HEPiX Spring 2016 Workshop

from Monday, April 18, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 22, 2016 (2:30 PM)
DESY Zeuthen (Seminar room 3)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 18, 2016
Apr 19, 2016
Apr 20, 2016
Apr 21, 2016
Apr 22, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM Welcome to DESY Zeuthen - Prof. Thomas Naumann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
9:20 AM Logistics - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
9:30 AM
Site reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar room 3)
9:30 AM IRFU Site report - joel surget (CEA/Saclay)   (Seminar room 3)
9:45 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Seminar room 3)
10:00 AM CERN Site Report - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 AM GSI Site Report - Dr Walter Schön (GSI)   (Seminar room 3)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 12:35 PM) (Seminar room 3)
11:00 AM KR-KISTI-GSDC-01 Tier-1 Site Reports - Jeongheon Kim   (Seminar room 3)
11:15 AM The next generation system of KEKCC - Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
11:30 AM The Status of IHEP Site - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Seminar room 3)
11:45 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Seminar room 3)
12:00 PM Jefferson Lab Scientific and High Performance Computing - Sandy Philpott   (Seminar room 3)
12:15 PM Fermilab Site Report - Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab) Anthony Richard Tiradani (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM
Site reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM DESY site report - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
9:15 AM BNL RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility Site Report - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Seminar room 3)
9:30 AM US ATLAS SWT2 Site Report - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Seminar room 3)
9:45 AM HEPiX AGLT2 Site Report Spring 2016 - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Seminar room 3)
10:00 AM PDSF Site Report - James Botts (LBNL)   (Seminar room 3)
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 12:40 PM) (Seminar room 3)
11:00 AM CERN Cloud Status Update - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
11:25 AM Deploying services with Mesos at a WLCG Tier 1 - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Seminar room 3)
11:50 AM Fermilab HEP Cloud: an elastic computing facility for High Energy Physics. - Anthony Tiradani (Fermilab)   (Seminar room 3)
12:15 PM SCD Cloud at STFC - Alexander Dibbo (STFC RAL)   (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM
Storage and file systems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM Fermilab's Scientific Computing Storage Architecture - Gerard Bernabeu Altayo (Fermilab)   (Seminar room 3)
9:25 AM Status and new developments for lustre@GSI - Walter Schon   (Seminar room 3)
9:50 AM Storage at CERN: towards the Chamäleon - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 AM Status report of TReqS - Mr Bernard CHAMBON (CC-IN2P3)   (Seminar room 3)
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Storage and file systems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (Seminar room 3)
11:00 AM ASAP3: Status update and activities for XFEL - Stefan Dietrich (DESY)   (Seminar room 3)
11:25 AM IBM Spectrum Scale support for technical workflows - Ulf Troppens (IBM)   (Seminar room 3)
11:50 AM Update from Database Services - Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz-Wojcik (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
12:15 PM ownCloud - Christian Schmitz (ownCloud Inc)   (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM First Experiences with Container Orchestration in the CERN Cloud - Bertrand Noel (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (Seminar room 3)
9:25 AM Using Docker container virtualization in DESY HPC environment - Sergey Yakubov (DESY)   (Seminar room 3)
9:50 AM The HELIX NEBULA Science Cloud project - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 AM Virtual Cluster Computing in IHEPCloud - Mr Li Haibo (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar room 3)
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) (until 12:00 PM) (Seminar room 3)
11:10 AM Using Containers for HPC Workloads - Mr Fritz Ferstl (UNIVA)   (Seminar room 3)
11:35 AM Using Ganeti for running highly available virtualized services - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM
IT infrastructure - Wayne Salter (CERN) Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 10:40 AM) (Seminar room 3)
9:00 AM NERSC collection architecture - Thomas Davis (LBNL/NERSC)   (Seminar room 3)
9:25 AM The Further Adventures of the NERSC Data Collect - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Seminar room 3)
9:50 AM Consolidating Scientific Computing Services at BNL - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Seminar room 3)
10:15 AM DESY Hamburg infrastructure - Martin Koch (DESY Hamburg)   (Seminar room 3)
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
IT infrastructure - Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) (Seminar room 3)
11:10 AM GreenITCube - the new Data Center for FAIR & GSI - Mr Jan Trautmann (GSI Darmstadt)   (Seminar room 3)
