2017 IEEE Pulsed Power Conference

from Sunday, 18 June 2017 (12:00) to Thursday, 22 June 2017 (18:00)
Hilton Brighton Metropole Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jun 2017
19 Jun 2017
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
AM
08:45
Plenary Session 1 - Invited Plenary Speaker : Michel Caron (until 09:45) (Oxford Hall)
08:45 HIGH PULSED POWER AT CEA DAM - Michel Caron (CEA)   (Oxford Hall)
09:45 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
10:00
Oral session 1 - High-Energy Density Storage, Opening and Closing Switches - Session Chair : Jiande Zhang (until 12:30) (Preston)
10:00 A Greater Than 6 MV Laser Triggered Gas Switch Used on Z - Peter Wakeland (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
10:30 The investigation of propylene carbonate based nano-fluids as an energy storage medium for pulsed power sources - Dr Yanpan Hou (College of Optoelectronic Science and Engineering, National University of Defense Technology)   (Preston)
10:45 Modular, High-Energy, 4 MA driver for Exploding Foil Initiators* - Mark Rhodes (Lawrence Livermore National Labs)   (Preston)
11:00 HIGH CURRENT AND CURRENT RISE RATE THYRISTOR BASED SWITCHES - Anton Gusev (Institute of Electrophysics)   (Preston)
11:15 Implementation of High-Voltage Switch Using Inductive Energy for Switch Synchronization - Gideon Nimo Appiah (University of Science and Technology)   (Preston)
11:30 HIGH CURRENT, HIGH VOLTAGE SOLID-STATE SWITCH PROGRESS AT AFRL - Susan Heidger (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Preston)
12:00 Voltage Maintaining Performance of High Energy Density Capacitor - Hua Li (State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology, HUST)   (Preston)
12:15 Photocurrent Efficiency in Bulk and PIN SiC Photoconductive Semiconductor Switches for Pulsed Power Applications - Daniel Mauch (Texas Tech University)   (Preston)
10:00
Oral session 2 - Medical, Biological and Environmental Applications - Session Chair : Wolfgang Frey (until 12:30) (Stanmer)
10:00 POWER MODULATOR FOR HIGH-YIELD PRODUCTION OF PLASMA ACTIVATED WATER - Prof. Guus Pemen (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Stanmer)
10:30 Study of OH Radical Generation Process in Pulsed Air Discharge Including Water Droplets - Taichi Sugai (Nagaoka University of Technology)   (Stanmer)
10:45 SUB-MICROSECOND DISCHARGES FOR THE DEGRADATION OF ORGANIC POLLUTANTS IN WATER* - Prof. Juergen F. Kolb (Leibniz Institut for Plasma Science and Technology)   (Stanmer)
11:15 Optimization of Persistent Organic Pollutants Treatment in Wastewater Using by Nanosecond Pulsed Non-Thermal Plasma - Mr Shintaro Kodama (Kumamoto university)   (Stanmer)
11:30 Dose effect of high frequency nanosecond pulse bursts on muscle contraction of rabbit in vivo - Dr Jin Xu (Chongqing University)   (Stanmer)
11:45 Local Heating and Stresses Across Membranes of Microorgansims Exposed to Pulsed Electric Fields - Bolin Song (University of Strathclyde)   (Stanmer)
12:00 Pulsed Electric Field Processing of Fruits and Vegetables - Michael Kempkes (Diversified Technologies)   (Stanmer)
12:15 Atmospheric pressure dry- and mist-plasma jets using pulsed power generator and their effects on HeLa cells - Ken Watanabe (Kumamoto University)   (Stanmer)
10:00
Oral session 3 - High Power Microwave Systems and Sources - Session Chair : Steve Calico (until 12:30) (Oxford Hall)
10:00 O-TYPE METAMATERIAL HIGH POWER MICROWAVE SOURCE WITH 310 MW OUTPUT POWER* - Mr Sabahattin Yurt (University of New Mexico)   (Oxford Hall)
10:15 GW level microwave pulses in X-band from a combination of a relativistic BWO and a helical-waveguide compressor - Adrian Cross (University of Strathclyde)   (Oxford Hall)
10:30 RESULTS OF A COMPACT REFLEX TRIODE WITH MULTI CAVITY ADJUSTMENT - David Barnett (Texas Tech University)   (Oxford Hall)
10:45 TRANSPARENT CATHODE AS A NEW CHERENKOV OSCILLATOR - Prof. Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico)   (Oxford Hall)
11:15 DESIGN AND SIMULATION OF A RELATIVISTIC INVERTED MAGNETRON - Renee Van Ginhoven (AFRL)   (Oxford Hall)
11:30 Refurbishment of the ORION System at NSWC Dahlgren - John Krile (Naval Surface Warfare Center Dalhgren)   (Oxford Hall)
12:00 The wakefield excited by an ultra-short HPM pulse in an under dense plasma filled cylindrical waveguide - Dr J.G. Leopold (Technion)   (Oxford Hall)
12:15 Experimental investigation of an L band all cavity axial extraction relativistic magnetron - Fen Qin (Institute of Applied Electronics)   (Oxford Hall)
08:15
Memorial session in the memory of Boris Kovalchuk - Vladislav Rostov (until 08:45) (Oxford Hall)
08:45
Plenary Session 2 - Marx Award Winner : Sergei Rukin (until 09:45) (Oxford Hall)
08:45 SOLID-STATE PULSED POWER BASED ON SEMICONDUCTOR OPENING SWITCHES - Sergei Rukin (Institute of Electrophysics)   (Oxford Hall)
09:45 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
10:00
Oral session 7 - Power Conditioning , Linear Transformer Drivers (LTDs), Pulse Forming Lines and Transformers - Session Chair : Weihua Jiang (until 12:30) (Preston)
10:00 Conceptual design of a 900-TW pulsed-power accelerator driven by impedance-matched Marx generators - William Stygar (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
10:30 A Fast Rise Time Air Insulated Linear Transformer Driver for High Energy Density Physics - Casey Rodgers   (Preston)
10:45 Pulse Width Lengthening Technique for Compact Pulsed Power Generator - Dr Zicheng Zhang (National University of Defense Technology)   (Preston)
11:00 Experiments on the Clam Shell Magnetically Insulated Transmission Line (CSMITL2) on Saturn - Ben Ulmen (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
11:15 Square Pulse LTD Stage Based on Simplified Pulse Forming Network - Mr Zhou Liangji (Institute of Fluid Physics, CAEP)   (Preston)
11:30 Status of Linear Transformer Driver Facilities for High Energy Density Physics Experiments at the University of Michigan - R. D. McBride (University of Michigan)   (Preston)
11:45 A bipolar, high repetition rate nanosecond pulse generator based on Blumlein-line and TLT - Mr changhao bian (Chongqing University)   (Preston)
12:00 Power Amplification with Static and Dynamic Load Current Multipliers - A.S. Chuvatin (Ecole Polytechnique, France)   (Preston)
12:15 Impedance matching of pulsed power accelerator for megajoule-class dynamic-material-physics experiments - Jiang Jihao (Institute of Fluid Physics, CAEP)   (Preston)
10:00
Oral session 8 - Industrial and Commercial Applications - Session Chair : Guus Pemen (until 12:30) (Stanmer)
10:00 Remote generation of intense pulsed electric fields in water - Mr Peter Senior (Loughborough University)   (Stanmer)
10:15 AN INVESTIGATION OF PULSED FILAMENT CURRENTS IN DIELECTRIC BARRIER DISCHARGES WITH MESHED ELECTRODES - Dr Tao Wang   (Stanmer)
10:30 Investigation of Underwater Shock Wave Intensity in Different Electrical Breakdown Discharge Modes - Siwei Liu (HUST)   (Stanmer)
10:45 Marx Generators for Electroporation Devices - Martin Sack (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Stanmer)
11:15 PULSED CORONA DISCHARGE FOR HYDROGEN PEROXIDE PRODUCTION - Yiyi Zhao (University of Strathclyde)   (Stanmer)
11:30 A testbed for an augmented railgun to be powered by superconducting coils - Markus Schneider (ISL)   (Stanmer)
11:45 Measurements on Combined 12.5/17.5 kV Prototype Inductive Adder for the CLIC DR Kickers - Dr Janne Holma (CERN)   (Stanmer)
12:00 Advantages of pulsed power driven transient plasmas. - Prof. Guus Pemen (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Stanmer)
10:00
Oral session 9 - Imploding Solid Liners, Equation of State (EOS) and Isentropic Compression Experiments (ICE) - Session Chair : Thomas Awe (until 12:30) (Oxford Hall)
10:00 Fusion Reactor Based on the Inductively Driven Metal Liner Compression of an FRC Target - Prof. John Slough (University of Washington)   (Oxford Hall)
10:30 Axial magnetic field injection on scaled-down MagLIF platforms - Pierre Gourdain (University of Rochester)   (Oxford Hall)
10:45 Isentropic Compression Experiments on the PTS Facility: Numerical Design, Simulation and Analyses - Dr Yang Zhang (Institute of Applied Physics of Computational Mathematics)   (Oxford Hall)
11:00 ICE-16, A DEMONSTRATOR FOR AN UPGRADE OF GEPI DRIVER, TOWARDS ISENTROPIC COMPRESSION EXPERIMENTS AT 6 MA, 1 MICROSECOND LEVEL - Martial Toury (CEA Gramat)   (Oxford Hall)
11:15 CONDENSED MATTER, ELECTROMAGNETIC, LINER-IMPACTORS FOR SHOCK WAVE AND WARM DENSE MATTER APPLICATIONS - Robert Reinovsky (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Oxford Hall)
11:30 PHELIX Driven Study of the Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability in Tin in Cylindrical Geometry - Christopher Rousculp (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Oxford Hall)
12:00 FLYER ACCELERATION BY MAGNETIC PRESSURE ON ANGARA 5-1 INSTALLATION - Svetlana Tkachenko (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   (Oxford Hall)
12:15 Advances in Electromagnetic Flux-compression Research - Zhongyu Zhou (Institute of Fluid Physics, CAEP)   (Oxford Hall)
08:45
Plenary Session 3 - Haas Award Winner : Ronald Gilgenbach (until 09:45) (Oxford Hall)
08:45 Plasma Physics Education and Research Enabled by Pulsed Power* - Ronald M. Gilgenbach (University of Michigan )   (Oxford Hall)
09:45 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
