PASCOS 2016: 22nd International Symposium on Particles, Strings and Cosmology

from Sunday, 10 July 2016 (15:00) to Saturday, 16 July 2016 (13:30)
ICISE

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Jul 2016
11 Jul 2016
12 Jul 2016
13 Jul 2016
14 Jul 2016
15 Jul 2016
16 Jul 2016
AM
08:30
Welcome and Opening Plenary - Pham Q. Hung (University of Virginia (US)) Van TRAN THANH (Rencontres du Vietnam) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Welcome - P. Q. Hung (University of Virginia) Van TRAN THANH (Rencontres du Vietnam)   ()
09:00 Perspectives on String Theory by David Gross - David Gross (KITP/UCSB)   ()
09:30 Neutrino oscillation experiments - Takaaki Kajita   ()
10:00
Conference photograph, Coffee break (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Plenary Session 2 - P. Q. Hung (University of Virginia) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 High energy neutrinos - Danny Marfatia   ()
11:00 Standard Model Higgs boson studies at the LHC - Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))   ()
11:30 Top quark studies - Andreas Jung (Fermilab) Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))   ()
08:30
Plenary Session 5 - Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Inflation and gravitational waves - Valerie Domcke (SISSA)   ()
09:00 Overview of Planck results - Eric Hivon   ()
09:30 Current status of Dark Energy and beyond - Shinji Tsujikawa (Tokyo University of Science)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break/Discussion ---
10:30
Plenary Session 6 - Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University) (until 11:30) ()
10:30 DES Experiment - Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab)   ()
11:00 Models of inflation - Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin & HKUST)   ()
11:30
Lunch (until 12:45) ()
08:30
Parallel II - Bjoern Penning (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 Mass composition and shower physiscs studies with the data of the Surface Detector of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mrs Patricia Sanchez-Lucas (University of Granada)   ()
08:50 Holographic approach to electron–photon deep inelastic scattering at small x - Akira Watanabe (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   ()
09:10 Heavy Axion Solution of the Strong CP Problem - Dr Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)   ()
09:30 A Model of Heavy QCD Axion and the LHC Signature - Hajime Fukuda (The University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30
Parallel III - Hong Van Nguyen Thi (Institute of Physics, 10 Dao Tan, Ba Dinh, Hanoi) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 Direct Dark Matter Detection with XENON1T - Mr Julien on behalf of the XENON collaboration Wulf (University of Zürich)   ()
08:50 The dual light-emitting crystals detector for WIMPs direct searches - Mr Xuan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
09:10 Estimating J-factors of dSphs for indirect dark matter detections - Dr Shigeki Matsumoto (Kavli IPMU, U. Tokyo)   ()
09:30 free time   ()
08:30
Parallel V - Kameshwar C Wali (Syracuse University) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 On higher dimensional nonlinear massive gravity - Dr Tuan Do (Vietnam National University, Hanoi)   ()
08:50 Leptogenesis in $E_6 \times U(1)_A$ SUSY GUT model - Masato Yamanaka (Kyoto Sangyo University)   ()
09:10 Magnetized orbifold models of dynamical supersymmetry breaking - Keigo SUMITA   ()
09:30 Three-generation models from SO(32) heterotic string theory - Hajime Otsuka   ()
09:50 AdS/dS gauge/gravity correspondence - Dr Dimitrios Giataganas (NCTS)   ()
08:30
Parallel VI - Shinji Tsujikawa (Tokyo University of Science) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 A non-perturbative analysis of the cosmological constant problem - Babar Qureshi (Dept. of Physics, School of Science and Engineering, LUMS)   ()
08:50 Heavy graviton dark matter in bimetric theory - Federico Urban (KBFI)   ()
09:10 Cosmology with Democratic Initial Conditions - Dr James Unwin (University of Illinois)   ()
09:30 Constraints on cosmological viscosity from GW150914 observation - Dr Gaurav Goswami (Ahmedabad University)   ()
09:50 Constraints on preinflation fluctuations in a nearly flat open $\Lambda_{\rm CDM}$ cosmology - Dr Lan NGUYEN (Hanoi National University of Education)   ()
10:10
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 10:40) ()
10:40
Parallel I - Serguey Petcov (SISSA) (until 12:40) ()
10:40 Results from the OPERA experiment in the CNGS beam - Dr Nobuko Kitagawa (Nagoya University)   ()
11:00 Results from the NOvA Experiment - Dr Gavin Davies (Indiana University)   ()
11:20 Probing Neutrino Mass Hierarchy by Comparing the Charged-Current and Neutral-Current Interaction Rates of Supernova Neutrinos - Guey-Lin Lin (National Chiao-Tung University)   ()
11:40 Constraining Lorentz Violation with IceCube High Energy Neutrino Data - Wei-Hao Lai (National Chiao-Tung University)   ()
12:00 COHERENT experiment at SNS - Yuri Efremenko (University of Tennessee)   ()
12:20 New Results from RENO and Future RENO-50 Project - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   ()
10:40
