MCnet meeting

from Monday, 4 April 2016 (08:00) to Wednesday, 6 April 2016 (13:00)
Mariaspring/Goettingen (Seminar Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Apr 2016
5 Apr 2016
6 Apr 2016
AM
10:00
MCnetITN Management Meeting - Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
09:00
Third session -Mr Graeme Nail (University of Manchester) (until 10:30) (Seminar Room)
11:00
Fourth session - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
11:00 Introduction - Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB)) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Seminar Room)
09:00
Seventh session - Frasher Loshaj (Stony Brook University) (until 10:30) (Seminar Room)
09:00 Introduction - Harsh Shah (Lund University)   (Seminar Room)
09:05 Cross Sections and Diffraction in Pythia8 - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University)   (Seminar Room)
09:30 Diffractive excitation in proton/Lead collisions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   (Seminar Room)
09:55 Herwig-Parallel patch for Rivet 2.4.0 and YODA 1.5.5 - Radek Podskubka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Seminar Room)
11:00
Eighth session - Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
PM
14:00
First session - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen) Mike Seymour (CERN/University of Manchester) (until 15:30) (Seminar Room)
16:00
Second session - Christine Overgaard Rasmussen (Lund University) (until 17:50) (Seminar Room)
16:00 Hello! MCnet - Harsh Shah (Lund University)   (Seminar Room)
16:05 Introduction - Federica Fabbri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Seminar Room)
16:10 Associated production of single top quark and W boson - Priyanka Priyanka (University of Delhi (IN))   (Seminar Room)
16:35 Introduction to MCnet - Jennifer Thompson (Durham University)   (Seminar Room)
16:40 MCnet living resource - Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB))   (Seminar Room)
14:00
Fifth session - Faten Hariri (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) (until 15:50) (Seminar Room)
14:00 Merging - Johannes Bellm (KIT)   (Seminar Room)
14:20 Introduction - Stephen James Webster (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
14:25 Shower Reweighting in Herwig 7 - Stephen James Webster (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
14:45 H+Jets - Peter Schichtel (IPPP)   (Seminar Room)
15:05 Shower Uncertainties - Mr Graeme Nail (University of Manchester)   (Seminar Room)
16:00
Sixth session - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen) (until 17:30) (Seminar Room)
16:00 Contrib Jon - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   (Seminar Room)
16:15 Contrib Torbjorn - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))   (Seminar Room)
16:30 Contrib Andrzej - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
16:45 Contrib Silvan - Silvan Kuttimalai (Durham University)   (Seminar Room)