10:00
Oral session 13 - High-Voltage Insulation and Dielectric Breakdown Phenomena, Explosively-Driven Pulsed Power - Session Chair : Yakov Krasik (until 12:45) (Oxford Hall)
10:00 CALCULATION OF BREAKDOWN VOLTAGE OF GAS GAPS WITH ARBITRARY GEOMETRY ON EXAMPLES OF SPHERES AND TOROIDS - Alexander Pokryvailo (Spellman High Voltage Electronics Corp.)   (Oxford Hall)
10:15 Hybrid kinetic-liquid model of the nanosecond discharge initiated by runaway electrons - Vasily Kozhevnikov (Institute of High Current Electronics)   (Oxford Hall)
10:30 PRELIMINARY EXPERIMENT ON SHOCK WAVES GENERATED BY UNDERWATER ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION OF WIRES - Liuxia Li (Tsinghua University)   (Oxford Hall)
10:45 Space Plasma Generator for Controlled Enhancement of the Ionosphere - James Kim (Enig Associates, Inc.)   (Oxford Hall)
11:15 The research on the design method and pre-arcing characteristic of the pulsed discharge fuse - Mr Chaoliang Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Oxford Hall)
11:30 Testing High Voltage (200kV) DC cable and feed-through designs in rep-rated modes* - Dr MICHAEL MAZARAKIS (SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES)   (Oxford Hall)
11:45 Effects of Contamination Accumulation on The Surface Temperature Distribution of a Glass Insulator String - Mr Chibuike Ilomuanya   (Oxford Hall)
12:00 Initial Experiments with the LANL “Ranchero-S” Flux Compression Generator - Dr Erik Haroz (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Oxford Hall)
12:15 Partial Discharge in High Voltage DC Cables - Mr Euan Morris (EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Future Power Networks and Smart Grids)   (Oxford Hall)
10:00
Oral session 14 - High-Current Accelerators - Session Chair: Frédéric Bayol (until 12:30) (Stanmer)
10:00 Status of the 1st Radiographic Axis of the Epure Facility - Alain Georges (CEA)   (Stanmer)
10:15 Investigations on Dual Pulse technologies for future upgrade of CEA flash X-rays LIA - Dr Christophe Vermare (CEA)   (Stanmer)
10:30 Scorpius: The development of a new multi-pulse radiographic system - Mark Crawford (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Stanmer)
10:45 The MERLIN Induction Voltage Adder Radiographic Accelerator - Dr Ken Thomas (AWE)   (Stanmer)
11:15 Design of compact and repetitive pulsed e-beam source - Dr Fa-lun Song   (Stanmer)
11:30 Generation of Intense Pulsed X-ray and Repetitive Pulsed X-rays - Dr Jianqiang Yuan (Institute of Fluid Physics, CAEP)   (Stanmer)
11:45 Analysis and improvement of a folded gigawatt intense electron-beam accelerators - Yi Yin (National University of Defense Technologh)   (Stanmer)
12:00 Multi-Pulse Diode-Isolated-Blumlein Induction-Cell Drivers - Dr Chris Rose (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Stanmer)
12:15 Testing and Evaluation of High Voltage Diode Stacks for multi-pulse Linear Induction Accelerators - Dr Kalpak Dighe (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Stanmer)
10:00
Oral session 15 - Prime Power and Power Systems - Session Chair : Brett Huhman (until 12:30) (Preston)
10:00 Integrated Module Based on Reversely Switched Dynistor (RSD) and Its Stress Analysis - Lin Liang   (Preston)
10:15 Solid-State Pulsed Power System with GaAs-PCSS for Dielectric Wall Accelerator - Yi Liu (China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (Preston)
10:30 Dielectric Breakdown of Vaporized Organic Carbonates - Mr Charles Nybeck (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Preston)
10:45 A Modularized High Power Solid-State Switch for Pulsed Electric Fields (PEF) Applications - Xiaotian Chen (Zhejiang University)   (Preston)
11:00 A 100kV, IGBT switched, spark gap trigger generator - Paul W. Smith (First Light Fusion)   (Preston)
11:15 OPTICAL NONLINEAR ABSORPTION PROPERTIES OF 4H-SIC—EXPERIMENT AND MODEL - Vincent Meyers (Texas Tech University)   (Preston)
11:30 Current progress on a fast semiconductor-based Marx generator for a pulsed electron beam device - Martin Hochberg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )   (Preston)
12:00 Toward the Development of an Efficient Bulk Semi-Insulating GaN Photoconductive Switch - Vincent Meyers (Texas Tech University)   (Preston)
12:15 Impulsive Dielectric Performance of HFO-gas Mixtures - Igor Timoshkin (University of Strathclyde)   (Preston)
08:00
Memorial session in the memory of Magne 'Kris' Kristiansen - Andreas Neuber (until 09:00) (Oxford Hall)
09:00
Plenary Session 4 - Invited Plenary Speaker : Jane Lehr (until 10:00) (Oxford Hall)
09:00 Multi-Scale Pulsed Power - Jane Lehr (University of New Mexico)   (Oxford Hall)
10:00 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
10:30
Oral session 19 - Numerical Modelling - Session Chair : Aled Jones (until 13:00) (Oxford Hall)
10:30 Ion Cyclotron Resonance Heating Transmitter Opening Switch Upgrade - Michael Kempkes (Diversified Technology)   (Oxford Hall)
11:00 Circuit-PIC Coupled Model of 3D Simulation for Magnetically Insulated Transmission Line - Wei Luo (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Oxford Hall)
11:15 Magnetic Field Diffusion in Medium-Walled Conductors Using Finite Element Method (FEM) - Landon Collier (Texas Tech University)   (Oxford Hall)
11:30 Simulation and experimental study on thermal effect of electromagnetic pulse forming - Mr Yan Zhou   (Oxford Hall)
11:45 HV Pulse transformer generalized equivalent circuit identification based on detailed mechanical structure - Mr Sylvain Candolfi (LEEPCI Laval University)   (Oxford Hall)
12:00 High Voltage Crowbar for Protection of Marx Trigger Generator (MTG) Systems on Z - Dr William White (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
12:30 30-100kV PLASTIC CASE CAPACITORS FOR LTD'S, MARX GENERATORS, AND OTHER PULSE POWER APPLICATIONS - Joel Ennis (NWL)   (Oxford Hall)
10:30
Oral session 20 - High-Voltage Power Supplies Thermal and Power Conditioning - Session Chair : Christopher Yeckel (until 13:00) (Stanmer)
10:30 A compact 210-kV, 10-kJ/s capacitor charger for industrial applications - Alexander Pokryvailo (Spellman High Voltage Electronics Corp.)   (Stanmer)
11:00 Design of a resonant DC-DC Converter for High Voltage Applications - Claudio Motta (University of Sao Paulo)   (Stanmer)
11:15 Compact Power Supply with Integrated Energy Storage and Recovery Capabilities for Arbitrary Currents up to 2 kA - Alessandro Lampasi (ENEA)   (Stanmer)
11:30 A constant power capacitor charging structure for flicker mitigation in high power long pulse klystron modulators - Max Collins (Lund University)   (Stanmer)
12:00 Different Control Techniques for Active Power Filter for Harmonic Elimination & Power Quality Improvement - Mr IRFAN ALI (Techno NJR Institute of Technology)   (Stanmer)
12:15 Incorporating Saturation in Permanent-Magnetic Synchronous Generator Modeling for All-Electric Ship Applications - Prof. Francis Okou (Royal Military College of Canada)   (Stanmer)
12:30 400 kV, 400 mA Power Supply - Michael Kempkes (Diversified Technology)   (Stanmer)
10:30
Oral session 21 - High Voltage Techniques - Session Chair : Adrian Cross (until 13:00) (Preston)
10:30 High voltage characteristics of novel 3-D printing techniques and materials - Mr John Shannon (NSWCDD)   (Preston)
10:45 Failure Mechanism for Metallized Film Capacitors under Pulsed Current - Liwei Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Preston)
11:00 Development of High Voltage IES Pulse Chargers Using SI-Thyristor and IGBT - Takehiro Yamaguchi (Kumamoto University)   (Preston)
11:15 Performance of a Low Impedance Nanosecond Pulse Generator - Ryusei Shimotsu (Kumamoto )   (Preston)
11:30 Design and Improvement of a Pulse Shaping Inductor for a Pulsed Power Supply - Anıl Civil (Aselsan Inc.)   (Preston)
11:45 Study on Nanosecond Pulse Discharge in Upstream and Downstream Flow - Zhou Desheng (Harbin Institute of Technology)   (Preston)
12:00 Electrical Breakdown Model and Partial Discharge in Ceramic Dielectrics - Dr Susan Heidger (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Preston)
12:30 Kilo-Hertz alternating current pulsed discharge in insulated liquid - Xiaoliang Tang (Donghua University)   (Preston)
PM
12:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break: Sponsored by ITHPP ---
13:30
