German Teacher Programme

from Sunday, October 9, 2016 (5:00 PM) to Friday, October 14, 2016 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 9, 2016
Oct 10, 2016
Oct 11, 2016
Oct 12, 2016
Oct 13, 2016
Oct 14, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Vorträge (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Zielstellung der (Inter-)Nationalen Lehrerprogramme am CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:30 AM CERN - Council, Labor, Organisation - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:00 AM Einführung in die Beschleunigung - Verena Kain (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Vortrag (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Teilchenphysik - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:30 AM
Besuche (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Besuch des CERN Control Centre (CCC) und des Kontrollzentrums des Alpha Magnetic Spectrometers (AMS) - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Michaela Schaumann (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Pause ---
11:00 AM
Vortrag (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Kosmologie - Sarah Aretz (CERN & Universität Potsdam)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:30 AM
Vorträge (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:30 AM Teilchendetektoren - Jennifer Jentzsch (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:30 AM Buchvorstellung: "Neustart des LHC: CERN und die Beschleuniger: Die Weltmaschine anschaulich erklärt" - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:30 AM
Antimaterie (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:30 AM Antimaterie - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:00 AM Besuch des Antiproton Decelerators (AD) - Ingmari Christa Tietje (Technische Universitaet Berlin (DE)) Stefan Ulmer (Institut of Physical and Chemical Research (JP)) Lars Varming Joergensen (CERN)   ()
PM
5:00 PM
Herzlich Willkommen am CERN! (until 9:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Begrüßungsumtrunk - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Alex Brown (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:30 PM Rundgang am CERN - Alex Brown (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
6:00 PM Organisatorisches zum Anfang - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
6:30 PM Abendessen   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM --- Mittagspause ---
1:30 PM
Besuche (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Besuch der Magnettesthalle (SM18) - Jennifer Jentzsch (CERN) Fritz Motschmann (CERN) Sarah Katharina Aull (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM Besuch des Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Michaela Schaumann (CERN) Oliver Michael Keller (CERN) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM Besuch des ältesten Teilchenbeschleunigers am CERN - das Synchronzyklotron (SC) - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
1:45 PM
Workshop & Besuch (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Bau eines eigenen Teilchendetektors - Nebelkammerworkshop und Besuch der öffentlichen Austellungen im Globe und Microcosm - Alexandra Feistmantl (University of Vienna (AT)) Julia Woithe (CERN)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
12:00 PM --- Mittagspause ---
1:15 PM
Vortrag (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:15 PM Vorstellung der Unterrichtsmaterialien des Netzwerk Teilchenwelt - Philipp Lindenau (Technische Universität Dresden)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
2:30 PM
Genf entdecken (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs   ()
8:00 PM Offizielles Dinner des German Teachers Programme   ()
12:30 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Besuche (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Besuch der Service Cavern des CMS Experiments   ()
4:30 PM Besuch des Data Centre - Oliver Michael Keller (CERN)   (513/1-021 - Data Center Visit Point)
12:30 PM
Abschlussbesprechung (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM Besprechung zum Abschluss des Programms und Verteilung der Zertifikate - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)