DIS09

from Sunday, 26 April 2009 (09:00) to Thursday, 30 April 2009 (18:45)
Palacio de Congresos de Madrid

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Apr 2009
27 Apr 2009
28 Apr 2009
29 Apr 2009
30 Apr 2009
AM
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:45) (Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome to DIS 2009 - Claudia Glasman   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 Recent Results from H1 - Stefan Schmitt (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Recent Results from ZEUS - Enrico Tassi (Calabria University - INFN Cosenza)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 Review of Spin Physics - Elke-Caroline Aschenauer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Plenary Session (until 13:20) (Auditorium)
11:15 Recent Results from D0 - Robert Schamberger (Stony Brook University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Status of the Proton PDFs - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 Recent Developments in QCD - Nigel Glover (University of Durham)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:50 Recent Developments in Low-x Physics - Jochen Bartels (Hamburg University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 2-A")
09:00 Zeus inclusive diffractive data - Marta Ruspa (Univ Piemonte Orientale)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:25 First measurement of FLD - David Salek (Charles University Prague)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:45 Precise dipole model analyses of diffractive DIS - Agnieszka Luszczak (PAN Krakow)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
10:05 New developments in DIS analysis of diffractive data - Laurent Schoeffel (IRFU-SPP, CEA Saclay)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
10:25 Discussion on data combination   (Room "SALA 2-A")
09:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 7")
09:00 Search for Single Top Production at HERA - Stefano Antonelli (INFN Bologna)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:20 Top Quark Results at the Tevatron - Ernest Aguilo (York University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:50 Prospects for Top Quark Physics at the LHC - Denis GELE (IPHC)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
10:15 Top Physics - Werner Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:00
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 10:55) (Room "SALA 8")
09:00 High Q2 Jets and alpha_s fit (H1) - Arnd Specka   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:20 Jet cross sections in DIS and photoproduction (ZEUS) - Claire Gwenlan   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:40 Fast NLO calculation of jet and charm production cross sections by the pseudo moment method - Hiroyuki Kawamura   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
10:00 ATLAS Early QCD measurements (ATLAS) - Craig Buttar   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
10:35 High-pt Jet Studies (CMS) - Andreas Oehler   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:00
Heavy Flavours (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 2-B")
slides
09:00 Introduction - Ahmed Ali (DESY) Leonid Gladilin (Moscow State University) Diego Tonelli (Fermilab)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
09:05 Inclusive photoproduction of D* mesons at next-to-leading order in the General-Mass Variable-Flavor-Number Scheme - Hubert Spiesberger (Mainz)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:25 Beauty photoproduction at ZEUS - Silvia Miglioranzi (CERN)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:45 Beauty photoproduction through decays to muons and jets (H1) - Benno List (University of Hamburg)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
10:05 MC@NLO for heavy quarks at HERA - Tobias Toll (DESY)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
10:25 B production at CMS - Jeremy Andrea (ULP/IPHC (Strasbourg))   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:00
Spin Physics (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 9")
09:00 COMPASS Results on the Strange Quark Polarisation - Dr Helena Santos (LIP-Lisbon)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:25 Uncertainties in polarized parton densities - Dr Marco Stratmann   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:50 Probing the Proton Spin Structure with W bosons at PHENIX - Todd Kempel   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
10:15 The STAR W Spin Physics Program in 2009 and Beyond - Jan Balewski   (Room "SALA 9")
Paper
09:00
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 10:45) (Room "SALA GOYA")
09:00 New measurement of F_L at low Q2 from H1 - Alexandre Glazov (DESY)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:25 Measurement of F_L from ZEUS - Julia Grebenyuk (DESY)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:50 F_L structure function from the unified DGLAP/BFKL approach - Anna Stasto (Penn State U./RIKEN BNL)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
10:15 The color dipole picture and F_L - Dieter Schildknecht (Bielefeld University)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 2-A")
11:15 QCD fits and factorisation tests - Wojtek Slominski (Jagellonian University, Krakow)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:35 Dijets in photoproduction and factorisation tests - Paul Newman Paul Newman (University of Birmingham)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:55 Leading protons at HERA 2 - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, Dubna)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
