CEC-ICMC 2017 - Abstracts, Timetable and Presentations

from Sunday, 9 July 2017 (08:00) to Thursday, 13 July 2017 (11:30)
Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jul 2017
10 Jul 2017
11 Jul 2017
12 Jul 2017
13 Jul 2017
AM
08:00
CSA Short Courses (08:00 - 17:00) (until 17:00) (Hall of Ideas - I, Rooms M/Q and N/R)
08:00
ICMC Short Course (08:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.) (until 13:00) (Hall of Ideas - E)
07:50 --- Cryo Expo Open (9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.) ---
07:55
Opening & ICMC Awards (7:55 - 8:15 a.m.) (until 08:15) (Madison Ballroom)
08:15
Monday Plenary (8:15 - 9:00 a.m.) - Dr. Nateri Madavan, NASA Ames Research Center - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 09:00) (Madison Ballroom)
08:15 A NASA Perspective on Electric Propulsion Technologies for Large Commercial Aircraft - Dr Nateri Madavan (NASA Ames Research Center)   (Madison Ballroom)
09:00
C1PoA - Pulse Tube Performance -Dr Alexander Veprik (SCd) Ali Kashani (Atlas Scientific) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 A power recovery cascade pulse tube cryocooler with displacer - Jing yuan Xu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design and test of the Stirling-type Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Dr Yong-Ju Hong (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Development status of a high cooling capacity single stage pulse tube cryocooler - Takashi Hirayama (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd,Japan)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Glass Pulse-Tube Cryocooler - Mr Zhiyi Jiang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 High efficiency 40 K single-stage Stirling-type pulse tube cryocooler - Dr Changzhao Pan (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Dr xianlin wu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Influence of Regenerative Material on Performance of 6K Level High Frequency Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Dr Yanjie Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry CAS) Mr Jingtao Liang Mr Xiaoyong Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Measurements of a Parallel Channel Adjustable Inertance Tube - Mr Andrew Elmeer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Novel Simulation Model for GM type Orifice Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Prof. HEMANT NAIK (S. V. National Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical analysis of inertance pulse tube cryocooler with a modified reservoir - Dr Biju T. Kuzhiveli (National Institute of Technology Calicut)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoB - Cryogenic Power Cables and Leads I - Sastry Pamidi (CAPS/FSU) Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Application on turbo brayton refrigerator for world first commercialization on HTS power cable system - Mr Yanghun Kim (LS Cable and Sysem)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryogenic Design of an Integrated Cooling System for Three-Phase SFCL - Prof. Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Development of a lab-scale YBCO based High-Tc Superconducting Power cable - Mr Sudheer Thadela (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 High Temperature Superconducting Power Devices and Its Cryogenic Systems - Prof. Shaotao Dai (Beijing Jiaotong University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Theoretical and Experimental Studies on a Cryogenic Thermal Storage in Superconducting Cable Terminations to Protect Against Unexpected Heat Loads - Mr Nicholas Suttell (Florida State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoC - Aerospace - James Tuttle (NASA / GSFC) Peter Kittel (Retired) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 A Highly Reliable Cryogenic Mixing Pump with No Mechanical Moving Parts - Weibo Chen (Creare LLC)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Analysis of thermal stratification during initial active pressurization in a cryogenic propellant tank - Dr Biju T Kuzhiveli (National Institute of Technology Calicut)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryogenic thermal emissivity measurements on small-diameter stainless steel tubing - Dr Amir Jahromi (NASA/GSFC)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Simulation test on the performance of thermodynamic vent system with R123 - Prof. Yanzhong LI (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Spectral Mass Gauging of Unsettled Liquid with Acoustic Waves - Dr Ali Kashani (MEI Company)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Vapor Shroud for Liquid Hydrogen Fueling of an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) - Kevin Cavender (Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoD - Pumps, Compressors and Expanders - Sonny Yi (The Aerospace Corporation) Rich Dausman (Cryomech, Inc.) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 CFD Research on Hydrodynamic Gas Bearings with Different styles of Grooves - Prof. J. H. Wu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Control strategy of helium twin screw compressor unit for large cryogenic system - Dr Bingming Wang (CAS Key Laboratory of Cryogenic, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design and performance assessment of Cold compressor for typical Cold Box of the large tokamak machine - Dr Hyun-Sik Chang (ITER Organization)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Experimental investigation on charcoal adsorption for cryogenic pump application - Mr Matthieu Scannapiego (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 SNS Cryogenic Test Facility Kinney Vacuum Pump Commissioning and Operation at 2 K - Brian DeGraff (ORNL)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Structure design and dynamics simulation study of active magnetic bearing for helium centrifugal cold compressor - Prof. Jihao Wu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The development of helium turbo expanders for a 250W helium refrigerator - Dr Lianyou Xiong (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The influence of seal clearance on the performance of stirling cooler - Dr Zheng Wang   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoE - Telescope Systems - Peter Shirron (NASA/GSFC) Vince Loung (Lockheed Martin MFC Santa Barbara Focalplane) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 An extremely high stability cooling system for planet hunter. - Mr Jean Louis Lizon a l'Allemand (European Souther Observatory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 An Hybrid liquid nitrogen system to cool a large detector. - Mr Jean Louis Lizon a l'Allemand (European Southern Observatory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Real performance and technical commissioning of an ultra-stable cooling system for a mid-range cryogenic astrophysical instrument - Mr Santiago Becerril-Jarque (IAA-CSIC (Instituto de Astrofísica de Andalucía))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Remote refilling of LN2 cryostat for high sensitivity Astronomical application - Mr Jean Louis Lizon a l"Allemand (European Southern Observatory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoF - Superconducting Magnet Systems - Magnet Design - Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) Luisa Chiesa (Tufts University) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Progress in development of PANDA solenoid magnet. - Evgenii Piata (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The Progress on Cryogenic Calorimeter for Superconducting Undulators at SSRF - Jian Cui (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The Superconducting Dipole of SIS100: Technology Optimization for Series Production - Dr Christian Roux (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Thermal Model of a Quench in Superconducting Undulators - Yuko Shiroyanagi (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoG - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction I -Dr John Weisend (European Spallation Source ERIC) Jennifer Marquardt (Ball) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Adaption of the LHC Cold Mass Cooling System to the requirements of the Future Circular Collider (FCC) - Claudio