Worldwide LHC Computing Grid Tier-2 Workshop in Asia and EU-IndiaGrid Workshop on High Energy Physics Applications

from Friday, December 1, 2006 (8:00 AM) to Monday, December 4, 2006 (9:00 PM)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 1, 2006
Dec 2, 2006
Dec 3, 2006
Dec 4, 2006
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction - Leslie Robertson (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome and workshop goals - Sunanda Banerjee (TIFR) Les Robertson (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM EU-India Grid Project - Alberto Masoni (Univ. + INFN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Summary of the Experiment Computing Models - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN) Dr Lothar Bauerdick (FERMILAB) Dr Dario Barberis (CERN/Genoa)   (Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea ---
11:00 AM
ASGC Regional Operations Centre (until 12:00 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM Overview of the ASGC Tier-1 Centre and its Grid Services - Min-Hong Tsai   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Networking (until 11:30 AM) (Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Overview of networking for LCG sites in Asia - Min-Hong Tsai (Unknown)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:00 AM Tunning Systems for TCP/IP Performance on High Latency Networks - Mark Bowden (FNAL)   (Lecture Theatre)
11:00 AM EU - India Networking - Prabhakar Dhekne (Unknown)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:15 AM --- Coffee/Tea ---
11:30 AM
Tutorials on installing, configuring and tuning services - Part 1 (until 1:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre)
11:30 AM Workload Management System (WMS) - Mr Jason Shih (ASGC)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:30 PM Information System (IS) - Mr Jason Shih (ASGC)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
8:30 AM
Wrap-up Plenary (until 9:00 AM) (Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM
ALICE Tutorials (until 5:30 PM) (AG77)
9:00 AM AliRoot tutorial   (AG77)
2:00 PM ALICE Grid Tutorial   (AG77)
document
Slides
9:00 AM
ATLAS Tutorials (until 5:00 PM) (D406)
9:00 AM ATLAS Operations at Tier-2s   (D406)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea ---
11:00 AM Distributed Data Management Operations   (D406)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Distributed Analysis Tutorial   (D406)
Slides
9:00 AM
CMS Tutorials (until 5:00 PM) (D405)
9:00 AM Intro to CMS   (D405)
9:30 AM Plans and Activities in the final year of preparation   (D405)
Slides
10:30 AM DBS/DLS - Dr Lee Lueking (FERMILAB)   (D405)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee/Tea ---
11:30 AM Prod_Agent   (D405)
Slides
12:00 PM CRAB   (D405)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM PhEDEx   (D405)
Slides
2:40 PM Trivial File Catalog   (D405)
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee/Tea ---
3:40 PM Frontier   (D405)
4:10 PM Software Setup   (D405)
Slides
9:00 AM
EU-IndiaGrid non HEP Applications (until 2:30 PM) (A414)
9:00 AM Review part I   (A414)
10:30 AM --- Coffee / Tea ---
11:00 AM Review part II   (A414)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Open discussion on application requirements and needs   (A414)
9:00 AM
EU-IndiaGrid grid infrastructure (until 5:00 PM) (D406)
9:00 AM Issues on Indian Certification Authority   (D406)
10:00 AM Tutorial on Garuda   (D406)
12:00 PM Issues on interoperability   (D406)
1:00 PM Workshop Conclusions   (D406)
PM
12:00 PM
ALICE Computing Model and Operation -Dr Federico Carminati (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Auditorium)
12:00 PM
ATLAS Computing Model and Operation (until 1:00 PM) (D406)
12:00 PM ATLAS Computing Model and Worldwide Operations   (D406)
Slides
12:30 PM Discussion   (D406)
12:00 PM
CMS Computing Model and Operation (until 1:00 PM) (D405)
12:00 PM Introduction to the CMS Computing Model   (D405)
Slides
12:30 PM Introduction to CMS Data Management and Monitoring - Stefano Belforte (Univ. + INFN)   (D405)
12:00 PM
EU-IndiaGrid non HEP (until 1:00 PM) (A414)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Site Status Reports (until 6:05 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
2:00 PM IHEP Beijing, China (ATLAS, CMS) - Yaodong CHENG (IHEP, Beijing)   (Auditorium)
2:15 PM Wuhan, China (ALICE) - Xu Chuncheng (Wuhan)   (Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM TIFR, Mumbai, India (CMS) - P. V. Deshpande (TIFR)   (Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM VECC, Kolkata, India (ALICE) - Tapas Samanta (VECC, Kolkata)   (Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Pakistan - CMS Federation - Adeel ur Rehman (NCP-LCG2)   (Auditorium)
3:15 PM Taiwan - ATLAS & CMS Federations - Eric YEN (ASGC) Ping YEH (ASGC)   (Auditorium)
3:35 PM --- Coffee/Tea ---
4:05 PM ICEPP, the University of Tokyo, Japan (ATLAS) - Hiroyuki Matsunaga (ICEPP)   (Auditorium)
Slides
4:20 PM Univ. Hiroshima, Japan (ALICE) - Toru Sugitate (Hiroshima)   (Auditorium)
Slides
4:35 PM KEK, Japan - Go Iwai (KEK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM New Zealand (CMS) - David Krofcheck (University of Auckland)   (Auditorium)
Slides
5:05 PM KISTI, Korea (ALICE) - Soonwook Hwang (KISTI)   (Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Sejong, Korea (ALICE) - Chang Yeong Choi (Sejong)   (Auditorium)
Slides
5:35 PM Melbourne, Australia (ATLAS) - Marco La Rosa (University of Melbourne)   (Auditorium)
Slides
5:50 PM Status of the Indian Certificate Authority - Murthy Chandragiri (BARC)   (Auditorium)
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials on installing, configuring and tuning services - Part 2 (until 7:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM The WLCG Light-weight Disk Pool Manager (DPM) - Sophie Lemaitre (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
2:45 PM The WLCG reliable File Transfer Service (FTS) - Paolo Badino (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea ---
3:45 PM Site Level Monitoring - Min Tsai (ASGC)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
4:30 PM Grid Level Monitoring - Judit Novak (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
5:30 PM Debugging of FTS transfer problems - Paolo Badino (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
2:30 PM
EU-IndiaGrid Technical Board (until 3:30 PM) (A414)
3:30 PM
EU-IndiaGrid Project Management Board (until 5:00 PM) (A414)