Poster session I - High Power Microwaves, RF Sources and Antennas (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 35 kV Inductive Adder for Driving 50 Ω with Fast Rise Time - Mr John Carscadden (Eagle Harbor Technologies, Inc.)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 4616V4 Tetrode and Klystron RF Resources for CSNS LINAC - Wenzhong Zhou   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A Test Stand used to Evaluate a Prototype S-band Sheet Beam Klystron - Michael Perkins (Varex Imaging Corporation)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 An all circular waveguide four-way power combiner with ultra high power capacity and high combination efficiency - Dr Renzhen Xiao (Northwest Institute of Nuclear Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Analysis on Design Parameters of Plasma Limiter for Protecting against High Power Electromagnetic Pulse - Young-Maan Cho (Hanyang Univ.)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Compact Marx Generator and High Power Microwave System - David Barnett (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 DEVELOPMENT AND TEST OF A COMPACT PFN MARX FOR 100 PPS REPETITIVE OPERATION AT 400 kV – 85 ns – 5 ns RISE TIME ON A 100 Ohm LOAD - Martial Toury (CEA Gramat)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 EFFECTS OF PULSE SHAPES ON AXIAL VIRTUAL CATHODE OSCILLATOR - Mr Se-Hoon Kim (Hanyang University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Emitter Residual Gas Effects in a High Power Microwave System - Denny Åberg (BAE Systems Bofors AB)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Experimental investigation of relativistic backward-wave oscillators operating in phase-induced regime - Dr Vladislav Rostov (Institute of High Current Electronics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Experimental Studies on Cathode Material Dependence of Mirowave Power in Axially-Extracted Vircator with Resonance Cavity - Mr Motohiro Teramae (Univ. of Toyama)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 High Power Soliton Generation Using Hybrid Nonlinear Transmission lines - Dr Lauro Paulo Silva Neto (Federal University of São Paulo)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 High-Current Test Stand for HPM Sources Testing Based on the Marx Generator - Yaroslav Tkach (GRA Inc.)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 High-Power RF Source for the Pulsed Fields Excitation in the Ground - Yaroslav Tkach (GRA Inc.)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Improved secondary windings for the Tesla transformer - Prof. Ivor Smith (Loughborough University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Laser induced plasma for HPM Compressor Switching - Dr Jacob Cohen (rafael)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Magnetic Coupling in Tesla transformers - Prof. Ivor Smith (Loughborough University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Modification of Townsend Breakdown Theory for investigating the High-Power Microwave Propagation in the Atmosphere - Bao-Liang Qian (NUDT)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Multi-point Ignition Process in Methane-air Mixtures by Pulsed Microwave Power - Mr Cheng Liu (Electrical Engineering, Tsinghua University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 PARTICLE-IN-CELL CODE INVESTIGATION OF MAGNETIC FIELD EFFECT ON AXIAL VIRCATOR - Dr Shen Shou Max Chung (National Yang Ming University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Periodic Structures Manufactured by 3D Printing for Electron Beam Excitation of High Power Microwave Sources - Adrian Cross (University of Strathclyde)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Phase control in a klystron-like relativistic backward wave oscillator operating at low guiding magnetic field with 10 kW input signal - Dr Renzhen Xiao (Northwest Institute of Nuclear Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Planar removable high voltage Vivaldi antenna - Dr Jean-Christophe DIOT (CEA)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Results of an S-band Sheet Beam Klystron Development Effort - Michael Perkins (Varex Imaging Corporation)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The Design Energy Saving Device for RF System at Taiwan Photon Source. - Fu-Tsai Chung (NSRRC/Taiwan)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session I - Pulsed Power Industrial and Bio-Medical Applications (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 An All Solid-State Nanosecond pulse generator for the waste water treatment - Junfeng Rao (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 An Experimental Facility Design of Pulsed Inductive Thrusters - Mr Bixuan Che (National University of Defense Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Analysis of the sequential discharge characteristics of a parallel-type pulsed power supply with an inductance load - Byungha Lee (Agency for Defense Development)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 ANALYSIS OF THREE-STATE REACTOR IN THE INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM BASED ON PULSED DISCHARGE PLASMA - Hongjun Xiang (Shijiazhuang Mechanical Engineering College)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Application of High-Voltage Nanosecond Pulses to Surface Modification of Geomaterials - Igor Bunin (Institute of Comprehensive Exploitation of Mineral Resources, RAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Characteristics of Discharge Plasma in Liquid using less than 3 kV - Masahiro Hosono (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 CHARACTERISTICS OF THE TIME SEQUENCE FOR THE HIGH-SPEED METAL JET UNDER AXIAL STRONG PULSED MAGNETIC FIELD - Hongjun Xiang (Shijiazhuang Mechanical Engineering College)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Comparison of Bubbles due to Frequency Change and Electrode Direction in High Repetitive Plasma in Water - Kazuki Kimura (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design and Electromagnetic Analysis of an Induction Type Coilgun System with Pulse Power module - Mr Byeong-Soo Go (Changwon National University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design and Experiment Study of a Novel Electrothermal Pulsed Plasma Thruster for Space Applications - Mr Ruoyu Han (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design of pulsed power system for permitting to utilize attractive force of multi-stages synchronous induction coilgun - Mr Myung-Geun Song (Hanwha Defense Systems )   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Direct and indirect NO removal with (sub)nanosecond pulses: yield and by-product formation - Tom Huiskamp (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Energy Control of Pulsed Power using Embedded System and Magnetic Pulsed Compression Circuits - Masahiro Akiyama (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Essential Launching Characteristics of Four Typical Electromagnetic Railguns Launchers - Hongjun Xiang (Shijiazhuang Mechanical Engineering College)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 EXPLORATION OF THE HIGH SPEED PROCESSES IN DESIGNING OF PULSED ELECTROTECHNOLOGIES - Elchin Gurbanov ("Azersu" OJSC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 High temperature materials for spraying of anti-corrosion coatings - Mr Oleg Chizhko   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Inductive-Capacitive Hybrid Pulsed Power Supply for Energy Recovery - Mr Xukun Liu (Tsinghua University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Magneto-forming studies at Loughborough University - Bucur Novac (Loughborough University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Mathematical Design of a Pulsed Power Induction Coilgun System using Taguchi Method - Mr Dinh-Vuong Le (Changwon National University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 NOVEL PULSED POWER SYSTEM FOR INDUCTIVE OUTPUT TUBES - Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes (Advanced Oncotherapy PLC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Numerical Analysis on the Resistive Overlay Rail of Electromagnetic Launcher using Finite Element Method - Sanghyuk An (Agency for Defense Development)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Performance Analysis of Passive Compulsators used for EML Application with Different Compensation Shield Thickness - Mr Apurva Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Science)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Preparation of Plasma Activated Water by Gas-Jet assisted Nanosecond Pulsed Discharge in the Water - Yun Sik Jin (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Pulsed plasma chemical synthesis of carbon-bearing nanocomposites based on silicon and titanium oxides - Fedor Konusov (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 RONS detection in plasma activated water - W.F.L.M. Hoeben (Eindhoven University of Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Simulation of pore density and pore radius based on cell electrofusion - Dr Qiang Ke (Chongqing University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Studies of pulsed electro plasticity in metals - Bucur Novac (Loughborough University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 TRIGGER SYSTEM CHANGES FOR THE HERMES III ACCELERATOR - SEAN COFFEY (SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Triggering Strategy of Railgun Power Supply for the Accurate Control of the Armature Muzzle Velocity  - Ms Xinyue Chang (Tsinghua University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session I - Pulsed Power Physics and Technology, Components and HV Insulation (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 2016 Cygnus Refurbishment - Paul Flores (National Security Technologies, LLC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A NEW EQUIVALENT CIRCUIT OF HIGH-VOLTAGE PULSE TRANSFORMER AND AN ACCURATE METHOD TO MEASURE IT’S PARAMETERS - Xian LIU (Institute of Electronic Engineering, CAEP)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A Novel Technique for Fault and Lifetime Self-Diagnosis of Closed Transition Transfer Switch using Dual Lines - Mr Sewan Heo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Benchmarking Multi-Fluid Plasma Electromagnetic Models for Pulsed Power Applications - Kris Beckwith (Tech-X Corp.)