22nd International Workshop on Weak Interactions and Neutrinos

from Monday, September 14, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, September 19, 2009 (1:20 PM)
Strada Passo dell'Acqua, 34 - 06134 Bosco PERUGIA, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 14, 2009
Sep 15, 2009
Sep 16, 2009
Sep 17, 2009
Sep 18, 2009
Sep 19, 2009
AM
8:45 AM
Welcome - O. Palamara, L. Votano, P. Oddone, H. Pietschmann (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:45 AM Welcome - Ornella Palamara (WIN09 Chair)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
9:00 AM Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking: Theoretical Status - Riccardo Barbieri   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:45 AM Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking: Experimental Status - Roberto Tenchini   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
11:00 AM Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM: Theoretical Status - Gino Isidori   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:45 AM Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM: Experimental Status - Tim Gershon   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
9:00 AM Muon Collider - Pier Oddone   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:30 AM Review of Current and Future Neutrino Cross-Section Experiments - David Schmitz   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:00 AM Future Direct Dark Matter Searches: An Outlook - Cristiano GALBIATI   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
DG1 - Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Orsini)
11:00 AM Electroweak physics and proton structure measurements at HERA - Andrei Nikiforov   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:25 AM Prospects for Z/W Physics at the LHC - Marcella Bona   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:50 AM Minimal Z’ models : present bounds and early LHC Reach - Ennio Salvioni   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
12:15 PM --- Discussions ---
11:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
11:00 AM CKM from semi-leptonic B decays - Giulia Ricciardi   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
11:30 AM Measurements of alpha - Georges Vasseur   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
12:00 PM Measurements of beta - Chih-Hsiang Cheng   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
11:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
11:00 AM Theory Predictions for Neutrino Masses and Mixing Angles - Mu-Chun Chen   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:30 AM Testing neutrino mass models at LHC - Martin HIRSCH   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
12:00 PM The magic of four zero neutrino Yukawa textures - PROBIR ROY   (Sala Gregorio VI)
pdf file
Slides
12:20 PM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
DG1 - Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Orsini)
9:00 AM Direct Standard Model Higgs Searches at the Tevatron - Massimo Casarsa   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
9:35 AM Prospects for SM Higgs at the LHC - Alberto Graziano   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
9:00 AM Lattice results - overview and perspectives - Damir Becirevic   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
9:30 AM Chiral perturbation theory - Gerhard Ecker   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
10:00 AM Rare K decays - theory - Giancarlo D'Ambrosio   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
9:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
9:00 AM Current Status of RENO - Kang Soon Park   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:20 AM Measurement of theta13 at Daya Bay - Steve kettell   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:40 AM The Double Chooz Experiment - Marcos Dracos   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:00 AM T2K General talk(Status and T2K general description) - Hidekazu Kakuno   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:20 AM --- Discussions ---
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
11:00 AM New physics models - Bjoren Duling   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
11:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
11:00 AM The NOvA Experiment: Status and Prospects - Mayly Sanchez (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:20 AM Future long baseline experiments: options for Japan - Takuya Hasegawa   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:40 AM Future long baseline experiments: options for Europe - Andre Rubbia   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
12:00 PM Future long baseline experiments: options for US - Mitchell Soderberg   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
12:20 PM --- Discussions ---
11:00 AM
DG4 - Dark Matter (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Orsini)
11:00 AM Signals from the Universe: the DAMA/LIBRA results - Pierluigi Belli   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:25 AM Search for Dark Matter with the CDMS experiment - Sebastian Arrenberg   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:50 AM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
9:00 AM LFV & EDM - Alejandro Ibarra   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
9:40 AM MEG experiment - Alessandro Baldini   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
9:00 AM CUORE: the near future of neutrinoless double beta decay searches - Angelo Nucciotti (Dip. Fisica, Univ. di Milano-Bicocca and INFN Sez. di Milano-Bicocca)   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:25 AM The GERDA experiment - Luciano Pandola   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:50 AM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay: latest results from NEMO-3 and plans for SuperNEMO - Karol Lang   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:20 AM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
DG4 - Dark Matter (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Orsini)
