2016 CAP Congress / Congrès de l'ACP 2016

from Sunday, June 12, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 17, 2016 (7:00 PM)
University of Ottawa

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2016
Jun 13, 2016
Jun 14, 2016
Jun 15, 2016
Jun 16, 2016
Jun 17, 2016
AM
8:00 AM
**CANCELLED / ANNULÉ** IPP Town Hall I / Consultation publique de l'IPP I - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 12:00 PM) (Colonel By C03)
8:00 AM
IPP Town Hall II / Consultation publique de l'IPP II - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 9:35 AM) (Colonel By C03)
8:00 AM Particle Astrophysics CFREF - Tony Noble (Queen's University)   (Colonel By C03)
8:15 AM DEAP - Prof. Mark Boulay (Carleton University) Aksel Hallin (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By C03)
8:30 AM UCN - Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)   (Colonel By C03)
8:45 AM NSERC MRS Reports - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   (Colonel By C03)
9:00 AM Detector Infrastructure - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)   (Colonel By C03)
9:15 AM Compute Canada - Dugan O'Neil (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Colonel By C03)
9:30 AM
M-PLEN Plenary Session - Start of Conference - Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State Univ./NSCL / Session plénière - Ouverture du Congrès - Hendrik Schatz, Michigan State Univ. / NSCL - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 10:20 AM) (Marion 150)
9:30 AM Nuclear Astrophysics with Radioactive Beams - Hendrik Schatz (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   ()
10:30 AM
M1-1 Newish-faculty Workshop: So You Think You Can Teach Physics! (DPE) / Atelier pour nouveaux professeurs : vous pensez pouvoir enseigner la physique! (DEP) - Calvin Kalman (Concordia University) (until 12:00 PM) (Colonel By D103)
10:30 AM
M1-2 Material Growth and Processing (DCMMP) / Croissance et traitement des matériaux (DPMCM) -Prof. Mohamed Siaj (UQAM) (until 12:00 PM) (Colonel By B205)
10:30 AM Upconverting and Near-Infrared Emitting Nanoparticles: From Synthetic Strategies to Potential Applications - Prof. Eva Hemmer (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B205)
11:00 AM Custom low-dimensional material systems explored from atom to bulk - Prof. Adina Luican-Mayer (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B205)
11:30 AM Atomic Force Microscopy Study of the Effect of Poly(aspartic acid) on Calcium Oxalate - Ms Himasha Wijesekara (University of Western Ontario)   (Colonel By B205)
11:45 AM Maximizing electrophoretic mobility differences among polymorphic materials - Kristin Poduska (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (Colonel By B205)
10:30 AM
M1-3 Theory, Modelling, and Forecasting I (DASP) / Théorie, modélisation et prévisions I (DPAE) -Prof. David Knudsen (University of Calgary) (until 12:00 PM) (Colonel By B012)
10:30 AM The “Impenetrable Barrier” Revisited: Bursting the VLF Bubble - Dr Stavros Dimitrakoudis (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By B012)
10:45 AM Determination of global-scale diffusion coefficients in the stratosphere using a new model of local mixing - Wayne Hocking (University of Western Ontario)   (Colonel By B012)
11:00 AM Development of the Canadian Ionosphere and Atmosphere Model - Oleg Martynenko (York University)   (Colonel By B012)
11:15 AM A link between high-speed solar wind streams and extratropical cyclones - Paul Prikryl (Geomagnetic Laboratory, Natural Resources Canada, Ottawa, ON; Physics Department, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB, Canada)   (Colonel By B012)
11:30 AM Farley-Buneman waves at large aspect angles - patrick perron (RMCC)   (Colonel By B012)
11:45 AM Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling at Substorm Expansion Phase Onset - Dr Stavros Dimitrakoudis (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By B012)
10:30 AM
M1-4 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay I (PPD-DNP-DTP) / Double désintégration beta sans neutrino I (PPD-DPN-DPT) - Tony Noble (Queen's University) (until 12:00 PM) (Colonel By C03)
10:30 AM Neutrino-less double beta decay search with EXO-200 and nEXO - Thomas Brunner (McGill University)   (Colonel By C03)
11:00 AM Ba-ion extraction and identification from high pressure Xenon gas for nEXO - Yang Lan (TRIUMF/UBC)   (Colonel By C03)
11:15 AM SNO+ status - Dr Christine Kraus (Laurentian University)   (Colonel By C03)
11:45 AM Rn-222 Assays for SNO+ - Janet Rumleskie (Laurentian University)   (Colonel By C03)
10:30 AM
M1-5 Soft Matter and Polymers (DCMMP-DPMB) / Matière molle et polymères (DPMCM-DPMB) - Naomi Matsuura (University of Toronto) (until 12:00 PM) (Colonel By D207)
10:30 AM On the coalescence of two drops undergoing a head-on collision in a Bingham fluid - Dr Arun Ramachandran (University of Toronto)   (Colonel By D207)
11:00 AM Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles in Blue Phase Liquid Crystals: Towards New Generation of Soft Nanocrystals - Mohamed Amine Gharbi (McGill University)   (Colonel By D207)
11:30 AM Vibrating-Wire Rheology - Cameron Hopkins (The University of Western Ontario)   (Colonel By D207)
11:45 AM Deuterium NMR and Rheology of Microgel Colloids at Ambient and High Pressure - Ms Suhad Sbeih (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (Colonel By D207)
10:30 AM
M1-6 Laser-Plasma Interactions (DPP-DAMOPC) / Interactions laser-plasmas (DPP-DPAMPC) - Lora Ramunno (University of Ottawa) (until 12:00 PM) (SITE C0136)
10:30 AM MicPIC perspectives on light-matter interactions in strongly-coupled systems - Charles Varin (University of Ottawa)   (SITE C0136)
11:00 AM Dynamics of ultrafast laser processing of materials - Ravi Bhardwaj (University of Ottawa)   (SITE C0136)
10:30 AM
M1-7 Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy and Precision Measurements I (DAMOPC) / Spectroscopie atomique et moléculaire et mesures de précision I (DPAMPC) - Alan Madej (until 12:00 PM) (SITE G0103)
10:30 AM **WITHDRAWN** Optical atomic clocks for gravitational wave physics - Dr Amar Vutha (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
11:00 AM Experimental and Theoretical He-Broadened Line Parameters of Carbon Monoxide in the Fundamental Band - Adriana Predoi-Cross (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, AB, T1K 6R4 Canada)   (SITE G0103)
11:15 AM Self- and Hydrogen-Broadened Line Parameters of Carbon Monoxide in the First Overtone Band - Prof. Adriana Predoi-Cross (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, AB, T1K 6R4 Canada)   (SITE G0103)
11:30 AM Tune-out Wavelengths and Polarizability for the Helium $\mathbf{1s2s}\;\mathbf{^{3}}$S State.$^*$ - Mr Jacob Manalo (University of Windsor)   (SITE G0103)
11:45 AM FTIR Synchrotron Spectroscopy of the Asymmetric C-H Stretching Bands of Methyl Mercaptan (CH$_{3}$SH) – A Perplexity of Perturbations - Dr Li-Hong Xu (Physics Dept., University of NB)   (SITE G0103)
7:30 AM
Science Policy Committee Breakfast Meeting / Réunion-déjeuner du Comité de politique scientifique - Kristin Poduska (Memorial University of Newfoundland) (until 8:30 AM) (SITE 5084)
8:15 AM
Teachers' Day / Journée des enseignants (until 5:15 PM) (MacDonald 146)
8:30 AM
Exhibit booths open 08:30-16:15 / Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 16h15 (until 4:15 PM) (SITE Atrium)
8:30 AM
T1-1 Medical Imaging (DPMB) / Imagerie médicale (DPMB) - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg) (until 10:00 AM) (Colonel By C03)
8:30 AM Magnet and Radiofrequency Technology for Low Cost Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Prof. Jonathan Sharp (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By C03)
9:00 AM Frequency-Domain Synthetic Aperture Focusing Techniques for Imaging with Single-Element Focused Transducers - Mr Elyas Shaswary (Dept. of Physics, Ryerson University)   (Colonel By C03)
9:15 AM Feasibility of noninvasive temperature estimation using acoustic harmonics - Mr Elyas Shaswary (Dept. of Physics, Ryerson University)   (Colonel By C03)
9:30 AM Cholesterol Expels Ibuprofen from the Hydrophobic Lipid Membrane Core - Richard Alsop (McMaster University)   (Colonel By C03)
9:45 AM NEMA Standard Measurements in Pre-clinical PET Imaging - Esmat Elhami (University of Winnipeg)   (Colonel By C03)
8:30 AM
T1-2 Lab Revitalisation: Innovative and Distance Undergraduate Labs (DPE) / Revitalisation de labos : laboratoires de premier cycle innovateurs et à distance (DEP) - Martin Williams (University of Guelph) (until 10:00 AM) (Colonel By D103)
8:30 AM How redesigning our first-year labs grew into a “Gesamtkunstwerk” in Physics Education - Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)   (Colonel By D103)
8:45 AM Astronomy in the undergraduate advanced laboratory: Studying delta-Scuti variable stars - Etienne Rollin (Carleton University)   (Colonel By D103)
9:00 AM Introductory Experiments from Scratch - Ian Blokland (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By D103)
9:15 AM From Particle Physics to Education: The Role of Tinkering - Mats Selen (Universiry of Illinois)   (Colonel By D103)
8:30 AM
T1-3 Materials Characterization: Electrical, Optical, Magnetic, Thermal (DCMMP) / Caractérisation des matériaux: électrique, optique, magnétique et thermique (DPMCM) -Prof. Eva Hemmer (University of Ottawa) (until 10:00 AM) (Colonel By D207)
8:30 AM Photon-in Photon-out Spectroscopy of Functional Materials using Synchrotron Radiation - Prof. Tsun Sham (Western University)   (Colonel By D207)
9:00 AM Evolution of electronic structure on transition metal and transition metal doped titanium disulphide by high resolution photoemission spectroscopy study - xiaoyu cui (Canadian Light Source)   (Colonel By D207)
9:30 AM Enhancing the Luminescence of Silicon Nanoclusters embedded in Silicon Nitride - Ms Carolyn Cadogan (The University of Western Ontario, Department of Physics and Astronomy)   (Colonel By D207)
9:45 AM Impurity-based Quantum Circuits in Si - Mr Amintor Dusko do Amaral Oliveira (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D207)
8:30 AM
T1-4 Ground-based and In Situ Observations I (DASP) / Observations sur terre et in situ I (DPAE) - Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter) (until 10:00 AM) (SITE C0136)
8:30 AM Transionospheric Radio Propagation Research with CASSIOPE/ePOP - Dr Gordon James (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
8:45 AM A selection of results from e-POP RRI polarimetry experiments - Dr Gareth Perry (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
9:00 AM Initial Results from the AUTUMNX Magnetometer Array - Martin Connors (Athabasca University)   (SITE C0136)
9:15 AM Plasma motion in the equatorial ionospheric F2-layer - Dr Oyedemi Oyekola (Private)   (SITE C0136)
9:30 AM Swarm Canada: Accomplishments and Opportunities - Prof. David Knudsen (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
9:45 AM Using Langmuir Probe and faceplate current measurements to validate Swarm Electric Field Instrument bulk ion drifts - Johnathan Burchill (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
8:30 AM
T1-5 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay II (PPD-DNP-DTP) / Double désintégration beta sans neutrino II (PPD-DPN-DPT) - Thomas Brunner (McGill University) (until 10:00 AM) (SITE G0103)
8:30 AM Towards new discoveries with neutrinos and dark matter - Richard Hill (TRIUMF, Perimeter Institute and University of Chicago)   (SITE G0103)
9:00 AM A Scintillator Purification Plant and Fluid Handling System for SNO+ - Richard Ford (SNOLAB)   (SITE G0103)
9:15 AM Commissioning the SNO+ Detector - Erica Caden (Laurentian University)   (SITE G0103)
9:30 AM Characterization of backgrounds in lucas cells - Elspeth Cudmore (Carleton University)   (SITE G0103)
9:45 AM Neutrino-less double beta decay search with Xe-136 and Ba ion tagging R&D - Prof. Razvan Gornea (Carleton University)   (SITE G0103)
8:30 AM
T1-6 Nanostructured and Functional Nanomaterials (DCMMP-DIAP) / Nanomatériaux nanostructurés et fonctionnels (DPMCM-DPIA) -Prof. Adina Luican-Mayer (University of Ottawa) (until 10:00 AM) (Colonel By B205)
8:30 AM Functional nanostructured surfaces for biomedical applications - Fabio Variola (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B205)
9:00 AM XPCS studies of shear-induced rejuvenation and nano-plasticity in soft glassy materials - James L. Harden (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B205)
9:15 AM X-ray Speckle Measurements of a Shape Memory Alloy in Training - Michael Rogers (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B205)