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Combined Experimental and Theoretical Study of Barium Titanate Nanoparticles: Improving Fundamental Understanding of Pulsed Power Component Materials - Dr Renee Van Ginhoven (AFRL)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 CONTAMINATION PERFORMANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE OUTDOOR INSULATORS IN HARSH MARINE POLLUTION ENVIRONMENT - Mr Muhammad Majid Hussain   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Correlating Cygnus Diagnostics to Machine Reliability - Bernard Meehan (NSTec)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design and calibration of a 3-D lightning current sensor - Antoine DE FERRON (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, France)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design of Trigger System for Large LTD Facility - Zhou Liangji   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF A 200kA, 10/350μs LIGHTNING IMPULSE CURRENT GENERATOR SWITCH MODULE - Dr John Koutsoubis (Technological Education Institute (TEI) of Sterea Ellada)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of a coaxial switched oscillator - Bucur Novac (Loughborough University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of High Performance Pulse Power Generator using FPGA and Arduino - Seiya Komatsudaira (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Electrical Treeing Phenomenon under Rippled Fields in HVDC Cable Insulation - M. Azizian Fard (Glasgow Caledonian University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Field-Distortion Air-Insulated Switches for Next-Generation Pulsed-Power Accelerators - Matthew Wisher (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Helical Pulse-Forming Transmission Line Stack for Compact Pulsed Power Applications - Design and Simulation - Dr Edward L. Ruden (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 HIGH CURRENT SENSING THROUGH FARADAY ROTATION OF POLARIZED LIGHT OF VARYING WAVELENGTHS IN FIBERS - Mr Sean Coffey (SNL)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Modeling BipolarMarx Generators for Maximum Pulse Repetition Rate Estimation - Hiren Canacsinh (ISEL/INESC-ID/GIA2P2)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Multi-physical Fields Simulation and Structural Design for Energy Storage Coils with Brooks-type geometry - Shangang Ma ( Qinghai University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Multi-Pulse Nanosecond Electrical Breakdown in Perfluorinated Liquids at 140 kV - Mr Ivan Punanov (Institute of Electrophysics UD RAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 NEW EMBEDDED NANOSECOND PULSE GENERATOR BASED ON SPARK GAP AND IGBT - Mr Yahia Achour (Military university of technologies warsaw)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Pulsed Power Generators Based on Inductive Storage and Skin-Effect Opening Switches (Energy Correlation and Technical Applications) - Mr Oleg Egorov (TRINITI)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Reconfigurable High Voltage Load for Pulsed Power Applications - Matthew Kim (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Skin effect and magnetization of strap toroid magnetic core of pulse transformer - Boris Fridman (Efremov Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 SOLID STATE LASER TRIGGERING SYSTEM FOR THE HERMES-III ACCELERATOR - Chris Grabowski (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Study on Surface Trap and Vacuum Surface Flashover Characteristics of Typical Polymeric Materials - Chengyan Ren (Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Techniques to generate high-voltage oscillations using a single-shot power supply - Bucur Novac (Loughborough University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The evolution of the plasma in triggered vacuum switch - Dr Park Wung Hoa (PAL)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The Influence of Epoxy Encapsulation on the Lifetime of High Voltage Ceramic Capacitors - Dr Ruoyu Han (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The performance of a prototype sealed-off triggered vacuum switch - Dr Byung-Joon Lee (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
14:30 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
15:00
Oral session 4 - Fusion Research, Large High-Current and High-Energy Systems - Session Chair : Sergey Garanin (until 17:30) (Oxford Hall)
15:00 Inertial confinement fusion and other applications enabled by high energy excimer laser technologies - Tom Mehlhorn (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Oxford Hall)
15:30 Pulsed power performance of the Z machine: ten years after the upgrade - Mark Savage (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
15:45 MagLIF performance on the Z-machine: simulations of present and future experiments - Dr Stephen Slutz (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
16:00 Pulsed Power Projects within the National Ignition Facility - Mr Glen James (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Oxford Hall)
16:15 First Measurements of Negative Particles Contributing to Current Loss in Z-Machine Post-Hole Convolute - Derek Lamppa (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
16:30 Fusion Ignition Driven by Pulse Power - GE LI (Institute of Plasma physics, CAS)   (Oxford Hall)
16:45 Design of a 5-MA 100-ns Z-pinch accelerator based on linear transformer driver - Mr Lin Zhou (Inst. Nuclear Physics & Chemistry)   (Oxford Hall)
17:00 Pulsed power developments at First light Fusion - Paul Holligan (First Light Fusion, UK)   (Oxford Hall)
17:15 Magnetic-Field Driver for Magnetized Plasma – Laser Experiments on the Z Beamlet Laser Facility - Dr K. W. Struve (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
15:00
Oral session 5 - Pulse Forming Networks and Alternate Technologies (part I) - Session Chair : John Mankowski (until 17:30) (Stanmer)
15:00 Modular, Highly Dynamic and Ultra-Low Ripple Arbitrary Current Source for Kicker Magnets and Plasma Research - Georgios Tsolaridis (ETH Zurich)   (Stanmer)
15:15 Compact energy storage with a high-power pulsed MHD generator - Gennady Shvetsov (RAS)   (Stanmer)
15:30 Multilevel Voltage Hysteresis Modulation and Control for High Voltage Modulators - Dr Mikhail Slepchenkov (Tri-Alpha Energy Inc.)   (Stanmer)
15:45 PARALLELED IDENTICAL MARX GENERATORS DRIVING A KLYSTRON THROUGH A PULSE TRANSFORMER IN A RADIATION ENVIRONMENT - Dr Christopher Yeckel (Stangenes Industries)   (Stanmer)
16:15 A soft Switch circuit to improve the efficiency of a solid-state Marx generator - Mr liqing tong (Fudan University)   (Stanmer)
16:30 The changes of Inductors’ inductances and resistances with frequency in Inductive Pulse Power Supply - Mr Zhen Li (Tsinghua University)   (Stanmer)
16:45 Status of a 140 kV Solid State Marx modulator - Dr Bruno Cassany (CEA (FR))   (Stanmer)
17:00 A HYBRID BOUNCER SYSTEM FOR HIGHLY REPEATABLE AND PRECISE KLYSTRON MODULATORS - Dr Xavier Bonnin (CERN)   (Stanmer)
15:00
Oral session 6 - Pulsed Power Diagnostics - Session Chair : Laurent Pecastaing / Laurent Véron (until 17:30) (Preston)
15:00 Development of a 0.6 MV ultra-compact magnetic core pulsed transformer for high power applications - Laurent PECASTAING (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, France)   (Preston)
15:30 Theoretical and Experimental Studies of Off-the-Shelf V-dot Sensors - Peter Senior (Loughborough University)   (Preston)
15:45 PUSHING DIELECTRICS TO THE LIMIT - SELF-HEALING METALIZED FILM CAPACITORS FOR HIGH ENERGY DENSITY - Joel Ennis (NWL)   (Preston)
16:15 Evaluation of the Impact of Drive Impedance on the Performance of Spark Gap Switches - Mr Joshua Leckbee (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
16:30 Characterization of Individual Pulsed Power Modules on the Saturn Accelerator - Mr Nathan Joseph (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
17:00 Cygnus Precision Dosimetry – Calibration and Measurements - Mr Eugene Ormond (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
17:15 First Test of an Aerogel Cherenkov Detector for Characterizing the Cygnus X-ray Source - Mandie Gehring (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Preston)
19:00 --- Women In Science and Engineering Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break: Sponsored by ITHPP ---
13:30
Poster session II - High-Energy Density Physics and Technology (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A numerical plasma model of DBD Xenon Light source for VUV Radiation Emission - Halima LOUKIL (LPPMCA, ALGERIE)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A portable X-pinch driver for hard X-ray radiography, diffraction and absorption measurements - Simon Bland (Imperial College London)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 An Oil-Free Compact and Portable X-Pinch Radiation Source: Overview and Radiation Performance - Prof. Rick Spielman (Idaho State University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Capabilities of Gamma facility to study material properties in the range of warm dense matter and pressure up to 100 GPa. - Mr Sergey Kuznetsov (Russian Federal Nuclear Center)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Disk magneto-cumulative generator with opening switch of large diameter - Mr Yuri Vlasov (Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Effects of the Transport Properties of Gaseous Medium on Arc Behaviors in a Supersonic Nozzle - Jinling Zhang (Xian Jiaotong-Liverpool University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Experimental simulation of primordial nucleosynthesis nuclear processes by applying high-powered lasers. - Mr Alexey Lobanov (Central Research Institute of Machine Building)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 GeV-positron beams as a novel branch of the experimental basis for HEDP. - Prof. Vladimir Gorev (NRC"Kurchatov Institute")   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Helical magneto-cumulative generator to power plasma focus chamber - Mr Vasily Demidov (Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Hydride lithium compression investigation in the megabar area by means of ultrahigh magnetic field pressure of the generator MC-1 - Alexander Bykov (Russian Federal Nuclear Center)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Implosion of shock wave generated by an underwater electrical explosion of spherical wire array - Dr Sergey Efimov (Technion)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Measuring the compression velocity of a Z pinch in an axial magnetic field - Rina Baksht (IHCE)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Modern radiographic complexes based on ironless pulsed betatrons. Conception of radiographic complex for small-angle tomography. - Mr Oleg Shamro   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 OVERHEATING INSTABILITY OF A THIN CONDUCTOR WITH RESPECT TO STRATIFICATION - Sergey Garanin (Russian Federal Nuclear Center - VNIIEF)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 PLASMA FORMATION PROCESSES AT THE SURFACE OF THE DOUBLE-LAYER CONDUCTORS IN A FAST-RISING MEGAGAUSS MAGNETIC FIELDS - Rina Baksht (Institute of High Current Electronics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 RADIOGRAPHIC RESEARCH OF THE METAL-PUFF PLASMA JETS FORMED BY THE VACUUM ARC DISCHARGE - Alexander Rousskikh (Institute of High Current Electronics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 RESULTS OF OVERMASS Z-PINCH IMPLOSION IN EXPERIMENT WITH MAGNETO-CUMULATIVE GENERATOR - Mr Boris Repin (Russian Federal Nuclear Center – VNIIEF)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Scaled DC Lifetime, Test and Evaluation of Advanced Nanocomposite Materials for Compact High Voltage Capacitors - Randy Curry (University of Missouri)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 SOME CAPABILITIES OF MAGNETIC IMPLOSION OF HIGH-VELOCITY CONDENSED-MATTER LINERS IN THE ALT-3 DRIVER - Dr Anatoly Buyko (RFNC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Surface Current Density Distribution Measurements of an Electrically Exploded Foil via B-dot Probe Array Data Inversion, Revised - Edward L. Ruden (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The pulsed plasma accelerator with focusing electrodes experiments - Anuar Zhukeshov (Al-Farabi Kazakh Aational University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The efficiency of the pulsed power input in the limited plasma diode - Mr Yaroslav Hrechko (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The study of three-dimensional compression of wire arrays at the Angara-5-1 facility. - Mr Arkadii Gritsuk (SRC RF TRINITI, Troitsk)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session II - Particle Beam and Accelerator Technologies (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 250kV - 60ns double pulses generator as an induction cell driver for a flash radiography LIA - Baptiste Cadilhon (CEA)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 ALTERNATIVE CONFIGURATION AND TIMING CONTROL FOR BEAM CHOPPING SYSTEM AT THE SNS LINAC - Vladimir Peplov (ORNL)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development and testing of high-voltage cells for 2 kA, 20 MeV Linear Induction Accelerator - Dr Aleksandr Akimov (BINP)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of a 100 kV Pulse Generator for Driving an Electron Scanner used in Proton Beam Profile Measurements - Ben Morris (ORNL)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Generation of anode plasma and its effects on diode characteristics - Prof. Hong Wan   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Ion source for shallow implantation - Prof. Noriyuki Sakudo (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Long Pulse and Positive Polarity Operation of a Reflex Triode at the Saturn Accelerator - Ben Ulmen (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Long pulse electron accelerator GESA-SOFIE: A numerical study of the beam characteristics - Renate Fetzer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Modeling and experimental characterization of the plasma produced by velvet cathode in a linear induction accelerator - J.M. Plewa (CEA, DAM, GRAMAT)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Numerical Simulations of Electron Beam Neutralization by Backstreaming Ions in LIA - Mr Valerii Danilov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Numerical study of a 1 MV Linear Transformer Driver - R. Maisonny (CEA, DAM, GRAMAT)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Observation of Beam Spot Dynamics During LIA Shot - Yuriy Trunev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Plasma Characterization in a Repetitively Pulsed Electron Beam Diode* - Matthew Myers (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Plasma Generation by a Pulsed Nanosecond Discharge on a Surface of Porous Dielectric Saturated with Liquid - Mr Ivan Punanov (Institute of Electrophysics UD RAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Prototype Development and Testing of the Alternate Topology HVCM modulator to support the Proton Power Upgrade (PPU) at SNS. - Dennis Solley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Pulse forming networks development for a 60-380 ns Pulsed Power Supply for 2 kA, 20 MeV Linear Induction Accelerator - Dr Aleksandr Akimov (BINP)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Researching On the Power Sources Decoupling at IFP’s Dielectric Wall Accelerator - MAO YE (CAEP/IFP)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 RF System of Linear Accelerator for Natural Rubber Research - Jatuporn Saisut (Chiang Mai University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Signals from Cygnus - Mr Hoai-Tam Truong (National Security Technologies, LLC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Single – triple pulse Power supply for 2 kA, 20 MeV Linear Induction Accelerator - Dr Aleksandr Akimov (BINP)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The performance results of the LIA in double pulse mode - Dmitrii Starostenko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Time-dependent Energy Deposition Characteristics on Different Anode Position of a Weak-pinched Diode - Mr Yang Hu   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Voltage Stability Improvement and Analysis of Pulsed Klystron Modulator for RF Linac Applications - Sung-Duck Jang (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory/POSTECH)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session II - Pulsed Power Industrial and Bio-Medical Applications (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 115kV solid state long pulse modulator for the European spallation source (ESS) - Michael Jaritz   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A Flexible Capacitive Pulsed Power Supply to the High Magnetic Fields for the Magnetization Measurement - Zhangfei Zhao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A High Energy Hybrid Pulsed Power System for Multi-coil Magnet - Zhangfei Zhao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A Novel Design of Repetitive Pulsed Magnetic Stimulator - Ms Xiao Fang ( Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Consideration of Pulse-Width Effects of Nanosecond Pulsed Electric Fields Application on Cancer Cell - Mr Yasuo Yamamoto (Tokushima University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Downhole generator based on a line pulse transformer for electro pulse drilling. - Mr Molchanov Denis (IHCE SB RAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Effect of Discharge Gas on Water Treatment Using Nanosecond Pulsed Power Discharges - Yudai Shimomura (Tokushima University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Effect of Reactor Diameter on NOx Treatment Using Nanosecond Pulsed Powers - Shingo Ishino   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Experimental Characterization of Tissue Electroporation Based on the Feedback Signal of a New Measurement Method - Hongmei Liu (Chongqing University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Exploratory study of shock wave production mechanisms during the process of underwater electrical wire explosion - Mr Ruoyu Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 High Frequency Irreversible Electroporation Ablate Tissues with Plate Electrodes Inhibiting Muscle Contraction - Shoulong Dong (Chongqing University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Light emission and shock wave characteristics of metal wires exploded in water with small hydrostatic pressures - Ruoyu Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Mechanism of metal removal from CD-ROM by pulsed power - Mr Tomohiko Yamashita (Kumamoto University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Molecular Dynamics Assessment of Bipolar Electric Pulses on Lipid Bilayers - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 NITRIC OXIDE (NO) REMOVAL AND PULSED DISCHARGE CURRENT ANALYSIS IN VARIOUS NO, N2, O2 AND H2O GAS MIXTURES - Linghe Zhou (University of Strathclyde)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Power transmission through the long coaxial cable for the underwater pulsed spark discharge - Prof. Kyoung-Jae Chung (Seoul National University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 RESEARCH ON THE ARMATURE VELOCITY CONTROL BASED ON COMPLICATED DYNAMIC MODEL - Dr Zhenchun Wang (Yanshan university)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The effect of current rising rate on the deposited energy and light emission intensity characteristic of a capillary based pulsed plasma thruster - Dr Ruoyu Han (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The Improvement of Energy Efficiency by Generating Hydroxyl Radical on the Surface of Droplets for the Water Treatment Using Pulsed Power Discharge - Mr Yoshihiro Sato (Yamagata University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The matching of the coaxial cylindrical dielectric barrier discharge ozone reactor and the sub-microsecond pulsed power - YIFAN WANG (FUDAN UNIVERSITY)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The Optimization of the Treatment Planning for Achieving Complete Ablation of Human Liver Tumor during Irreversible Electroporation by Genetic Algorithm - Shoulong Dong (Chongqing University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 TRANSIENT THERMAL EFFECTS AND RAIL DAMAGE IN ELECTROMAGNETIC LAUNCHING - Dr Lijie Jia (Yanshan University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Upgrade of Triggering System of the SPS Beam Dumping System at CERN - Janusz Pawel Rodziewicz (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session II - Pulsed Power Physics and Technology, Components and HV Insulation (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A 50 T high-stability flat-top pulsed magnetic field energized by a 100 MW pulsed generator-rectifier power supply with parameters self-adjusting model predictive control - Huang Yongheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A novel electrode material for spark switches - Ms Jiawei Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 An Analysis of Strike and Restrike Characteristics of the Exploding Film Phenomenon Under Different Temperature and Pressure Conditions - Mr James Nick Allen (University at Buffalo)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Characterisation of a Corona-stabilised Switch in Alternative Gas Mixtures - Ruairidh Macpherson (University of Strathclyde)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of a novel insulation aging test system based on the high-voltage high-frequency square pulse generator - Mr Zhou Zuo (Chongqing University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Effect of Electrode Composition on the Partial Discharge Activity of a Pre-Stretched Dielectric Elastomer Actuator - Andrea Martinez (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Experimental Study of Dielectric Insulator Behaviour under High Voltage Pulse - Antoine de Ferron (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, France)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Impulse Breakdown Strength of Zinc Oxide / Epoxy Resin Nanocomposites - Mr Paul Turner (University of Strathclyde)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Long Term Evaluation of GaN HEMT under Overcurrent Operations - Matthew Kim (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Nanosecond repetitive pulsed discharges under turbulent flow in atmospheric air flow - Miao Tang (Harbin Institute of Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Optimal Design of High Frequency Transformer Based on Fe-based Amorphous - Dr Yun Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Preliminary pulsed power design of an induction injector for radiographic applications. - Dr Bruno Cassany (CEA (FR))   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Pulsed Power Calibration and Test Benches at Epure - Mr Alain Georges (CEA)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Some scaling rules for ferrite-loaded coaxial lines - Prof. Claudio Motta (University of Sao Paulo)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The Behaviour of Surface Discharges on a Liquid Nanocomposite Interface - Dr Martin Given (University of Strathclyde )   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The measurement of pulsed magnetic field by a non-contact differential ring - Mr Wenting Zhou   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The Phenomena of Abnormal Discharges in Pseduospark Switch - Dr Ruoyu Han (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The triggered vacuum switch test based on the electromagnetic pulse welding - Mr Xiaoyu Wang   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Transmission-line-circuit simulations of Z with an ion-diode current-loss mechanism - Brian Hutsel (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
14:30 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
15:00
Oral session 10 - Compact and Repetitive Pulsed Power Systems and NLTLs - Session Chair : John Dolan (until 17:30) (Stanmer)
15:00 Electronic steering of radiation beam by phase control in the arrays of uncoupled nonlinear transmission lines and Cherenkov-type HPM oscillators - Prof. Vladislav Rostov (Institute of High Current Electronics)   (Stanmer)
15:30 Analysis of Nonlinear Gyromagnetic Line Operation Using LLG Equation* - Prof. Edl Schamiloglu (University of New Mexico)   (Stanmer)
15:45 A Battery-Powered, 60-kJ, 6-RPS Rep-Rate Pulsed Power System - Brett Huhman (US Naval Resarch Laboratory)   (Stanmer)
16:15 HV Cables for Remotely Located Pulsed Magnetron Applications - Mr Joe Hutley (e2v)   (Stanmer)
16:30 Design of a 700-kV Modulator for High-Power Radiofrequency Sources above 200 GHz - Alessandro Lampasi (ENEA)   (Stanmer)
16:45 Development of a solid-state high-voltage switch device for an insulation oil-filled klystron modulator - Takahiro Inagaki (RIKEN SPring-8 center)   (Stanmer)
17:00 AN/TPS-43/70/75 Transmitter Modernization Kits - Michael Kempkes (Diversified Technology)   (Stanmer)
17:15 Rearch of compact repetitive pulsed power system based on Marx generator - Shirong Hao (IFP, CAEP)   (Stanmer)
15:00
Oral session 11 - Plasma Z-Pinches, Pulsed X-ray Sources, High-Power Diodes, Wire Array Implosions - Session Chair : Michael Mazarakis (until 17:30) (Oxford Hall)
15:00 Direct observation of electrothermal instability structures in the skin layer of an intensely Ohmically heated conductor - Dr Thomas Awe (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
15:15 Results of comparison between underwater explosions of Cu and Al wires and investigation of symmetry of a shock wave generated by a cylindrical wire array explosion - David Yanuka (Technion - Israel)   (Oxford Hall)
15:30 Preconditioned wire array Z-pinch driven by a double-pulse current generator - Dr Jian Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Oxford Hall)
15:45 Generation of cylindrically convergent shockwaves in water on the MACH facility - Simon Bland (Imperial College London)   (Oxford Hall)
16:15 Recent progress in implosion of a quasi-spherical shock waves and x-ray imaging of exploding wires - Mikhail Nitishinskiy (Technion, Israel)   (Oxford Hall)
16:30 Cygnus Performance on Five Subcritical Experiments - Dr John Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Oxford Hall)
16:45 Magnetic-field evolution in Z-pinch implosion with preembedded axial magnetic field - Dmitry Mikitchuk (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Oxford Hall)
17:00 OVERVIEW OF THE EXPERIMENTAL DATA ON THE USE OF A VACUUM ARC DISCHARGE FOR Z-PINCHES - Dr Alexander Rousskikh (Institute of High Current Electronics)   (Oxford Hall)
17:15 Experimental Platform Development for Studying Vacuum Power Flow Physics at the Sandia Z Accelerator - George Laity (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Oxford Hall)
15:00
Oral session 12 - Semiconductor components, Pulse Forming Networks and  Alternate Technologies (part II) - Session Chair : Luis Redondo (until 17:30) (Preston)
15:00 Solid State Spark Gap and Ignitron Replacements - John Waldron (Silicon Power)   (Preston)
15:30 HIGH-VOLTAGE PICOSECOND-RANGE AVALANCHE SWITCHING OF SEMICONDUCTOR STRUCTURES WITHOUT PN-JUNCTIONS - Pavel Rodin (Ioffe Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Preston)
15:45 The Progression of Silicon Carbide Power Devices Under The Army’s High Voltage Power Technology Program - Dr Miguel Hinojosa (Army Research Laboratory)   (Preston)
16:00 Study on the high-power semi-insulating GaAs PCSS with quantum well structure - Dr Chongbiao Luan   (Preston)
16:15 Narrow Pulse Evaluation of 15 kV SiC MOSFETs and IGBTs - Stephen Bayne (Texas Tech University)   (Preston)
16:30 INVESTIGATION OF FAST THYRISTOR SWITCHING MODULES TRIGGERED BY DIRECT OVERHEAD IGNITION - Rainer Bischoff (ISL)   (Preston)
17:00 Silvaco-based evaluation of 10 kV 4H-SiC MOSFET as a solid-state switch in narrow-pulse application - Dr Bejoy Pushpakaran (Texas Tech University)   (Preston)
19:00 --- Night Out: i360 ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break: Sponsored IHTPP ---
13:30
Poster session III - High Power Electronics (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A High Power Charging Power Supply for Capacitive Pulsed Power System - Dr Jun Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A new synchronization method based on compensation of phase deviation for pulsed generator power supply - Dr Yun Xu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A Novel Active Soft-Switching Converter with loss-less Snubber for MTEM Electromagnetic Transmitter - Xuhong Wang (Beijing University of Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Analysis and Design of a Series-Parallel Resonant Converter without Inductor Filter for use in High Voltage Capacitor Charger Applications - Youngseok Bae (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Application of current charged pulse forming lines for generation of high voltage nanosecond pulses - Mr Alexander Lyublinsky (Ioffe Insitute)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design and Experiment of a 3-phase Series-Parallel Resonant Type High Voltage Capacitor Charger - Youngseok Bae (Agency for Defense Development)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 DESIGN AND IMPLEMENT CONTROL SYSTEM OF HIGH VOLTAGE PULSE POWER SUPPLY - Mr WEIBIN LI (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design of a 30MJ capacitor-based pulsed power supply for EML - Zhenxiao Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design of Active Voltage Droop Compensator for Solid-State Long Pulse Modulator - Sung-Roc Jang (KOREA ELECTROTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design of Time Sequence Discharging Control System for Pulse Power Supply Modules - Kun Liu (Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Evaluation of High Frequency Solid State Switches for Pulsed Power Applications Using a 12 kW Variable Voltage Testbed - Stephen Bayne (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Heavy Pulse Currents LTT Switch Unit - Boris Fridman (Efremov Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 HIGH CURRENT PULSED POWER SUPPLIES FOR ST-40 SPHERICAL TOKAMAK - Bas Eikelboom (Jema Energy)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Improving high power precision Electron Beam and Ion Beam performance and reliability by improving High Voltage power quality - Martin Court (Advanced Energy)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Improving low power (30W to 250W average) pulsed power performance and reliability by improving High Voltage power quality - Gary Byfield (Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.) Martin Court (Advanced Energy)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Optimization of High Frequency Transformer Based on Advanced Genetic Algorithm - Zhiting Yang (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Research of distributed charge based on magnetic self-balance - Mr Qianyu Zhou   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Silvaco-based electrothermal simulation of 10 kV 4H-SiC p-i-n diode under pulsed condition - Bejoy Pushpakaran (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Skin-parameter of massive conductors and transients in electrical circuits of pulse power facilities - Boris Fridman (Efremov Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Solid state thyratron replacement switch feasibility - Mr Gianfranco RAVIDÀ (CERN)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Wide Injection Range OCVD System for Lifetime Spectroscopy Techniques - Shelby Lacouture (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Zero average flux tracking algorithm for high frequency transformers used in long pulse applications - Max Collins (Lund University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session III - Particle Beam and Accelerator Technologies (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A New Modification for RHIC Abort Kicker System - Jianlin Mi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A new radiographic source using a plasma opening switch and plasma-filled rod-pinch diode - Bruce Weber (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING AND DATA DISPLAY SYSTEM FOR THE HERMES III ACCELERATOR - SEAN COFFEY (SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Beam Breakup Simulation and Optimization for Induction Accelerator - Yuan Hui Wu   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 CSNS Pulse Klystron High Voltage Power Supply System Overview and Performance Test - Jian Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design Optimization for 2kA, 2MeV Diode Injector - Yuan Hui Wu   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of Bipolar Pulse Accelerator for High-Purity Intense heavy Ion Beam - Mr Taro Honoki (Univ. of Toyama)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Electrical and X-ray diagnostics on the NSTec 2-MA dense plasma focus system - Mark Savage (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Emitted electron beams from velvet cathodes - Laurent Courtois (CEA)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Fast Magnetization of Amorphous Metallic Cores - Dr Martin Taccetti (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Large area plasma electron emitter: Emission behavior in long pulse electron accelerator - Mr Wladimir An (Germany)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Measurement of intense continuous and flash radiographic sources with Compton spectrometers - Amanda Gehring (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Modelling the mechanism of multipactor suppression through novel laser engineered structures - Dr Jonathan Smith (Tech-X UK Ltd)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Monolithic Aluminum Nitride High Gradient Vacuum Insulators - Jon Pouncey (University on New Mexico)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Multiple-Pulse High-Voltage Diode Isolation Testing for a Linear Induction Accelerator (LIA) - B Trent McCuistian (LANL)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 SNS PROTON POWER UPGRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR MAGNET AND KICKER SYSTEMS - Robert Saethre (Oak Ridge National Lab)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Spectroscopic Comparison of Cable-Gun and Marshall-Gun Opening Switch Plasmas* - S. L. Jackson (Plasma Physics Division, Naval Research Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Status of a 140 keV electron source for high current linac - Dr Bruno Cassany (CEA (FR))   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Status of the 3rd axis flash X-rays LIA of the EPURE facility - Dr Christophe Vermare (CEA)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The ELI-NP Gamma Beam System: a New Facility for Nuclear Physics Research – Current Status - Dr Piotr Tracz (ELI-NP/IFIN-HH)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The L-3 Pulserad flash X-ray system simulation with LSP and CST PS code - Dr Seung Ho Han (Agency for Defense Development)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Upgrade of the Power Triggering System of the LHC Beam Dumping System - Lorane Allonneau (CERN)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Using a full-sine septum power supply to study the top-up orbit disturbance at Taiwan light source - Mr Ho-Ping Chang (NSRRC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session III - Pulsed Power Industrial and Bio-Medical Applications (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A comparison of the effects of RF and pulsed DC nonthermal plasma jets on melanoma cell viability - Kyle Thompson (University at Buffalo)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Application of Repetitive Pulse Power Supply in Rock Fracturing - Rongyao Fu (Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Assessment of microbial inactivation on fruit juices by nanosecond electric pulses - Allen Garner (Purdue University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Control System and Diagnostic Tools of Pulsed Power Supply for TPS Pulsed Magnets - Mr Ho-Ping Chang (NSRRC)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of Pulse-Operated Penning Plasma Source for High-Speed Physical Vapor Deposition - Prof. Koichi Takaki (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Effect of Current Rising Rate on Ablation and Plasma Bulk Velocity in a Pulsed Plasma Thruster - Dr Ruoyu Han (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Ethylene treatment using nanosecond pulsed discharge - Mr Yasuaki Torigoe (Kumamoto University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Improved High Voltage Pulse Generator for Automated Insulator Fault Detection - Mr Howard Sanders (Silicon Power Corporation)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Inactivation of Ralstonia solanacearum Using Pulse Discharge under Culture Solution in Hydroponics - Prof. Koichi Takaki (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Influence of Oxygen Concentration on Ethylene Removal Efficiency - Prof. Koichi Takaki (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Multi-pulse