Kotnig (Graz University of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Impact of large beam-induced heat loads on the transient operation of the beam screens and cryogenic plants of the Future Circular Collider (FCC) - Laurent Tavian (European Organization for Nuclear Research)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 LCLSII 2K Cold Box and Internal Piping System Mechanical Design & Analysis - Shirley Yang   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 PIP-II cryogenic system and the evolution of Superfluid Helium Cryogenic Plant specifications - Dr ANINDYA CHAKRAVARTY (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India; Fermilab, USA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Preliminary Design of CIADS Cryogenic System - Xiaohong Guo Dr Xiaofei Niu   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoH - Purification Systems -Dr Luigi Serio (CERN) Pascale Dauguet (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design and Performance testing of an External helium purifier for the cryogenic system at CHMFL - Mr Shuai Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 SNS Central Helium Liquefier Spare Carbon Bed Installation and Commissioning - Brian DeGraff (ORNL)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C1PoJ - Hydrogen Systems - Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) Mr Peter Bradley (NIST) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Annular air leaks in a liquid hydrogen storage tank - Angela Krenn (NASA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Final Test Results for the Ground Operations Demonstration Unit for Liquid Hydrogen - Bill Notardonato (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 First experiment on liquid hydrogen transportation by ship inside Osaka bay - Prof. Minoru Takeda   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The Cryogenic Moderator System for the European Spallation Source - Mr Jakub Tkaczuk (Dresden University of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 --- Morning Break (9:00 - 10:00 a.m.) ---
09:30
M1OrA - Focused Symposia - Propulsion I: Overview, System Level - Kenichi Sato (Japan Science and Technology Agency) Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 10:45) (Lecture Hall)
09:30 [Invited] High Temperature Superconductors (HTS) in Electric Aircrafts – the baseline and the perspective - Dr Tabea Arndt (Siemens AG)   (Lecture Hall)
10:00 [Invited] Development of Cryogenic/Superconducting Components for Aircraft Electric Propulsion - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall)
10:30 Experimental investigation into the fault response of a superconducting hybrid electric propulsion electrical power system to a DC rail to rail fault - Mr Steven Nolan (University of Strathclyde)   (Lecture Hall)
09:30
M1OrB - HTS and MgB2 Bulk I - Michael Susner (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) Dr John Durrell (University of Cambridge) (until 11:00) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
09:30 [Invited] A portable superconducting cryo-magnet with magnetic field of > 3 T generated by the pulsed field magnetization - Difan Zhou (University of Cambridge)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:00 Trapped field property of iron-pnictide bulk magnet - Dr Akiyasu Yamamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:15 Current distribution in field-cooled $YBa_2Cu_3O_7$ and $MgB_2$ disks as deduced from levitation force and trapped field measurements carried out in a large temperature range - Pierre Bernstein (Université de Caen-Normandie)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:30 Large Diameter, Single Grain (RE)BCO Bulk Superconductors Fabricated by Infiltration and Growth - David Cardwell (University of Cambridge)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:45 Non-destructive investigation of hybrid of ferromagnet /(RE)BCO large grain bulks by flux extraction magnetometry and levitation force - Prof. Philippe Vanderbemden (University of Liege)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00
C1OrA - JT & Reverse Brayton Coolers (Non-Aerospace) - Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente) Mark Zagarola (Creare LLC) (until 12:15) (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00 Test Results on TRL5 Vibration-free Sorption-based Cooler for 15 – 30 K - Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente, The Netherlands)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:15 Study of reverse Brayton cryocooler with helium-neon mixture for HTS cable - Mr Aman Kumar Dhillon (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:30 Performance of an ejector for application in a nitrogen JT cycle: experimental and numerical analysis - Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:45 Intrinsic limitation on the cooling power of the JT cryocoolers - Mr Dongli Liu (Zhejiang University)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00
C1OrB - Expanders II - Lars Blum (Linde Kryotechnik AG) Dr Venkatarao Ganni (FRIB/MSU) (until 12:15) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:00 Development and Performance Evaluation of High Speed Cryogenic Turboexpanders at BARC, India - Dr ANINDYA CHAKRAVARTY (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India; Fermilab, USA)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:15 ALAT latest magnetic bearings turbomachines commissioning - Cecile Gondrand (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:30 Superconducting Bearings for a LHe Transfer Pump - Thomas Funke (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:45 Use of ionic liquids in helium applications - Mr Klaus Ohlig (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
12:00 The Helium Turbines Design and Testing of 500W@4.5 K Cryogenic System - Dr XiaoFei Lu (Institute of Plasma Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:00
C1OrC - Medical Systems - Kathleen Amm (GE Global Research) Patrick Kelley (TechSource, Inc.) (until 12:30) (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00 Conceptual design of a cryogen-free μ-MRI device - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:15 A new passive system for contamination-free long-distance cryo-transfer of biological tissues - Dr Tian Cheng (Laboratory for Biological Geochemistry, Institute of Environmental Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:30 Effect of Surface Condition to Temperature Distribution in Living Tissue during Cryopreservation - Dr Masakazu NOZAWA (National Institute of Technology, Akita College)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:45 Safety Aspects of Whole-Body Cryochamber and Cryosauna Operation - Dr Agnieszka Piotrowska (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
12:00 A tissue snap-freezing apparatus without sacrificial cryogens - Srinivas Vanapalli (University of Twente)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
12:15 Efficient biostorage below -150 degrees C without sacrificial cryogen - Philip Spoor (Chart Industries)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00
M1OrC - Focused Symposia - Propulsion II: Power Electronics - Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, ITEP) Dr Charles Rong (U.S. Army Research Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Lecture Hall)
11:00 [Invited] Cryogenic Power Electronics for Superconducting Power Systems - Lukas Graber (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Lecture Hall)
11:30 [Invited] Future Cryogenic Switchgear Technologies for Superconducting Power Systems - Ms Chunmeng Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Lecture Hall)
12:00 [Invited] An AC Homopolar HTS Generator for Flywheel Energy Storage - Dr Rod Badcock (Victoria University of Wellington)   (Lecture Hall)
11:00
M1OrD - Focused Session: Superconducting Thin Films for SRF and Magnets Applications - Emanuela Barzi (FNAL) Lance Cooley (FNAL) (until 12:45) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00 [Invited] Superconducting thin films and multilayers for particle accelerators - Prof. Aleksander Gurevich (Department of Physics, Old Dominion University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:30 Characterizing thin films by RF and DC methods - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:45 MgB2 thin films for SRF cavity applications - Prof. Xiaoxing Xi (Temple University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