9:30 AM Theory of Nanoscale Friction - Prof. Mykhaylo Evstigneev (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (Colonel By B205)
8:30 AM
T1-7 Mass spectrometry in nuclear waste management and control at the border (DIAP-DIMP) / Spectrométrie de masse dans la gestion des déchets nucléaires et surveillance à la frontière (DPIA-DPIM) - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 10:00 AM) (SITE J0106)
8:30 AM Measurement of $^{236}$U in Biota by accelerator mass spectrometry. - Christopher Charles (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
8:45 AM Optimization of a methodology to determine 90Sr in biota and water samples by ICP MS QQQ and LSC - Barbara Francisco (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
9:00 AM Contactless Real-time Dynamic Measurements with THz waves and a Rotary Delay Line - Hichem Guerboukha (École Polytechnique de Montréal)   (SITE J0106)
9:15 AM Simultaneous Determination of Th and U in Urine by ICP-MS - Mr Alexandre Gagné (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)   (SITE J0106)
8:30 AM
T1-8 General Relaivity (DTP) / Relativité générale (DPT) - Gabor Kunstatter (University of Winnipeg) (until 10:00 AM) (Colonel By B012)
8:30 AM Observation of gravitational waves from a binary black hole merger - Prof. Harald Pfeiffer (CITA, University of Toronto)   (Colonel By B012)
9:00 AM Universal Horizons in Collapsing Reissner-Nordstrom Metrics - Michael Meiers   (Colonel By B012)
9:15 AM Thermal Mediated Phase Transition in Gauss-Bonnet Gravity - Saoussen MBAREK (University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B012)
9:30 AM Numerically Obtaining the Black Hole Universality Class - Wilson Brenna (University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B012)
9:45 AM Reentrant phase transitions and van der Waals behaviour for hairy black holes - Robie Hennigar   (Colonel By B012)
10:00 AM
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE Atrium)
10:30 AM
T-MEDAL CAP Medal Talk - James Fraser, Queen's U. (Teaching Undergraduate Physics / Enseignement de la physique au 1er cycle) - Richard MacKenzie (U. Montréal) (until 11:00 AM) (Marion 150)
10:30 AM Going beyond “interactive”: developing scientist-apprentices in the physics lecture hall - Prof. James M. Fraser (Queen's University)   (Marion 150)
11:00 AM
NSERC Presentation by Mario Pinto / Présentation du CRSNG par Mario Pinto - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 11:30 AM) (Marion 150)
11:00 AM NSERC 2020 Strategic Plan - Dr Mario Pinto (NSERC)   ()
11:30 AM
NSERC EG Chair Report (L.-H. Xu) / Rapport de la présidente du GE (L.-H. Xu) - Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo) (until 11:45 AM) (Marion 150)
11:45 AM
CAP-NSERC Liaison Committee Report (W. Whelan) / Rapport du Comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG (W. Whelan) - Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo) (until 12:00 PM) (Marion 150)
7:30 AM
PiC Editorial Board Meeting / Réunion du Comité de rédaction de La Physique au Canada - Bela Joos (University of Ottawa) (until 8:30 AM) (SITE 5084)
8:30 AM
Exhibit booths open 08:30-16:00 / Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 16h00 (until 4:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
8:30 AM
W1-1 Superconductivity (DCMMP) / Supraconductivité (DPMCM) - Oleg Rubel (McMaster University) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE G0103)
8:30 AM CJP Best Paper Award: The effect of quasiparticle-self-energy on Cd$_2$Re$_2$O$_7$ superconductor - Prof. Bozidar Mitrovic (Department of Physics, Brock University)   (SITE G0103)
9:00 AM Emergent charge order in cuprate high temperature superconductors - Prof. Bill Atkinson (Trent University)   (SITE G0103)
9:15 AM Gapless superconductivity on the surface of a 3D topological insulator - isil ozfidan (University of Alberta)   (SITE G0103)
9:30 AM Temperature-Dependent Band Structure of LaAlO$_3$/SrTiO$_3$ Interfaces - Mrs Amany Raslan (Trent University)   (SITE G0103)
9:45 AM Gradient Flow in the Ginzburg-Landau Model of Superconductivity - Paul Mikula (University of Manitoba)   (SITE G0103)
10:00 AM Muon Spin Rotation/Relaxation as a Probe of Unconventional Superconductivity - Graeme Luke (McMaster University)   (SITE G0103)
8:30 AM
W1-2 Energy Frontier: Standard Model and Higgs Boson (PPD) / Frontière d'énergie: modèle standard et boson de Higgs (PPD) - Richard Ford (SNOLAB) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By B205)
8:30 AM Standard Model and Higgs boson studies with the ATLAS detector - Joany Manjarres (York University (CA))   (Colonel By B205)
9:00 AM Production of Silicon Strip Modules for the ATLAS Phase-II Upgrade of the Inner Detector - Laurelle Maria Veloce (University of Toronto (CA))   (Colonel By B205)
9:15 AM ATLAS New Small Wheel (NSW) small-strip Thin Gap Chamber (sTGC) simulation in Athena - Stephen Weber (Carleton University (CA))   (Colonel By B205)
9:30 AM Search for direct top squark pair production in events with two tau leptons with the ATLAS detector - Ewan Chin Hill (University of Victoria (CA))   (Colonel By B205)
9:45 AM Search for supersymmetric partners of gluons and third generation quarks in events with b-jets and large missing transverse momentum in 13 TeV proton-proton collisions at the LHC using the ATLAS detector. - Louis-Guillaume Gagnon (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (Colonel By B205)
10:00 AM Towards First Physics At Belle II - Torben Ferber (University Of British Columbia)   (Colonel By B205)
8:30 AM
W1-3 Testing Fundamental Symmetries I (DNP-PPD-DTP) / Tests de symétries fondamentales I (DPN-PPD-DPT) -Dr Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By D207)
8:30 AM Tests of the electroweak interaction from studies of the beta decay of trapped 8Li ions - Nicholas Scielzo (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Colonel By D207)
9:00 AM Search for a permanent electric dipole moment of the Ra-225 atom - Mukut Kalita (Triumf)   (Colonel By D207)
9:30 AM The Ultra-Cold Neutron Facility at TRIUMF - Larry Lee (TRIUMF)   (Colonel By D207)
9:45 AM Design of the first neutron production experiment using the new TRIUMF UCN beamline - Dr Tatsuya Kikawa (TRIUMF)   (Colonel By D207)
10:00 AM Custodial symmetry violation in the Georgi-Machacek model - Ben Keeshan (Carleton University)   (Colonel By D207)
10:15 AM Using dressed fields to extract gauge invariant information. - Mr Paul Smith (University of Saskatchewan)   (Colonel By D207)
8:30 AM
W1-4 Radiation Therapy (DPMB-DNP) / Thérapie par rayonnement (DPMB-DPN) - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By B012)
8:30 AM The role of advanced dose calculation methods in modern brachytherapy techniques - Luc Beaulieu (Université Laval)   (Colonel By B012)
9:00 AM Comparison of quantum and classical trajectory Monte Carlo simulations of low energy electron transport in water and biological tissues - Prof. Rowan Thomson (Carleton University)   (Colonel By B012)
9:15 AM Characterization of radioresistance in human ovarian cancer cells - Mr Hamid Moradi (Dept. of Physics, Carleton University)   (Colonel By B012)
9:30 AM Energy-cascaded Upconversion Nanoparticles for 800 nm Activated Photodynamic Therapy - Mr Yang Hu (Department of Chemistry, University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B012)
9:45 AM Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry of photocorroding GaAs/AlGaAs nano-heterostructures in aqueous environments - Mohammad Reza Aziziyan (Université de Sherbrooke)   (Colonel By B012)
10:00 AM Electron-Transfer-Based Combination Therapy of Cisplatin with a Molecular Promoter for Cancer Treatment - Qinrong Zhang (University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B012)
10:15 AM Red Blood Cell Ghosts for biomedical applications: Blood on a Chip - Sebastian Himbert (Mcmaster University)   (Colonel By B012)
8:30 AM
W1-5 Solar Energy Materials and Solar Cells (DCMMP-DAMOPC) / Matériaux pour l'énergie solaire et piles solaires (DPMCM-DPAMPC) - Ayse Turak (McMaster University) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE A0150)
8:30 AM Paths for High-Efficiency Low-Cost Photovoltaics - Prof. Nazir P. Kherani (University of Toronto)   (SITE A0150)
9:00 AM Lateral silicon structures for light-trapping enhancement in solar cells - Lyudmila Goncharova (The University of Western Ontario)   (SITE A0150)
9:15 AM Nighttime solar cells - ye li (uwo)   (SITE A0150)
9:30 AM In-situ investigation of charge transport/recombination dynamics in organic semiconductors over wide time range at microscopic scale - Mr Sanyasi Rao Bobbara (Department of Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy, Queen's University, ON, Canada)   (SITE A0150)
9:45 AM Interfacial degradation in organic thin films for optoelectronic and photovoltaic applications: challenges and opportunities - Ayse Turak (McMaster University)   (SITE A0150)
10:15 AM Ultrafast dynamics of a charge density wave in non-equilibrium in 1T-TiSe2 - Prof. Jean-Michel Ménard (University of Ottawa, University of Regensburg)   (SITE A0150)
8:30 AM
W1-6 Instrumentation for the Detection of Low-Level Radioactivity (DIMP) / Appareillage de détection de radioactivité de faible intensité (DPIM) - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By D103)
8:30 AM The New Research Injection Line at the André E. Lalonde AMS Laboratory, University of Ottawa - Prof. William Kieser (Lalonde AMS Lab, Dept of Physics, uOttawa)   (Colonel By D103)
8:45 AM The Measurement of Actinides by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Jack Cornett (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D103)
9:00 AM The Accurate Determination of Radionuclides without Prior Chemical Separation of Interferences using an Agilent 8800 ICP-MS/MS - Ms Pamela Wee (Agilent Technologies Canada Inc)   (Colonel By D103)
9:15 AM CaF3-/KF3- on-line separation methods and the present 41Ca/Ca sensitivity at AEL-AMS - Xiaolei Zhao (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D103)
9:30 AM Separation and analysis of Sr-90 and Zr-90 for nuclear forensic applications - Prof. Dominic Lariviere (Chemistry Department, Laval University)   (Colonel By D103)
9:45 AM Semiconductor nanocrystals as detector of ionizing radiation in liquid scintillation counting - Ms Marie-Eve Lecavalier (Chemistry department, Laval university)   (Colonel By D103)
10:00 AM Determination of Pb-210 in water samples by ICP-MS after cloud point extraction using crown ethers. - Mr Guillaume Blanchet-Chouinard (Chemistry department, Laval University)   (Colonel By D103)
10:15 AM Development of a fast and robust sequential method for uranium and thorium decay series quantification in environmental samples - Ms Claire Dalencourt (Chemistry Department, Laval University)   (Colonel By D103)
8:30 AM
W1-7 History of Physics (DHP) / Histoire de la physique (DHP) - Louis Marchildon (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE C0136)
8:30 AM Documenting the Magnetic Crusade in Canada and Beyond - David Pantalony (Canada Science and Technology Museum)   (SITE C0136)
9:00 AM Enrico Fermi’s group at La Sapienza included Franco Rasetti : de Rome à Québec ce Rasetti fonde le département de physique il y a 75 ans - René Roy (Université Laval)   (SITE C0136)
8:30 AM
W1-8 Observations In Situ and Remote Sensing I (DASP) / Observations in situ et détection à distance II (DPAE) - Wayne Hocking (University of Western Ontario) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE J0106)
8:30 AM Studying the carbon cycle with atmospheric remote sensing measurements of carbon dioxide - Debra Wunch (University of Toronto)   (SITE J0106)
9:00 AM Longitudinal perturbations in thermospheric atomic oxygen concentrations observed at mid-latitudes by the Wind Imaging Interferometer compared with the Canadian Ionosphere and Atmosphere Model - Prof. Gordon Shepherd (York University)   (SITE J0106)
9:15 AM Spectroscopic measurements of marine atmospheric boundary layer composition in Halifax - Prof. Aldona Wiacek (Saint Mary's University)   (SITE J0106)
9:30 AM Trace Gas Measurements in the Canadian High Arctic using Infrared Emission Spectroscopy - Sophie Tran (Department of Physics, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada)   (SITE J0106)
9:45 AM Dynamical perturbations of the thermosphere inferred from satellite observations of O(1D) nightglow - Marianna Shepherd (York University, Lassonde School of Engineering)   (SITE J0106)
10:00 AM Electron temperature anisotropies measured by CHAMP - Richard Marchand (University of Alberta)   (SITE J0106)
8:30 AM
W1-9 Nonlinear Optics and High Field Physics (DAMOPC) / Optique non linéaire et physique en champs intenses (DPAMPC) - Tsuneyuki Ozaki (INRS-EMT) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE H0104)