Parallel II - Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) (until 12:20) ()
10:40 Search for a high mass diphoton resonance using the ATLAS detector - Mr Andrew HARD (University of Wisconsin)   ()
11:00 Exotic Zγ Search with the ATLAS Detector and its Implication to the 750 GeV γγ Excess - Dr Dart-yin Soh (Institute of Physics-Academia Sinica)   ()
11:20 Composite models for 750 GeV diphoton excess at the LHC - Dr Chaehyun Yu (Academia Sinica)   ()
11:40 Interpreting the 750 GeV Di-photon Resonance using photon-jets in Hidden-Valley-like models - Dr Chih-Ting Lu (National Tsing Hua University)   ()
12:00 Large loop-coupling enhancement of a 750 GeV pseudoscalar from a light dark sector - Stefano Di Chiara (NICPB)   ()
10:40
Parallel IV - Giovanni Punzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 12:20) ()
10:40 Searches for light new-physics particles with BaBar data - Prof. Livio Lanceri (INFN and University of Trieste)   ()
11:00 Studies of the rare decays B -> K* l+ l- and B -> K pi pi gamma and search for B+ -> K+ tau+ tau- at BABAR - Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
11:20 Neutral pion form factor measurement and Search for K+ to pi+ nunu at NA62 - Michal Zamkovsky (Charles University (CZ))   ()
11:40 free time   ()
10:40
Parallel V - Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii) (until 12:20) ()
10:40 Gauge Coupling Unification in Gauge-Higgs Grand Unification - Naoki Yamatsu (Kyoto Sangyo University)   ()
11:00 Families-unified GUTs from superstring - Prof. Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)   ()
11:20 O(N) scalar field model in de Sitter space: beyond the leading IR approximation - Dr Diana Laura LOPEZ NACIR (CERN)   ()
11:40 DBI action of real linear superfield in 4D N=1 conformal supergravity - Shuntaro Aoki (Waseda University)   ()
12:00 Dirac Operator in Discretized Kaluza-Klein Theory - Aiviet Nguyen (Information Technology Institute, VNU)   ()
10:40
Parallel VI - Shinji Tsujikawa (Tokyo University of Science) (until 12:20) ()
10:40 The Origin of the hot Big Bang from the Standard Model Higgs - Dr Daniel G. Figueroa (CERN)   ()
11:00 Can Brans-Dicke theory with Λ>0 describe stars? - Antonio Enea Romano (UDEA/YITP)   ()
11:20 Adiabaticity and gravity theory independent conservation laws for cosmological perturbations - Antonio Enea Romano (UDEA/YITP)   ()
11:40 Explaining the Standard Model criticality from Coleman’s Theory - Mr Kiyoharu Kawana (Kyoto University)   ()
08:30
Plenary Session 7 - Danny Marfatia (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Neutrino Mixing, Leptonic CP Violation and Neutrino Masses from Discrete Flavor Symmetries - Serguey Petcov (SISSA)   ()
09:00 Fertile neutrinos - Alfredo Aranda (Universidad de Colima)   ()
09:30 Neutrinoless double-beta decay: First results of GERDA Phase II and the status of other experiments - Alexey Lubashevskiy (MPIK)   ()
10:00
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Plenary Sesion 8 - Danny Marfatia (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Magnetic Moments against Majorana, Right-handed W against leptogenesis - jean-marie frere (ULB)   ()
11:00 Progress And Prospects of Reactor Neutrino Experiments - Kam-Biu Luk (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   ()
11:30 Astrophysics and particle physics
 with IceCube and beyond - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   ()
12:00 Long baseline neutrinos - Jeff Hartnell (University of Sussex)   ()
08:30
Plenary Session 11 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS)) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Dark Matter Interactions and Impact on Structure Formation - celine boehm Celine Boehm (LAPP-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules ()   ()
09:00 DM detection: phenomenology - Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   ()
09:30 Dark matter and new phenomena searches at CMS - Bjoern Penning (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
10:00
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Plenary Session 12 - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS)) (until 12:30) ()
10:30 New physics and dark matter searches from ATLAS - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:00 Lepton flavor violation in BSM Higgs - Antonio Delgado (University of Notre Dame)   ()
11:30 BSM Higgs searches at the LHC - Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US))   ()
12:00 Indirect searches of New Physics with very rare decay at LHCb - Thibaud Humair (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
09:00
Summaries and closing - Van TRAN THANH (Rencontres du Vietnam) P. Q. Hung (University of Virginia) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Summary and perspectives I: DM/DE/Cosmology - Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)   ()
09:30 Summary and perspectives II: Collider Directions - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS))   ()
10:00 Summary and perspectives III: Neutrino and precision measurements - Manfred Lindner (Max Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
10:30 Closing remarks   ()
11:00
Lunch (until 12:00) ()
PM
15:00