12:00 Improvement of Nb Thin FIlm MIcrostructure by HiPIMS - Mr Matthew Burton (The College of William & Mary)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
12:15 Innovative thin film technologies for nano-engineering and optimizing Nb3Sn superconductor beyond state-of-the-art - Michela Sainato (UID)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
12:30 Development of NbTiN based multi-layered structures for SRF applications - Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
07:50 --- Cryo Expo Open (9:00 - 5:00) ---
07:55
CEC Awards (7:55 - 8:15 a.m.) (until 08:15) (Madison Ballroom)
08:15
Tuesday Plenary (8:15 - 9:00 a.m.) - Richard Riley, Highview Power Storage - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball Aerospace) Eric Marquardt (Ball Aerospace) (until 09:00) (Madison Ballroom)
08:15 Liquid Air Energy Storage: How cryogenics can support a greener grid. - Richard Riley (Highview Power Storage)   (Madison Ballroom)
09:00
C2PoA - Thermal Insulation Systems I - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball) James Fesmire (NASA / KSC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Computational Fluid Dynamics Model of a 3D Printed Liquid Hydrogen Tank with Vapor Cooled Shielding for Use in Unmanned Aerial Vehicles - Patrick Adam (HYdrogen Properties for Energy Research (HYPER) Laboratory, Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryogenic Permeation of Helium and Hydrogen through Polymer Films - Kjell Westra (Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryogenic Upgrade of the Low Heat Load Liquid Helium Cryostat used to House the Cryogenic Current Comparator in the Antiproton Decelerator at CERN - Mr Torsten Koettig (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Development and testing of a thermal switch used in an integrated cooler system - Prof. Junjie Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry) Dr Liubiao Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Qualification of a vertical test cryostat for MLI performance tests between 20 to 60 K and 4.5 K - Valentina Venturi (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Research of the vapor cooled shield in cryogenic liquid storage - Dr Liubiao Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry) Prof. Junjie Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoB - Expanders I - Yatming Than (BNL) Kenichi Sato (Japan Science and Technology Agency) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 A study of solid lubricant coating for gas bearing of turbine-expander - xingrui liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Effect Of Leading-edge Geometry And Thickness On The Performance Of Miniature Cryogenic Expansion Turbine - Dr Nan Peng (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Liqiang Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of CAS-Academia Si) Dr Lianyou Xiong (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Mr Changlei Ke   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical and Experimental Study of the Performance Effect of Varying Vaneless Space in Turboexpander Nozzles - Dr Lianyou Xiong (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Optimization Design of Turbo-expander Gas Bearing for a 500W Helium Refrigerator - shanshan LI   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Parametric studies on floating pad journal bearing for high speed cryogenic turboexpanders - Dr Anindya Chakravarty (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India; Fermilab, USA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Thermodynamic Analysis on of Skid-Mounted Coal-bed Methane Liquefaction Device using Cryogenic Two-Phase Turbo-Expander - Mr Lu Niu (State Key Laboratory of Multiphase Flow in Power Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoC - Aerospace Cryocoolers I -Mr Tanh Nguyen (Northrop Grumman) Bradley Moore (JPL) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Attenuation of cryocooler induced vibration in infrared imagers using multimodal tuned dynamic absorbers - Dr Alexander Veprik (SCD)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical simulation of the heat and mass transfer within a sorption-compressor cell for cryogenic cooling - Dr Yingzhe Wu (Zhejiang University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Simulation of Diffusion Process of Contamination Gas in Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Prof. Houlei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Xiaohua Zhang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Dr Yuexue Ma   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The experimental optimization of the linear compressor for space 4K JT cooler - Prof. JingTao Liang Dr Yanjie Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry CAS) Mr Yuexue Ma Dr Jianguo Li Dr Juan Wang   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The study on high efficiency and low vibration flexure bearing stirling cooler - Dr Chuanlin Yin   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The study on the effect of gas contamination in stirling cooler - Dr Chuanlin Yin   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoD - Gas and Fluid Mixtures -Dr Amir Jahromi (NASA/GSFC) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Analytical analysis of mixture enthalpies - Dr Nir Tzabar (Ariel University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryosorption of helium and nitrogen on activated carbon-combined experiment and simulation study - Hengcheng Zhang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Modelling the Effects of Dissolved Helium Pressurant on a Liquid Hydrogen Rocket Propellant Tank - Ian Richardson (Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical model of cryogenic gas dispersion with phase change of water - Mr Jingfeng Li (Zhejiang University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoE - Industrial Applications - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball) Mr Joseph Hurd (FNAL) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design and Manufacturing of the Cryogenic Cooling System for the Rotating Magnetic Validator of the 10 MW SUPRAPOWER Offshore Superconducting Wind Turbine - Dr Jiuce Sun (Institute for Technical Physics (ITEP))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Development of a rotary union for Gifford-McMahon cryocoolers utilized in a 10 MW Offshore Superconducting Wind Turbine - Dr Jiuce Sun (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Gas propagation following a sudden loss of vacuum in a pipe cooled by He I and He II. - Nathaniel Garceau (National Magnetic Field Labortory - FSU)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Investigation of a working fluid for cryogenic energy storage systems. - Paweł Wojcieszak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Production of LNG with an Active Magnetic Regenerative Liquefier - Dr John Barclay (Emerald Energy NW, LLC.