8:30 AM Towards efficient second-order nonlinear optical processes in hollow-core photonic crystal fibres - Prof. Jean-Michel Ménard (University of Ottawa, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light)   (SITE H0104)
9:00 AM Near-field Effects on SHG Imaging - Jarno Nicolaas van der Kolk (University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
9:15 AM Photon pair generation in fiber microcouplers for quantum information - Xinru Cheng (University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
9:30 AM Nanoscale enhancement in quantum state preparation - Christopher DiLoreto (University of Windsor)   (SITE H0104)
9:45 AM High-dimensional quantum cloning of photons - Mr Frédéric Bouchard (University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
10:00 AM Plasmonic metasurface to enhance difference frequency generation for THz radiation - Dr Antonino Calà Lesina (University of Ottawa, Department of Physics)   (SITE H0104)
10:15 AM Formation of an all–optical extreme–ultraviolet Fresnel zone plate by perturbative high harmonic wavefront control - Zhengyan Li (JASLab, National Research Council and University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
10:30 AM
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 11:00 AM) (SITE Atrium)
11:00 AM
W-MEDAL1 CAP Medal Talk - Carlos Silva, U. de Montréal (Brockhouse Medal Recipient / Récipiendaire de la médaille Brockhouse) - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 11:30 AM) (Marion 150)
11:00 AM Excitonic Correlations and Their Relationship to Solid-State Microstructure in Polymeric Semiconductors - Carlos Silva (Université de Montréal)   (Marion 150)
11:30 AM
W-MEDAL2 CAP Medal Talk - Gilles Fontaine, U. de Montréal (Achievement Medal Recipient / Récipiendaire de la médaille pour contributions exceptionnelles) - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 12:00 PM) (Marion 150)
11:30 AM Measuring the Total Angular Momentum of Stars through Asteroseismology - Prof. Gilles Fontaine (Université de Montréal)   (Marion 150)
7:30 AM
CNILC Breakfast Meeting / Réunion du comité de liaison national canadien de l'UIPPA - Jens Dilling (triumf/UBC) (until 8:30 AM) (SITE 5084)
8:15 AM
R1-7 Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter V (PPD) / Frontière cosmique: matière sombre V (PPD) - Gilles Gerbier (Queen's Univesrity) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By D207)
8:15 AM PICO-60-RSU: A buffer liquid free bubble chamber to search for dark matter - Guillaume Giroux (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
8:30 AM Backgrounds involved in dark matter signal extraction for DEAP-3600 - Dr Christian Ouellet (Carleton University)   (Colonel By D207)
8:45 AM A Study of Optical Calibration for the DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Search - Dr Rashid Mehdiyev (Carleton Unversity, Department of Physics)   (Colonel By D207)
9:00 AM *WITHDRAWN** Status of the upgraded PICO-60 experiment - Scott Fallows (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By D207)
9:15 AM Status of the DAMIC Dark Matter Experiment - Dr Ian Lawson (SNOLAB)   (Colonel By D207)
9:30 AM Characterization of the NEWS spherical gas detectors - Bei Cai (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
9:45 AM NEWS experiment: results from a 60 cm prototype run with Neon - Dr Alvine Kamaha (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
10:00 AM Muon Veto for the PICO Dark Matter Search Experiment - Dr RUSLAN PODVIIANIUK (Laurentian University)   (Colonel By D207)
10:15 AM Photoneutron calibration of SuperCDMS cryogenic dark matter detectors - Dr Belina von Krosigk (University of British Columbia)   (Colonel By D207)
8:30 AM
R1-1 Interactive Teaching: Teaching with Technology (DPE) / Enseignement interactif et à l'aide de la technologie (DEP) - Don Mathewson (Division of Physics Education, CAP) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE C0136)
8:30 AM OpenPhys: a Responsive Website Platform for Interactive Physics Education - Dr Jonathan Sharp (University of Alberta)   (SITE C0136)
8:45 AM Online versus paper homework – how does it affect student experience, attitudes, and learning? - Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)   (SITE C0136)
9:00 AM Integrated Testlets: Multiple-Choice Testing 2.0 - Aaron Slepkov (Trent University)   (SITE C0136)
9:30 AM Innovative use of collaborative video annotation system in physics teacher education - Marina Milner-Bolotin (The University of British Columbia)   (SITE C0136)
9:45 AM High quality online content for Blended/Flipped Physics classrooms, Successes and Challenges - firas mansour (university of waterloo)   (SITE C0136)
8:30 AM
R1-2 Strongly Correlated Systems (DCMMP) / Systèmes fortement corrélés (DPMCM) - Graeme Luke (McMaster University) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE G0103)
8:30 AM **WITHDRAWN** Nanoengineering materials: a bottom-up approach towards understanding long outstanding challenges in condensed matter science - Prof. Al-Amin Dhirani (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
8:45 AM Antagonistic effects of nearest-neighbor repulsion on the pairing dynamics of the extended Hubbard model - Dr Alexis Reymbaut (Université de Sherbrooke)   (SITE G0103)
9:00 AM Pseudospin representation of the two-site Anderson-Hubbard model - Rachel Wortis (Trent University)   (SITE G0103)
9:15 AM Metallization of a neutral organic radical by pressure - Prof. Stephen Julian (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
9:30 AM Pressure-induced collapse of the J_eff = 1/2 ground state in Li2IrO3 - Patrick Clancy (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
9:45 AM Neutron scattering study of magnetism in HoFeO3 - zahra yamani (CNL)   (SITE G0103)
10:00 AM Dynamics in integrable quantum systems - Jesko Sirker (U Manitoba)   (SITE G0103)
8:30 AM
R1-3 Advances in Nuclear Physics and Particle Physics Theory (DTP-DNP-PPD) / Progrès en physique nucléaire et en physique des particules théoriques (DPT-DPN-PPD) -Dr Aleksandrs Aleksejevs (Memorial University of Newfoundland) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By B205)
8:30 AM 12 years of MCAS: Multi-Channel Algebraic Scattering - Juris Svenne (University of Manitoba)   (Colonel By B205)
9:00 AM (TBC) New physics efforts at the intensity frontier - Maxim Pospelov   (Colonel By B205)
9:30 AM Near-BPS Skyrme Models for Nuclei - Luc Marleau (Université Laval)   (Colonel By B205)
9:45 AM The Unified Formulation of Scattering - Dr Freddy Cachazo (Perimeter Institute)   (Colonel By B205)
10:00 AM Careful treatment of the effects of $c\bar c$ narrow resonances in $B\to K^*\mu^+\mu^-$ observables - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   (Colonel By B205)
10:15 AM Diffractive vector meson production using a holographic AdS/QCD light-front wavefunction - Ruben Sandapen (Acadia University)   (Colonel By B205)
8:30 AM
R1-4 Nuclear Physics in Medicine (DPMB-DNP-DIAP) / Physique nucléaire en médecine (DPMB-DPN-DPIA) - Christopher Bergevin (York University) (until 10:30 AM) (Colonel By B012)
8:30 AM Diffusion-Controlled Drug Release: Beyond Weibull - maxime Ignacio (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B012)
8:45 AM Quantitative Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Hippocampus in Single Transgenic Mouse Models of Alzheimer’s Disease - Melanie Martin (Physics, University of Winnipeg and Radiology University of Manitoba)   (Colonel By B012)
9:00 AM Myocardial Flow Reserve Imaging to Direct Optimal Therapies for Ischemic Heart Disease - Robert deKemp (uOttawa Heart Institute)   (Colonel By B012)
9:30 AM Towards reducing the dose needed for Megavoltage Cone Beam CT - Dr Aram Teymurazyan   (Colonel By B012)
10:00 AM Simultaneous PET/MRI with Clinical and Preclinical Systems - Jonathan Thiessen (Lawson Health Research Institute)   (Colonel By B012)
8:30 AM
R1-5 Photonics II: Optoelectronics and Devices (DAMOPC-DCMMP) / Photonique II : optoélectronique et dispositifs (DPAMPC-DPMCM) - Matt Reid (University of northern british columbia) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE H0104)
8:30 AM Fiber lasers: Detection of gases and chemicals - Dr Gautam Das (Lakehead University)   (SITE H0104)
9:00 AM Detection of C2H2 at a concentration of ppmv levels using a fiber laser system - Jonas Valiunas (Lakehead University)   (SITE H0104)
9:15 AM Shaping the light by nonlinear flat optics - Antonino Calà Lesina (University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
9:30 AM Shifted nanorods to increase the density of plasmonic hot-spots for nonlinear optics enhancement - Antonino Calà Lesina (University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
8:30 AM
R1-6 General Instrumentation I (DIMP) / Physique générale des instruments I (DPIM) - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 10:30 AM) (SITE J0106)
8:30 AM Nuclear Emergency Response: Comparison of Different Methodologies to Measure γ-Radiation from Ground Deposition - Dr Matthew Rodrigues (Health Canada)   (SITE J0106)
8:45 AM Measurements of 236U by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Dr Zakir Kazi (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
9:00 AM Measurement of Fissiogenic Cs Radioisotopes in Seawater by QQQ-ICPMS: Progress Report - Cole MacDonald (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
9:15 AM Improve Determination of ⁹⁹Tc in Environmental Samples by ICP-MS using TRU® Resin - Nicolas Guérin (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)   (SITE J0106)
9:30 AM DHCAL with Minimal Absorber: Measurements with Positrons - Benjamin Freund (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (SITE J0106)
9:45 AM SELECTION OF OPTIMAL REGRESSION MODELS FOR INSTRUMENT CALIBRATION - Nimal De Silva (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
10:00 AM Advancing Canada's Martian In Situ Spectrometer: Sub-cm Chemistry for the Ongoing Assessment of Past Habitability on Mars - Mr Scott VanBommel (University of Guelph)   (SITE J0106)
10:30 AM
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 11:00 AM) (SITE Atrium)
11:00 AM
R-MEDAL1 CAP Medal Talk - Freddy Cachazo, Perimeter Institute (CAP-CRM Prize in Theoretical and Mathematical Physics Recipient / Récipiendaire Prix ACP-CRM en physique théorique et mathématique) (until 11:30 AM) (Marion 150)
11:00 AM S-Matrix Theory: A Bridge Between Physics and Mathematics - Freddy Cachazo (Perimeter Institute)   (Marion 150)
11:00 AM
R-MEDAL2 CAP Medal Talk - Richard Boudreault, Chairman Polar Knowledge Canada (CAP-INO Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Applied Photonics) (until 11:30 AM) (Colonel By C03)
11:00 AM POLAR Science for Physicists - Mr Boudreault Richard (Chair, Polar Knowledge Canada)   (Colonel By C03)
11:30 AM
R-MEDAL3 CAP Medal Talk - Akira Konaka, TRIUMF (CAP-TRIUMF Vogt Medal Recipient/Récipiendaire de la médaille Vogt de l'ACP-TRIUMF) - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 12:00 PM) (Marion 150)
11:30 AM Quest for CP violation in neutrino oscillations - Akira Konaka (TRIUMF)   (Marion 150)
8:30 AM
CAP Foundation Annual General Meeting / Assemblée annuelle de la Fondation de l'ACP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 10:00 AM) (Colonel By A707A)
10:00 AM
CAP Foundation Board Meeting / Réunion du CA de la Fondation de l'ACP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 11:30 AM) (Colonel By A707A)
11:30 AM
CAP Board Meeting (New and Old) / Réunion du CA de l'ACP (nouveau et ancien) (until 2:00 PM) (Colonel By A707A)
PM
12:30 PM
CAP Advisory Council (Old and New) / Conseil consultatif de l'ACP (ancien et nouveau) - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 5:00 PM) (FSS 4004)
1:30 PM
Joint CINP-IPP Meeting / Réunion conjointe de l'ICPN et de l'IPP (DPN-PPD) -Prof. Garth Huber (University of Regina) Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 4:15 PM) (Colonel By C03)
1:30 PM NSERC SAPES Chair's Report - Adam Ritz (University of Victoria)   (Colonel By C03)
2:05 PM News from CFI - Olivier Gagnon (CFI)   (Colonel By C03)
2:30 PM TRIUMF Director Report - Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF)   (Colonel By C03)
3:05 PM SNOLab Director Report - Nigel Smith (SNOLab)   (Colonel By C03)
3:30 PM Subatomic Long Range Plan Report - Dean Karlen (University of Victoria (CA))   (Colonel By C03)
4:15 PM
Health Break / Pause santé (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
CINP AGM & Board Meeting / Réunion du conseil et AGA de l'ICPN -Prof. Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 7:00 PM) (Colonel By D103)