Arrival and Registration (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Welcome Reception and Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:00
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Plenary Session 3 - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia (US)) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Standard model and EW measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Alberto Belloni (University of Maryland (US))   ()
14:00 Challenging the CKM picture of CP violation in the Standard Model at LHCb - Giovanni Punzi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
14:30 A Guide to survive in early results of LHC RUN II: Long term prospects - mihoko nojiri (KEK)   ()
15:00
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Plenary Session 4 - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia (US)) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Natural SUSY phenomenology at LHC - Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii)   ()
16:00
Plenary Session 10 (until 16:30) ()
16:00 Quantum Field Theories in Higher Dimensions - Kimyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
16:30
Beach and informal discussions (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Banquet Dinner at ICISE with province president (tentative) (until 20:30) ()
12:45
Parallel I - Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii) (until 14:45) ()
12:45 Recent neutrino oscillation results from T2K - Dr Son V Cao (Kyoto University)   ()
13:05 T2K exotics: sterile neutrinos and Lorentz violation searches - Phillip Litchfield (UCL)   ()
13:25 Neutrino interaction cross-section measurements - David Payne (University of Liverpool)   ()
13:45 Favored B_{c} decay modes to search for Majorana neutrino - Mr Sanjoy Mandal (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences)   ()
14:05 Majorana neutrino mass matrices induced by rigid E-brane instantons - Yoshiyuki Tatsuta (Waseda Univ.)   ()
14:25 Hierarchical majorana neutrinos from democratic mass matrices - Dr Masaki Yang (Saitama University)   ()
12:45
Parallel II - Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US)) (until 14:45) ()
12:45 Search for low mass Higgs-boson like resonances at CMS - Junquan Tao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
13:05 An Exploratory study of Higgs-boson pair production - Jung Chang (National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Physics Division)   ()
13:25 Exploring minimally flavor violating Higgs decays - Jusak Tandean   ()
13:45 Lepton Flavor Violating Decays of Neutral Higgses in Extended Mirror Fermion Model - Mr Chrisna Setyo Nugroho (Department of Physics, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei 116, Taiwan)   ()
14:05 Vacuum stablility and SUSY at high scales with two Higgs doublets - Felix Bruemmer (Université de Montpellier)   ()
14:25 Singlet-doublet mixing in NMSSM and approximate scale symmetries - Dr Ken-ichi Okumura (Kyushu University)   ()
12:45
Parallel III - Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab) (until 14:45) ()
12:45 Recent Results at Ultra-high Cosmic Ray Energies from the Pierre Auger Observatory. - Prof. Roger Clay (University of Adelaide)   ()
13:05 Measuring Velocity Distribution of Dark Matter by Directional Detection - Keiko Nagao   ()
13:25 High-resolution SZ cartography of clusters of galaxies with the NIKA camera at the IRAM 30-m telescope - Frederic Mayet (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
13:45 Searches for Axion-Like Particles with NGC1275: Observation of Spectral Modulations - Markus Rummel   ()
14:05 Effects of Goldstone bosons on gamma-ray bursts - Dr Huitzu Tu (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   ()
14:25 Dark Astronomical Compact Objects in Inflationary Dark Matter model - Dat Duong (University of Virginia)   ()
12:45
Parallel IV - Tzu-Chiang Yuan (Academia Sinica) (until 14:45) ()
12:45 $\mu^-e^-\rightarrow e^-e^-$ in muonic atoms - Mr Yuichi UESAKA (Osaka University)   ()
13:05 The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab - ivano sarra (infn)   ()
13:25 DeeMe, a muon to electron conversion search experiment at J-PARC MLF - Hiroaki Natori (KEK)   ()
13:45 The COMET experiment - Phillip Litchfield (UCL)   ()
14:05 Recent Progress on Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Prof. Liang Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
12:45
Parallel V -Dr Lan Nguyen (Hanoi National University of Education) (until 14:45) ()
12:45 Probing classically conformal B-L model with gravitational waves - Dr Ryusuke Jinno (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
13:05 Gauge invariance in the actual calculation of a bubble nucleation rate - Yutaro Shoji (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
13:25 Chiral Primordial GWs due to the production of non-Abelian gauge field - Ippei Obata (Kyoto University)   ()
13:45 Entanglement Dynamics of Detectors in an Einstein Cylinder - Prof. Chung-Hsien Chou (Department of Physics, National Cheng Kung University)   ()
14:05 Hawking fluxes and Anomalies in the Rotating Regular Black Holes with the Time-Delay - Dr Shingo Takeuchi (Institute for Fundamental Study, Naresuan University)   ()
14:45
