6th Asian Triangle Heavy Ion Conference

from Monday, 15 February 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 19 February 2016 (18:00)
IIC, New Delhi (Multi Purpose Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Feb 2016
16 Feb 2016
17 Feb 2016
18 Feb 2016
19 Feb 2016
AM
09:00
Registeration (until 09:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30
Student Day Session 1 - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) (until 13:00) (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30 Study QCD phase structure in high-energy collisions - Nu Xu (LBNL)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:00 --- Tea Break ---
11:30 QCD and its application hot and dense matter created in heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Munshi Golam Mustafa (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:30
Session 3 (until 12:00) (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30
Session 6 - Dinesh Srivastava (VECC) (until 10:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30 Experimental results on QCD critical point - Xiaofeng Luo (Central China Normal University)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:00 Recent Developments in Characterizing QGP - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:30 --- Tea/Coffee ---
11:00
Session 7 - Tapan Nayak (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) (until 12:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:00 CBM Physics Overview - Dr Subhasish CHATTOPADHYAY (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:30 LHC upgrades program - In Kwon Yoo (Pusan National University (KR))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
12:00 RHIC BES-II Program - Zhangbu Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30
Session 14 - Toru Sugitate (Hiroshima University (JP)) (until 10:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30 Relativistic fluctuating hydrodynamics - Koichi Murase (The University of Tokyo)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:00 Magneto hydrodynamics - Dr Victor Roy (J W Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:30 --- Tea/Coffee ---
11:00
Session 15 - Rajeev Bhalerao (TIFR) (until 12:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:00 Theoretical results from hydrodynamical calculations - Rupa Chatterjee   (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:30 Experimental evidences for hydrodynamic flow in heavy-ion collisions - Shinichi Esumi (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
12:00 Experimental results on collective dynamics in heavy ion collisions - Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30
Session 22 - Yasuki Tachibana (Nishinippon institute of Technology) (until 10:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
09:30 Recent developments in effective field theory at finite T and mu - Rishi Sharma (TRIUMF)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:00 Lattice: Results and Prospects - Sourendu Gupta (TIFR)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
10:30 --- Tea/Coffee ---
11:00
Session 23 - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas (US)) (until 12:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:00 Jet medium interactions - Yasuki Tachibana (Nishina Center, RIKEN)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:20 Dilepton production in heavy ion collisions - Yosuke Watanabe (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
11:40 Quarkonia and heavy flavour procession in heavy ion collisions - Taku Gunji (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Student Day Session 2 - Sanjeev Singh Sambyal (University of Jammu (IN)) (until 18:00) (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:30 Final state measures - Toru Sugitate (Hiroshima University (JP))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:00 --- Tea/Coffee ---
16:30 Dileptons and Photons - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
19:00 --- Reception dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 4 - Hideki Hamagaki (University of Tokyo (JP)) (until 15:00) (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:00 Overview Talk - Nu Xu (LBNL)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:30 Initial conditions in heavy ion collisions - Prof. Zhe Xu   (Multi Purpose Hall)
15:00 --- Tea/Coffee ---
15:30
Session 5 - Sibaji RAHA (Bose Institute) (until 17:00) (Multi Purpose Hall)
15:30 Experimental results on freeze-out dynamics in heavy ion collisions - Lokesh kumar (Punjab University,Chandigarh)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:00 Theoretical understanding of freeze-out dynamics in heavy-ion collisions - Sandeep Chatterjee (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:30 Baryon correlation measurements from heavy ion collisions - neha Shah (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 10 - Jan-e ALAM (VECC) (until 15:40) (Conference Hall 2)
14:00 Effects of phase transition induced density fluctuations on pulser dynamics - Mr Partha Bagchi (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
14:20 Probing color superconducting phases and neutron superfluidity via hydrodynamic evolution at FAIR and NICA. - Mr Shreyansh Shanker Dave (Institute of Physics,Bhubaneswar, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
