US CMS "JTerm" III

from Monday, January 12, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Friday, January 16, 2009 (6:00 PM)
FNAL LPC

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 12, 2009
Jan 13, 2009
Jan 14, 2009
Jan 15, 2009
Jan 16, 2009
AM
8:00 AM Registration and Tutorial Preparation   ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago)   ()
9:05 AM Introduction - Frank Chlebana (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM New Physics Signatures at the LHC - Guido Tonelli (University of Pisa)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Accelerators (Tevatron and LHC) - Mike Syphers (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:25 AM --- Break - Group picture in the Atrium ---
10:55 AM Tracking - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (University of California Santa Barbara)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM ECAL - Toyoko Orimoto (California Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM HCAL - Shuichi Kunori (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Jets - Konstantinos Kousouris (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM MET - Gheorghe Lungu (Rockefeller University)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Electrons - Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Photons - Dr Andrew Askew (Rutgers University)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM Muons - Ingo Bloch (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Taus - Alexei Safonov (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM B-Tagging - Gennadiy Kukartsev (Brown University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Dijets - Jane Nacthman (University of Iowa)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Jets + MET - Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Photons + X - Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Leptons + Jets + MET - Pratima Jindal (Purdue University Calumet)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Dileptons - Valerie Halyo (Princeton University)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Dijet - Parallel Session (WH3NW) - Robert Harris (Fermilab) Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)   ()
agenda
10:30 AM Dilepton - Parallel Session (One West) - Valerie Halyo (Princeton University) Prof. Yurii Maravin (KSU)   ()
agenda
10:30 AM Jets + MET - Parallel Session (WH10 - West Wing) - Prof. Anwar Bhatti (The Rockefeller University) Prof. Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)   ()
agenda
10:30 AM Leptons + Jets + MET - Parallel Session (WH11 - Sunrise) - Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)   ()
agenda
10:30 AM Parallel Sessions   ()
10:30 AM Photons + X - Parallel Session (One North) - Dr Marat Gataullin (CalTech) Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)   ()
agenda
9:00 AM Event Displays - Dmytro Kovalskyi (University of California, Santa Barbara)   ()
Wiki
9:30 AM Tutorial - Advanced - Dr Eric Vaandering (Fermilab) Salvatore Rappoccio (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Tutorial - Beginners - Dr Sudhir Malik (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM Tutorials   ()
9:00 AM CMS Software - Dr Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Physics Tools and Analysis Model - Salvatore Rappoccio (The Johns Hopkins University)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Physics Monte Carlos - Dr Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:35 AM Dijets - Robert Harris (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:05 AM Jets + MET - Anwar Bhatti (Rockefeller University)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Photons + X - Dr Marat Gataullin (CalTech)   ()
Slides
PM
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Muon Systems - Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University)   ()
Slides
1:55 PM Data Quality Monitoring - Andreas Meyer (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Slides
2:20 PM SLHC Status - Joel Butler (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM --- Break ---
3:05 PM LPC - Chris Tully (Princeton)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Web Based Monitoring and the Remote Operations Center - Dr Kaori Maeshima (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
3:55 PM Data Operations and the Remote Operations Center - Dr David Mason (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM Tour of the ROC - WH1E   ()
5:00 PM --- Welcome reception - WH2x ---
12:15 PM Particle Flow - Rick Cavanaugh (FNAL/UIC)   ()
Slides
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Trigger - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Simulation - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Meet the Mentors - Chris Tully (Princeton)   ()
Elog Documentation
Slides
USCMS Mentors
3:40 PM --- Break ---
3:55 PM Cosmic Data and CMS - Francisco X. Yumiceva (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:25 PM Education and Outreach - Donald Lincoln (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Tour of CDF/D0/Accelerator   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Parallel Sessions   ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM Colloquium: LHC - A "Why" Facility - Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Higgs (Theoretical) - Tom Junk (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM Higgs - Searches at the Tevatron - Matthew Herndon (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Combining Results: Higgs Limits from the Tevatron - Wade Fisher (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Beyond the Standard Model (Theoretical) - Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Beyond the Standard Model - Searches at the Tevatron - Dr Michael Eads (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Search Procedures - Luc Demortier (Rockefeller University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- Group dinner - Moved to the Wilson Hall Atrium ---
12:05 PM --- Lunch ---
1:25 PM Dileptons - Prof. Yurii Maravin (KSU)   ()
Slides
1:55 PM Leptons + Jets + MET - Gennadiy Kukartsev (Brown University)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM JTermIII Summary - Dan Green (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM --- Adjourn - Workshop participannts may want to attend the normal Fermilab Friday Wine and Cheese Seminar ---