4:30 PM
IPP AGM / AGA de l'IPP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 6:15 PM) (Colonel By C03)
4:30 PM IPP Director's Report & Council Election Results - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   (Colonel By C03)
5:00 PM PICO - Tony Noble (Queen's University)   (Colonel By C03)
5:15 PM SNO+ - Mark Chen (Q)   (Colonel By C03)
5:30 PM ATLAS - Peter Krieger (University of Toronto (CA))   (Colonel By C03)
5:45 PM Belle II - Steven Robertson (McGill)   (Colonel By C03)
6:00 PM Theory Support - Thomas Gregoire (Carleton University)   (Colonel By C03)
5:00 PM
**CANCELLED / ANNULÉ** CAP Board Dinner Meeting (until 8:30 PM) (FSS 4004)
7:30 PM
IPP Inst. Members and Board of Trustees Meetings / Réunions des membres inst. et du conseil de l'IPP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 9:30 PM) (Colonel By D103)
12:00 PM
Lunch / Diner (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
New Faculty Lunch Meeting with NSERC / Dîner-rencontre des nouveaux professeurs avec le CRSNG - Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE C0136)
12:00 PM
Science Policy Workshop / Atelier Politique scientifique - Kristin Poduska (Memorial University of Newfoundland) (until 1:00 PM) (Colonel By C03)
1:00 PM
M2-1 Nuclear Structure I (DNP) / Structure nucléaire I (DPN) - Dennis Muecher (University of Guelph) (until 2:30 PM) (Colonel By B012)
1:00 PM Half-life measurements of nuclei around the doubly-magic 100Sn - Mr Joochun (Jason) Park (University of British Columbia/TRIUMF)   (Colonel By B012)
1:15 PM Single Particle Structure and Shapes of Exotic Sr Isotopes - Steffen Cruz   (Colonel By B012)
1:30 PM A Study on Low Spin States in 154Gd Using (p,p') Reaction - Mr Harris Bidaman (University of Guelph)   (Colonel By B012)
1:45 PM Investigating the nature of excited 0$^+$ states populated via the $^{162}$Er(p,t) reaction - Christina Burbadge (University of Guelph)   (Colonel By B012)
2:00 PM Simulating the DESCANT Neutron Detection Array with the Geant4 Monte Carlo Toolkit - Mr Joseph Turko (University of Guelph)   (Colonel By B012)
1:00 PM
M2-2 Molecular Biophysics (DPMB) / Biophysique moléculaire (DPMB) - Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) (until 2:30 PM) (Colonel By B205)
1:00 PM Femtomedicine in Cancer: Discovery of New Antitumor Molecules for Natural Targeted Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy of Cancers - Prof. Qing-Bin Lu (University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B205)
1:30 PM Observation of coupling between microscopic diffusion and macroscopic elasticity in soft matter - tigran galstian (Laval University)   (Colonel By B205)
1:45 PM The Lipid Bilayer Provides a Site for Cortisone Crystallization at High Cortisone Concentrations - Adree Khondker (McMaster University)   (Colonel By B205)
2:00 PM Coarse-grained simulations of highly driven DNA translocation from a confining nanotube - David Sean (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B205)
2:15 PM Organization of Nucleotides in Different Environments: Implications for the Formation of First RNA under Prebiotic Conditions - Sebastian Himbert (Mcmaster University)   (Colonel By B205)
1:00 PM
M2-3 Ultrafast and Time-Resolved Processes (DAMOPC) / Procédés ultrarapides et résolus dans le temps (DPAMPC) - Lindsay LeBlanc (University of Alberta) (until 2:30 PM) (Colonel By D207)
1:00 PM Nonlinear Optical Response of Arrays of Metamolecules: New Observations and Ways of Enhancement - Prof. Ksenia Dolgaleva (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D207)
1:30 PM Effects of Refractive Index Mismatch on Stimulated Raman Scattering And Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering Microscopy - Jarno Nicolaas van der Kolk (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D207)
1:45 PM Super-Critical Phase-Matching for Generation of Structured Light Beams - Rebecca Saaltink (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D207)
2:00 PM A Method to Arbitrarily Transform the Polarization of Light Variably Across a Beam - Mr Matthew Runyon (Department of Physics and Max Planck Centre for Extreme and Quantum Photonics, University of Ottawa, Canada)   (Colonel By D207)
2:15 PM Single-shot holographic measurement of attosecond pulses and the time-dependent field of an ultrashort pulses - Dr Dong Hyuk Ko (Joint Attosecond Science Laboratory, University of Ottawa and National Research Council of Canada)   (Colonel By D207)
1:00 PM
M2-4 Mathematical Physics (DTP) / Physique mathématique (DPT) - Jean-Francois Fortin (Laval University) (until 2:30 PM) (SITE C0136)
1:00 PM A Farewell to Symmetries: Quasilocal Frames in General Relativity - Dr Paul McGrath   (SITE C0136)
1:30 PM The Moyal Equation for open quantum systems - Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)   (SITE C0136)
2:00 PM Citation Networks in Law: Detection of Hierarchy and Identification of Key Events - Mr Joseph Hickey (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
1:00 PM
M2-5 Energy Frontier: SUSY and Exotics (PPD) / Frontière d'énergie: supersymétrie et particules exotiques (PPD) - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University (CA)) (until 2:30 PM) (MacDonald 146)
1:00 PM Operation and Performance of the ATLAS detector in LHC Run II - Dag Gillberg (Carleton University)   (MacDonald 146)
1:30 PM Helium-3 thermal neutrons counters in the SuperKEKB commissioning detector - Samuel de Jong (University of Victoria)   (MacDonald 146)
1:45 PM Measurement of the electromagnetic background radiation during SuperKEKB commissioning - Alexandre Beaulieu (University of Victoria)   (MacDonald 146)
2:00 PM Search for supersymmetry in final state with jets and two same-sign leptons or three leptons with the ATLAS detector. - Hubert Trepanier (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (MacDonald 146)
2:15 PM Collecting events based on jet substructure with the ATLAS detector - Mr Nima Sherafati (Carleton University)   (MacDonald 146)
1:00 PM
M2-6 Theory, Modelling, and Forecasting II (DASP) / Théorie, modélisation et prévisions II (DPAE) - patrick perron (RMCC) (until 2:30 PM) (Colonel By D103)
1:00 PM Harnessing butterflies for climate closure and for improved monthly, seasonal, and interannual forecasts - Shaun Lovejoy (McGill University)   (Colonel By D103)
1:30 PM The importance of an accurate magnetic field for the estimation of Faraday rotation from total electron content. - Alex Cushley   (Colonel By D103)
1:45 PM The Empirical Canadian High Arctic Ionospheric Model (E-CHAIM): NmF2 and hmF2 specification - David Themens (University of New Brunswick)   (Colonel By D103)
2:00 PM Calculation and Analysis of High Rate Total Electron Content in the Canadian High Arctic - Anthony McCaffrey (University of New Brunswick)   (Colonel By D103)
2:15 PM A Neural Network (NN)-based foF2 model for a single station in the polar cap - Racheal Athieno (University of New Brunswick)   (Colonel By D103)
1:00 PM
M2-7 Carbon-based Nanomaterials (DCMMP-DSS) / Nanomatériaux à base de carbone (DPMCM-DSS) - Rafik Naccache (Concordia University) (until 2:30 PM) (SITE G0103)
1:00 PM 2D Materials Growth: Applications and Challenges - Prof. Mohamed Siaj (UQAM)   (SITE G0103)
1:30 PM Terahertz Response of Monolayer Graphene:Velocity Gauge Vs Length Gauge - Parvin Navaeipour (Queen's University)   (SITE G0103)
1:45 PM Spontaneous polarization of the two-dimensional electron gas in WS$_2$ - Dr Marek Korkusinski (National Research Council)   (SITE G0103)
2:00 PM Contactless thermal conductivity imaging in nanoscale semiconductors - Mr Sina Kazemian (PhD student)   (SITE G0103)
2:45 PM
M-MEDAL CAP Medal Talk - Roger Melko, U. of Waterloo / Perimeter Institute (CAP Herzberg Medal Recipient / Récipiendaire de la médaille Herzberg de l'ACP) - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 3:15 PM) (Marion 150)
2:45 PM The Information Age in Condensed Matter Physics - Prof. Roger Melko (University of Waterloo)   (Marion 150)
3:15 PM
Health Break / Pause santé (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM
CAP-NSERC Liaison Cttee Mtg / Réunion du comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG - Bill Whelan (University of Prince Edward Island) (until 5:30 PM) (Colonel By A707A)
3:45 PM
M3-1 Nuclear Astrophysics (DNP) / Astrophysique nucléaire (DPN) - Barry Davids (TRIUMF) (until 5:15 PM) (Colonel By B205)
3:45 PM Neutron star mergers: neutrino emission and nucleosynthesis - Olga Caballero   (Colonel By B205)
4:15 PM Constraining neutron capture rates far from stability and astrophysical implications - Artemis Spyrou (Michigan State University)   (Colonel By B205)
4:45 PM **WITHDRAWN** Phase-imaging mass measurements with the Canadian Penning trap mass spectrometer - Rodney Orford (McGill University)   (Colonel By B205)
5:00 PM Decay Spectroscopy of Neutron-Rich Cd Around the N = 82 Shell Closure - Nikita Bernier (TRIUMF)   (Colonel By B205)
3:45 PM
M3-2 Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy and Precision Measurements II (DAMOPC) / Spectroscopie atomique et moléculaire et mesures de précision II (DPAMPC) -Dr Amar Vutha (University of Toronto) (until 5:15 PM) (Colonel By D207)
3:45 PM Welcome to the New Age: Realization of an Ultra-Accurate, Single Ion Clock at the Quantum Mechanical Stability Limit - Prof. Alan Madej (NRC/ MSS, York University, University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D207)
4:15 PM Ro-Vibrational Emission Spectra of DCN Revisited - Prof. Adriana Predoi-Cross (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, AB, T1K 6R4 Canada)   (Colonel By D207)
4:30 PM The Oxygen A-Band Spectra Revisited - Prof. Adriana Predoi-Cross (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, AB, T1K 6R4 Canada)   (Colonel By D207)
4:45 PM FTIR Synchrotron Spectroscopy of the Lower Vibrational Modes of Methyl Mercaptan at the Canadian Light Source - Dr Ronald M. Lees (Physics Dept., University of New Brunswick)   (Colonel By D207)
3:45 PM
M3-3 Fields and Strings (DTP) / Champs et cordes (DPT) - Luc Marleau (Université Laval) (until 5:15 PM) (SITE C0136)
3:45 PM Induced False Vacuum Decay by Topological Solitons - Manu Paranjape (Université de Montréal)   (SITE C0136)
4:15 PM Conformal Bootstrap in Embedding Space - Prof. Jean-Francois Fortin (Laval University)   (SITE C0136)
4:30 PM Relativistic quantum reference frames - Alexander Smith (University of Waterloo)   (SITE C0136)
4:45 PM Quantum tunneling of Fermions from Black Strings - Mr Jamil Ahmed (Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad)   (SITE C0136)
5:00 PM Constraints on the spectrum of W algebras - Yan Gobeil (McGill University)   (SITE C0136)
3:45 PM
M3-4 Materials Characterization: Microscopy and Imaging (DCMMP) / Caractérisation des matériaux: microscopie et imagerie (DPMCM) -Dr Arun Ramchandran (University of Toronto) (until 5:15 PM) (SITE G0103)
3:45 PM Colloidal systems for smarter cancer imaging and adaptive therapy - Naomi Matsuura (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
4:15 PM Magnetic Dipole-Dipole Sensing at the Atomic Scale - Mr Andrew Macdonald (University of British Columbia)   (SITE G0103)
4:30 PM "Macroporous Silicon as an IR Filter" - Thomas Beniac (Brock University)   (SITE G0103)
4:45 PM Imaging and Temperature Sensing using Submillimeter Radiation - Prof. Rafik Naccache (Concordia University)   (SITE G0103)
3:45 PM
M3-5 Cosmic frontier: Dark matter I (PPD) / Frontière cosmique: matière sombre I (PPD) -Dr Ian Lawson (SNOLAB) (until 5:15 PM) (MacDonald 146)
3:45 PM Recent Results and Future Plans for Dark Matter Searches with PICO - Tony Noble (Queen's University)   (MacDonald 146)
4:15 PM Study and Development of Pulse-shape Discrimination Firmware for Background Mitigation in the DEAP-3600 Experiment - Mr Simon Norman-Hobbs (TRIUMF)   (MacDonald 146)
4:30 PM **WITHDRAWN** Application of Wavelength Shifter to the Acrylic Vessel in the DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Search - Benjamin Broerman (Queen's University)   (MacDonald 146)
4:45 PM Improved dark matter search results from PICO-2L Run 2 - Chanpreet Amole (Queen's University)   (MacDonald 146)
5:00 PM **WITHDRAWN** Two-Hit and Two-Track Resolution of a Micromegas TPC with a Resistive Layer Including the Effects of Charge Induction - Roger Odell (Carleton University)   (MacDonald 146)
3:45 PM
M3-6 Computational Biophysics: Methods and Concepts (DPMB) / Biophysique numérique : méthodes et concepts (DPMB) - Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) (until 5:15 PM) (Colonel By B012)
3:45 PM Finding the rules of blood regeneration - Prof. Sidhartha Goyal (Univ of Toronto)   (Colonel By B012)