11:35 AM ForHLR - New Energy Efficient HPC System at KIT with Warm Water Cooling - Rudolf Lohner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Seminar room 3)
PM
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
End-user services and operating systems - Sandy Philpott connie sieh (Fermilab) (until 3:15 PM) (Seminar room 3)
2:00 PM Scientific Linux Update - Gerard Bernabeu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Seminar room 3)
2:25 PM Evolution of CERN Printing Services - Natalie Kane (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
2:50 PM DCD - Desktop Chromodynamics, or: Linux on DESY Desktops - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
3:15 PM --- Break ---
3:45 PM
Storage and file systems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 5:25 PM) (Seminar room 3)
3:45 PM The State of OpenAFS - Stephan Wiesand (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
4:10 PM Running virtualized Hadoop, does it make sense? - Kacper Surdy (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
4:35 PM The OSiRIS Project: Meeting the Multi-Institutional Data Collaboration Challenge - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Seminar room 3)
5:00 PM Why so Sirius? Ceph backed storage at the RAL Tier-1 - James Adams (STFC RAL)   (Seminar room 3)
6:30 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 3:40 PM) (Seminar room 3)
2:00 PM Recent work of the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Seminar room 3)
2:25 PM perfSONAR Status in WLCG/OSG - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Seminar room 3)
2:50 PM A virtual private network based on software-defined network architecture for high energy physics scientific data exchange - zhihui sun (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences) Fazhi Qi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Seminar room 3)
3:15 PM Computer Security update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 5:25 PM) (Seminar room 3)
4:10 PM A Network Security self-service platform (NSSP) of IHEP - Fazhi Qi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) zhihui sun (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Seminar room 3)
4:35 PM Identity Federation for HEP – what are the benefits? - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Seminar room 3)
5:00 PM Security and CSIRT in KEK - Tadashi Murakami (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
5:30 PM
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (Seminar room Villa)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Computing and batch systems - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Ofer Rind (until 3:40 PM) (Seminar room 3)
2:00 PM HTCondor European Workshop summary - Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Seminar room 3)
2:25 PM HTCondor at DESY - Mr Christoph Beyer (DESY)   (Seminar room 3)
2:50 PM xBatch: Extending the CERN Batch Service Into the Public Cloud - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
3:15 PM Computing and Storage for Life Science at MDC - Alf Wachsmann (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC))   (Seminar room 3)
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM
Computing and batch systems - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Ofer Rind (until 5:00 PM) (Seminar room 3)
4:10 PM CPU Benchmarking at GridKa (Update April 2016) - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Seminar room 3)
4:35 PM Computing on Low Power Architectures - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Seminar room 3)
7:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) (Seminar room 3)
12:00 PM Ideas for a journal around "Computing and Software for data-intensive physics" - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar room 3)
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Basic IT services - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 3:40 PM) (Seminar room 3)
2:00 PM Authorization extension for the secure use of ElasticSearch and Kibana - Wataru Takase (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
2:25 PM Automating operational procedures with Rundeck - Daniel Fernandez Rodriguez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Seminar room 3)
2:50 PM Chef@GSI revisited - Christopher Huhn (GSI)   (Seminar room 3)
3:15 PM Grid Computing System in the KEK Central Computer System - Go Iwai (KEK)   (Seminar room 3)
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:10 PM
Basic IT services - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) James Botts (LBNL) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 5:25 PM) (Seminar room 3)
4:10 PM Server gerontology in LHCb - Mohammed Daoudi (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
4:35 PM Monitoring at LHCb: Migrating to Icinga2,Puppet, Hiera and Foreman Stack for Monitoring. - Hristo Umaru Mohamed (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Seminar room 3)
5:00 PM Monitoring at scale: a needle in the haystack - Fabien Wernli (CCIN2P3)   (Seminar room 3)
5:30 PM
Miscellaneous - Manfred Alef (KIT) (until 6:30 PM) (Seminar room Villa)
12:00 PM
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar room 3)
12:00 PM Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Seminar room 3)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break (optional) ---
1:00 PM
Basic IT services - James Botts (LBNL) Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 2:30 PM) (Seminar room 3)