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Thermodynamic characteristics of a novel wind-solar-liquid air energy storage system - Liubiao Chen (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoF - Novel Devices I - Peter Kittel (Retired) Dr Mark Kimball (NASA / GSFC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Analytical and numerical performance models of a Heisenberg Vortex Tube - Mr Carl Bunge (Washington State University )   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design and experimental measurements of a Heisenberg Vortex Tube for hydrogen cooling - Elijah Shoemake (Washington State University) Carl Bunge (Washington State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoG - Superconducting Magnet Systems - Experimental Studies - Luisa Chiesa (Tufts University) Owen Christianson (NDI) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cooldown studies for the superconducting coils of the hybrid magnet at CHMFL - Ms Yu Xie   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Superconducting Magnet Stability and Wire Insulations - Mr Q.Y. Hu (Ningbo Jansen Mechanism Co., Ltd) Mr X.Q. Duan (Ningbo Jansen Mechanism Co., Ltd)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoH - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction II - Lars Blum (Linde Kryotechnik AG) Dr John Weisend (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 An overview of a repair of internal leak in the cold box of Helium liquefier made by Linde - Mr Zezhang Wang (National Institute of Metrology/China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Balanced Design and Commissioning of a 500W@4.5K Helium Refrigerator and its Liquefier - Dr Xiaofei Lu (Institute of Plasma Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Commissioning and Testing of a new 4.5K Cold Box for JLab Cryogenic Test Facility - Mr Thilan Wijeratne (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design, Fabrication, Installation and Commissioning of the Helium Refrigeration system Supporting Superconducting Radio Frequency Testing at Facility for Rare Isotope Beams at Michigan State University - Chinh Nguyen (FRIB Michigan State University) Adam Fila (FRIB Michigan State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The Progress on 2K Cryogenic System for Superconducting Cavity of SSRF II - Jieping Xu (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics. CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C2PoJ - Fluid Mechanics, Heat Transfer and Cryogen Properties I - Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ERIC) Prof. John Pfotenhauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Designing Calculation and Experimental Study of Sub-atmospheric Plate-fin Heat Exchanger for Superfluid Helium Refrigeration System - Wang Kunxiang (The Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Experimental and Computational studies of Heat Transfer for Wall-type and Fin-type Heat Exchanger - Hengcheng Zhang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy o) Prof. Laifeng Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr Dong Xu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical and analytical modeling of cryogenic carbon capture in a de-sublimating heat exchanger - Mr Zhitao Yu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical investigation on shell side heat transfer and pressure drop in gas flow for spiral-wound heat exchangers - Dr M.Q Gong (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr G.F CHEN (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Qixiong Tang (Technical institute of physics and chemistry of CAS) Dr X ZOU (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The Effect of Geometric Parameters on Multi-stream Parallel Flow Plate-Fin Heat Exchangers’ Effectiveness and Pressure Loss - Dr Weiping Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr Peng Xu (The Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The effect of the natural convection of supercritical helium on the temperature stability in cryogenic system - Ms Wei Pan (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS ) Dr gang zhou (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 --- Morning Break (9:00 - 10:00 a.m.) ---
09:30
M2OrA - Focused Symposia - Propulsion V: Motors & Generators - Kiruba Haran (University of Illinois) Tabea Arndt (Siemens AG, CT REE PEM) (until 11:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:30 [Invited] Development toward all Superconducting Motors in Japan - Masataka Iwakuma (Kyushu University)   (Lecture Hall)
10:00 [Invited] Flux Pump Brushless Exciters for HTS Rotating Machines - Chris Bumby (Victoria University of Wellington)   (Lecture Hall)
10:30 [Invited] High Power Density Electric Motors for Electric Aircraft: Superconductor and Permanent Magnet Approaches - Dr Jason Chaffey (MagniX Technologies Pty Ltd) John Kells (magniX Technoliges Pty Ltd)   (Lecture Hall)
09:30
M2OrB - YBCO Coated Conductors II: Processing & Properties - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente) Lukas Graber (Georgia Tech) (until 11:00) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
09:30 [Invited] Description of temperature-, magnetic-field, and position-dependent current-voltage characteristics in high Tc superconducting long length coated conductors - Prof. Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:00 REBCO cable AC loss, inter-tape resistance and critical current reduction for mechanical bending - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:15 Calorimetric Measurements of Varying YBCO Conductors and Cables at High dB/dt in a Stator Machine Environment - John Murphy (University of dayton Research Institute)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:30 Single-strand excitation for measuring current sharing and ICR in cored and non-cored Nb3Sn Rutherford Cable at 4.2 K up to 12 Tesla - Chris Kovacs (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:45 Active acoustic quench detection for high-temperature superconductor wires and stacks - Maxim Marchevsky (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00
C2OrA - Cryogenic Power Cables and Leads II - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball) Dr Jacob Kephart (Navy Ships Systems Engineering Station (NAVSSES)) (until 12:15) (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00 Air Liquide Turbo-Brayton refrigeration system commissioning - Cecile Gondrand (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:15 Superconducting transmission line for power distribution - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:30 Computational Electro Dynamic (CED) Analysis to Estimate the AC losses in High Temperature Superconducting Cables - Mr Mohit Kalsia (Lovely Professional University)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:45 Effect of electrical breakdown on critical current of second generation HTS tapes - Peter Cheetham (Center for Advanced Power Systems)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
12:00 Recent Progress of HTS Application Prototypes in JST/Strategic Innovation Program - Dr Kenichi Sato (Japan Science and Technology Agency)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00
C2OrB - Expanders, Pumps, Compressors and Regenerators - Alexander Martinez (FNAL) William Soyars (FNAL) (until 12:00) (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00 Commissioning of multistage cold compressor systems - Mr Lutz Decker (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:15 Integration of Prototype Cryoviscous Compressor into SNS Cryogenic Test Facility for Demonstration Performance Characterization - Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:30 Full-Scale Prototype Cryoviscous Compressor Demonstration at SNS Cryogenic Test Facility for ITER Vacuum System - Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:45 Available Pressure Ratio of A Linear Compressor Based on Mechanical Phasor Model - Mr Chaoxiang Duan   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00
C2OrC - Safety - Wesley Johnson (NASA / GSFC) John Jurns (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 12:30) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:00 Safety Studies on Vacuum Insulated Liquid Helium Cryostats - Christina Weber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:15 Relief device sizing for helium and hydrogen applications - Mr Rainer Soika (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:45 Cryogen Risk Assessment in Underground Mining - Mr Justin Sivret (Laurentian University / MIRARCO)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
12:00 Cryogenics for Mining Safety - Mr Rohan Fernando (CDC-NIOSH)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
12:15 Cryogenic safety in helium cryostat at CERN - Vittorio Parma (CERN) Yann Leclercq (CERN)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:00
M2OrC - Focused Symposia - Propulsion VI: Motors & Generators, Cryocool Technologies - Masataka Iwakuma (Kyushu University) Teruo Izumi (AIST) (until 12:30) (Lecture Hall)
11:00 [Invited] Development of Superconducting PM Machines - Mitsuru Izumi (TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF MARINE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (TUMSAT))   (Lecture Hall)
11:30 AC Loss Analysis in Fully Superconducting Machines - Mr Matthew Feddersen (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)   (Lecture Hall)