4:15 PM Computer Simulation Model of Polymorphisms of Beta-Amyloid Crystals - Apichart Linhananta (Lakehead University)   (Colonel By B012)
4:30 PM Exploring conformational switching in proteins with coarse-grained molecular simulations - Stefan Wallin (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (Colonel By B012)
5:00 PM All-Atoms simulations of Huntingtin’s N-terminal: solvent and membrane effects - Vincent Binette (Université de Montréal)   (Colonel By B012)
3:45 PM
M3-7 Atmospheric and Space Physics I (DASP) / Physique atmosphérique et de l'espace I (DPAE) - Shaun Lovejoy (McGill University) (until 5:15 PM) (Colonel By D103)
3:45 PM The Earth's Hum Comes from the Sun - Dr Frank Vernon (Scripps Institute of Oceanography, UCSD, La Jolla, California)   (Colonel By D103)
4:15 PM Advancing Methane Mitigation by Understanding the Physics and Chemical Kinetics of Ultra-lean Combustion Dynamics - Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter)   (Colonel By D103)
4:30 PM The Influence of Turbulence on the Transport of Energetic Particles - Mr Martin Heusen (University of Manitoba)   (Colonel By D103)
4:45 PM SIMULATIONS OF ENERGETIC PARTICLES INTERACTING WITH DYNAMICAL MAGNETIC TURBULENCE - Mr Martin Heusen (University of Manitoba)   (Colonel By D103)
5:00 PM A Prototypical Substorm with Conjugate Ground and Space Data - Martin Connors (Athabasca University)   (Colonel By D103)
5:30 PM
Welcome BBQ Reception / Réception d'accueil avec BBQ (until 7:00 PM) (SITE Lawn)
7:30 PM
Herzberg Memorial Public Lecture - Victoria Kaspi, McGill Univ. / Conférence commémorative publique Herzberg - Victoria Kaspi, Univ. McGill - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 8:30 PM) (Shaw Centre)
7:30 PM The Cosmic Gift of Neutron Stars - Victoria Kaspi (Department of Physics, McGill University)   ()
8:30 PM
Post-talk Reception (until 10:00 PM) (Shaw Centre)
12:00 PM
DAMOPC Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPAMC - Matt Reid (University of northern british columbia) (until 1:00 PM) (Colonel By B012)
12:00 PM
DASP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPAE -Prof. Richard Marchand (University of Alberta) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE C0136)
12:00 PM
DNP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPN - Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE J0106)
12:00 PM
DPMB Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPMB - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE G0103)
12:00 PM
DPP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPP - Lora Ramunno (University of Ottawa) (until 1:00 PM) (Colonel By D103)
12:00 PM
IPP Scientific Council Meeting / Réunion du comité scientifique de l'IPP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 1:00 PM) (Colonel By E016)
12:00 PM
Lunch / Dîner (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
NSERC's Research Partnership Programs / Programmes de partenariat de recherche du CRSNG - Bill Whelan (University of Prince Edward Island) (until 1:15 PM) (Colonel By D207)
12:00 PM NSERC's Research Partnership Programs / Programmes de partenariat de recherche du CRSNG   (Colonel By D207)
1:15 PM
T2-1 Nuclear Structure II (DNP) / Structure nucléaire II (DPN) -Prof. Corina Andreoiu (TRIUMF/SFU) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By D103)
1:15 PM Exploring the exotic landscape with direct reactions - Prof. Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University)   (Colonel By D103)
1:45 PM High-Statistics ${\beta^+/EC}$-Decay Study of $^{122}$Xe - Badamsambuu Jigmeddorj (University of Guelph)   (Colonel By D103)
2:00 PM Doppler-shift lifetime measurements in $^{94}$Sr using the TIGRESS Integrated Plunger - Prof. Krzysztof Starosta (Simon Fraser University)   (Colonel By D103)
2:15 PM Study of 22Ne and 28Mg excited states using fusion-evaporation and Doppler shift measurements - Jonathan Williams (Simon Fraser University)   (Colonel By D103)
2:30 PM Investigating the nuclear structure of 33Al through β− decay of 33Mg to probe the island of inversion - Ms Tammy Zidar (University of Guelph)   (Colonel By D103)
1:15 PM
T2-2 Nonlinear Dynamics (DPMB) / Dynamiques non linéaires (DPMB) - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By C03)
1:15 PM Nonlinear Dynamics for the Translocation of fd Virus through Nanopores: Euler Buckling at the Nanoscale - Hendrick de Haan (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)   (Colonel By C03)
1:30 PM Development of a tapered fiber probe - Mr Joshua Trevisanutto (Lakehead University)   (Colonel By C03)
1:45 PM Nonlinear dynamics of sensory focussing - Prof. Andre Longtin (Physics, U. Ottawa)   (Colonel By C03)
2:15 PM Modeling the high frequency electric organ discharge in the weakly electric fish, Eigenmannia - Bela Joos (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By C03)
2:30 PM The active ear: A ring of fire - Christopher Bergevin (York University)   (Colonel By C03)
1:15 PM
T2-3 Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter II (PPD) / Frontière cosmique: matière sombre II (PPD) - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE A0150)
1:15 PM DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Search with Argon - Prof. Mark Boulay (Carleton University)   (SITE A0150)
1:45 PM CDMSlite Run 2 Results - Mr Ryan Underwood (Queen's University)   (SITE A0150)
2:00 PM Understanding the signal induced within a gaseous spherical detector used by the NEWS experiment - Francisco Andres Vazquez de Sola (Queen's University)   (SITE A0150)
2:15 PM The PICO 0.1 bubble chamber calibration - Mr Frédéric Girard (Laurentian University)   (SITE A0150)
2:30 PM **WITHDRAWN** Characterization and mitigation of particulate sources of backgrounds in the PICO-60 experiment - Pitam Mitra (University of Alberta)   (SITE A0150)
1:15 PM
T2-4 Ground-based and In Situ Observations II (DASP) / Observations sur terre et in situ II (DPAE) - Martin Connors (Athabasca University) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE C0136)
1:15 PM Studying the Lower Thermosphere with Alberta’s First Cube Satellite: Ex-Alta 1 - Mr Charles D. A. Nokes (University of Alberta)   (SITE C0136)
1:45 PM Statistical investigation of anisotropic ion temperature enhancements observed by the CASSIOPE/e-POP satellite - Yangyang Shen (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
2:00 PM Field-aligned currents associated with multiple arc systems - Jiashu Wu (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
2:15 PM Monitoring HF transmissions with the e-POP RRI instrument on the CASSIOPE Satellite - Donald Danskin (Natural Resources Canada)   (SITE C0136)
2:30 PM Using the motion of Pulsating Aurora Patches to investigate the change in magnetospheric convection - Bing Yang (University of Calgary)   (SITE C0136)
1:15 PM
T2-5 Photonics I: Applications (DAMOPC-DPP) / Photonique I : applications (DPAMPC-DPP) - Paul Barclay (University of Calgary) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE G0103)
1:15 PM Generation of nonclassical states of light using photonic crystal fibers - Prof. Nicolas Joly (Max-Planck Institute for the Science of Light)   (SITE G0103)
1:45 PM Integrated silicon photonics for quantum communication - Joyce Poon (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
2:15 PM Optical decoherence and spectral diffusion in an erbium-doped silica glass fiber featuring long-lived spin sublevels - Mr Mohsen Falamarzi Askarani (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Calgary)   (SITE G0103)
2:30 PM Hollow-core photonic Bragg fiber for bulk and surface sensing applications - Jingwen Li (polytechnique de montreal)   (SITE G0103)
1:15 PM
T2-6 Condensed Matter Theory (DTP-DCMMP) / Théorie de la matière condensée (DPT-DPMCM) -Prof. Pawel Hawrylak (University of Ottawa) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By D207)
1:15 PM Investigations of the Intermolecular Interactions between Organic Conjugated Monomers, and Conjugated Oligomers and Nanotubes Using Dispersion-Corrected DFT - Jolanta Lagowski (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (Colonel By D207)
1:45 PM The phase diagram of the Blume-Capel-Haldane-Ising spin chain - Christian Boudreault (Collège militaire royal de Saint-Jean / Université de Montréal)   (Colonel By D207)
2:00 PM The motion of spherical particles in a simple ratcheting system with AC Fields - Hanyang Wang (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By D207)
2:15 PM Long-term behaviour of granular chains held between walls is really equilibrium. - Michelle Przedborski (Brock University)   (Colonel By D207)
2:30 PM Critical noise parameters for fault tolerant quantum computation - Mr Pavithran Iyer (Université de Sherbrooke)   (Colonel By D207)
1:15 PM
T2-7 Gravity, Astrophysics and Cosmology (DTP) / Gravité, astrophysique et cosmologie (DPT) - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By B012)
1:15 PM New exact solutions to the Einstein field equations - Masoud Ghezelbash (University of Saskatchewan)   (Colonel By B012)
1:45 PM Generating Einstein gravity, cosmological constant and Higgs mass from restricted Weyl invariance - Prof. Ariel Edery (Bishop's University)   (Colonel By B012)
2:00 PM Relativistic Geoids - Robert Mann (University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B012)
2:15 PM A generalized model of repeated quantum interactions - Paulina Corona Ugalde (University of Waterloo)   (Colonel By B012)
2:30 PM Tunneling decay of false vortices: Gravitational effects - Éric Dupuis (Université de Montréal)   (Colonel By B012)
1:15 PM
T2-8 Doing Physics-doing Gender: Should gender issues be of any importance in the physics community? (CEWIP) / Physique et genre : les questions de genre devraient-elles avoir de l'importance dans la communauté de physique? (CEFEP) - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE J0106)
1:15 PM Is “interactive” teaching sufficient to promote conceptual development in physics? - Prof. Paula Heron (University of Washington)   (SITE J0106)
1:45 PM Report on the 2016 Canadian Conference for Undergraduate Women in Physics (CCUWiP) and partnership development with the American Physical Society organization - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University (CA))   (SITE J0106)
2:00 PM My research in computational atomic physics - Charlotte Froese Fischer (NIST)   (SITE J0106)
2:15 PM Advancing Women in Science and Engineering: 2016 Update of the NSERC Chair for Ontario - Prof. Catherine Mavriplis (NSERC - Pratt & Whitney Chair for Women in Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
3:00 PM
T-PLEN Bruker BioSpin Plenary Session - Russell Jacobs, Beckman Inst./Caltech / Session plénière (until 3:45 PM) (Marion 150)
3:00 PM Uses and abuses of μMRI and simultaneous μPET/μMRI: A Chemists talks with Physicists about Biology - Prof. Russell Jacobs (Beckman Institute / Caltech Brain Imaging Center)   ()
3:45 PM
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 4:15 PM) (SITE Atrium)
4:15 PM
T3-1 Hadronic Structure (DNP) / Structure hadronique (DPN) - Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF) (until 6:00 PM) (Colonel By B205)
4:15 PM DNP Thesis Prize: Probing Trapped Antihydrogen: In situ diagnostics and resonant transitions - Tim Friesen (Aarhus University (DK))   (Colonel By B205)
4:45 PM Recent developments in characterization of Quark-Gluon Plasma - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)   (Colonel By B205)
5:15 PM Study the collectivity and electromagnetic emissivity in a small quark-gluon droplet - Dr Chun Shen (McGill University)   (Colonel By B205)
5:30 PM Exploring the Electromagnetic Structure of the Charged Pion and Kaon - Garth Huber (University of Regina)   (Colonel By B205)
5:45 PM De-excitation of moderately excited compound nucleus for heavy-ion collisions at intermediate energies - René Roy (Université Laval)   (Colonel By B205)
4:15 PM
T3-2 Plasma Physics and Applications (DPP) / Applications et physique des plasmas (DPP) - Lora Ramunno (University of Ottawa) (until 5:30 PM) (SITE C0136)
4:15 PM Deflection of laser accelerated protons due to multi-megagauss magnetic fields in high-intensity laser-plasma interactions - Chandra Curry (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory/University of Alberta)   (SITE C0136)
4:30 PM Low-Frequency to High-Frequency Transition of an Atmospheric Pressure Helium Dielectric Barrier Discharge - Jean-Sébastien Boisvert (Université de Montréal)   (SITE C0136)
4:15 PM
T3-3 Quantum Computing and Coherent Control (DAMOPC) / Calcul quantique et contrôle cohérent (DPAMPC) - Joyce Poon (University of Toronto) (until 5:30 PM) (SITE G0103)
