Georgian Teacher Programme

from Sunday, September 11, 2016 (5:00 PM) to Friday, September 16, 2016 (2:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 11, 2016
Sep 12, 2016
Sep 13, 2016
Sep 14, 2016
Sep 15, 2016
Sep 16, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:15 AM Programme Objectives - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Introduction to CERN - Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
11:15 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Sophio Pataraia (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Particle physics - general introduction - Iuri Bagaturia (Tbilisi State University (GE))   (6/2-004)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Introduction to Particle Detectors - Givi Sekhniaidze (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (6/2-004)
11:30 AM Computing at CERN - Keti Kaadze (Kansas State University (US))   (6/2-004)
8:45 AM
Visits (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:45 AM Visit the Cryogenic Test Facility Hall SM18   ()
10:30 AM
Lectures (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM LHC Physics - Alexi Mestvirishvili (University of Iowa (US))   (304/1-001)
11:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM Introduction to CMS - Keti Kaadze (Kansas State University (US))   (304/1-001)
8:30 AM
Visits (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Visit CMS - Alexi Mestvirishvili (University of Iowa (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Lunch break ---
8:45 AM
Visits (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:45 AM Visit CCC & AMS   ()
11:00 AM
Closing session of the Georgian Teacher Programme 2016 (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Certificates & Goodie bags   (61/1-009 - Room C)
PM
5:00 PM
Welcome to CERN (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Welcome drinks   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
5:30 PM Basics at CERN   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:45 PM
Visits (until 5:15 PM) ()
3:00 PM Visit the Synchrocyclotron SC - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM Visit the ATLAS control room - Irakli Minashvili (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
5:30 PM
Review of the day (until 6:00 PM) (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Workshop & Exhibitions (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
3:30 PM Visit Microcosm & GLOBE - Keti Kaadze (Kansas State University (US))   ()
5:30 PM
Review of the day (until 6:00 PM) (Restaurant 1)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Social Events: Treasure Hunt (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Social Events: Official Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Lectures (until 6:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Teaching modern physics: challenges and difficulties - Irma Mgeladze (Gymnasium Koeniz-Lerbermatt, Bern (CH))   (6/2-008)