12:15 Leading baryons at ZEUS - Graziano Bruni (INFN Bologna)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
12:35 Leading neutrons at HERA 2 - Vitaliy Dodonov (MPI Heildelberg)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:15
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 7")
11:15 Isolated high-pt leptons at HERA - Gerhard Brandt (DESY)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
11:45 Electroweak Physics/Z’ - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
12:15 Neutrino Physics - Masaki Ishitsuka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
11:15
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 12:50) (Room "SALA 8")
11:15 First measurements with the LHCb experiment (LHCb) - Markward Britsch   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:50 The Drell-Yan process in NNLO QCD - Massimiliano Grazzini   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:10 Hadronic top quark pair production in association with a hard jet at next-to-leading order QCD - Peter Uwer   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:30 Higgs boson production with multiple hard jets - Chris White   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:15
Heavy Flavours (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 2-B")
slides
11:15 Theoretical status of J/psi production at HERA - Pierre Artoisenet (Univerite catholique de Louvain)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
11:40 Measurement of J/psi helicity distributions in inelastic photoproduction at ZEUS - Alessandro Bertolin (Padova)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
12:00 Production and polarization of Upsilon mesons in the k_T-factorization approach - Nikolay ZOTOV (SINP, Moscow State University)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
12:25 J/psi polarization from fixed-target to collider energies - Pietro Faccioli (Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita degli Studi di Bologna)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
11:15
Spin Physics (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 9")
11:15 Strategy to extract generalized parton distributions from experiment - Dr Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
11:35 Model studies on chiral even and chiral odd GPDs - Dr Asmita Mukherjee   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
11:55 HERMES results on DVCS off Deuterium - Mr Aram Movsisyan   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
12:15 Status of Recoil-Detector Analysis at HERMES - Dr Caroline Riedl (DESY)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
12:35 Spin response of the proton in the resonance region - Mr Karl Slifer   (Room "SALA 9")
Paper
11:15
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 13:00) (Room "SALA GOYA")
11:15 Precise measurement of DIS at low Q2 and phenomenological fits from H1 - Alexey Petrukhin (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)-U)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
11:37 F2 at medium Q2 and the PDF determination for H1 HERA I data - Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
11:59 Measurement of NC and CC cross sections at high Q2 and impact on ZEUS PDF fit - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (Oxford University)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
12:23 Combined data of inclusive DIS measurements at HERA I - Enrico Tassi (Calabria University and INFN-Cosenza)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
12:45 Determination of the Structure Functions F2 from HERMES - Dominik Gabbert (DESY Zeuthen)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:00
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:45) (Room "SALA GOYA")
09:00 The Pomeron trajectory based on elastic rho photoproduction - Benno List (Hamburg university, Germany)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:20 Status and early physics program of TOTEM - Hubert Niewiadomski (Penn State University, USA)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:45 Forward detectors in ATLAS - Laura Fabbri (INFN Bologna)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
10:05 Regge phenomenology with the Quark Gluon String model - David Milstead (Stockholm university, Sweden)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
10:25 Double diffraction at Tevatron and LHC - Florent Chevallier (IRFU-SPP, CEA Saclay)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 7")
09:00 Diboson Production at the Tevatron - Michel Cooke (Fermilab)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:25 Search for SM Higgs at the Tevatron - Anton Anastassov (Northwestern University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:50 SM Higgs Searches at the LHC - Patricia Lobelle Pardo (Universidad de Cantabria)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
10:15 Extra Dimensions - MARIANO QUIROS (ICREA/IFAE-Barcelona)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:00
Future Facilities (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 2-A")
09:00 ep and eA physics at low Q2 - Allen Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik Munich)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:25 eA physics at a future Electron-Ion Collider - Matt Lamont   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:50 Spin structure studies at an EIC - Ed Kinney   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
10:15 Physics with a low/medium energy EIC - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab, USA)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:00
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 10:40) (Room "SALA 8")