4:15 PM Spins and photons: quantum optics with defect centers in diamond - Lilian Childress (McGill University)   (SITE G0103)
4:45 PM Towards correcting atmospheric turbulence effects via pump beam control in a down conversion process - Mr Christopher Pugh (University of Waterloo/Institute for Quantum Computing)   (SITE G0103)
5:00 PM The Promise of Quantum Nonlinear Optics - Robert Boyd (University of Ottawa)   (SITE G0103)
4:15 PM
T3-4 Quantum Gravity and Quantum Cosmology (DTP) / Gravité quantique et cosmologie quantique (DPT) -Prof. Ariel Edery (Bishop's University) (until 5:30 PM) (Colonel By D103)
4:15 PM Cosmology from Quantum Gravity - Edward Wilson-Ewing (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein)   (Colonel By D103)
4:45 PM Basic elements of loop quantum gravity - Jonathan Ziprick   (Colonel By D103)
5:15 PM A Non-Local Lorentz-Invariant Quantum Spacetime - Jonathan Sharp (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By D103)
4:15 PM
T3-5 Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter III (PPD) / Frontière cosmique: matière sombre III (PPD) (until 5:30 PM) (Colonel By D207)
4:15 PM SuperCDMS and CUTE at SNOLAB - Dr Wolfgang Rau (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
4:30 PM Upgrading the Shield of the GIOVE High-purity Germanium Detector - Jennifer Mauel (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
4:45 PM The NEWS-SNO project - Dr Gilles Gerbier (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
5:00 PM Spectroscopic and time-resolved measurements of the fluorescence of pyrene at low temperatures for noble liquid particle detectors - Michael Clark (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D207)
5:15 PM X-ray Detectors for the Unique Third Forbidden Decay of Potassium-40 - Mr Matthew Stukel (Queens University)   (Colonel By D207)
4:15 PM
T3-6 Panel Discussion - Women in Physics: What's in it for both men and women? (CEWIP) / Table ronde - Les femmes en physique : qu'en retirent les hommes et les femmes? (CEFEP) - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (until 5:30 PM) (Colonel By C03)
4:15 PM Women in Physics: What's in it for both men and women? / Table ronde - Les femmes en physique : qu'en retirent les hommes et les femmes?   (Colonel By C03)
4:15 PM
T3-7 Applied Physics in Non-Academic Environment (DIAP-DIMP) / La physique hors université (DPIA-DPIM) - Robert Fedosejevs (University of Alberta) (until 5:30 PM) (Colonel By B012)
4:15 PM Working in an applied R&D center : INO as an example - Dr Pierre Galarneau (INO, Québec) Dr Martin Bolduc (INO, Québec)   (Colonel By B012)
4:45 PM Le physicien et le génie des matériaux - Physicists in Materials Engineering - Prof. Christian Moreau (Université Concordia)   (Colonel By B012)
5:15 PM The Canadian Atmospheric Tomography System (CATS) - Dr Craig Haley (Honeywell Aerospace)   (Colonel By B012)
4:15 PM
T3-8 Thin Films I (DSS-DCMMP) / Couches minces I (DSS-DPMCM) - Mark Gallagher (Lakehead University) (until 5:30 PM) (SITE J0106)
4:15 PM Epitaxially stabilized thin films of the potentially multiferroic materials ε-Fe2O3 and ε-AlxFe2-xO3. - Luca Corbellini (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Centre EMT, Varennes)   (SITE J0106)
4:30 PM **WITHDRAWN** Neutron Reflectometry: A non-destructive probe for in-situ corrosion monitoring in Cu-Ni (90/10) alloy - Syed Bukhari (Candian Nuclear Laboratories (CNL))   (SITE J0106)
4:45 PM **WITHDRAWN** Growth of Cu-Ni (90/10) films by DC magnetron sputtering - Dr Syed Bukhari (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)   (SITE J0106)
5:00 PM Plasmonic colouring of noble metals via picosecond laser pulses - Jean-Michel Guay (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
5:15 PM Novel Phases of High-Tc Cuprates in Superoxygenated and Heterostructured Thin Films* - John Wei (University of Toronto)   (SITE J0106)
4:15 PM
T3-9 Atmospheric and Space Physics (DASP) / Physique atmosphérique et de l'espace II (DPAE) - james Drummond (Dalhousie University) (until 5:30 PM) (SITE H0104)
4:15 PM New Observation of the Polar Wind in the Topside Ionosphere - Andrew Yau (University of Calgary)   (SITE H0104)
4:30 PM On the validation of Swarm TII and LP data - Levan Lomidze (University of Calgary)   (SITE H0104)
4:45 PM Dynamic analysis of the polar ionosphere during scintillation: towards an optimization of the detrending frequency - Hichem Mezaoui (University of New Brunswick)   (SITE H0104)
5:30 PM
CAP Past Presidents' Meeting / Réunion des anciens présidents de l'ACP - Robert Fedosejevs (University of Alberta) (until 6:45 PM) (Colonel By B202)
5:30 PM
Carl Zeiss Canada Student-Industry Meet & Mingle / Session de réseautage industrie-étudiants - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 6:45 PM) (SITE G0103)
5:30 PM A Journey to the Dark Side ... Some alternate uses of your physics degree - Dr Neil Rowlands (Honeywell Aerospace)   (SITE G0103)
5:30 PM
Department Leaders Business Meeting / Réunion d'affaires des directeurs de départements - Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo) (until 6:45 PM) (Desmarais 12th Floor- 12-102)
7:00 PM
CJP Editorial Board Meeting / Réunion du comité de rédaction de la RCP - Michael O. Steinitz (St. Francis-Xavier University) (until 9:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM
DAMOPC Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches avec bière DPAMPC - Matt Reid (University of northern british columbia) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM A Fine Pointing System Suitable for Quantum Communications on a Satellite - Christopher Pugh (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM On a minimal set of separable measurements for a pure state determination in a two-qubit system. - Dr Igor Ivanovic (Carleton University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM Detection of Metastable Particles Using Solid N2 at 10K - Dr Wladek Kedzierski (University of Windsor)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM Modelling seeded stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS) and dispersion - Scott Newman (Univeristy of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM The Effect of Electrolyte Additives on Crystallite Orientation in Galvanic Cu Deposits on ⟨111⟩, ⟨100⟩ and ⟨110⟩ Cu Surfaces - Ralf Bruening (Mount Allison University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:10 PM Peak Intensity and Energy Confinement Enhancement of Airy Bullets - domenico bongiovanni (INRS)   (SITE Atrium)
7:12 PM Entangled photon pair source towards quantum spectroscopy - Mrs Aimee Gunther (Institute for Quantum Computing, University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:14 PM 3D Printed Hollow-Core Terahertz Optical Waveguides With Hyperuniform Disordered Dielectric Reflectors - Mr Tian Ma (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)   (SITE Atrium)
7:16 PM Lasing in the nitrogen molecular ion - Mathew Britton (Joint Attosecond Science Laboratory, National Research Council and University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada) Patrick Laferriere (Joint Attosecond Science Laboratory, National Research Council and University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada)   (SITE Atrium)
7:18 PM Experiment friendly entanglement witness for multipartite entanglement in atomic frequency combs - Parisa Zarkeshian (University of Calgary)   (SITE Atrium)
7:20 PM Field synthesis at 1.8 microns for isolated attosecond pulses - TJ Hammond (University of Ottawa/NRC)   (SITE Atrium)
7:22 PM Anomalous magnetic moment (AMM) effect on some $2s^2 2p$ $^2P_{3/2}$ lifetimes - Charlotte Froese Fischer (NIST)   (SITE Atrium)
7:24 PM Achieving super-resolution through nonlinear structured illumination - Aazad Abbas (University of Ottawa - Quantum Photonics Group)   (SITE Atrium)
7:26 PM Hyperbolic Metamaterial Nano-Resonators Make Poor Single Photon Sources - Simon Axelrod (Queen's University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:28 PM Generation of vortex beam superpositions using angular gratings - Ms Marie-Claude Dicaire (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DASP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches avec bière DPAE -Prof. Richard Marchand (University of Alberta) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Miniature Plasma Imager: A new tool for in situ ionospheric and auroral investigations from nanosatellites - Johnathan Burchill (University of Calgary)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DCMMP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DPMCM - Giovanni Fanchini (The University of Western Ontario) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Structure and Dynamics with Ultrafast Electron Microscopes: Watching nano-microstructural evolution during complex crystallization in a-Ge - Mark Stern (McGill University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Photoinduced phase transition in vanadium dioxide: visualizing the time-dependent crystal potential using ultrafast electron diffraction data - Laurent René de Cotret (McGill University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM A Phononic Crystal Waveguide for Surface Acoustic Waves - Mr Edward Muzar (Queen's University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM Phonon Dynamics of Lead Scandium Tantalate - Mr Stephen Spencer (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM Monte Carlo studies of the pseudogap regime in the cuprate superconductors - Lauren Hayward Sierens (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:12 PM Intrinsic instability of metal-trihalide perovskite solar cell - Mr Chao Zheng (McMaster University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:14 PM Electron Localization in Group III-V Semiconductor Compound Alloys - Christopher Pashartis (McMaster)   (SITE Atrium)
7:16 PM Real-space renormalization group approach to the Anderson model - Eamonn Campbell (Trent University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:18 PM Is SmB6 the topological insulator or not ? - Mrs Khawla Elfied (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (SITE Atrium)
7:20 PM Indirect internuclear coupling in topological insulator Bi2Se3 - Chloé Gauvin-Ndiaye (Université de Sherbrooke)   (SITE Atrium)
7:22 PM Can gravity stabilize a topological quantum memory at finite temperature? - Thomas Gobeil (University of Sherbrooke)   (SITE Atrium)
7:24 PM Quantum Model for Machine Learning Applications - Bohdan Kulchytskyy (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:26 PM Hydrogen storage properties of TiFe + x%ZrMn2 (x = 2, 4, 8, 12) alloys - PENG LV (UQTR)   (SITE Atrium)
7:30 PM Investigation of effect of ball milling on hydrogen storage properties of 52Ti-12V-36Cr. - Mr Amol Kamble (Queen Elizabeth Scholar, UQTR)   (SITE Atrium)
7:32 PM Hydrogen storage properties of TiFe + Zr alloys - Mr Abhishek Kumar Patel (UQTR)   (SITE Atrium)
7:34 PM Investigation of Entropy-Enthalpy Compensation Effect on the Ti-V-Cr system - Ms Viney Dixit (UQTR)   (SITE Atrium)
7:36 PM **WITHDRAWN** Study of Mesoporous Silica Hybrid Nanoparticles and their Biocompatibility - Dr Gurinder Kaur Ahluwalia (College of The North Atlantic) Dr Mandeep Singh Bakshi (Wlfred laurier University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:38 PM A Computational Analysis of the Application of Skewness and Kurtosis to Corrugated and Abraded Surfaces - Mr Tyler Downey (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (SITE Atrium)
7:40 PM Investigating the Binding Capabilities of Triazole-Calix[4]arene Functionalized Microcantilever Sensors Towards Heavy Metals in Aqueous Solution - Ms Mona Braim (Memorial University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:42 PM Surface vacancy mediated pinning of the magnetisation in $\gamma$-Fe2O3 nanoparticles: A micromagnetic simulation study$^*$ - Mr Bassel Alkadour (Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, Memorial University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:44 PM Electron spin resonance spectra of strontium aluminate at high microwave fields and strong illumination - ye li (uwo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:46 PM Colossal Permittivity in In + Nb co-doped TiO2 - Susan Yee   (SITE Atrium)
7:48 PM Spin Correlation Functions on Pyrochlore Lattice - chen wei (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (SITE Atrium)
7:50 PM New room-temperature multiferroic thin films of Ba2LnFeNb4O15 (Ln = Eu and Sm) deposited by pulsed laser deposition - Mr Thameur Hajlaoui (INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA RECHERCHE SCIENTIFIQUE (INRS))   (SITE Atrium)