9:00 AM DAMA/LIBRA and leptonically interacting Dark Matter - Jure Zupan   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
9:50 AM The WArP Experiment - Ettore Segreto   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
10:15 AM --- Discussions ---
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
11:00 AM LFV in tau decays - Riccardo Cenci   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
11:30 AM EDM review - Peter Fierlinger   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
12:00 PM --- Discussions ---
11:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
11:00 AM Direct neutrino Mass Measurementes - Monica Sisti   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:30 AM SNO & SNO+ - Steven Biller   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
12:00 PM Kamland: double beta decay perspectives - Itaru Shimizu   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
12:15 PM Characterization of a Nd-loaded organic liquid scintillator for neutrinoless double beta decay search of 150Nd with a 10-ton scale detector - Aldo Ianni   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:00 AM
DG4 - Dark Matter (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Orsini)
11:00 AM The ArDM experiment, a double phase liquid argon TPC for direct detection of Dark Matter - Claudia Lazzaro   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:25 AM The LUX Dark Matter Experiment - Daniel McKinsey   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:50 AM Depleted Argon for Future Direct Dark Matter Searches with Argon - Cristiano Galbiati   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
12:15 PM Annual Modulation Effects Observable in a Noble Liquid Detector. - Andrzej Szelc   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
9:00 AM
DG1 - Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Orsini)
9:00 AM Prospects for BSM Higgs at the LHC - Jan Schumacher   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
9:25 AM SUSY Searches at the LHC - Phillip URQUIJO   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
9:50 AM Non-Standard Higgs Decays - Robert McElrath   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
9:00 AM Flavour physics at LHC - Jaap Panman   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
9:30 AM Super-B in Italy - Marcello GIORGI   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
10:00 AM Super-B in Japan - Masanori Yamauchi   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
9:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
9:00 AM Collective Flavor Oscillations For Supernova Neutrinos and r-Process Nucleosynthesis - Kamales Kar   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:20 AM Geo-Neutrinos - Giovanni Fiorentini   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:50 AM SK status and perspectives (low-energy neutrinos) - Yasuo Takeuchi   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:10 AM SK status and perspectives (atmospheric neutrinos) - Fanny DUFOUR   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
DG1 - Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Orsini)
11:25 AM Higgsless models (Theory) - Gino Isidori   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
11:50 AM Searches for New Physics at HERA - Robert CIESIELSKI   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
12:15 PM --- Discussions ---
11:00 AM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
11:00 AM Final Results on K+ -> pi+ nu nu_bar from BNL E949 - Steve kettell   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
11:30 AM NA62 at CERN - Augusto Ceccucci   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
12:00 PM Status of the J-PARC E14 KOTO Experiment for the KL --> pi0 nu nu-bar - Taku Yamanaka   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
11:00 AM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 12:30 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
11:00 AM Solar neutrino results from Borexino and future prospects - Elena Guardincerri   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:20 AM High energy neutrino astronomy: towards a km3 neutrino telescope in the Mediterranean Sea - Emilio Migneco   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
11:50 AM The ANTARES detector: status and first results - Annarita Margiotta   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
12:10 PM --- Discussions ---
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
9:00 AM Dark Matter: Theoretical Summary - Adam Falkowski   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
9:45 AM Dark Matter: Experimental Summary - Daniel McKinsey   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
10:30 AM WIN11 Announcement - Herbert PIETSCHMANN   ()
10:40 AM End of Workshop - Ornella Palamara   ()
Slides
10:50 AM --- coffee break ---
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Break ---
3:30 PM
Plenary Session (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
3:30 PM Neutrino Physics: Theoretical Status - Sandhya Choubey   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:15 PM Neutrino Physics: Experimental Status - Art McDonald   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
5:00 PM --- coffee break ---
5:30 PM
Plenary Session (until 7:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
5:30 PM Dark Matter: Theoretical Status - Neal Weiner   (Sala Gregorio VI)
6:15 PM Dark Matter: Experimental Status - Bruno Serfass   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Break ---
3:30 PM
DG1 - Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Orsini)
3:30 PM Top Experimental Prospects at start-up LHC - Sascha Mehlhase   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
3:55 PM Boosted Top at the LHC - Seung Lee   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
4:20 PM Top Quark Physics at the LHC (Theory) - Gilad Perez   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
4:55 PM --- Discussions ---
3:30 PM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
3:30 PM Measurements of gamma - Tagir Aushev   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