09:00 Single hadron production in neutral current DIS at NLO - Carlos Sandoval   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:20 Inclusive K0SK0S resonance production in ep collisions (ZEUS) - David Saxon   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:40 K* production at low Q2 (H1) - Deniz Sunar   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
10:00 Strangeness production at low and high Q2 (H1) - Grazyna Nowak   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
10:20 Light mesons in photoproduction (H1) - Anna Kropivnitskaya   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:00
Spin Physics (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 9")
09:00 Search of 2-photon exchange signal in inclusive DIS off transversely polarized protons - Mr Alejandro Lopez Ruiz (Universiteit Gent)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:20 Accessing Generalized Transversity Distributions with Exclusive pi0 Electroproduction - Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:40 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering at HERA and perspectives at CERN. - Dr Laurent Schoeffel   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
10:00 “Transverse" SDMEs in exclusive electro-production of rho^0 at HERMES - Dr Ami Rostomyan (DESY)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
10:20 Deeply exclusive vector-meson electroproduction at CLAS - Mr Ahmed Fradi   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:00
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 2-B")
09:00 Update of combined HERAPDF fit - Voica Radescu (DESY)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:25 MSTW PDF 2008 - Robert Thorne (UCL)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:50 Overview of CTEQ activities - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
10:15 Precision measurement and combined global analysis of PDF including Pt resummation theory and data - Hung-Liang Lai (Taipei Municipal University of Education)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 7")
11:15 Search for non-SM Higgs at the Tevatron - Tim Scanlon (Imperial College)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
11:40 Non-SM Higgs Searches at the LHC - Sandra Horvat   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
12:05 Higgs/SUSY - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA-Cantabria)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
12:35 Supersymmetry - Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
11:15
Future Facilities (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 2-A")
11:15 QCD at the LHeC - Anna Stasto (Penn State U./RIKEN BNL)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:40 Precision studies of QCD and EW interactions - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
12:05 New Physics at large scales - Uta Klein   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
12:30 Potential of the LHeC to constrain PDFs - Juan Rojo (INFN Sezione di Milano)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:15
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 13:10) (Room "SALA 8")
11:15 Measurement of di-jet angular distributions (D0) - Nirmalya Parua   (Room "SALA 8")
11:35 Angular correlations in three-jet events in ep collisions (ZEUS) - Stephen Magill   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:55 Azimuthal decorrelations between QCD jets at all orders - Andrea Banfi   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:15 Transverse momentum resummation at hadron colliders - Massimiliano Grazzini   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:30 Path integral methods for soft gluon resummation - Chris White   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:50 Gaps-between-jets and soft gluon resummation - Simone Marzani   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:15
Heavy Flavours (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 9")
slides
11:15 Higher-order soft corrections to tt-bar production - Ulrich Langenfeld (Zeuthen)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
11:40 Recent measurements of top quark production cross section at CDF - Gervasio Gomez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
12:05 Top Production Cross Sections at D0 - Jiri Kvita (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
12:30 ATLAS preparations for precise B-decays measurements sensitive to BSM phenomena - Konstantin Toms (University of New Mexico)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
11:15
Joint Session: Diffraction and Vector Mesons + Spin Physics (until 13:00) (Room "SALA GOYA")
11:15 VM production and DVCS - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
11:40 DVCS and vector meson production - Pierre Marage (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
12:05 Spin density matrix elements in exclusive rho0 production on H and D targets at HERMES - Wolf-Dieter Nowak (DESY, Germany)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
12:30 Generalized parton distributions (CLAS) - Brahim Moreno (IPN, Orsay, France)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
11:15
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 2-B")
11:15 NNPDF2.0: Towards a global neural network PDF analysis - Maria Ubiali (University of Edinburgh)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
11:38 Unbiased determination of the strangeness content of the nucleon - Juan Rojo (INFN Sezione di Milano)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
11:51 Phenomenology of small-x resummation - Juan Rojo (INFN Sezione di Milano)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
12:13 Determination of strange sea distributions from nuN DIS - Serguei Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