Current Source for Highly Inductive Load - Bing Guo   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Nanosecond Electric Pulses for Lipid Extraction from Microalgae - Mary Mulligan (Purdue University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Nanosecond pulsed discharge type ozonizer with cooling structure - Mr Daichi Ikoma (Kumamoto University, Japan)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 NON -DESTRUCTIVE COILS AND FIELD SHAPERS FOR HIGH MAGNETIC FIELDS INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION, Yuri Livshitz, Amit Izar, PULSAR Ltd ISRAEL - Mr Yuri Livshitz   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Preparation of thermo-sensitive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) film using KHz alternating current pulsed discharge - Xiaoliang Tang (Donghua University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Propagation characteristics of plasma ballet in laminar gas-fed atmospheric pressure plasma jet using double coaxial glass tube - Prof. Hiroaki Ito (Univ. of Toyama)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Pulsed Ultraviolet Light Decontamination of Artificially-Generated Microbiological Aerosols - Igor Timoshkin (University of Strathclyde)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Study of Oil Extraction from Microalgae by Pulsed Power as a Renewable Source of Green Energy - Bahareh HOSSEINI   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Temporal Profile of 100-200 kHz Band High-Power Inductively Coupled Impulse Sputtering Glow Plasma - Prof. Koichi Takak (Iwate University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30
Poster session III - Pulsed Power Physics and Technology, Components and HV Insulation (until 15:00) (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 A Greater Than 6 MV Laser Triggered Gas Switch Used on Z - Mr Nathan Wemple (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design and Calibration for High-Frequency Magnetic Probe - Yuan Hui Wu   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Design and simulation of magnetic switch and reset circuit for non-thermal water sterilize use - Masoume Amirbande (IUST)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of a Multiple Megaampere, Pulsed Power Lab - Dr Adam Schreiber (NSWC Dahlgren)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Development of low-impedance, variable pulse-width, high repetition-rate, 400 kV modulator - Dr Jordan Chaparro (Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Dynamics of Audio Square Wave Plasmas: Insights for Plasma Cleaning of Vacuum Diode Electrodes - Ricky Tang (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Exploring current loss mechanisms on the Z accelerator using PIC/DSMC methods - Andrew Fierro (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Increasing the Voltage Droop Compensation Range in Generalized Bipolar Solid-State Marx Modulador - Dr Hiren Canacsinh (ISEL/INESC-ID/GIA2P2)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Lifetime Prediction Testing of High Energy Density Metalized Film Capacitors - Seth Miller (SNL`)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Magnetic Field Diffusion into Hollow Conductors with Walls on the Order of the Skin Depth - Tyler Buntin (Texas Tech University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Optimized Solid-State Bipolar Marx Modulador with Resonant type Droop Compensation - Dr Hiren Canacsinh (ISEL/INESC-ID/GIA2P2)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Predetermination Partial Discharge Features in cables using Various Electrode Gaps in Air under AC voltage - Faisal Peer Mohamed (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Secondary electron emission yield of Fluorinated Crosslinked Polystyrene - Bai-peng Song (Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Study of electrical breakdown properties of liquid dielectrics for compact pulsed power applications - Veda Prakash Gajula (Institute for Plasma Research)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 STUDY OF OUTPUT CHARACTERS OF PULSE TRANSFORMER WITH DIFFERENT CLOSED MAGNETIC CIRCUIT - SAIBAL CHATTERJEE (NERIST, Deemed University)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 STUDY OF TRANSFORMER AND MOTOR WINDING UNDER PULSED POWER APPLICATION - ARIJIT BASURAY (NEO TELE-TRONIX PVT. LTD)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Study on aerodynamic characteristics of electromagnetic rail launcher - Mr Weikang Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Study on Surface Flashover Properties of PTFE by Ion Implantation - Weikang Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Surface flashover behaviour of insulating materials under impulsive electric fields in environmentally friendly gases - Dr Athanasios Mermigkas (Univeristy of Strathclyde)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 The characteristics of the bus-bar of electromagnetic rail launcher - Zhao Ying (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
13:30 Transient Simulation of a High Voltage SiC Bipolar Power Device under High Action Operation - Dr Miguel Hinojosa (Army Research Laboratory)   (Hall 4 / Cambridge)
14:30 --- Coffee/Tea Break: Sponsored by AWE ---
15:00
Oral session 16 - Solid State Modulators and Pulsed Magnets for Accelerators,  Electromagnetic Launchers - Session Chair : Michael John Barnes (until 17:30) (Stanmer)
15:00 Power Supply Options for a Naval Railgun - Dr Stephan Hundertmark (ISL)   (Stanmer)
15:30 Overview of Circuit Topologies for Inductive Pulsed Power Supplies - Mr Xukun Liu (Tsinghua University)   (Stanmer)
15:45 Armature Shape Optimization of an Electromagnetic Launcher Using Genetic Algorithm - Mr Doga Ceylan (Middle East Technical University)   (Stanmer)
16:00 Design strategies for a SiC Marx generator for a kicker magnet - Prof. Luis Redondo (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT))   (Stanmer)
16:15 Prospects for an optical Re-Triggering System for the LHC Beam Dumping System at CERN - Janusz Pawel Rodziewicz (CERN)   (Stanmer)
16:30 Launch efficiency and muzzle velocity accuracy enhancement with a 24MJ DES railgun - Dr Ling Dai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Stanmer)
16:45 Study on the Isolation of Multiple STRETCH Meat Grinder Modules - Hui Liu (Tsinghua University)   (Stanmer)
17:00 Pulsed Power Considerations Relating to EM Space Launch - Dr Ian McNab (Emergent Power Solutions LLC)   (Stanmer)
17:15 ASELSAN EMFY-1 Electromagnetic Launcher: First Experiments - Mr Mustafa Karagoz   (Stanmer)
15:00
Oral session 17 - High Voltage Switching technology - Session Chair : Richard Ness (until 17:30) (Preston)
15:00 Hydrogen spark gap performance after long-term storage under various gases - Paul White (MBDA)   (Preston)
15:15 Performance characteristics of spark gaps with hydrogen-nitrogen & hydrogen-argon gas mixtures - Dr John Dolan (MBDA)   (Preston)
15:30 Characterisation of a triggered mid-plane spark gap with UV illumination - Paul White (MBDA)   (Preston)
15:45 Triggering of a High Pressure Air-filled High Voltage Spark Gap Switch Using Laser Induced Plasmas Resulting in Sub-nanosecond Jitter at Low Percentages of Self-Break* - Sean Simpson (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Preston)
16:15 Comparative study of laser triggered pressurized spark gaps - Mr Thomas Maysonnave (ITHPP)   (Preston)
16:30 Pulsed Power Generators Based on Solid-State LTD Technology - Dr Weihua Jiang (Nagaoka University of Technology)   (Preston)
17:00 Development of trigger circuit applied in high temperature of triggered vacuum switch - Mr Lingfeng Xiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Preston)
17:15 Effects of voltage rise rate on pulsed streamer discharge - Ryo Fujita (Kumamoto University)   (Preston)
15:00
Oral session 18 - Intense Electron and Ion Beams, Plasma, Ion and Electron Sources - Session Chair : Jacob Zier (until 17:30) (Dukes Suite)
15:00 PREDICTIVE MODELLING OF THE MERLIN SMP DIODE PERFORMANCE - Mr David Goude (AWE)   (Dukes Suite)
15:15 Simulation and experimental characterization of a high power electron diode for linear induction accelerators - Mr Plewa J.M. (CEA, DAM, GRAMAT)   (Dukes Suite)
15:30 Validation of gas-chemistry models for intense electron-beam induced gas breakdown* - Dr Stephen Swanekamp (Naval Research Lab)   (Dukes Suite)
15:45 Development of Uniform Electron-Beam Sources for Materials Study* - David Hinshelwood (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Dukes Suite)
16:00 Electrons Loss Characteristics Study on Bremsstrahlung Reflex Triode - Zhongliang Huang (Tsinghua University)   (Dukes Suite)
16:15 Characterisation of the plasma filled rod pinch diode operation - Mr James Macdonald (Imperial College London / AWE)   (Dukes Suite)
16:30 Repetitively Pulsed Cold Cathode Research in the NRL Plasma Physics Division - Dr Frank Hegeler (Naval Research Laboratory)   (Dukes Suite)
17:00 Influence of Target Plasma on Electron Beam Focusing in LIA - Mr Yuriy Trunev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Dukes Suite)
17:15 Effects of anode and cathode surface treatments on vacuum breakdown between metal electrodes with 50-ns high voltage pulses* - Raymond Allen (NRL)   (Dukes Suite)
18:00 --- Pre-Banquet Reception ---
18:45 --- Banquet ---