CERN openlab Open Day

from Wednesday, 8 June 2016 (14:00) to Thursday, 9 June 2016 (21:20)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jun 2016
9 Jun 2016
AM
09:10
Exhibition: Technical talks, Demos and posters (until 15:20) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:10 HTCC Report (inlcudes update on Xeon+FPGA integration) (Intel) - Mr Jon Machen (Intel Semiconductor AG (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Intel Code modernization ( Geant-V, Intel ) - Laurent Duhen   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 Intel IoT solutions (Intel) - Jean-Laurent Philippe (Intel)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Portable explicit SIMD vectorization (ICE-DIP, CERN, Intel) - Przemyslaw Karpinski   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Smart Home solution with WinCC OA on a Raspberry Pi (SIEMENS, Demo) - Andreas Vogler   (SIEMENS Booth)
11:00 High end Computing & Storage for Advanced Science (Huawei) - Adel Merkez   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 Low Latency RapidIO interconnect for Analytics and Real time computing (IDT) - Devashish Paul   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 Connected Vehicle Edge Computing Use Case with RapidIO Interconnect (IDT) - Devashish Paul   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 EOS Productization and Support (Comtrade) - Vedran Vujinovic (Comtrade)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 Brocade perspective on SDN (Brocade) - Curt Beckmann (Brocade)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 Integration between Brocade Flow Optimizer and Bro IDS (Brocade, Demo) - Adam Lukasz Krajewski   (Brocade Booth)
13:00 --- Networking lunch ---
13:45 Analytics to the Field: Enabling smart automation devices (Siemens) - Dr Thomas Hubauer (Siemens)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:05 Virtualization, Cloud & Java (Oracle) - Antonio Nappi (CERN) Luis Rodriguez Fernandez (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:25 Oracle Data Analytics Project (Oracle) - Manuel Martin Marquez (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Database Evolution and Monitoring (Oracle) - Liana Delia Lupsa (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
14:00
Welcome and Keynotes (until 16:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:05 CERN International Relations and Collaborations - Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 CERN openlab Open Day - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Intel's Keynote: Digital Acceleration in Europe - Dr Peter Gleissner (Intel)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 Oracle's Keynote: Oracle: Innovations with CERN - Dr Massimo Castelli (Oracle)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 Siemens' Keynote: Sinalytics enables Digitalization - Dr Mikhail Roshchin (Siemens)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30
Opening of the Exhibition (until 17:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Intel CPU update on Xeon – Xeon-Phi (Intel) - Bruno Riva   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Intel storage solution (SSD – 3DXpoint) (Intel) - Bruno Riva   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:10 Data Storage Innovations Demonstrated in Collaboration with CERN openlab (Seagate) - Dan Chester   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30
Exhibition and Aperitif session (until 19:00) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)