7:52 PM Four state ferroelectric memory devices at room temperature - Mr Joyprokash Chakrabartty (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT)   (SITE Atrium)
7:54 PM ** WITHDRAWN** Photocarrier Dynamics in Si and SiGe Nanowires Studied Using Optical-Pump Terahertz-Probe Measurements - Denis Morris (Unniversité de sherbrooke)   (SITE Atrium)
7:56 PM Dynamical polarizability of the pseudospin-1 dice lattice - John Malcolm (University of Guelph)   (SITE Atrium)
7:58 PM Floquet many-body localization transition in the thermodynamic limit - Mr Pedro Ponte (University of Waterloo / Perimeter Institute)   (SITE Atrium)
8:00 PM Raman and Infrared Study of Phonons in a Pyrochlore Superconductor - Maureen Reedyk (Brock University)   (SITE Atrium)
8:02 PM InGaN/GaN Nanostructures for High Efficiency Solar Cells - Ross Cheriton (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DHP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DHP - Louis Marchildon (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DIAP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DPIA - René Roy (Université Laval) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Measurement of Curium Fluoride Anions by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Christopher Charles (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Muon Tomography applications to nuclear non-proliferation and waste management - Dr Oleg Kamaev (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM Metal Colorization and its application: using picosecond pulses - Mr Guillaume Cote (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM Comovement of Unrelated Equities with Similar Ticker Symbols - Jonathon David White (Yuan Ze University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DIMP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DPIM - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Cloud Point Extraction of Plutonium in Fish Tissues Coupled to Alpha Spectrometry - Ms Alexa Leblanc (Chemistry Department, Laval University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Towards sequential and automated CPE methods to pre-concentrate and extract radionuclides from environmental matrices - Mr Anthony Tremblay (Chemistry Department, Laval University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM A Primary Cold-Atom Based Vacuum Pressure Standard - Mr Kais Jooya (University of British Columbia)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM RF-Compressed Ultrafast Electron Diffraction: Long-Term Sub-50 fs Phase Stabilization in High-Brightness Instruments - Martin Otto (McGill University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM Gas Source Development for Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Ryan Bolen (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DNP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DPN - Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Installation of EMMA, a Recoil Mass Spectrometer for TRIUMF's ISAC-II Facility - Barry Davids (TRIUMF)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM 45$^{\circ}$ Ion Motion in an RFQ: a Study of SIMION 8.1 for Modeling Isobar Separator Beam Dynamics in AMS - Christopher Charles (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM An absolute neutron flux measurement of the $^{51}V(p,n)^{51}Cr$ reaction for PICO bubble chambers calibration - Frédéric Girard (Laurentian University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM Progress on TITAN's Cooler PEnning Trap - Brian Kootte   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM Alpha-gamma Angular Correlation in 209Po Using TIGRESS Integrated Plunger - Frank(Tongan) Wu (Simon Fraser University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DPE Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches avec bière DPE - Martin Williams (University of Guelph) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Optical trapping of micrometer sized latex spheres in the undergraduate advanced lab: learning goals and outcomes - Penka Matanska (Carleton Univesity)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM La vulgarisation au sujet des aurores boréales dans le projet AUTUMNX - Martin Connors (Athabasca University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DPMB Poster session, with beer / Session d'affiches DPMB, avec bière - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Development of synchrotron-based x-ray scatter projection imaging - Christopher Dydula (Carleton University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Multi-modality Bone Mineral Density Measurements in the Presence of Bone Seeking Elements Accumulated in Bone - Mr Deok Hyun Jang (Department of Physics, Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM Vérification de l'équation de la friction visqueuse - Michaël Smith (Cégep de Rivière-du-Loup)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM Vérification de la loi de Poiseuille - Frédéric Lirette (Cégep de Rivière-du-Loup)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM Alteration of Bacterial Cell Elemental Concentrations by Environmental Influences as Determined by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy - Dylan Malenfant (University of Windsor)   (SITE Atrium)
7:10 PM Stacking of Red Blood Cells due to Depletion Effects - Austin Nehring   (SITE Atrium)
7:12 PM Relaxation of a Simulated Lipid Bilayer Vesicle Compressed by an AFM - Benjamin MacPherson Barlow (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:14 PM Plasma-Based Coatings in Biomaterial Engineering - Sean Wolfe (Plasmionique Inc.)   (SITE Atrium)
7:18 PM ** WITHDRAWN** Adaptive endoscopic imaging of brain - Prof. Tigran Galstian (University Laval)   (SITE Atrium)
7:20 PM Towards measurements on intramolecular velocity fluctuations during DNA transport through nanopores - Philipp Karau (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:22 PM ZMW Nanopore Fabrication by Controlled Breakdown for Single-Molecule Sensing - Mr Zachary Roelen (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:24 PM Optimizing Nanopores for Single-Molecule Counting and Target Quantification - Martin Charron (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:26 PM Personalized Treatment Planning for Targeted Radionuclide Therapy: A Monte Carlo Model - Dr Josef Daka (Health Canada)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DPP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DPP - Lora Ramunno (University of Ottawa) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Filamentation and multiple filamentation in in fused silica - Mr Gabriel Dupras (University of Ottawa)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DSS Poster Session, with beer / Session d'affiches DSS, avec bière - Steve Patitsas (University of Lethbridge) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
DTP Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière DPT - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University) (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Gravitationally induced quantum transitions - Mr Alexandre Landry (Université de Montréal)   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Spacetime in Everett's interpretation of quantum mechanics - Prof. Louis Marchildon (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM Scalar fields in a shell: the response of an Unruh-Dewitt detector inside, and what it means for us outside - Keith Ng (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:06 PM Super-Entropic Black Holes - Robert Mann (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM First and second order Viriel coefficients for a gas of anyons - Faïza Nebia (Cégep du Vieux Montréal)   (SITE Atrium)
7:10 PM Incompatibility of Determinism, Independence, and Objectivity - Robert Mann (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:12 PM Random Matrices Approach to Neutrino Masses - Nicolas Giasson (Université Laval)   (SITE Atrium)
7:16 PM Paczynski-Wiita-like potential for any static spherical black hole in metric theories of gravity - Valerio Faraoni (Bishop's University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:18 PM A Holographic Model for Quantum Critical Responses - Todd Sierens (Perimeter Institute)   (SITE Atrium)
7:20 PM Gravitational Screens as Quasi-local Observers - Mr Filip Simovic (University of Waterloo)   (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM
PPD Poster Session with beer / Session d'affiches, avec bière PPD - Christine Kraus (until 10:00 PM) (SITE Atrium)
7:00 PM Search for single production of a vector-like quark via a heavy gluon in the $4b$ final state with the ATLAS detector in $pp$ collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 8$ TeV - Frederick Dallaire (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (SITE Atrium)
7:02 PM Cryogenic Underground TEst facility (CUTE) at SNOLAB - Xiaohe Zhang (Queen's University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:04 PM Bubbles: A Model And Formation Process Within Superheated Liquid Bubble Chambers - Mr Alexandre Le Blanc (Laurentian University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:08 PM Cover gas board for the SNO+ Universal Interface - Mr Zachariah Barnard (Laurentian University)   (SITE Atrium)
7:10 PM Present and Future Lead-based Supernova Detectors - Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University)   (SITE Atrium)
12:00 PM
DCMMP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPMCM - Giovanni Fanchini (The University of Western Ontario) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE G0103)
12:00 PM
DIMP-DIAP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPIM-DPIA - René Roy (Université Laval) Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
DPE Annual Meetings / Assemblée annuelle DEP - Martin Williams (University of Guelph) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE A0150)
12:00 PM
Lunch / Dîner (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Asia-Pacific Centre for Theoretical Physics-CAP MOU Signing Ceremony and Information Session / Cérémonie de signature du PE de l'APCTP-ACP et séance d'information - Richard MacKenzie (U. Montréal) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE J0106)
1:15 PM
W2-1 Biomechanics and Fluid Dynamics (DPMB) / Biomécanique et dynamique des fluides (DPMB) - Christopher Bergevin (York University) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By B012)
1:15 PM On-chip evaluation and manipulation of directed cell migration - Prof. Francis Lin (University of Manitoba)   (Colonel By B012)
1:30 PM Effect of temperature on the generation of acoustic harmonics in a tissue-mimicking liquid - Mr Borna Maraghechi (Department of Physics, Ryerson University, 350 Victoria Street, Toronto, Ontario, M5B 2K3, Canada) Mr Elyas Shaswary (Dept. of Physics, Ryerson University)   (Colonel By B012)
1:45 PM The Translocation Time through a Nanopore with an Internal Cavity is Minimal for Polymers of Intermediate Length - Mr Martin Magill (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)   (Colonel By B012)
2:00 PM Flow-induced beta-sheet formation in silk fibroin solutions - Mehran Bagheri (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B012)
2:15 PM Differential dynamic microscopy studies of collective cell dynamics - James L. Harden (University of Ottawa)   (Colonel By B012)
1:15 PM
W2-2 Curriculum Development and Revitalization (DPE) / Développement et revitalisation des programmes (DEP) - Patricia Mitchler (Balmoral Hall School) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE C0136)
1:15 PM The evolution of the undergraduate physics curriculum at the University of Guelph - Joanne O'Meara (University of Guelph)   (SITE C0136)
1:45 PM Authentic Assessment in Physics: A case study - Chitra Rangan (University of Windsor)   (SITE C0136)
2:00 PM GRASP: a free app to manage group work and active learning classrooms - Nathaniel Lasry (John Abbott College)   (SITE C0136)
2:15 PM The Physics Educator: Findings and Insights - Dr Katarin MacLeod (St. Francis Xavier University)   (SITE C0136)
1:15 PM
W2-3 Remote Sensing (DASP) / Détection à distance (DPAE) - Richard Marchand (University of Alberta) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE J0106)
1:15 PM Canada's Triad of Atmospheric Space Instruments: A 21st Century Success Story - james Drummond (Dalhousie University)   (SITE J0106)
1:45 PM Improved techniques for monitoring and investigating polar cap absorption - Dr Robyn Fiori (Natural Resources Canada)   (SITE J0106)
