CALIFES Workshop 2016

from Monday, October 10, 2016 (1:00 PM) to Wednesday, October 12, 2016 (5:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 10, 2016
Oct 11, 2016
Oct 12, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Light source related R&D - Sven Reiche (Paul Scherrer Institute) (until 10:00 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Introduction - Sven Reiche (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:50 AM CLARA needs and XBand Testing - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:15 AM XBand FEL Project - Andrea Latina (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:40 AM FEL THz pump - Jurgen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz-Unknown-Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
THz radiation - Massimo Petrarca (until 12:10 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Introduction - Massimo Petrarca (University of Rome: "Sapienza")   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 AM THz radiation using Diffraction Cherenkov radiation - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM THz deflector + DATA - Steven Patrick Jamison (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM Unipolar Pulses of Light from a Tapered Undulator - Vitaliy Goryashko (U)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM THz Shaping - Alessandro Curcio (INFN LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM THz R&D and Conclusions - Massimo Petrarca (University of Rome: "Sapienza")   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Education and Training - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool) (until 10:10 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction and ITN - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM JUAS - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:35 AM Experience from JUAS - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:55 AM Cockroft DATA project - Steven Patrick Jamison (STFC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Short-term and long-term facility improvements - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 11:55 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Ideas for medium and long term facility upgrade - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM CALIFES past experience as a user facility - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 AM Very short bunches, possible injector for AWAKE or CALIFES - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 AM Damping Ring Injector - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome and introduction (until 2:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Welcome - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM CALIFES description - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Practical information - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM
Beam Instrumentation - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN) (until 4:05 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM Beam Diagnostics R&D - Introduction - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:05 PM BI developments for CLIC/Hilumi - Stewart boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:25 PM CLIC Wake-Field Monitor experimental Tests - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Optical Transition Radiation Interferometry (OTRI) experiment in CALIFES - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:35 PM
Impedance measurement - Benoit Salvant (CERN) (until 5:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:35 PM Introduction - Benoit Salvant (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:50 PM Experience from FACET impedance measurements and application to CALIFES - Andrea Latina (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:10 PM CALIFES for impedance measurements - Lee Robert Carver (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM Charge dependent effect in CALIFES - Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM
Radiation tests - Markus Brugger (CERN) (until 6:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM Introduction - Markus Brugger (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:55 PM Radiation test challenges with high-energy electrons - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:15 PM VESPER status and outlook - Maris Tali (European Space Res. & Tech. Cent. (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:30 PM CERN/EP - High-energy electron experimental beams for detectors   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch and CALIFES visit ---
2:00 PM
High Gradient Research - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Introduction - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:25 PM From Two-to-One beam test stand - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM The effect of beamloading on breakdown rate - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM Very High Energy Electron (VHEE) Simulations and Planned Experiments for a Potential New Paradigm in Radiotherapy Treatment - Agnese Lagzda (Manchester University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:10 PM Induced multipactor experiments satellite communication development - Benito Gimeno (University of Valencia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:25 PM Superconducting RF Structures R&D and testing with beam - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Plasma Wakefield Acceleration - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 6:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:10 PM Introduction - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:25 PM AWAKE plans and possible use of CALIFES - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:40 PM Discharge source - Nelson Lopes (IST)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Apochromatic plasma lens lattices - Mr Carl Lindstrøm (University of Oslo)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM Emittance preservation studies - Sebastien Corde (LOA and Ecole Polytechnique)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:35 PM Plasma-based bunch compression techniques - Spencer Gessner (Physics Department-University of California)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:50 PM Compact plasma based beam dump - guoxing xia (University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:05 PM Existing equipment at Cockcroft Institute; emittance growth due to scattering in plasma. - Oznur Mete (Lancaster University (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Discussions and close-out (until 3:25 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM Wrap-up, Summary - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:50 PM Thoughts for 2017 - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:10 PM Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)