14:40 Speed of sound and systematic study of hadron spectra in Tsallis Statistics - Dhananjaya Thakur (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall 2)
15:00 Strange hyperon productions at Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions - JAJATI K. NAYAK (VECC, Kolkata(IN))   (Conference Hall 2)
15:20 Dynamical evolution of D meson spectrum in viscous QCD plasma - Sreemoyee Sarkar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
14:00
Session 8 - Madan Mohan Aggarwal (Panjab University (IN)) (until 15:40) (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:00 Identified Particle Production in Au+Au Collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 14.5 GeV in STAR - DEBADEEPTI MISHRA (NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, INDIA)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:20 Transverse mass scaling of identified hadrons in pp collisions at RHIC and LHC - Ajay Kumar Dash (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:40 Identified particle production in $p+p$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 62.4 GeV in STAR - Shikshit Gupta (University of Jammu, India)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
15:00 Chemical freeze-out study in proton-proton collisions at RHIC and LHC energies - SABITA DAS (NISER, Bhubaneswar, India)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
15:20 Inclusive charged hadron elliptic flow $v_{2}$ in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 14.5 GeV - Vipul Bairathi (National Institute of Science Education and Research)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:00
Session 9 - Zhe Xu (until 15:40) (Conference Hall 1)
14:00 Importance of separated efficiencies for positively and negatively charged particles for cumulant calculations - Toshihiro Nonaka (University of Tsukuba, Japan)   (Conference Hall 1)
14:20 Search for critical parton density fluctuations through baryon clustering - Roli Esha (University of California - Los Angeles)   (Conference Hall 1)
14:40 Properties of net$-$baryon number cumulant ratios in the strong coupling limit of lattice QCD at finite density - Terukazu Ichihara (Kyoto University)   (Conference Hall 1)
15:00 Beam energy dependence of specific heat in Ultra-relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions - Tapan Nayak (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Conference Hall 1)
15:20 Studying Tsallis distribution at LHC energies - M. D. Azmi (Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, India)   (Conference Hall 1)
15:40 --- Tea/Coffee ---
16:10
Session 11 - Subhasis Chattopadhyay (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) (until 17:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:10 Hadronic resonances production in Pb$-$Pb collisions with ALICE detector at the LHC - Ajay Kumar Dash (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:30 Multiplicity dependence of identified hadron production in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 7 TeV in the ALICE at LHC - Kishora Nayak (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:50 Resonance production in p-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV measured by ALICE at the LHC - Jihye Song (Pusan National University (KR))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
17:10 Production of light nuclei and measurement of coalescence parameter in heavy$-$ion collisions at RHIC - Md. Rihan Haque (NISER, Bhubaneswar, India.)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:10
Session 12 - Shakeel Ahmad (Aligarh Muslim University (IN)) (until 17:30) (Conference Hall 1)
16:10 Evolution of temperature fluctuation in a thermal bath and, its implications in hadronic and heavy-ion collisions - Dr Prakhar Garg (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall 1)
16:30 Scaling properties of charged particle multiplicity fluctuations in transport model - Rohni Sharma (University of Jammu)   (Conference Hall 1)
16:50 Intermittency analysis as a measure of multiplicity fluctuations in Pb-Pb collisions at LHC Energies - M. Mohsin Khan (Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh)   (Conference Hall 1)
17:10 Entropy scaling and thermalization in relativistic and ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Shaista Khan (Aligarh Muslim University, India)   (Conference Hall 1)
16:10
Session 13 - Sangyong Jeon (McGill University) (until 17:30) (Conference Hall 2)
16:10 Nuclear gluon effects in gamma+Pb collisions at the LHC - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA)   (Conference Hall 2)
16:30 Wounded quark scenario for charged hadron production in p$-$p, p$-$A and A$-$A collisions - Ashwini Kumar (NISER, Bhubaneswar, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
16:50 Probing Pb+Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 2.76 TeV with spectator neutrons in AMPT model - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Conference Hall 2)
17:10 Initial condition from the shadowed Glauber model - Sushant K. Singh (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata)   (Conference Hall 2)