11:45 Present Status of Turbo-Brayton Cycle Cooling System in Japan - Hirokazu Hirai (Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corporation)   (Lecture Hall)
12:00 Updated Survey of Cryogenic Cooling Technologies for Superconducting Power Systems - Michael Susner (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall)
12:15 Overview of Cooling Technologies for Cryogenic Transportation Machines - Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall)
11:00
M2OrD - HTS and LTS Cables II - Sastry Pamidi (CAPS / FSU) Herman Ten Kate (CERN) (until 12:30) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00 Development of 2G HTS wire production at SuperOx - Dr Alexander Molodyk (SuperOx)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:15 [Invited] Intermediate Roebel cable lengths as a first HTS cable used in the HTS demonstrator accelerator type coil. - Dr Anna Kario (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:45 New ReBCO-CORC Cable-In-Conduit Conductors for 80kA@12T/4K with stainless steel and copper jackets for use in Fusion and Detector Magnets - Tim Mulder (CERN / Twente Technical University (NL))   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
12:00 Transposed, high current HTS cables made with reinforced, narrow Bi2212 wire - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
12:15 Canted-Cosine-Theta accelerator magnets wound from high-temperature superconducting CORC® magnet wires - Danko van der Laan (Advanced Conductor Technologies)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
06:30 --- 4.2K Fun Run ---
07:50 --- Exhibit Open (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.) ---
07:55
Cryogenic Society of America (CSA) Awards (8:00 - 8:15 a.m.) (until 08:15) (Madison Ballroom)
08:15
Wednesday Plenary (8:15 - 9:00 a.m.) - Ronald Bliesner, Blue Origin - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball Aerospace) Eric Marquardt (Ball Aerospace) (until 09:00) (Madison Ballroom)
08:15 The Pursuit of Low Cost Access to Space: An Introduction to Blue Origin - Ron Bliesner (Blue Origin)   (Madison Ballroom)
09:00
C3PoA - Pulse Tube Cryocoolers (Aerospace) - Pierre Crespi (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies) Carl Kirkconnell (West Coast Solutions) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Impact of Varying Acceleration to the Performance of Stirling-Type Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Jinze Li (CAS TPIC)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Investigation of single stage high-efficiency stirling-type pulse tube cryocooler below 20K - Qianglong Zhu   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Investigation on a two-cold-finger pulse tube cryocooler - Jia Quan (Key Laboratory of Space Energy Conversion Technologies, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Performance of high frequency miniature pulse tube cryocooler with different cold fingers - Jia Quan (Key Laboratory of Space Energy Conversion Technologies, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Pulse tube phase shifter with separating membrane - Mr Jean-Marc duval (CEA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Study on a 85Hz 10W@80K coaxial pulse tube cryocooler to be used in space - Mr Nailiang Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The study on a gas-coupled two-stage Stirling-type tube cryocooler - Liubiao Chen (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Dr xianlin wu (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Two-stage high frequency pulse tube refrigerator with base temperature below 10 K - Prof. Junjie Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry) Dr Liubiao Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry) Dr Changzhao Pan (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C3PoB - Pulsed Heat Pipes and Heat Transfer - Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) Dr Amir Jahromi (NASA / GSFC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 A helium pulsating heat pipe for conduction-cooled superconducting magnets - Prof. laifeng Li (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, TechnicalInstitute ofPhysics and Chemistry, ChineseAcademy of Sciences) Dr huiming Liu (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, TechnicalInstitute ofPhysics and Chemistry, ChineseAcademy of Sciences) Dr dong Xu (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, TechnicalInstitute ofPhysics and Chemistry, ChineseAcademy of Sciences) Dr monan Li (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, TechnicalInstitute ofPhysics and Chemistry, ChineseAcademy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 CFD Modeling of a helium cryogenic pulsating heat pipe - chen xu (uw-madison)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Conceptual study of the cryostats for the cold powering system for the triplets of the High Luminosity LHC - Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN) Yann Leclercq (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Experimental study of Large-scale cryogenic Pulsating Heat Pipe - Romain Bruce (CEA Saclay) Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay) Maria Barba   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 New flow pattern transition of R600a in a horizontal smooth tube - Dr Zhiqiang Yang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Radiative cooling of the PVLAS Fabry-Perot cavity mirrors - Ruggero Pengo (Universita e INFN, Legnaro (IT))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Study on Oscillating Heat Transfer in Heater and Cooler of β-type Free-Piston Stirling Engine - Mingqiang Lin (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Thermal conductance characterization of the SuperCDMS-SNOLAB cryogenic conduction stem components - Dr Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Thermal conductivity studies of epoxy-aluminium composites between 4.5 K to 300 K for the development of cryosorption pumps - Mr Ravi Verma (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C3PoC - Cryogenic Distribution Systems - Ali Hemmati (FNAL) Al Zeller (Retired/MSU) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Assembly and Commissioning of the helium cryogenic system for the hybrid superconducting outsert at CHMFL - Dr JunJie LI (High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Chinese Academy Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Commissioning of Cryogenic System for China Spallation Neutron Source - Mr Bin Ye   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design of Cryogenic System for SBN Near Detector at Fermilab - Mr Frederick Schwartz (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Force cooled Quench Tanks for the ITER cryogenic system - Grigory Kouzmenko (F4E)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Preliminary Requirements Cryogenic Loads for the electron Ion Collider at BNL - Roberto Than (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Status on conceptual design of the CEPC cryogenic system - Prof. shaopeng Li (IHEP)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Upgrade of the spoke test cavity station - PIP II - Vincent Roger (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C3PoD - Large Scale Systems, Facilities and Testing I - Andrew Dalesandro (FNAL) Chinh Nguyen (FRIB/MSU) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 A maintenance strategy for a multi-valve cryogenic distribution system - Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ERIC) Mr Guido Consogno (WEKA AG)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cold Test and Performance Evaluation of Prototype Cryoline-X - Mr Vincent Billot (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies) Mr Ketan Choukekar (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research)) Mr Nitin Shah (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryogenic transfer line coupling for ITER vacuum pumping system - Michael Boersch (WEKA AG) Mr Guido Consogno (WEKA AG)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Cryogenic transfer line for the hybrid superconducting outsert at CHMFL - Zheng Rong Ouyang (CHMFL)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Design