12:35 EPS09 - Global NLO analysis of nuclear PDFs - Hannu Paukkunen (Jyväskylä University, Finland)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 7")
09:00 Multilepton Production at HERA - Monica Turcato (Hamburg University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:25 Search for multimuons in CDF - Fabio Happacher (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:50 Search for multimuons in D0 - Peter Ratoff (Lancaster University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
10:15 Multi-lepton signals at LHC: the key to model discrimination - Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra (University of Granada)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
09:00
Future Facilities (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 2-A")
09:00 Exploring the Anti-quark Structure of Matter with Drell-Yan - Paul Reimer   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:25 Vertex detector upgrades for the Phenix detector - Rachid Nouicer   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:50 The Phenix forward muon trigger upgrade project for the study of the proton spin - yoshinori Fukao   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
10:15 Future physics program at RHIC with tagged forward protons - Jeong-Hun Lee   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
09:00
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 10:40) (Room "SALA 8")
09:00 Quark Reggeization and prompt photon production at HERA and Tevatron - V.A. Saleev   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:20 Prompt-photon production in DIS (ZEUS) - Matthew Forrest   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:40 Prompt Photons in photoproduction (H1) - Krzysztof Nowak   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
10:00 Photon + jet results from D0 - Lars Sonnenschein   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
10:20 Inclusive Prompt Photon Production at CDF - Carolina Deluca   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
09:00
Heavy Flavours (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 2-B")
slides
09:00 Quark Model and the Spectroscopy of the b-baryons - Marek Karliner (Tel-Aviv)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
PowerPoint
Slides
09:30 Properties of heavy quark hadrons at CDF - Juan Pablo Fernandez (CIEMAT)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:50 Charmonia and bottom production measurements with J/psi events at LHCb - Matthew David Needham (EPFL)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
10:10 Production of exclusive charmonium at CDF - James Pinfold (University of Alberta)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
10:30 Measurement of Bc mass and lifetime at LHCb - Jibo He (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire (LAL))   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
09:00
Joint Session: Diffraction and Vector Mesons + Spin Physics (until 11:10) (Room "SALA GOYA")
09:00 Exclusive rho0 production at COMPASS - Guillaume Jegou (CEA Saclay, France)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:20 Overview of HERMES DVCS results - Sergey Yashchenko (DESY Zeuthen, Germany)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:40 GPD projects at COMPASS - Etienne Burtin   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
10:00 Dispersion relation for GPDs - Gary Goldstein (Tufts university, USA)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
10:20 Forward neutron asymmetries generated in polarized pp collisions at RHIC - Manabu Togawa (RIKEN, BNL, USA)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
09:00
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 10:45) (Room "SALA 9")
09:00 Towards higher precision PDFs at large x - Cynthia Keppel (Hampton U. / Jefferson Lab)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:25 CCFM evolution with unitarity bound - Emil Avsar (CEA-Saclay/Ipht)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:50 Pt symmetry and renormalization in Pomeron model - Gian Paolo Vacca (INFN - Bologna)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
10:15 Local two-photon couplings and the J=0 fixed pole in real and virtual Compton scattering - Felipe Jose Llanes Estrada (U. Complutense)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 12:35) (Room)
11:15 Ultra-peripheral Au Au collisions at RHIC - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   (Room)
Slides
11:35 Timelike Compton scattering at LHC - Jakub Wagner (Institute for nuclear studies)   (Room)
Slides
11:55 Nuclear DVCS at high energies within the colour dipole approach - Magno Machado (UNIPAMPA)   (Room)
Slides
12:15 Exclusive vs diffractive vector meson production in DIS at small x or off nuclei - Cyrille Marquet (Columbia university, New York, USA)   (Room)
Slides
11:15
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 7")
11:15 Search for new neutral gauge bosons and leptoquarks at the Tevatron - Alexei Safonov (Texas A&M University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
11:40 Results on Searches for new physics in B-factories - Gerald EIGEN (Bergen)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
12:05 Search for new physics in the Bs sector at the Tevatron - Thomas Kuhr (University of Karlsruhe)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
12:30 Search for new physics in the B-sector at the LHC - Johannes Albrecht (U. Heidelberg)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
11:15
Future Facilities (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 2-A")
