL   (112/2-023)
16:30 H- beam splitting for EURISOL targets - Mats Lindroos   (112/R-034)
Slides
16:45 Discussion on H- beam splitting for EURISOL   (112/R-034)
17:00 Discussion: impact of cavity performance on beam dynamics   (112/R-034)
17:15 Discussion: H- stripping in transfer line via blackbody radiation   (112/R-034)
19:00
Collaboration dinner (until 21:30) (Restaurant 2 - DSR - Bldg 504)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (-)
14:00
Write-up of summary & recommendations of Working Group 1 (until 15:45) (30/4-040)
14:00
Write-up of summary & recommendations of Working Group 2 (until 15:45) (AT Auditorium)
14:00
Write-up of summary & recommendations of Working Group 3 (until 15:45) (112/R-034)
14:00
Write-up of summary & recommendations of Working Group 4 (until 15:45) (112/2-023)
15:45
Coffee break (until 16:00) (AT Auditorium)
16:00
Plenary session 4: summaries and recommendations (until 18:00) (AT Auditorium)
16:00 Summary & recommendations - Working Group 1 - Amos Dexter Edmond Ciapala (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 Summary & recommendations - Working Group 2 - Wolfgang Weingarten (CERN) Stephane Chel (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEA-Saclay))   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Summary & recommendations - Working Group 3 - Patxi DUTHIL (IPNO - IN2P3 - CNRS) Vittorio Parma (CERN)   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Summary & recommendations - Working Group 4 - Frank Gerigk Rick Baartman   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 Summary on organisation and planning of the collaboration - Roland garoby   (AT Auditorium)
Slides
21:30
WG 1: High power RF equipment (RF distribution, amplitude/phase modulators, circulators, loads…) (until 21:45) (AT Auditorium)
21:30
WG 2: Cavity design (geometric beta, high power coupler, HOM damper/coupler, tuner …) and construction (Manufacturers, processing facilities, low power RF tests …) (until 21:45) (AT Auditorium)
21:30
WG 3: Cryomodule and integration (Design, construction, assembly…) (until 21:45) (AT Auditorium)
21:30
WG 4: Beam dynamics and loss management (Collective effects, H- stripping, collimation …) (until 21:45) (AT Auditorium)