19:05 --- Conference Banquet ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 16 - Nu Xu (LBNL) (until 15:40) (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:00 Measurement of leptons from heavy-flavour decays with ALICE at the LHC - Minjung Kim (Inha University (KR))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:20 Measurement of angular correlations between D mesons and charged particles in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Somnath Kar (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:40 Exclusive photoproduction of Upsilon in pPb collisions with the CMS - Ruchi Chudasama (Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumba)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
15:00 Open charm production measurements in pp and PbPb collisions with the ALICE detector at the LHC - Renu Bala (University of Jammu (IN))   (Multi Purpose Hall)
15:20 D-meson production in p-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV with the ALICE detector - Chitrasen Jena (NISER, Bhubansehwar, India)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
14:00
Session 17 - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) (until 15:40) (Conference Hall 1)
14:00 Neutral pion production in pp collisions at LHC energies - Satoshi Yano (Hiroshima University (JP))   (Conference Hall 1)
14:20 Two particle correlations in p-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ =5.02 TeV with the ALICE detector - Yuko Sekiguchi (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Conference Hall 1)
14:40 Characterizing the away-side jet with robust flow background subtraction via two-particle and three-particle correlations in Au+Au collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV in STAR - Kun Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Conference Hall 1)
15:00 Study of direct photon via internal conversion method in Cu+Cu at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 200 GeV at PHENIX - Tomoya Hoshino (Hiroshima University, Japan)   (Conference Hall 1)
15:20 Model study of two particle correlations with identified trigger particles in p-Pb collisions at LHC energy - Debojit Sarkar (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Conference Hall 1)
14:00
Session 18 - Sourendu Gupta (TIFR, Mumbai) (until 15:40) (Conference Hall 2)
14:00 Evolution of spatial anisotropies in quark gluon plasma - Golam Sarwar (VECC)   (Conference Hall 2)
14:20 Quenching parameter in a dual gravity closer to thermal QCD - Binoy Krishna Patra (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)   (Conference Hall 2)
14:40 Thermal effects in the hadronic and photonic multiplicity distributions and correlations: A Thermo-Field Dynamic approach - Bindu A. BAMBAH (UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD, HYDERABAD, TELENGANA INDIA)   (Conference Hall 2)
15:00 Scale setting with naive staggered quarks - Anirban Lahiri (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
15:20 Reaction$-$diffusion equations in ultra$-$high energy heavy$-$ion and pp collisions: Effective first order quark$-$hadron transition and DCC formation - Mr Arpan Das (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
15:40 --- Tea/Coffee ---
16:10
Session 19 - Takahiro Miyoshi (Hiroshima University (JP)) (until 17:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:10 Elliptic flow of thermal photons at RHIC, LHC $\&$ FCC - Pingal Dasgupta (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:30 $R_{AA}$ and $v_{2}$ of heavy flavour decay muons at forward rapidity at relativistic heavy ion collisions - Umme Jamil (Debraj Roy College, Golaghat, Assam)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:50 Mass modification of pions in presence of weak magnetic field - Souvik Priyam Adhya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
17:10 Charm quark energy loss and its consequences - Mohammed Younus (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Multi Purpose Hall)
16:10
Session 20 - Bindu Anubha Bambah (University of Hyderabad) (until 17:30) (Conference Hall 1)
16:10 Third-order viscous corrections to entropy four-current and relativistic hydrodynamics - Chandrodoy Chattopadhyay (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)   (Conference Hall 1)
16:30 Bulk viscosity of hadronic gas - Golam Sarwar (VECC)   (Conference Hall 1)
16:50 Transport coefficients of a two component hadronic gas consisting of pions and nucleons - Utsab Gangopadhyaya (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata)   (Conference Hall 1)
17:10 Quark number density and susceptibility calculation with one correction in mean field potential - S. Somorendro Singh (University of Delhi, Delhi, India)   (Conference Hall 1)
16:10
Session 21 - In Kwon Yoo (Pusan National University (KR)) (until 17:30) (Conference Hall 2)
16:10 Effect of geometrical inhomogeneity on electron and ion transmission of GEM-based detectors: A numerical study - Purba Bhattachary (NISER, Bhubaneswar, India)   (Conference Hall 2)
16:30 Track distortion in a micromegas based large prototype of a Time Projection Chamber for the International Linear Collider - Deb Sankar Bhattacharya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata)   (Conference Hall 2)
16:50 Characterisation of pALPIDE-2 chips at Pusan - Jongsik Eum (Pusan National University)   (Conference Hall 2)
17:10 Large revealing similarity in multihadron production in nuclear and particle collisions - Aditya Nath Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall 2)
19:00
IAC Meeting (until 21:30) (Multi Purpose Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch ---