14th MCnet Meeting

from Wednesday, November 23, 2016 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 25, 2016 (2:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 23, 2016
Nov 24, 2016
Nov 25, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
MCnetITN Management Meeting (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Student & Postdoc Only (until 10:00 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Overview Talks (until 11:00 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM Sherpa Overview - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 AM Herwig Overview - Simon Platzer (University of Durham (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 AM Pythia Overview - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM
Overview Talks (until 12:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM MadGraph Overview - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:50 AM Rivet Overview - Chris Pollard (University of Glasgow (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Student and Postdoc Talks (until 10:00 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Top tagging with deep neural networks - Michael Russell (University of Glasgow)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:15 AM A new model for soft interactions in Herwig - Mr Patrick Kirchgaesser (KIT)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM A framework for second-order parton showers - Haitao Li (Monash)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:45 AM NLO QCD and EW calculations with Recola and Sherpa - Jennifer Thompson (Durham University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Discussion (until 11:00 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM
Discussion (until 12:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Special Session (until 3:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:55 PM Welcome   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM
Special Session (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM Blue Yonder - Manuel Bahr (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM IBA - Frederic Stichelbaut (Ion Beam Applications)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM Anosov-Kolmogorov C-K systems and MIXMAX pseudorandom number generator for MC simulations - Georgios Savvidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM
Student and Postdoc Talks (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM Introduction - Karl Nordstrom (University of Glasgow) Karl Anders Nordstrom (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:35 PM Introduction - David Yallup (University College London)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:40 PM Introduction - Dr Andreas Maier (Durham IPPP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM Introduction - Kiran Ostrolenk (University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:50 PM Living Resource: Warm-Up Discussion - David Grellscheid David Grellscheid (IPPP Durham)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM
Fourth Session: (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Overview Talks (until 2:40 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:00 PM Ariadne/Dipsy Overview - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:20 PM HEJ Overview - Jennifer Smillie (Higgs Centre for Theoretical Physics, Edin. U.)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:40 PM
Discussion (until 3:40 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM
Student and Postdoc Talks (until 6:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM Top EFT at NLO in QCD Progress within MG5_aMC - Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:15 PM The Contur method - David Grellscheid   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM Photon-photon interactions in e+e- collisions with Pythia 8 - Dr Ilkka Helenius (Tübingen University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:45 PM Thermodynamical String Fragmentation - Nadine Fischer (Monash University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM MCplots - Laurence Field (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---