2016 ASIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS: AEPSHEP2016

from Wednesday, October 12, 2016 (11:00 AM) to Tuesday, October 25, 2016 (6:10 PM)
Beijing, China

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 12, 2016
Oct 13, 2016
Oct 14, 2016
Oct 15, 2016
Oct 16, 2016
Oct 17, 2016
Oct 18, 2016
Oct 19, 2016
Oct 20, 2016
Oct 21, 2016
Oct 22, 2016
Oct 23, 2016
Oct 24, 2016
Oct 25, 2016
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing) Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 1 - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Instrumentation and Detectors 1 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 2 - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Super Kamiokande - Takaaki Kajita (Tokyo University)   ()
9:00 AM Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 3 - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   ()
10:30 AM Announcement: Half-day excursion   ()
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Instrumentation and Detectors 2 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
9:00 AM QCD 1 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
10:30 AM Introduction of Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Instrumentation and Detectors 3 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
9:00 AM QCD 2 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Heavy- Ion Physics 1 - Nu Xu (LBNL)   ()
9:00 AM
Full-Day Excursion (until 7:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM QCD 3 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1 - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
9:00 AM Cosmology 1 - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2 - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
9:00 AM Cosmology 2 - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
9:00 AM Cosmology 3 - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Sudhir Vempati (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)   ()
9:00 AM Higgs Physics 1 - Jonathan R. Ellis   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Quarkonium Physics 1 - Jungil Lee (Korea University)   ()
9:00 AM Higgs Physics 2 - Jonathan R. Ellis   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Quarkonium Physics 2 - Jungil Lee (Korea University)   ()
9:00 AM
Departure (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM
Arrival (until 6:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:00 PM Particle Physics in China - Yifang Wang (IHEP)   ()
3:45 PM Particle Physics in Japan - Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   ()
4:30 PM Particle Physics at CERN - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:45 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Half-Day Excursion (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Poster Session (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
2:00 PM Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
3:30 PM Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Nu Xu (LBNL)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Physics with e+e- at Low Energy 1 - Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
2:30 PM Physics with e+e- at Low Energy 2 - Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
3:30 PM Neutrino Physics 1 - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Neutrino Physics 2 - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Banquet Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Free Afternoon   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Sudhir Vempati (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Student Projects (until 10:30 PM) ()
8:30 PM Group1: Neutrino Physics - Henrik Oppen (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
8:50 PM Group 2: Heavy Ion physics - Lydia Audrey Beresford (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:10 PM Group 3: Flavour Physics - Giulio Mezzadri (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
9:30 PM Group 4: Searches at the LHC - Leonora Vesterbacka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
9:50 PM Group 5: Standard Model measurements at a collider - Alexander Ermakov (University Bonn)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Free Time ---
3:30 PM Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Sudhir Vempati (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:45 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Farewell Party (until 11:30 PM) ()