and Manufacturing of the Mu2e Cryogenic Distribution Box - Edward Bonnema (Meyer Tool & Mfg., Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Simulation and experimental research of heat leakage of cryogenic transfer lines - Ms Wei Pan (Chinese Academy of Sciences Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Status of the ITER Cryodistribution - Dr Hyun-Sik CHANG (ITER Organization)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The helium recovery and purification system at the IHEP (The Institute of High Energy Physics of the Chinese Academy of Sciences) - Mr zhuo Zhang (IHEP)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C3PoE - Cryogenics for Superconducting Machines -Prof. Quan Li (University of Edinburgh) Owen Christianson (NDI) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Comparison of estimated and experimental results of temperature distribution in a thermosyphon cooling system - Mr Erasmus Shaanika (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Coupled Cryogenic Thermal and Electrical Models for Transient Analysis of Superconducting Power Systems - Sharath Satyanarayana (Florida State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Development and Testing of High Temperature Superconducting (HTS) field coil for HTS Motors - Mr V A S Muralidhar Bathula (Corporate R & D, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Vikasnagar, Hyderabad - 500093, India)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 The effect of condenser temperature for internal pressure in a closed loop thermosyphon cooling system for HTS motor. - Mr Kota Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00
C3PoF - Fluid Mechanics, Heat Transfer and Cryogen Properties II -Dr Ram Dhuley (FNAL) Adam Swanger (NASA / KSC) (until 11:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Aanlysis of the Effect of Natural Convection on Sample Temperature Fluctuation Cooled by GM Cryocooler - Dr Kongrong Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 DNB heat flux in forced convection of liquid hydrogen for a wire set in central axis of vertically mounted flow channel - Mr Taito Matsumoto (Kyoto University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Experimental study on micro-solid particulate spray vitrification for biological material long-term preservation. - Prof. Slawomir Pietrowicz (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Investigation of transient chill down phenomena in pipes using liquid nitrogen - Milind Atrey (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Liquid Hydrogen Recirculation System for Forced Flow Cooling Test of Superconducting Cables - Yasuyuki Shirai (Kyoto University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 New heat transfer model for Hydrocarbons flow condensation inside horizontal tubes - Gaofei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 Numerical and experimental investigations of condensation heat transfer of R170 in a horizontal smooth tube - Dr Qinglu Song (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
09:00 --- Morning Break (9:00 - 10:00 a.m.) ---
09:30
M3OrA - Focused Session: Latest Development in Flux Pinning II: LTS, Fe-based, Creep in HTS -Dr Judy Wu (University of Kansas) Kaname Matsumoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology) (until 11:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:30 [Invited] Vortex pinning landscape in low cost chemical solution Nanocomposite YBa2Cu3O7-x coated conductors - Prof. Teresa Puig (ICMAB-CSIC)   (Lecture Hall)
10:00 [Invited] Different nature of flux pinning in Fe-based superconductors - Chiara Tarantini (ASC-NHMFL, Florida State University)   (Lecture Hall)
10:30 A route for simultaneous increase of Tc and Jc in FeSe0.5Te0.5 superconducting films by low-energy proton irradiation - Toshinori Ozaki (Kwansei Gakuin University)   (Lecture Hall)
10:45 Suppression of Magnetization and Creep in Bi2212 strands - Cory Myers (Ohio State University)   (Lecture Hall)
09:30
M3OrB - Superconductors III: Measurements, Mechanical, Electrical, Stability, AC Loss - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Prof. Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University) (until 10:45) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
09:30 Measurements of YBCO Cable at High dB/dt for various HTS cables - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
09:45 Development of stable, low resistance solder joints for space-flight HTS lead assemblies - Dr Edgar Canavan (NASA–Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:00 Loss Characteristics of Coated Conductors in Alternating Magnetic Fields: Dynamic Loss and Magnetisation Loss - Prof. QUAN LI (University of Edinburgh)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:15 Electromagnetic field analyses of cated conductors assembled into large-current cables - Prof. Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:30 REBCO Roebel cable stability, current sharing, and quench measurements in a liquid helium bath and applied magnetic fields up to 12 Tesla - Chris Kovacs (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00
C3OrA - Stirling Cryocooler Performance and Modeling -Mr Jimmy Wade (Sunpower Inc.) Ryan Taylor (Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corp) (until 12:15) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:00 A Computational Approach of 1D and 2D/3D CFD Coupled Model - Tao Fang (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:15 Role of Size on the Relative Importance of Fluid Dynamic Losses in Linear Cryocoolers - Dr Carl Kirkconnell   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:30 Performance improvement in a Stirling cooler with Methane as a condensable component in Helium-Methane mixture as working fluid for refrigeration temperature about 130 K - Prof. Shridhar Bapat (Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:45 Acoustic field characteristics in a free piston Stirling cryocooler with high cooling capacity - Dr Guoyao Yu (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
12:00 A Performance Analysis on Free-piston Stirling Crycooler based on an Idealized Mathematical Model - Yongxiang Guo (Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
11:00
C3OrB - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction IV -Mr Benjamin Hansen (FNAL) Dr Peter Knudsen (FRIB/MSU) (until 12:30) (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00 FRIB Cryogenic Systems Status - Dr Peter Knudsen (MSU-FRIB)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:15 Specification of the 2nd cryogenic plant for RAON - Sungwoon Yoon (Institute for basic science)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:30 Performance of the JT-60SA cryogenic system under pulsed heat loads during acceptance tests - Christine Hoa (CEA INAC-SBT)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:45 ITER CSMC refrigerator model using Modelica - Roberto Zanino (Politecnico di Torino)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
12:00 Dynamic Simulation of Relief Line during Loss of Insulation Vacuum of the ITER Cryoline - Hyun-Sik Chang (ITER Organization)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
12:15 Refrigerator and recirculator system supplied by Linde Kryotechnik AG for U.S. ITER central solenoid module fabrication program - Mr Jan Hildenbeutel (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00
C3OrC - Heat Transfer - John Brisson (MIT) Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Paris-Saclay) (until 12:15) (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00 Progress of Cryogenic Pulsating Heat Pipes at UW-Madison - Mr Luis Fonseca (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:15 Parametric study on the thermal performance of beam screen samples of the High-Luminosity LHC upgrade - Dr Patricia Borges De Sousa (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:30 Thermal Interface Material Characterization for Cryogenic Electronic Packaging Solutions - Alison Dillon (Northrop Grumman)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:45 The application of interference fits for overcoming limitations in clamping methodologies for cryo-cooling first crystal configurations in X ray monochromators - Dr Peter Docker (Diamond light source)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