11:15 The Minerva detector and science possibilities - benjamin Ziemer   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:40 Future plans of COMPASS - Alain Magnon   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
11:15
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 13:25) (Room "SALA 8")
11:15 Soft QCD and the underlying event at CDF - Christina Mesropian   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:35 Minimum Bias and Underlying Event Studies at CMS - Nick van Remortel   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:50 The underlying event in photoproduction (H1) - Lluis Marti   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:10 Particle Charge Asymmetries (H1) - Dan Traynor   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:30 Scaled momentum distributions of charged particles in dijet photoproduction (ZEUS) - John Morris   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
12:50 Measurement of charged particle spectra in pp collisions at CMS - Luca Mucibello   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
13:05 On QCD non-perturbative hadronisation effects in jets - Yazid Delenda   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
11:15
Heavy Flavours (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 2-B")
slides
11:15 Recent results on charmonium production at HERA-B - Roberto Spighi (Bologna)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
11:35 Quarkonium production in CMS - Carlos Lourenco (CERN)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
11:55 B baryons at D0 - Peter Ratoff (Lancaster University, UK)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
12:15 Heavy Flavour production in ATLAS - Thorsten Stahl (University of Siegen)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
12:35 Round-table discussion on heavy-flavour studies in LHC era   (Room "SALA 2-B")
11:15
Spin Physics (until 13:00) (Room "SALA 9")
11:15 Spectator model for TMDs - Dr Francesco Conti   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
11:40 COMPASS results on Collins and Sivers asymmetries - Andrea Bressan (University of Trieste and INFN)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
12:05 Single-spin asymmetries in SIDIS off transversely polarized protons at HERMES - Dr Luciano Pappalardo   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
12:30 Heavy flavor contributions to transversity at 2- and 3 loops - Beat Toedtli   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Structure Functions and Low-x: Theoretical Summary - Agustin Sabio Vera   ()
Slides
09:20 Structure Functions and Low-x: Experimental Summary - Burkard Reisert   ()
Slides
09:45 Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Theoretical Summary - Markus Diehl   ()
Slides
10:05 Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Experimental Summary - Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Session (until 13:15) ()
11:00 Electroweak Physics and BSM: Theoretical Summary - Francisco Del Aguila (Facultad de Fisica)   ()
Slides
11:20 Electroweak Physics and BSM: Experimental Summary - Mario Martinez   ()
Slides
11:45 Hadronic Final States and QCD: Theoretical Summary - Leszek Motyka (Hamburg University)   ()
Slides
12:00 Hadronic Final States and QCD: Experimental Summary (I) - Albert Knutsson (DESY)   ()
Slides
12:15 Hadronic Final States and QCD: Experimental Summary (II) - gavin hesketh   ()
Slides
12:30 Heavy Flavours: News from Theory - Ahmed Ali (Unknown)   ()
Slides
12:45 Heavy Flavours: News from Proton and Heavy Ion Colliders - Diego Tonelli (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
13:00 Heavy Flavours: News from HERA and e+e- Colliders - Leonid Gladilin (Moscow State University)   ()
Slides
PM
13:20 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Plenary Session (until 16:30) (Auditorium)
15:00 Status of ATLAS - Alan Watson (University of Birmingham)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Status of CMS - Roberta Arcidiacono (Universita' di Torino & INFN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 Status of Monte Carlo Programs - Stefano Frixione (CERN and EPFL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Plenary Session (until 19:00) (Auditorium)
17:00 Experimental Results in DIS from Jefferson Laboratory - Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:30 Recent Results from CDF - Dr Giorgio Chiarelli (INFN Pisa)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 Experimental Review of Heavy-Ion Physics - David d'Enterria (ICCUB-ICREA Barcelona)   (Auditorium)
Slides
18:30 Theoretical Progress in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Auditorium)
Slides
19:00
Reception (until 21:00) (Palacio de Congresos)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 2-A")
15:00 Diffractive W, Z, dijet and jet-gap-jet production in CDF - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University, New York)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
15:25 Observation of hard diffraction at LHC (CMS) - Maria Margherita Obertino (University of Torino, Italy)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
15:50 CMS capabilities with CASTOR and ZDC detectors - Benoit Roland (Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
16:15 Diffractive proton dissociation into three jets at LHC - Dmitry Ivanov (Sobolev Institute, Novosibirsk)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
15:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 7")
15:00 Precise Electroweak Measurements at the Tevatron - Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Duke University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
15:25 Prospects for Precise Electroweak Physics at the LHC - Esben Klinkby (Duke University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
