28th FCAL Collaboration workshop

Europe/Moscow
DMS (JINR)

DMS

JINR

Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , Alexey Zhemchugov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Gueorgui Chelkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)) , Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) , Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
Description
The regular meetings of the FCAL collaboration (http://fcal.desy.de/) bring together, twice a year, the community interested in the physics case, detector design and R&D for the forward region of a future e+e- linear collider. Please note that there will be a fee of 50 Euros for this workshop to be paid at reception.
Registration
Registration for 28th FCAL Collaboration workshop
Participants
  • Aharon Levy
  • Alexey Zhemchugov
  • Alina - Tania Neagu
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrey Sapronov
  • Bogdan Pawlik
  • Bruce Andrew Schumm
  • Elena Firu
  • Evgeniy Lutsenko
  • Georgy Shelkov
  • Itamar Levy
  • Konstantin Afanaciev
  • Konstantin Afanaciev
  • Leszek Zawiejski
  • Luc d'Hauthuille
  • Lucia Bortko
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Marek Idzik
  • Maryna Lazorenko
  • Meny Raviv Moshe
  • Meny Raviv Moshe
  • Mikhail Gostkin
  • Oleksandr Borysov
  • Strahinja Lukic
  • Vlad Lukianchuk
  • Vladimir Makarenko
  • Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann
  • Wolfgang Lange
  • Yan Benhammou
    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration 1h DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
    • 10:00 12:00
      Opening session DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Convener: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
    • 13:00 15:00
      Hardware & Read-out electronics DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Convener: Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 15:00 15:15
      Coffee break 15m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
    • 15:15 17:00
      Simulations DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Convener: Andrey Sapronov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 15:15
        BeamCal Reconstruction using the DD4hep Geometry Information 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
      • 15:35
        LumiCal Performance with the Tracking Detector 20m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 15:55
        BeamCal efficiency map status 15m
        Speaker: Evgeniy Lutsenko (MIPT)
      • 16:10
        Linearity and energy resolution of the LHCal 10m
        Speaker: Mr Vladyslav Lukianchuk
      • 16:20
        LumiCal Sensor Alignment for TB2014 20m
        Speaker: Oron Rosenblat (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 16:40
        The bhabha scattering event generator 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))
    • 17:00 18:20
      Institute Board DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
    • 19:00 21:00
      Workshop dinner 2h Dubna Hotel

      Dubna Hotel

    • 09:00 09:20
      On the precision of Bhabha scattering description 20m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Speakers: Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)) , Andrey Arbuzov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 09:20 09:35
      LHCal study. Particle identification. 15m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Speaker: Maryna Lazorenko
    • 09:35 11:15
      Test-beam Results DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      • 09:35
        TB14 Moliere radius 20m
        Speakers: Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , itamar levy
      • 09:55
        Resolving differences in the simulation of TB 2014 20m
        Speakers: Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS)) , Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 10:15
        Study of Geant4 EM Physics List for the 2014 test beam 20m
        Speaker: Alina Tania Neagu (Instuture of Space Science)
      • 10:35
        Calibration of TB2015 LumiCal System 20m
        Speakers: Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) , itamar levy
      • 10:55
        HV scan - first results of the analysis of the 2015 test beam data 20m
        Speakers: Beata Anna Krupa (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) , Beata Krupa (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
    • 11:15 11:35
      Coffee break 20m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
    • 11:35 12:20
      Discussion of the test-beam analysis/plans 45m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Speaker: Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 12:20 12:40
      Report from the Institute Board 20m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Speaker: Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 12:40 13:00
      Workshop summary and closing 20m DMS

      DMS

      JINR

      Joliot-Curie 6, Dubna
      Speakers: Wolfgang Friedrich Lohmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h DLNP Canteen

      DLNP Canteen

      JINR

    • 15:00 16:30
      Excursion to Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions LNR

      LNR

      JINR