12:00 Numerical Investigation on Pulsating Heat Pipes with Nitrogen and Hydrogen - Mr Dongyang Han (Institute of Cryogenics and Refrigeration, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou 310027, China)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00
M3OrC - Focused Session: Latest Development in Flux Pinning III: Pinning, Critical Currents & Creep in HTS -Dr Hiroaki Kumakura (NIMS) Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 13:00) (Lecture Hall)
11:00 [Invited] Interactive approach towards controllable generation of strong and isotropic artificial pinning centers in RE-123 films - Prof. Judy Wu (University of Kansas)   (Lecture Hall)
11:30 Fabrication of 2G HTS wires with artificial pinning centres using production scale PLD system and characterisation of their superconducting properties - Mr Vsevolod Chepikov (SuperOx)   (Lecture Hall)
11:45 Towards isotropic vortex pinning in YBCO films with BHO-Y2O3 and BZO-Y2O3 artificial pining centers - Bibek Gautam*1 (1Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas 66045, USA)   (Lecture Hall)
12:00 Large critical current densities and pinning forces in CSD YxGd1-xBa2Cu3O7-BaHfO3 superconducting nanocomposite films - Dr PABLO CAYADO (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Lecture Hall)
12:15 Influence of Zr addition on J¬c and flux creep in (Gd,Y)BCO tape - Cory Myers (Ohio State University)   (Lecture Hall)
12:30 [Invited] Improvement of Jc of Nb3Sn conductors by introducing additional pinning centers - Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Lecture Hall)
11:00
M3OrD - Focused Session: Cryogenic Microelectronics & Materials I - Shane Cybart (UC Riverside) Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) (until 12:30) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00 [Invited] Direct writing of High-TC Josephson Junctions with Focused Helium Ion BEams - Prof. Shane Cybart (UC Riverside)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:30 Focused Helium Ion Beam Irradiated Josephson Junctions and Arrays - Yuchao Zhou (University of California, Riverside)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:45 [Invited] Terahertz emission from the intrinsic Josephson junctions of high-symmetry thermally-managed BSCCO microstrip antennas - Prof. Richard Klemm (University of Central Florida)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
12:15 Tunable Broadband Radiation Generated Via Ultrafast Laser Illumination of an Inductively Charged Superconducting Ring - Thomas Bullard (UES Inc - AFRL/RQQM)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
07:45
CEC Awards (7:45 - 7:55 a.m.) (until 07:55) (Madison Ballroom)
07:55
Thursday Plenary (7:55 - 8:40 a.m.) - Dr. Deborah Van Vechten, Office of Naval Research -Dr Deepnarayan Gupta (HYPRES) (until 08:40) (Madison Ballroom)
07:55 What Productization of SuperConducting Electronics Requires of the Cyro-cooler Community - Deborah Van Vechten (US Office of Naval Research)   (Madison Ballroom)
08:40
Closing & 2019 Announcement (8:40 - 8:45 a.m.) (until 08:45) (Madison Ballroom)
08:45 --- Morning Break (8:45 - 9:30 a.m.) ---
09:30
C4OrA - Novel Devices II - Peter Shirron (NASA /GSFC) Dr Dean Johnson (JPL) (until 11:00) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
09:30 [Invited] Heat Switch Technology for Thermal Management in Cryogenic Devices - Dr QuanSheng Shu (Senior Scientist (Retired))   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
10:00 The scope of additive manufacturing in cryogenics, component design and applications - Mr Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) Dr Srinivas Vanapalli (University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
10:15 Pyrogenics: applying techniques of cryogenics to high-temperature molten salt - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
10:30 Interferometric study on the mass transfer in cryogenic distillation under magnetic field - Mr Shiran Bao (Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
10:45 Modeling of Combined Heat Transfer in an all Solid State Optical Cryocooler - Prof. Biju Kuzhiveli (Centre for Advanced Studies in Cryogenics (CASC), Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Calicut)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
09:30
C4OrB - Superconducting Magnet Systems - Robert Duckworth (ORNL) Dr Ram Dhuley (FNAL) (until 11:30) (Madison Ballroom BC)
09:30 Conceptual design of the cryostat for the new high luminosity (HL-LHC) triplet magnets - Delio Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
09:45 Detector Magnets proposed for the Future Circular ee+ and pp Colliders - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
10:00 A Second-Generation Superconducting Undulator Cryostat for the APS - Joel Fuerst (ANL)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
10:15 The Potential Role of Cryogenics in Wiggler and Undulator Magnets - Dr Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
10:30 Reassessment of the hydraulic characteristics of the ITER Central Solenoid Model Coil conductors after 15 years of test campaigns - Laura Savoldi (Politecnico di Torino)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
10:45 Performance, Quench, and Protection of a Conduction Cooled, MgB2, MRI Segment Coil - Danlu Zhang (The Ohio State University)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:00 Cable-in-Conduit – reliable, cost-effective dipole technology for 1 Tesla to 20 Tesla - Mr Joshua Kellams (Texas A&M University)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
11:15 Strain control of composite superconductors to prevent degradation of superconducting magnets during a quench - Dr Tengming Shen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
09:30
C4OrC - Pulse Tube and Thermoacoustic Coolers: Large Scale Applications (Non-Aerospace) - Srinivas Vanapalli (University of Twente) Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) (until 11:30) (Hall of Ideas - FI)
09:30 Large capacity two-stage pulse tube cryocoolers - Dr Chao Wang (Cryomech)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
09:45 Cascading pulse tubes on a large diaphragm pressure wave generator to increase liquefaction potential. - Alan Caughley (Callaghan Innovation)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
10:00 System integration for a turn-key gas-separation to liquid in a mobile solution. - Mr Jonas Meier (Fabrum Solutions)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
10:15 Innovations in High Efficiency Commercial Pulse Tube Cooler - Mr Haibing Li (Lihan Cryogenics Co. Ltd)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
11:00 A multi-stage heat-driven traveling-wave thermoacoustic refrigeration system operating at liquefied natural gas temperature - Mr Kai Luo (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University, China)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
11:15 Theoretical Analysis and Experimental Investigation on a Traveling-Wave Thermoacoustically-Driven Cryocooler for Natural Gas Liquefaction - Jingyuan Xu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
09:30
C4OrD - Aerospace Cryocoolers II - Ted Conrad (Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems) Peter Shirron (NASA / GSFC) (until 11:15) (Madison Ballroom AD)
10:00 MIRI Cooler Subsystem Test Facility Design and Performance - Bradley Moore (JPL/Caltech)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
10:15 Ball Aerospace Scalable Configurable Cryocooler Electronics (SCCE) - Eric Marquardt (Ball Aerospace)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
10:30 Characterization Testing of Lockheed Martin High-Power Micro Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Ian McKinley (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
10:45 Advances in single- and multi-stage Stirling-type pulse tube cryocoolers for space applications in NLIP/SITP/CAS - Prof. Haizheng Dang (National Laboratory for Infrared Physics, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sci)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
11:00 Status of Pulse Tube Cryocooler Development at SITP, CAS - Dr ankuo zhang (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
