pre-GDB - Networking

Tuesday, January 10, 2017 - 9:30 AM
CERN (31/3-004)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 10, 2017
AM
10:00 AM
Sites and Operations session (until 12:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 AM Welcome and Introduction   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:10 AM LHCOPN/LHCONE Status Update - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:30 AM WLCG Network Throughput Working Group Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:50 AM
Sites and Operations session (until 12:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:50 AM PIC - Mr Fernando Lopez Munoz (PIC) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:55 AM IN2P3/FR Cloud - Jerome Bernier (IN2P3 Computing Center)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM KIT/DE Cloud - Bruno Heinrich Hoeft   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:05 AM NDGF-T1 - Ulf Bobson Severin Tigerstedt (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:10 AM CNAF/IT TIERx - Stefano Zani   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:15 AM GridPP - Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:20 AM ASGC - HSIN YEN CHEN (ASGC)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:25 AM US/T1s T2s - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
PM
1:30 PM
Experiments Session (until 3:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:30 PM ATLAS - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
1:50 PM CMS - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:10 PM LHCb - Henryk Giemza (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:30 PM Alice - Costin Grigoras (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:30 PM
Coffee (until 4:00 PM) (31/3-009 - IT Amphitheatre Coffee Area)
4:00 PM
Future Network Capabilities (until 5:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:00 PM LHCONE Point-to-Point - Gerben van Malenstein (SURFnet)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:15 PM Next Generation Software Defined Networks for LHC Run2 and Beyond - Harvey Newman (California Institute of Technology (US))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:30 PM ESNet - Joseph Christopher Metzger (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:00 PM
Discussion and next steps (until 6:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:00 PM HEP Computing Outlook - Tony Cass (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)