2:00 PM GPS phase scintillation during the geomagnetic storm of March 17, 2015: The relation to auroral electrojet currents - P. Prikryl (Physics Department, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB; Geomagnetic Laboratory, Natural Resources Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada)   (SITE J0106)
2:15 PM Evening and nighttime features of equatorial ionospheric F2 layer - Dr Oyedemi Oyekola (Private)   (SITE J0106)
2:30 PM RISR-C incoherent scatter radar operations - Rob Gillies (University of Calgary)   (SITE J0106)
1:15 PM
W2-4 Neutrino Physics (PPD-DNP-DTP) / Physique des neutrinos (PPD-DPN-DPT) - Christine Kraus (until 2:45 PM) (SITE G0103)
1:15 PM T2K - Blair Jamieson (University of Winnipeg)   (SITE G0103)
1:45 PM Calibration of HALO for Long-Term Supernova Monitoring - Mr Colin Bruulsema (Laurentian University)   (SITE G0103)
2:00 PM T2K Phase II: towards initial discovery of CP violation in neutrino oscillations - Tom Feusels (UBC)   (SITE G0103)
2:15 PM Intermediate near detector NuPRISM for T2K extension and HyperK - Mark Scott (TRIUMF)   (SITE G0103)
2:30 PM Photon detection in nEXO - Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)   (SITE G0103)
1:15 PM
W2-5 Thin Films II (DCMMP-DSS) / Couches minces II (DPMCM-DSS) - Fabio Variola (University of Ottawa) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By B205)
1:15 PM Exploring Silicene mono- and multilayers of Silicene and their oxidation with soft X-ray spectroscopy and DFT calculations - Prof. Alexander Moewes (University of Saskatchewan)   (Colonel By B205)
1:45 PM Microstructure and hydrogen storage properties of FeTi + x wt% Hf alloys (x = 0, 2, 4 and 8) - VOLATIANA RAZAFINDRAMANANA   (Colonel By B205)
2:00 PM Adsorption d’hydrogène dans des adsorbants microporeux : Étude numérique des propriétés thermodynamiques - Mr David Durette (UQTR)   (Colonel By B205)
2:15 PM Detection of hydrogen in steel with an N-15 nuclear resonance - Jean-Simon Larochelle (Université de Montréal)   (Colonel By B205)
2:30 PM Orienting an ensemble of dipoles near a dielectric interface - Jonathon David White (Yuan Ze University)   (Colonel By B205)
1:15 PM
W2-6 DCMMP PhD Thesis Award Competition / Compétition du Prix de thèse doctorale DPMCM - Giovanni Fanchini (The University of Western Ontario) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By D207)
1:15 PM Ultrasonic waves in strongly scattering disordered media: understanding complex systems through statistics and correlations of multiply scattered acoustic and elastic waves. - Dr William Hildebrand   (Colonel By D207)
1:45 PM Electron-Electron Interactions in Optical Properties of Graphene Quantum Dots - isil ozfidan (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By D207)
2:15 PM Band Engineering of Graphene using Metal Mediated Oxidation - Dr Paul Bazylewski (University of Saskatchewan)   (Colonel By D207)
1:15 PM
W2-7 Terahertz Science and Applications (DAMOPC) / Sciences et applications des Terahertz (DPAMPC) - Denis Morris (Unniversité de sherbrooke) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE A0150)
1:15 PM Ultrahigh Vacuum Terahertz Scanning Tunneling Microscope - Vedran Jelic (University of Alberta)   (SITE A0150)
1:45 PM Silk Foam Terahertz Waveguides for Biomedical and Agri-Food Applications - Hichem Guerboukha (École Polytechnique de Montréal)   (SITE A0150)
2:00 PM Dynamic measurements at THz frequencies with a fast rotary optical delay line - Hichem Guerboukha (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)   (SITE A0150)
2:15 PM Intense Terahertz Sources and their Applications at the Advanced Laser Light Source - Tsuneyuki Ozaki (INRS-EMT)   (SITE A0150)
1:15 PM
W2-8 Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter IV (PPD) / Frontière cosmique: matière sombre IV (PPD) - Darren Grant (University of Alberta) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By D103)
1:15 PM Pulse Finding and Single Photon Counting for the DEAP-3600 Experiment - Thomas McElroy (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By D103)
1:30 PM Dark matter with Vector-like Fermions - SAHAR BAHRAMI (CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY)   (Colonel By D103)
1:45 PM **WITHDRAWN** Delayed Coincidence Analysis to Tag Alpha Decays from Radon in The DEAP-3600 Experiment - Mr Pietro Giampa (Queen's University)   (Colonel By D103)
2:00 PM Phenomenological constraints on a model with a Higgs-like dilaton and singlet scalar dark matter - Robyn Campbell (Carleton University)   (Colonel By D103)
2:15 PM A Study of Alpha Particle Backgrounds in the Neck of the DEAP-3600 Detector - Courtney Mielnichuk (for the DEAP Collaboration, University of Alberta, Department of Physics)   (Colonel By D103)
2:30 PM Search for New Physics: Dark Vector Boson - Mr Shihao Wu (Memorial University Grenfell Campus)   (Colonel By D103)
2:45 PM
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 3:15 PM) (SITE Atrium)
3:15 PM
W3-1 Nuclear Structure III (DNP) / Structure nucléaire III (DPN) - Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University) (until 4:30 PM) (Colonel By B205)
3:15 PM Mass Measurements with TITAN: Capabilities and Progress - Dr Daniel Lascar (TRIUMF)   (Colonel By B205)
3:45 PM Probing Nuclear Shell Evolution using Radioactive Ion Beams at ISOLDE, CERN - Dennis Muecher (University of Guelph)   (Colonel By B205)
4:15 PM Chiral basis for particle-rotor model for triaxial nuclei - Prof. Krzysztof Starosta (Simon Fraser University)   (Colonel By B205)
3:15 PM
W3-2 Teaching Physics to a Wider Audience (DPE) / Enseigner la physique à un auditoire plus vaste (DEP) - Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University) (until 4:30 PM) (SITE J0106)
3:15 PM An Asynchronous Peer Instruction Platform - Nathaniel Lasry (John Abbott College)   (SITE J0106)
3:30 PM Can learning about History of Science and Nature of Science in a student-centred classroom change science students' conception of science? - Calvin Kalman (Concordia University)   (SITE J0106)
4:00 PM Twenty Years of Innovative Physics Distance Education at Athabasca University - Martin Connors (Athabasca University)   (SITE J0106)
4:15 PM The online preparatory course on basic mechanics for first year life-science students without HS background in physics. - Prof. Andrzej Czajkowski (University of Ottawa)   (SITE J0106)
3:15 PM
W3-3 Quantum Transport (DCMMP) / Transport quantique (DPMCM) - An-Chang Shi (McMaster University) (until 4:30 PM) (SITE A0150)
3:15 PM Dynamique ultra-rapide de polaritons excitoniques: de leur création à leur condensation dans un état macroscopique quantique - Prof. Jean-Michel Ménard (University of Ottawa, University of Regensburg)   (SITE A0150)
3:45 PM Electrode effects in dielectric spectroscopy measurements on (Nb$+$In) co-doped TiO$_2$ - David Crandles (Brock University)   (SITE A0150)
4:00 PM Fingerprints of the axion in the phonon properties of topological semimetals - pierre rinkel (Université de Sherbrooke)   (SITE A0150)
4:15 PM Chiral spin liquid from magnetic Wannier states - Ivan Panfilov   (SITE A0150)
3:15 PM
W3-4 Technical Exploits (DIAP-DIMP) / Prouesses techniques (DPIA-DPIM) - René Roy (Université Laval) (until 4:30 PM) (Colonel By B012)
3:15 PM Optique pour téléphone cellulaire : Pouvons-nous miniaturiser davantage? - Consumer electronic optics : How small a lens can be? - Dr Simon Thibault (Université Laval)   (Colonel By B012)
3:45 PM Non stick coatings from thin air - Robert Lamb (Canadian Light Source Inc.)   (Colonel By B012)
3:15 PM
W3-5 Cosmology and Astrophysics (DTP-DIMP-PPD) / Cosmologie et astrophysique (DPT-DPIM-PPD) - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University) (until 4:30 PM) (Colonel By D207)
3:15 PM The Conformal Standard Model, Higgs Portal Extensions, and Dark Matter - Tom Steele (U of Saskatchewan)   (Colonel By D207)
3:45 PM Turnaround radius in an accelerated universe for Einstein and for modified gravity - Valerio Faraoni (Bishop's University)   (Colonel By D207)
4:00 PM Secular Increase of the Astronomical Unit: A Hubble-like Expansion? - Réjean Plamondon (École Polytechnique de Montréal)   (Colonel By D207)
4:15 PM Formation and Evaporation of Nonsingular Black Holes in New 2d Gravity - Gabor Kunstatter (University of Winnipeg)   (Colonel By D207)
3:15 PM
W3-6 Cold and Trapped Atoms, Molecules and Ions (DAMOPC) / Atomes, molécules et ions froids et piégés (DPAMPC) - Adriana Predoi-Cross (University of Lethbridge) (until 4:30 PM) (SITE G0103)
3:15 PM Spatio-temporal correlations after a quantum quench in the Bose-Hubbard model - Matthew Fitzpatrick (Simon Fraser University)   (SITE G0103)
3:30 PM Nonclassical diffusion in a nondegenerate ultracold gas - Jeffrey McGuirk (Simon Fraser University)   (SITE G0103)
4:00 PM Calibration of a Larmor Clock for Tunneling Time Experiments - Mr David Spierings (University of Toronto)   (SITE G0103)
4:15 PM Vortex formation in spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensates - Lindsay LeBlanc (University of Alberta)   (SITE G0103)
4:40 PM
CAP President's report / Rapport du président de l'ACP - Richard MacKenzie (U. Montréal) (until 5:00 PM) (SITE G0103)
5:00 PM
CAP Annual General Meeting with election of Board and Advisory Council members/ Assemblée générale annuelle de l'ACP avec election des membres du c.a. et du conseil consultatif - Adam Sarty (Saint Mary's University) (until 6:30 PM) (SITE G0103)
5:15 PM Voting Instructions / Instructions pour voter   (SITE G0103)
6:45 PM
"Friends of CAP" Dinner and Meeting / Souper et réunion des "Ami(e)s de l'ACP" - Steven Rehse (University of Windsor) (until 8:00 PM) (FSS 4004)
6:45 PM
CEWIP Annual Meeting & Reception / Assemblée annuelle CEFEP et réception - Shohini Ghose (urn:Facebook) (until 8:00 PM) (Colonel By D103)
6:45 PM
Outreach "Tête-à-tête Liaisons externes - Francine Ford (Canadian Association of Physicists) (until 8:00 PM) (SITE 5084)
6:45 PM
Professional Practice Development / Développement d'exercice professionnel - Mike O'Neill (until 8:00 PM) (SITE A0150)
6:45 PM P.Phys. Professional Practice Session / Séance sur la désignation d'exercice professionnel phys.   (SITE A0150)
7:30 PM
100 Years in 100 Minutes: A Century of Physics at the National Research Council of Canada / 100 ans en 100 minutes : Un siècle de physique au Conseil national de recherche du Canada (until 9:30 PM) (Marion 150)
7:30 PM NRC's 100th Anniversary Public Session   (Marion 150)
12:00 PM
DHP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DHP - Louis Marchildon (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres) (until 1:00 PM) (Colonel By B012)
12:00 PM
DTP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPT - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University) (until 1:00 PM) (SITE J0106)
12:00 PM
Lunch / Dîner (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
PPD Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle PPD - Christine Kraus (until 1:00 PM) (SITE C0136)
1:15 PM
R2-1 Computational Condensed Matter (DCMMP) / Matière condensée numérique (DPMCM) - Mohamed Amine Gharbi (McGill University) (until 2:45 PM) (SITE H0104)
1:15 PM Complex ordered phases of multiblock copolymers - An-Chang Shi (McMaster University)   (SITE H0104)
1:45 PM Electrophoresis of a charged polymer attached to an uncharged object: does the nature of the object matter? - Dr Mykyta V. Chubynsky (Department of Physics, University of Ottawa)   (SITE H0104)
2:00 PM Conformational free energy of polymers under confinement - Prof. James Polson (University of Prince Edward Island)   (SITE H0104)
2:15 PM Molecular insight to biocompatibility of carbon-based nanomaterials - Oleg Rubel (Department of Materials Science and Engineering, McMaster University)   (SITE H0104)
1:15 PM
R2-2 Energy Frontier: Further Developments (PPD) / Frontière d'énergie: développements futurs (PPD) - Erica Caden (Laurentian University) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By B205)
1:15 PM Searches for new physics with the ATLAS detector - James Dassoulas (University of Alberta (CA))   (Colonel By B205)
1:45 PM PPD PHD award: Joint Three-Flavour Oscillation Analysis of $\nu_\mu$ Disappearance and $\nu_e$ Appearance in the T2K Neutrino Beam - Dr Patrick de Perio (Columbia University)   (Colonel By B205)
2:15 PM IceCube-DeepCore-PINGU - Darren Grant (University of Alberta)   (Colonel By B205)
1:15 PM
R2-3 Testing Fundamental Symmetries II (PPD-DNP-DTP) / Tests de symétries fondamentales II (PPD-DPN-DPT) -Dr Ian Lawson (SNOLAB) (until 2:45 PM) (Colonel By D207)
1:15 PM Neutron EDM Experiment at TRIUMF - Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)   (Colonel By D207)
1:30 PM Improved limit on the charge of antihydrogen - Art Olin (TRIUMF (CA))   (Colonel By D207)