15:50 Monte Carlo Generators for SM signal and backgrounds - Mario Moretti (Ferrara)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
16:20 Monte Carlo Generators for New Physics and Studies at NLO - Roberto Pittau (University of Granada)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
15:00
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 16:35) (Room "SALA 8")
15:00 Measurements of the inclusive jet and dijet production cross sections at CDF - Mario Martinez   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
15:20 Measurement of the di-jet mass (D0) - Mandy Rominsky   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
15:40 Jet substructure in NC DIS (ZEUS) - Elias Ron (Universidad autonoma de madrid)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
16:00 Hadronic Event Shapes at CMS - Matthias Artur Weber   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
16:15 Jet reconstruction in the Hadronic Forward calorimeter at CMS - Salim Cerci   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
15:00
Heavy Flavours (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 2-B")
slides
15:00 Theory update on the hadrons X(3872), X(3876), Z(4330) and related ones - Antonio Polosa (INFN Roma 1 "La Sapienza")   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
15:20 Properties of exotic charmonium-like mesons at CDF - Kai Yi (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
15:40 New charmonium-like states at B factories - Thomas Kuhr (University of Karlsruhe)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
16:00 Recent results on psi(3770) and open charm from BESII and CLEO-c - Jiangchuan Chen (IHEP, Beijing)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
16:25 Recent bottomonium results from BaBar - Veronique Ziegler (SLAC)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
15:00
Spin Physics (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 9")
15:00 Single spin asymmetries in l p -> h + X processes - Dr Umberto D'Alesio   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
15:20 Sivers and Collins effects: from SIDIS to proton-proton scattering - Dr Elena Boglione   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
15:40 Transverse Spin Measurements at PHENIX - John Koster (UIUC)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
16:00 Recent Transverse Spin Results at STAR - Steve Heppelmann   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
16:20 Cross-sections and SSAs of Identified Forward Hadrons at RHIC - J.H. Lee   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
15:00
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 16:45) (Room "SALA GOYA")
15:00 Obstacles in the calculation of structure functions - Jos Vermaseren (Nikhef)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
15:25 From moments to functions in higher order QCD - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
15:50 New higher-order results on coefficient functions - Andreas Vogt (Liverpool University)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
16:15 High-energy resummation of Drell-Yan processes - Simone Marzani (University of Manchester)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
16:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 2-A")
17:15 ATLAS Forward physics and diffractive program - James Pinfold (University of Alberta, Canada)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
17:40 Exclusive diffraction using the rapidity gap method in CDF - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University, New York)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
18:00 FP420 and 240 diffractive projects - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (University of Louvain, Belgium)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
18:20 Central exclusive production - Valeri Khoze (IPPP, Durham, UK)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
18:40 Rapidity gap survival in central exclusive diffraction - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab, USA)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
17:15
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 7")
17:15 Results on Searches for new physics with kaons - Riccardo FANTECHI (INFN - Pisa)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
17:45 Search for Excited Leptons and Quarks at HERA - Gabriel STOICEA (IFIN-HH Bucharest)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
18:10 Exotic (non-SUSY) Searches at the LHC - Ping Tan (FNAL)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
17:15
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 18:55) (Room "SALA 8")
17:15 Study of the Few Nucleon Systems (CLAS) - Yordanka Ilieva   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
17:35 Hadronization following DIS from CLAS - Ken Hicks   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
17:55 Meson photoproduction (CLAS) - Steffen Strauch   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
18:15 Medium and modified fragmentation function - Rodolfo Sassot   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
18:35 Nuclear p_t-broadening of semi-inclusive produced mesons (HERMES) - Yves Van Haarlem   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
17:15
Heavy Flavours (until 19:05) (Room "SALA 2-B")
slides
17:15 Open charm hadroproduction and the charm content of the proton - Bernd Kniehl (University of Hamburg)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
17:45 Heavy-flavor results from PHENIX at RHIC - Raphael Granier de Cassagnac (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
18:05 STAR heavy-flavor results - Jaroslav Bielcik (NPI, Praque)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
