Dark Sectors Workshop

US/Pacific
SLAC

SLAC

2575 Sand Hill Rd, Menlo Park CA 94205 Plenaries in Kavli Auditorium (building 51)
John Jaros (SLAC) , Mathew Graham (SLAC) , Natalia Toro (SLAC) , Philip Schuster , Rouven Essig , Timothy Knight Nelson (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
Description

PLENARY TALKS WILL BE HELD IN KAVLI AUDITORIUM (BUILDING 51).

PARALLEL SESSION LOCATIONS WILL BE DETERMINED THURSDAY MORNING.

 

BlueJeans rooms:

Plenary: 139945767

Working Groups:

To join from computer/smartphone click the appropriate link or go to www.bluejeans.com and enter the meeting ID above.

To phone in, call local number

  • +1.408.740.7256
  • +1.888.240.2560
  • +1.408.317.9253
  • (full list of phone numbers: http://bluejeans.com/numbers?ll=en)

then enter the meeting ID as above followed by #

    • 08:30 08:45
      Workshop Logistics (Kavli Aud.) 15m
      Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome (Kavli Aud.) 15m
      Speaker: JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
    • 09:00 09:45
      Theory & Dark Photon WG Primer (Kavli Aud.) 45m
      Speaker: Natalia Toro (SLAC)
    • 09:45 10:15
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:15 11:00
      Dark Matter at Accelerators WG Primer (Kavli Aud.) 45m
      Speaker: Philip Schuster
    • 11:00 11:45
      Direct Detection WG Primer 45m
      Speaker: Rouven Essig
    • 11:35 11:45
      Rich Dark Sectors primer 10m
      Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
    • 11:45 12:00
      WG Goals & Challenge Questions 15m
      Speaker: Natalia Toro (SLAC)
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Dark Matter at Accelerators: Session 1 (Kavli 3rd floor)
      Conveners: Eder Izaguirre , Dr. Gordan Krnjaic (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Marco Andrea Battaglieri (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Richard Van de Water (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 13:30
        MiniBoone Present 20m
        Speaker: Rex Tayloe
      • 13:50
        SBN Future 20m
        Speaker: Robert Cooper
      • 14:10
        Daedelus Theory 20m
        Speaker: Yoni Kahn
      • 14:30
        Discussion and Challenge Questions 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Direct Detection: Session 1 (Berryessa in SUSB)
      Conveners: Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley) , jeremy mardon (Stanford University)
      • 13:30
        Kathryn Zurek -- Detecting DM with superfluids 10m
      • 13:45
        Yue Zhao -- Detecting DM with superconductors 10m
      • 14:00
        Tongyan Lin -- Absorption of bosonic light dark matter in superconducting targets 10m
      • 14:15
        discussion 45m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Visible Dark Photon Searches: Session 1 (Kavli Auditorium)
      Conveners: James Alexander (Cornell University (US)) , Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) , Maxim Perelstein
    • 15:00 15:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:15 16:30
      New Facilities: Overview Talks (Kavli Auditorium)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Dark Matter at Accelerators: Session 2 (Kavli Auditorium TBC)
      Conveners: Eder Izaguirre , Dr. Gordan Krnjaic (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Marco Andrea Battaglieri (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Richard Van de Water (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Rich Dark Sectors: Session 1 (Berryessa in SUSB)
      Conveners: Bertrand Echenard (Caltech) , Brian Shuve (Perimeter Institute) , David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
      • 16:30
        Light Hidden Sectors & Dark Higgses 20m
        Speaker: Adam Ritz (University of Victoria)
      • 16:50
        Dark Naturalness Searches 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Haas (New York University)
      • 17:10
        Contributed Slides and Discussion (Dark Masses & Naturalness) 25m

        Christopher Hearty - Dark Higgs measurements at BaBar, Belle, and Belle II
        David Morrissey - SUSY Hidden Dark Photon

      • 17:35
        Discussion and Challenge Questions (Dark Masses & Naturalness) 25m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Visible Dark Photon Searches: Session 2 (Kavli 3rd floor TBC)
      Conveners: James Alexander (Cornell University (US)) , Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) , Maxim Perelstein
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception (courtyard outside SUSB, near the SLAC cafe) 2h
    • 08:30 09:45
    • 09:45 10:00
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:00 12:00
      Joint Visible/Accelerators Session: Session 2
      Conveners: Eder Izaguirre , Gordan Krnjaic (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab) , James Alexander (Cornell University (US)) , Marco Andrea Battaglieri (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) , Maxim Perelstein , Richard Van de Water (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 12:00
      Direct Detection: Closing discussion
      Conveners: Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley) , jeremy mardon (Stanford University)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:30
      Dark Matter at Accelerators: Session 6 (Havasu -- 3rd floor)
      Conveners: Eder Izaguirre , Dr. Gordan Krnjaic (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Marco Andrea Battaglieri (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Richard Van de Water (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 13:00
        Preparation for Close Out Session 1h 30m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Direct Detection: prep for close out (Toluca -- 4th floor)
      Conveners: Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley) , jeremy mardon (Stanford University)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Rich Dark Sectors: Session 4 (Almanor -- SUSB 3rd floor)
      Conveners: Bertrand Echenard (Caltech) , Brian Shuve (Perimeter Institute) , David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
      • 13:00
        Rich Dark Sectors: Preparation for Close-Out 1h 30m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Visible Dark Photon Searches: Session 6 (Berryessa -- 2nd floor)
      Conveners: James Alexander (Cornell University (US)) , Maxim Perelstein , Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
    • 14:30 14:45
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 14:45 17:00
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×