ATTRACT TWD Symposium: Trends, Wishes and Dreams in Detection and Imaging Technologies

from Thursday, 30 June 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 1 July 2016 (18:00)
Other Institutes (Auditorium & Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Jun 2016
1 Jul 2016
AM
08:00 --- Registration, Coffee, Welcome (Jonathan Wareham, ESADE) ---
08:30 Introduction and Goals of Symposium - Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT)) Dr Francesco Sette (ESRF)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
09:00 Vision Talk 1 "Succeeding in Complex, Fast Changing Environments" - Dr Andrea Cuomo (STM)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
09:30 Vision Talk 2 "The physical measurement limits of semiconductor radiation detectors: Where do we stand and what can be improved" - Prof. Lothar Strueder (University of Siegen, PN Sensor)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
10:00 Speaker Slot Lottery - Sergio Bertolucci (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Presentation 1 "3D3" - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
11:15 Presentation 2 "CUBIX" - Jan Jakubek (ADVACAM)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
11:30 Presentation 3 "Fast neutron Spectroscopy" - Dr Enrico Perelli Cippo (CNR & Università Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
11:45 Presentation 4 "Radiation Detector Based on Magnetoresistance" - Claudio Gatti (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
08:00 --- Morning Coffee ---
08:30 Presentation 23 "Beam monitor based on MPGD detectors for hadrontherapy" - Palma Rita Altieri (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
08:45 Presentation 24 "3D Associative Memory Chip" - Pietro Albicocco (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
09:00 Presentation 25 "PIXFEL" - Lodovico Ratti (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
09:15 Presentation 26 "A pixelised detector for thermal neutrons" - Harry Van Der Graaf (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
09:30 Presentation 27 "Heterogeneous computing for future triggering”" - Gianluca Lamanna (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
09:45 Presentation 28 "Auto-sampling image sensors" - Dr Christoph Posch (Chronocam)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
10:00 Presentation 29 "Tracking Particles with Optical Readout GEMs" - Davide Pinci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
10:15 Presentation 30 "Fast neutron micro-imaging by 2025?" - Dr Gabriele Croci (Università degli studi di Milano Bicocca and INFN)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Presentation 31 "Large Format Infrared detectors for astronomy " - Mark Casali   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
11:15 Presentation 32 "STAX" - Jacopo Ferretti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
11:30 Presentation 33 "Internet of Things" - Alessandro Curioni (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
11:45 Presentation 34 - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
PM
12:00 Presentation 5 "Runtime Monitoring" - Gianluca Valentino (University of Malta (MT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
12:15 Presentation 6 "MAPS" - Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch Break (no organized lunch provided) ---
13:30 Vision Talk 3 - Imaging for the 20’s and beyond - Dr Renato Turchetta (RAL)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:00 Vision Talk 4 "Key socioeconomic trends in ten years from now" - Prof. Javier Solana (ESADE)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:30 Presentation 7 "Large Area Hi-Res X-ray detectors" - Ruud Vullers (Teledyne Dalsa)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:45 Presentation 8 "X- and B-ray sensitive CMOS Sensors" - Michael Deveaux (University Frankfurt)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
15:00 Presentation 9 - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
15:15 Presentation 10 "Pixelated Ceramic Scintillators" - Walter Ruetten (Philips Research / Philips Electronics Nederland BV)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
15:30 Presentation 11 "PS Photonics detector" - Ricardo Graciani Diaz (University of Barcelona (ES))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
15:45 Presentation 12 "Slim Edge Planar Silicon sensors" - Lucio Pancheri (University of Trento)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:00 Presentation 13 "New 3D Neutron Sensors" - Roberto Mendicino (UNITN)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:15 Presentation 14 "Testbed for Novel Neutron Detectors" - Hanno Perrey (Lund University)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Presentation 15 "The 6th Sense" - Niels van Bakel (Nikhef)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
17:15 Presentation 16 "Avalance Pixelated Detectors" - Nicola Tartoni   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
17:30 Presentation 17 "Fast, scalable, low-dose phase-based x-ray imaging" - Dr Marco Endrizzi (University College London)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
17:45 Presentation 18 "Implemented Pixeled Phosphor Detector (PPD) " - Mrs Alessia Matruglio (IOM-CNR)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
18:00 Presentation 19 "Fast Timing Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detector" - Piet Verwilligen (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
18:15 Presentation 20 "Real-time 4D Imaging" - Jens Biegert (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
18:30 Presentation 21 "A new High-Rate and High-Resolution X-ray Spectroscopy Detector" - Carlo Fiorini (Politecnico di Milano - INFN Milano)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
18:45 Presentation 22 "Simultaneous x-ray transmission and fluorescence CT" - Christopher Hall (Australian Synchrotron)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
19:00 Poster Session   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
12:00 Presentation 35 "Smart Pixels" - Prof. Elisabeth Koffeman (Nikhef)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
12:15 Presentation 36 - Giulio Aielli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch Break (no organized lunch provided) ---
13:30 Presentation 37 - Lauri PARKKONEN (Aalto University)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
13:45 Presentation 38 "EasyPET" - Joao F.C.A. Veloso (Uni Aveiro)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:00 Presentation 39 " The technological The technological challenges for the challenges for the EISCAT_3D Phased Array EISCAT_3D Phased Array Radar system" - Ingemar Häggström (EISCAT Scientific Association)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:15 Presentation 40 "New Generation of UV, IR and γ - ray sensors with Carbon Nano-Tubes (CNT)" - Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:30 Presentation 41 "Nanomechanical biosensors" - Mr Marco Lazzarino (IOM-CNR)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
14:45 Presentation 42 "Avan Tomography" - Defne Us (Tampere University of Technology)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Presentation 43 "Fast and compact proton radiography imaging system for proton radiotherapy" - Aleksandra Biegun (KVI-Center for Advanced Radiation Technology, University of Groningen)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
15:45 Presentation 44 "Thin Films for the Next Generation of Neutron Detectors" - Dr Carina Höglund (1Department of Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (IFM), Thin Film Physics Division, Linköping University, SE-581 83 Linköping, Sweden; 2European Spallation Source ERIC, P.O Box 176, SE-221 00 Lund, Sweden)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:00 Presentation 45 "Graphene – Quantum dot Hybrid photodetector technology for CMOS " - Gerasimos Konstantatos (ICFO - Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:15 Presentation 46 "Core-shell Diode Array" - Guobin Jia (Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:30 Presentation 47 "ToF Visual Cortex Project" - Patrick Van Esch   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
16:45 Presentation 48 : Smart imaging devices for BioImaging - Lars Hufnagel (EMBL Heidelberg)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
17:00 Presentation 49 "PYX-XL" - Benoit Dupont (Pyxalis)   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
17:15 Presentation 50 "60sec Flash Poster Show"   (Auditorium & Conference Room)
17:30 Summary & Conclusions   (Auditorium & Conference Room)