III Saha Theory Workshop: Aspects of Early Universe Cosmology

from Monday, January 16, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, January 20, 2017 (9:00 PM)
Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 16, 2017
Jan 17, 2017
Jan 18, 2017
Jan 19, 2017
Jan 20, 2017
AM
9:30 AM
Registration (until 10:00 AM) (Auditorium)
10:00 AM
Monday Morning Session - Gautam Bhattacharyya (SINP) (until 10:55 AM) (Auditorium)
10:00 AM Inauguration   (Auditorium)
10:20 AM Cosmology with the Hydrogen 21-cm line - Somnath Bhardawaj (IIT, Kharagpur)   (Auditorium)
10:55 AM
TEA (until 11:30 AM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM
Monday Noon session - Pijushpani Bhattacharjee (SINP) (until 12:55 PM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM HI in the post reionisation era with OWFA - Jayaram N Chengalur (NCRA, Pune)   (Auditorium)
12:05 PM The Information hidden in the CMB spectral distortions - Rishi Khatri (TIFR, Mumbai)   (Auditorium)
12:40 PM Effects of inhomogeneous reionization on CMB anisotropy - Anirban Roy ( SISSA, Italy)   (Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Tuesday Morning Session - Mar Bastero-Gil (University of Granada) (until 10:55 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM Enigmatic Cosmic Hemispherical asymmetry - Tarun Souradeep ( IUCAA, Pune)   (Auditorium)
10:05 AM Viable tensor-to-scalar ratio in a symmetric matter bounce - L. Sriramkumar ( IIT, Chennai)   (Auditorium)
10:40 AM Sub-Planckain axion Inflation - Debaprasad Maity (IIT, Guwahati)   (Auditorium)
10:55 AM
TEA (until 11:30 AM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM
Tuesday Noon Session - Fernando Quevedo (ICTP) (until 12:55 PM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM Gravitational Wave Bursts from Cosmic Superstrings - Henry Tye ( Cornell, USA / HKUST IAS, Hong Kong )   (Auditorium)
12:05 PM Magnetic supersymmetry breaking from higher dimensions - E. Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique, CPHT, France)   (Auditorium)
12:40 PM inflation and the measurement problem - Suratna Das ( IIT, Kanpur)   (Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Wednesday Morning Session - Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique) (until 10:55 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM Cosmological implications of LARGE Volume scenario - Fernando Quevedo (ICTP, Italy / Cambridge, UK)   (Auditorium)
10:05 AM The Weak Gravity Conjecture, Black Holes, and Cosmology - Gary Shiu (HKUST, Hong Kong / Wisconsin, USA)   (Auditorium)
10:40 AM Possible evidence of superstring excitations form the CMB power spectrum - Mayukh Gangopadhyay (Notre Dame, USA)   (Auditorium)
10:55 AM
TEA (until 11:30 AM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM
Wednesday Noon Session - Stefan Antusch (University of Basel) (until 12:55 PM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM Baryogenesis from Primordial Black Holes - Satoshi Iso ( KEK, Tsukuba)   (Auditorium)
12:05 PM Bell violation in the Sky - Sayantan Chowdhury ( TIFR, Mumbai)   (Auditorium)
12:40 PM Constraints on cosmological viscosity and self-interacting dark matter from gravitational wave observations - Gaurav Goswami (Ahmedabad University)   (Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Thursday Morning Session - Amit Ghosh (SINP) (until 10:55 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM Gravity Stabilizes Itself - Soumitra Sengupta (IACS, Kolkata)   (Auditorium)
10:05 AM Supergravity models consistent with LHC and Inflation - Subhendra Mohanty (PRL, Ahmedabad)   (Auditorium)
10:40 AM Unreachable points in cosmological evolution in polynomial $f(R)$ gravity - Kaushik Bhattacharya ( IIT, Kanpur)   (Auditorium)
10:55 AM
TEA (until 11:30 AM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM
Thursday Noon Session - Tarun Souradeep (IUCAA) (until 12:55 PM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM Probing the invisible sector at large cosmological scales - Anjan Ananda Sen (Jamia, Delhi)   (Auditorium)
12:05 PM Hamiltonian formulation of Cosmological Perturbations: New insights - S. Shankaranarayanan (IISER, Thiruvananthapuram)   (Auditorium)
12:40 PM Chern Simons as a dark portal - Mathias Pierre (LPT, Orsay)   (Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Friday morning Session - Probir Roy (Bose Institute) (until 10:55 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM Oscillons: Gravitational wave factories in the early universe - Stefan Antusch (University of Basel, Switzerland / MPI, Munich)   (Auditorium)
10:05 AM Inflation and Garvitational Wave - Valerie Domcke (APC Paris, France)   (Auditorium)
10:40 AM Symmetry Constraints in Inflation - Ashish Shukla (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   (Auditorium)
10:55 AM
TEA (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Friday Noon Session - Asit De (SINP) (until 12:40 PM) (Auditorium)
11:30 AM Dark Matter Models - Debashish Majumdar (SINP)   (Auditorium)
12:05 PM Setting initial conditions for inflation with reaction-diffusion equation - Ajit Srivastava (IOP, Bhuneshwar)   (Auditorium)
PM
12:55 PM
LUNCH (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Monday Afternoon Session - Ajit Mohan Srivastava (IOP, Bhubaneswar) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium)
2:30 PM Fluctuation-dissipation dynamics in the early Universe - Arjun Berera ((University of Edinburgh, UK))   (Auditorium)
3:05 PM Little warm inflation - Mar Baestro-Gil (University of Granada, Spain)   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM
TEA (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Talk (until 5:15 PM) ()
6:30 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:55 PM
LUNCH (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon session - Yann Mambrini (LPT Paris-Saclay) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium)
2:30 PM Clockwork QCD axion and topological defects - Fuminobu Takahashi (Tohuku and IPMU, Japan)   (Auditorium)
3:05 PM Gauge Coupling Unification with Hidden Photon and Minicharged Dark Matter - Norimi Yokozaki (Tohoku University)   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM
TEA (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Talk (until 5:15 PM) ()
6:30 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:55 PM
LUNCH (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Wednesday Afternoon Session - Arjun Berera (University of Edinburgh) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium)
2:30 PM Alternative scenarios to the WIMP paradigm - Yann Mambrini ( Orsay, France)   (Auditorium)
3:05 PM LD2DM and the AMS-02 positron excess - Vikram Rentala ( IIT, Bombay)   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM
TEA (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Talk (until 5:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Banquet Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:55 PM
LUNCH (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Thursday Afternoon Session - Lakshmanan Sriramkumar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium)
2:30 PM Tensor Minkowski Functionals for cosmological fields - Pravabati Chiangangbam (IIA, Bengaluru)   (Auditorium)
3:05 PM Astrophysical small scale signatures of non-WIMP dark matter - Subinoy Das (IIA, Bengaluru)   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM
TEA (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Talk (until 5:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:40 PM
Closing programme (until 12:55 PM) (Auditorium)
12:55 PM
LUNCH (until 2:30 PM) ()