18:25 ALICE potential for heavy-flavour physics - Giuseppe Bruno (University and INFN, Bari, Italy)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
18:45 Charm fragmentation and excited charm and charm-strange mesons at ZEUS - Leonid Gladilin (Moscow State University)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
17:15
Spin Physics (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 9")
17:15 Longitudinal Polarization of Lambda and antiLambda Hyperons in Deep-Inelastic Scattering at COMPASS - Mr Mikhail Sapozhnikov   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
17:35 Lambda longitudinal polarization dependence on the target polarization in SIDIS - Dr Aram Kotzinian   (Room "SALA 9")
17:55 Transverse lambda polarization at LHC - Daniel Boer   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
18:15 Transversity signals in two-hadron production in COMPASS - Mr Heiner Wollny   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
18:35 Transversity at CLAS - Mr Marco Mirazita Ms Patrizia Rossi   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
17:15
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 19:00) (Room "SALA GOYA")
17:15 Gluon density from discret BFKL pomeron - Henri Paul Kowalski (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
17:40 A matrix formulation of small x RG improved evolution - Dimitri Colferai (University of Florence and INFN)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
18:05 Ambiguities of the NLO BFKL kernel - Victor S. Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
18:30 Small x evolution in the NLO - Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 16:45) (Room)
15:00 Talk cancelled   (Room)
15:20 The Shuvaev transform and the skewness effect at small x - Thomas Teubner (University of Liverpool, UK)   (Room)
Slides
15:40 DVCS and the skewness effect at small x - Dieter Mueller (Bochum University, Germany)   (Room)
Slides
16:00 Diffractive production of photons at high t - Tomas Hreus (ULB, Bruxelles, Belgium)   (Room)
Slides
16:20 Pomeron Odderon interference in production of pi-pi pairs at LHC - Florian Schwennsen (LPT Orsay, France)   (Room)
Slides
15:00
Future Facilities (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 2-A")
15:00 Designs for an Electron-Ion Collider - Vladimir Livitenko   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
15:25 EIC detector plans - Elke-Caroline Aschenauer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
15:50 LHeC facility plans - Bernard Holzer   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
16:20 LHeC detector plans - Allesandro Pollini   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
15:00
Heavy Flavours (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 8")
slides
15:00 Variable-flavour-number scheme in the analysis of heavy-quark electro-production data - Serguei Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
15:20 Moments of the 3-loop corrections to the heavy flavor contribution to F2(x,Q2) for Q^2 >> m^2 - Sebastian Klein (Zeuthen)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
15:40 Extraction of F2c(x,Q2) from D* cross sections at H1 - Andreas Jung (DESY)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
16:00 Charm production in DIS and the measurement of F2cc at ZEUS - Philipp Roloff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
16:20 D*+- production at high Q2 with the H1 detector - Martin Brinkmann (University of Hamburg)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
15:00
Joint Session: Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model + Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 7")
15:00 D0 results in Z + jets - Michael Kirby   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
15:20 CDF results in W / Z + jets - Tara Shears   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
15:40 Atlas and CMS W/Z+jets production - Jason Nielsen   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
16:05 LHCb Studies of W and Z boson production in the forward region - Sara Traynor   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
16:25 aT distribution of the Z0 boson at low transverse momentum - Rosa Delgado   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
15:00
Spin Physics (until 16:45) (Room "SALA 9")
15:00 Non-Sinlget spin structure function in the valon model - Dr Fatemeh Taghavi (Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics, Tehran, Iran)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
15:25 Gluon Polarization Measurements from the PHENIX Spin Program - Swadhin Taneja   (Room "SALA 9")
ppt
Slides
15:50 Exploring the Gluon Polarization in the Proton with Inclusive and Correlation Measurements at STAR - Bernd Surrow (MIT)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
16:15 Open-Charm results from COMPASS - Mr Celso Franco (LIP-Lisbon)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
15:00
Structure Functions and Low-x (until 17:03) (Room "SALA 2-B")
15:00 Inclusive jets and exclusive central particle production at the Tevatron - Ronan McNulty (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
15:22 Measurements from Tevatron on p roduction of W, Z, Drell-Yan, and constraints on PDFs - Harald Fox (Lancaster University)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
15:44 Study of W and Z production in LHC - Ms Maria Cepeda (C. I. E. M. A. T. (Madrid))   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
16:06 Precise luminosity measurement using electroweak bosons and luminosity measurement using two photon dimuon production with LHCb - Francesco De Lorenzi (University College Dublin)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