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 15:15) ()
15:15
Parallel I - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University) (until 16:55) ()
15:15 SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles and studying tau neutrino properties - Murat Ali Guler (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
15:35 Search for Neutrino Less Double Beta Decay with Majorana Demonstrator - Yuri Efremenko (University of Tennessee)   ()
15:55 The next Enriched Xenon Observatory (nEXO) experiment - Xilei Sun (IHEP)   ()
16:15 Degeneracies in long-baseline neutrino experiments from nonstandard interactions - Jiajun Liao (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
15:15
Parallel II - Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 16:55) ()
15:15 Phenomenology of minimal Z’ models: from the LHC to high energy scales - Luigi Delle Rose (University of Southampton)   ()
15:35 Profiling Z' bosons using charge asymmetry in top pair production with the lepton-plus-jets final state at the LHC - Declan Millar (University of London (GB))   ()
15:55 Distinguished LHC signatures of EW scale right-handed ‘Fertile’ neutrinos - Dr Shreyashi Chakdar (University of Virginia) Shreyashi Chakdar (oklahoma state university)   ()
16:15 Constraints on non-universal gaugino mass scenario using the latest LHC data - Junichiro Kawamura (Waseda University)   ()
16:35 Bottom-Tau Unification in Supersymmetric Model with Heavy Sfermions - Takeo Moroi (The University of Tokyo)   ()
15:15
Parallel III - Celine Boehm (LAPP-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules () (until 16:55) ()
15:15 Phenomenology of electroweak multiplets as dark matter candidates. - Dr Marco Taoso (IFT, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)   ()
15:35 Simplified DM models with the full SM gauge symmetry - Alexander Natale (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
15:55 Axion as a cold dark matter candidate: fully relativistic and nonlinear analysis - Jai-chan Hwang   ()
16:15 Updates from the PandaX-II experiment - Mr Pengwei Xie (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
16:35 NEWS: Nuclear Emulsions for WIMP Search - Murat Ali Guler (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
15:15
Parallel IV - Tzu-Chiang Yuan (Academia Sinica) (until 16:55) ()
15:15 Lepton Flavor Violating Radiative Decays in EW-Scale $\nu_R$ Model: An Update - Mr Van Que Tran (Department of Physics, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)   ()
15:35 $\mu \to e$ Conversion in the Electroweak-scale Right-handed Neutrino Model - Trinh Le (University of Virginia)   ()
15:55 Lepton flavor violation processes in the charged lepton sector in minimal lepton flavor violation models - Dr Nguyen Dinh Dinh (Institute of Physics, Hanoi, Vietnam)   ()
15:15
Parallel V - Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin & HKUST) (until 16:55) ()
15:15 Non-minimally coupled inflation with a pre-inflation anamorphic contracting era; 750 GeV resonance as the inflaton: Unitarity violation and why the resonance is a real singlet scalar - John McDonald (Lancaster University)   ()
15:35 Polonyi Inflation - Dr Kai Schmitz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK))   ()
15:55 Resurrecting Quartic and Quadratic inflaton potentials in two-field inflationary model - Dr Suratna Das (IIT Kanpur) Suratna Das   ()
16:15 General Pole Inflation and Inflationary Attractors - Takahiro TERADA   ()
16:35 Metastable Electroweak Vacuum and Chaotic Inflation - Dr Kyohei Mukaida (Kavli IPMU)   ()
16:55
Beach and informal discussions (until 18:25) ()
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:20
Lunch (until 13:50) ()
14:00
Excursion (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Plenary Session 9 - Robert Group (University of Virginia) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Charged Lepton Flavor Violation: An Overview - robert bernstein   ()
14:00 Final results of the MEG experiment and status of MEG II - Giovanni Signorelli (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
14:30 CLFV theory review - Joe Sato   ()
15:00
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Plenary Session 10 - Robert Group (University of Virginia) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Higher Spins and Strings - Rajesh Gopakumar (ICTS, Mumbai)   ()
16:00
Beach and informal discussions (until 18:30) ()
19:00
Conference Banquetat at Center (until 21:30) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Plenary Session 13 - robert bernstein (until 15:30) ()
13:30 SuperCDMS - Bruno SERFASS (UC Berkeley)   ()
14:00 Belle-II - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP))   ()
14:30 ILC - Tomohiko Tanabe   ()
15:00 CEPC-SppC Accelerator Status - Jie Gao (Institute of High Energy Physics, China)   ()
15:30
Coffee Break/Discussion (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Plenary Session 14 - robert bernstein (until 16:30) ()
16:00 LIGO experiment - Yuri Levin (Monash University)   ()
16:30
Beach and informal discussions (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:00
Depart for post conference tours (until 13:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×