4:00 PM Cabibbo angle review - Matthew Moulson   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Discussions ---
3:30 PM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
3:30 PM KamLAND Results - Itaru Shimizu   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
3:50 PM Latest Results from the MINOS Experiment - Alexandre Sousa   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:10 PM First Results for Electron-Neutrino Appearance in MINOS - Mayly Sanchez   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:30 PM Results from MiniBooNE - Georgia Karagiorgi   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:50 PM --- Discussions ---
5:00 PM --- coffee break ---
5:30 PM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 7:00 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
5:30 PM Top measurements at hadronic machines - Sandra Leone   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
6:00 PM D0 mixing measurements - Anze Zupanc   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
6:30 PM Non-LFV tau decays - MyeongJae Lee   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
5:30 PM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 6:10 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
5:30 PM Search for Muon Neutrino Disappearance in a Short-Baseline Accelerator Neutrino Beam - Yasuhiro Nakajima   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
5:50 PM Status of the OPERA experiment - Akitaka Ariga   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
6:10 PM
Poster Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:10 PM Strong Scaling Ansatz of flavor neutrino mass matrix and normal mass hierarchy - Mr Teppei Baba (Tokai university)   ()
7:00 PM --- "The path to Beethovens Eroica-finale" by H. Pietschmann ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Break ---
3:30 PM
DG1 + DG4 - Combined Session (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Orsini)
3:30 PM The High Energy Cosmic Ray Electron Spectrum measured with the Fermi Space Telescope: some possible interpretations - Dario Grasso   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
3:55 PM Dark Matter and Antimatter Searches in the Cosmic Radiation and the PAMELA experiment - Paolo Papini   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
4:20 PM GeV scale hidden sector at colliders - Matthew Reece   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
4:45 PM --- Discussions ---
3:30 PM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
3:30 PM Radiative B decays - Antonio Limosani   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
4:00 PM Leptonic B decays - Silke Nelson   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Discussions ---
3:30 PM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
3:30 PM Novel Neutrino Beams: R&D and Design Studies in the US - Terrence Hart   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
3:50 PM R&D and Design work for novel neutrino beams in Europe - Alain Blondel   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:10 PM Status of the MICE International Muon Ionisation Cooling Experiment - Vittorio Palladino   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:30 PM Resolving CP Violation by Standard and Nonstandard Interactions in Neutrino Oscillations - Shoichi Uchinami   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:50 PM --- Discussions ---
5:00 PM --- coffee break ---
5:30 PM
DG2 - Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM (until 7:00 PM) (Sala Niccolo' V)
5:30 PM Rare K decays - Rainer Wanke   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
6:00 PM QCD from K decays - Mauro Piccini   (Sala Niccolo' V)
Slides
6:30 PM --- Discussions ---
5:30 PM
DG3 - Neutrino Physics (until 7:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
5:30 PM Neutrino cross sections in GeV region - Olga Lalakulich   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
6:00 PM Recent results from the neutrino scattering experiments - Yoshinari Hayato   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
6:20 PM Hadro-production measurements for the T2K experiment with the NA61/SHINE detector at the CERN SPS - Claudia Christina Strabel   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
6:40 PM T2K Cross Section Measurements - Steve Boyd   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
5:30 PM
DG4 - Dark Matter (until 7:00 PM) (Sala Orsini)
5:30 PM Dark matter and solar neutrinos with DEAP/CLEAN - Franco Giuliani   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
5:55 PM Dark Matter Searches and Fundamental Neutrino Measurements with IceCube-DeepCore - Darren Grant   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
6:20 PM Mirror Dark Matter - Zurab Berezhiani   (Sala Orsini)
Slides
6:45 PM --- Discussions ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Break ---
3:30 PM --- Free time ---
8:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch + Break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary Session (until 3:30 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
2:00 PM Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking: Theoretical Summary - Adam Falkowski   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
2:45 PM Electro Weak Symmetry Breaking: Experimental Summary - Yves Sirois   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
3:30 PM
Plenary Session (until 5:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
3:30 PM Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM: Theoretical Summary - Gerhard Buchalla   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
4:15 PM Weak Decays, CP violation and CKM: Experimental Summary - Marco Sozzi   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
5:00 PM --- coffee break ---
5:30 PM
Plenary Session (until 7:00 PM) (Sala Gregorio VI)
5:30 PM Neutrino Physics: Theoretical Summary - Hiroshi Nunokawa   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
6:00 PM Neutrino Physics: Experimental Summary I - Bonnie Fleming   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides
6:30 PM Neutrino Physics: Experimental Summary II - Oliviero Cremonesi   (Sala Gregorio VI)
Slides