16:28 CTEQ PDFs for event generators at LHC - Hung-Liang Lai (Taipei Municipal University of Education)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
16:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 7")
17:15 Search for SUSY at the Tevatron - Andrey Loginov (Yale University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
17:45 Search for GMSB and new physics using photons - Raimund STROEHMER (LMU Munich)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
18:10 SUSY Searches at the LHC - Diego Casadei (New York University)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
18:35 A General Search for New Phenomena at HERA - Gerhard Brandt (DESY)   (Room "SALA 7")
Slides
17:15
Future Facilities (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 2-A")
17:15 The JLAB 12 GeV upgrade- Short introduction - Rolf Ent   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
17:20 The Hall A deep inelastic scattering program at 12 GeV - Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
17:45 The CLAS12 detector at JLAB to measure GPDS and large-x PDFs - Michel Guidal   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
18:10 The SHMS and the Hall C L/T separated DIS program - Cynthia Keppel (Hampton U. / Jefferson Lab)   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
18:35 The 12 GeV upgrade DIS related program - Simonetta Liuti   (Room "SALA 2-A")
Slides
17:15
Hadronic Final States and QCD (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 2-B")
17:15 CKKW merging at NLO - Leif Lonnblad   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
17:35 Gluon and dipole cascades on the light-front - Anna Stasto (Penn State U./RIKEN BNL)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
17:55 The CASCADE Monte Carlo event generator - Hannes Jung   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
18:20 Study of forward jet production using qg,qg in kt-factorization - Deak Michal   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
18:40 W/Z production in the k_T-factorization approach - Nikolay Zotov (SINP, Moscow State University)   (Room "SALA 2-B")
Slides
17:15
Heavy Flavours (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 8")
slides
17:15 Global PDF analysis in an intermediate-mass scheme - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
17:35 Heavy flavour effects in the virtual photon structure functions to NLO in QCD - Tsuneo Uematsu (Kyoto)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
17:55 F2cc and F2bb using the H1 vertex detector at HERA and the combination with the D* method - Paul Daniel Thompson (Birmingham)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
18:25 Beauty production in in DIS and the measurement of F2bb at ZEUS - Marcello Bindi (Universita & INFN, Bologna)   (Room "SALA 8")
Slides
17:15
Joint Session: Diffraction and Vector Mesons + Structure Functions and Low-x (until 19:00) (Room "SALA GOYA")
17:15 Probing low x with LHCb data - Jonathan Anderson (Universitaet Zuerich)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
17:40 A global analysis of DIS with running coupling BK evolution - Javier Lopez Albacete (Universidad Nacional Cordoba)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
18:05 Accomodating diffraction in small-x evolution in the CGC - Heribert Weigert (University of Oulu)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
18:30 Nuclear enhancement and suppression of diffractive structure functions at high energies - Tuomas Lappi (CEA/Saclay)   (Room "SALA GOYA")
Slides
17:15
Spin Physics (until 19:00) (Room "SALA 9")
17:15 Theoretical update of twist-3 single-spin asymmetry in semi-inclusive DIS - Dr Kazuhiro Tanaka   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
17:40 HERMES results on azimuthal modulations in the spin-independent SIDIS cross section (Cahn/Boer-Mulders effects) - Dr Francesca Giordano (DESY)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
18:05 Azimuthal asymmetries in SIDIS off unpolarized targets (Boer-Mulders/Cahn effects) at COMPASS - Dr Andrea Bressan (Triest)   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
18:30 Measurements of Drell-Yan Angular Distributions and the Transverse Boer-Mulders Structure Function - Paul E. Reimer   (Room "SALA 9")
Slides
21:00
Conference Dinner (until 23:00) ()
13:00
Free Time / Visit to Prado Museum (until 20:00) (Paseo del Prado, Madrid, 28014)
13:15
Lunch (until 14:45) ()
14:45
Plenary Session (until 16:50) ()
14:45 Spin Physics: Theoretical Summary - Rodolfo Sassot (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
Slides
15:05 Spin Physics: Experimental Summary - Carl Gagliardi (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
15:30 Future Facilities: Introduction - Albert De Roeck (CERN & Antwerp University)   ()
Slides
15:35 The LHeC Project Perspective - Max Klein (University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
15:50 The EIC Project Perspective - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
16:05 LHeC/EIC Panel Discussion - Steve Vigdor (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Max Klein (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik Zeuthen) Abhay Deshpande (KEK) Allen Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik Munich) Sergio Bertolucci (CERN) Anthony Thomas (Jefferson Lab)   ()
16:50
Coffee Break (until 17:15) ()
17:15
Plenary Session (until 18:15) ()
17:15 Concluding Talk: Outlook and Perspectives - Guido Altarelli (Universita Roma Tre/CERN)   ()
Slides
18:00 Final Remarks - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University)   ()
Slides
18:10 Closing of DIS 2009 - Juan Terron (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
Slides