WLCG STEP'09 Post-Mortem Workshop

from Thursday, 9 July 2009 (08:30) to Friday, 10 July 2009 (18:00)
CERN (IT Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jul 2009
10 Jul 2009
AM
09:00
Experiment Summaries (until 13:00) (IT Auditorium)
09:00 Workshop introduction   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
09:05 ATLAS - Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow)   (IT Auditorium)
Agenda - ATLAS p-m w/s
Slides
09:50 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
10:05 CMS - Mr. Daniele Bonacorsi (Univ. of Bologna, Italy)   (IT Auditorium)
CMS post-mortem wiki
Slides
10:50 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
11:05 --- coffee break ---
11:30 ALICE - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
12:15 LHCb - Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
12:45 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
09:00
Service Summaries (until 11:00) (IT Auditorium)
09:00 Data Management Services - Dr. Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
09:25 LHC OPN issues - Wayne Salter (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Discussion   (IT Auditorium)
09:55 Database Services & Database Applications - Maria Girone (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 Discussion   (IT Auditorium)
10:25 Other Services (not covered by the above) - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:35 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Reprocessing (until 12:35) (IT Auditorium)
11:00 ATLAS Reprocessing Mechanics - Xavier Espinal   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 CMS Reprocessing mechanism and T1 fairshare set-up - Claudio Grandi   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 STEP09 Reprocessing and tape access at PIC   (IT Auditorium)
12:00 STEP09 Reprocessing and tape access at RAL   (IT Auditorium)
PM
13:00 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Site Summaries (until 17:00) (IT Auditorium)
14:00 Tier1s - Gonzalo Merino (PIC)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
15:00 Tier2s - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
16:00 Tier0 - Miguel Marques Coelho Dos Santos (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
16:45 discussion   (IT Auditorium)
17:00
Monitoring & Dashboards - Did They Deliver? (until 17:35) (IT Auditorium)
17:00 Overview of the STEP09 monitoring experience - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 Site view - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 --- WLCG STEP'09 BBQ - until midnight! ---
12:35 --- lunch break ---
13:30
Analysis (until 15:45) (IT Auditorium)
13:30 ALICE experience in analysis and user analysis support - Dr. Andreas Morsch (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
13:50 ATLAS Distributed Analysis Experience in STEP09 - Dr. Dan van der Ster (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 The CMS Analysis model and CRAB - Daniele Spiga (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 CMS Analysis operations in STEP09 - Dr. Sanjay Padhi (UCSD)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 CMS experience in user analysis support - Marco Calloni (Dipartimento di Fisica "G. Occhialini"-Universita degli Studi Mi) Stefano Belforte (INFN-Trieste)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Analysis in STEP09 at CNAF - Lorenzo Rinaldi (INFN, Sezione di Bologna-Universita & INFN, Bologna)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:25 Analysis in STEP09 at Glasgow - Sam Skipsey (University of Glasgow / GridPP)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:35 Analysis in STEP09 at TOKYO - Dr. Hiroyuki Matsunaga (ICEPP, University of Tokyo)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:35 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Summary (until 17:00) (IT Auditorium)
16:00 What middleware definitely needs to be upgraded before data taking?   (IT Auditorium)
16:05 Do we need a GDB in August?   (IT Auditorium)
16:10 What should be the focus of the next workshop(s)?   (IT Auditorium)
16:15 Actions and Wrap-up   (IT Auditorium)
16:20 END OF THE WORKSHOP!   (IT Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×