CHIPP Workshop on Astroparticle Physics
2 Jun 2009, 08:00
→
3 Jun 2009, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
EPFL
EPFL
Lausanne, Switzerland
Participants
Albrecht Karle
Allan Clark
Andrea Boller
André Rubbia
Antonio Ereditato
Arno Gadola
aurelio bay
Ben Huber
Bernard Revaz
Blas Diego
Carlos Filipe Da Silva Costa
catherine LELUC
Christian Regenfus
Claude JOSEPH
Céline Terranova
Desjacques Vincent
Divic Rapin
Estela Suarez-Garcia
Fabien Zehr
Felix Aharonian
Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
Frederic Blanc
Frederic Courbin
Guenther Dissertori
Isabel Braun
Jean-Baptiste Mosset
Johannes van den Brand
John Ellis
Julien Lesgourgues
Laura Baudis
Leonid Rivkin
Lesya Shchutska
Levent Demirörs
Marcello Messina
Martin Pohl
mathieu ribordy
Maurice Bourquin
mikhail shaposhnikov
Nicolas Produit
Oliver Grimm
Olivier Schneider
Paul Szczypka
Predrag Milenovic
Quirin Weitzel
Reynald Pain
Riccardo Rattazzi
Roland Walter
Schael Stefan
Shirit Cohen
Subir Sarkar
Tatsuya Nakada
Teresa Marrodan Undagoitia
Thierry Courvoisier
Thomas Krähenbühl
Thomas Strauss
Tyce DeYoung
Ueli Straumann
valentina gallo
Vincenzo Chiochia
Werner Lustermann
Support
tatsuya.nakada@cern.ch
Tuesday, 2 June
Tue, 2 Jun
Wed, 3 Jun
11:00
→
12:40
Session I
11:00
Opening remark
5m
11:05
Welcome
10m
Speaker
:
Mihn Quang Tran
11:15
Astroparticle Physics: Overview Talk
45m
Speaker
:
Subir Sarkar
(
Oxford
)
Slides
12:00
Where are cosmic rays accelerated
40m
Speaker
:
A. Neronov and T. Courvoisier
Slides
12:40
→
14:00
Lunch break
1h 20m
14:00
→
16:25
Session II
14:00
Talk cancelled: Multi-messenger approach in exploring the Nature's Extreme Accelerators
40m
Speaker
:
Felix Aharonian
(
MPI Heidelberg
)
14:40
Status of AMS
25m
Speaker
:
Divic Rapin
(
University of Geveva
)
Slides
15:05
PEBS Experiment
20m
Speaker
:
Stefan Schael
(
Aachen
)
Slides
15:25
Cherenkov Telescope Projects
30m
Speaker
:
Isabel Braun
(
ETHZ
)
Slides
15:55
Fermi Project
30m
Speaker
:
Isabelle Grenier
(
CEA Saclay
)
Slides
16:25
→
16:55
Coffee break
30m
16:55
→
18:40
Session III
16:55
HAWC/MILAGRO Projects
30m
Speaker
:
Tyce De Young
(
Pen State
)
Slides
17:25
Pierre Auger Project
30m
Speaker
:
Olivier Deligny
(
IPN-Orsay
)
Slides
17:55
High energy neutrino astronomy with ICECUBE
30m
Speaker
:
Albrecht Karle
(
University of Wisconsin
)
Slides
19:00
→
21:00
Dinner
2h
Wednesday, 3 June
Tue, 2 Jun
Wed, 3 Jun
09:00
→
10:45
Session IV
09:00
Cosmology: Overview Talk
45m
Speaker
:
Julien Lesgourgues
(
EPFL and CERN
)
Slides
09:45
Measurements of Gamma Ray Burst
30m
Speaker
:
Nicolas Produit
(
ISDC
)
Slides
10:15
Cosmic Microwave Background
30m
Speaker
:
Vincent DesJacques
(
University of Zurich
)
Slides
10:45
→
11:15
Coffee break
30m
11:15
→
12:45
Session V
11:15
Super Nova Survey
30m
Speaker
:
Reynald Pain
(
LPNHE-UPMC
)
Slides
11:45
Gravitational Wave Detection
30m
Speaker
:
Jo van den Brand
(
NIKHEF and Free University of Amsterdam
)
Slides
12:15
Gravitational Micro Lensing
30m
Speaker
:
Frederic Courbin
(
EPFL
)
Slides
12:45
→
14:00
Lunch break
1h 15m
14:00
→
15:35
Session VI
14:00
Astroparticle Physics and High Energy Physics
45m
Speaker
:
John Ellis
(
CERN
)
Slides
14:45
Talk cancelled: Direct Search of Dark Matter
25m
Speaker
:
TBA
15:10
Large Scale Liquid Argon Detector Projects
25m
Speaker
:
Andre Rubbia
(
ETHZ
)
Slides
15:35
→
15:45
Concluding remarks