09:30
M4OrA - Focused Session: Cryogenic Microelectronics & Materials III -Dr Deepnarayan Gupta (HYPRES) Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 11:00) (Lecture Hall)
09:30 [Invited] Cryogenic Sensor and Cryorefrigerator Development in the Quantum Sensors Group at NIST - Joel Ullom (NIST)   (Lecture Hall)
10:00 [Invited] Prototyping Extensible Quantum Computing Architectures - Prof. Matteo Mariantoni (University of Waterloo) Mr Thomas G. McConkey (University of Waterloo)   (Lecture Hall)
10:30 [Invited] Ultra-Low-Power Silicon Germanium Cryogenic Low Noise Amplifiers - Joseph Bardin (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Lecture Hall)
09:30
M4OrB - Superconductors IV: Pnictide Materials -Dr Hiroaki Kumakura (NIMS) Chiara Tarantini (NHMFL / FSU / ASC) (until 11:30) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
09:30 Development of (Ba,K)Fe2As2/stainless steel/(Ag-Sn) double sheath tapes - Prof. Hiroaki Kumakura (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
09:45 [Invited] Progress in the development of high performance pnictide wires - Xianping Zhang (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:15 Enhanced transport performance of superconducting Ba1-xKxFe2As2 wires induced by biaxially cold high pressure densification (BCPD) - Xiong Li (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
10:30 [Invited] Present Status of PIT Round Wires of 122-type Iron-based Superconductors - Prof. Tsuyoshi Tamegai (The University of Tokyo)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:00 High-field transport properties of a P-doped BaFe2As2 film on technical substrate - Prof. Kazumasa Iida (Nagoya Universty)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
11:15 High-Jc FeSe0.5Te0.5 thin films fabricated on less-well-textured flexible coated conductor templates - Zhongtang Xu (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
PM
15:00 --- Registration Open (3:00 - 8:00 p.m.) ---
18:30 --- Cryo Expo Open (6:30 - 8:00 p.m.) ---
18:30 --- Welcome Reception (6:30 - 8:00 p.m.) ---
12:00 --- University of Wisconsin Lab Tour (12:00 - 2:15 p.m.; **at capacity**) ---
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.) ---
14:00
C1PoK - Instrumentation, Visualization, and Controls I - Scott Courts (Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.) Austin Capers (Scientific Instruments) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 A new cryogenic temperature measurement solution suitable for large installation and laboratory use. - Mr Anthony ATTARD (CEA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Behaviour of ITER flowmeters under operating conditions: simulation and experimentation - Dr François BONNE (CEA/SBT)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Capacitive density measurement for supercritical hydrogen - Thomas Funke (Technische Universitaet Dresden)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Development of femtosecond laser vacuum cryogenic system - Dr Guopeng Wang   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Flow balancing orifice for ITER Toroidal Field coil - Alexander Litvinovich (JSC NIIEFA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Frequency loss Induced Quench Protection System for High Temperature Superconductors - Kikelomo Ijagbemi (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Magnetoresistance of The Cryogenic Linear Temperature Sensor - Mrs Qiumin Meng   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Model-based PI tuning for the JT-60SA cryogenic system: experimental results - Dr François BONNE (CEA/SBT) Christine Hoa (CEA SBT)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Overview of a low exported force and torque measurement facility - Ryan Taylor (Ball Aerospace and Technologies)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Pneumatic free valve actuators - Mr Fridolin Holdener (shirokuma GmbH)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Superconducting magnet control system of JT-60SA - Dr Koji Kamiya (Quantum radiology Science and Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Testing and qualifying cryogenic safety valves at cold conditions - Pascal Erni (WEKA AG)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Theoretical analysis and coating thickness determination of a dual layer metal coated FBG sensor for Sensitivity Enhancement At Cryogenic Temperatures - Prof. Rajinikumar Ramalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
C1PoL - Large Scale Controls -Dr John Weisend (European Spallation Source ERIC) Dr Bernd Petersen (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 ADS injector I cryogenic control system - Mrs ye rui (yer@ihep.ac.cn)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Fermilab CMTF Multi-Level Cryogenic Distribution Control System - Liujin Pei (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Remote monitoring system for the cryogenic system of superconducting magnets in the SuperKEKB Interaction Region - Ms Kanae Aoki (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 The control system of a 2kW @20K helium refrigerator - Ms Wei Pan (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants ,Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Use of Profibus for cryogenic instrumentation at XFEL - Mr Torsten Boeckmann (DESY)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
C1PoM - Superconducting Magnet Systems - Cryogenics - Thomas Nicol (FNAL) Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Mobile Refrigeration System for Precool and Warmup of Superconducting Magnet - Mr Santhosh Kumar Gandla (Sumitomo (SHI) Cryogenics of America, Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 The Connection of Refrigeration to a Superconducting Device with the Minimum amount of Cryogen - Dr Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 The design of the new LHC connection cryostats - Arnaud Vande Craen (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
M1PoA - Focused Symposia - Propulsion III: Materials, Technologies, Drivetrain Machines - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Dr Anna Kario (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, ITEP) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Computational Investigation of Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES) Devices to Optimize Energy Density - Dr Thomas Bullard (UES Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Design Optimization of a Superconducting Gas-Insulated Transmission Line - Peter Cheetham (Center for Advanced Power Systems)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Research on High TCS project for Gobi Photovoltaic Development - Prof. Huey-liang Hwang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) ChengChao Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Status of Cryogenic and Superconducting Components for MW-Class Electric Power Systems - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Study on the adjustment capability of the excitation system located inside superconducting machine electromagnetic shield - Prof. Dong Xia (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
M1PoB - YBCO Coated Conductors I: Processing & Properties -Dr Anna Kario (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, ITEP) Lance Cooley (FNAL) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Auger Electron Spectroscopy and Ar Sputtering for the Determination of Y2O3 Buffer Layer Thickness in REBCO Superconducting Tapes - Mr Christopher Hopp (Materials Science & Engineering Program, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Commercial fabrication of 2G HTS Roebel cables using the “Punch-and-Coat” approach - Dr Alexander Molodyk (SuperOx)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Comparative Study on the effect of Laser Energy Density on YGBCO and HGBCO Thin Film Prepared by PLD - Xiang Wu   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Demonstration of New 3 to 4 mm Thin ReBCO-CORC Wires featuring 300 to 500 A/mm2 at 10T/4.2K - Tim Mulder (Twente Technical University (NL))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Post-Delamination Structural Investigation of REBCO Superconducting Tape - Tanner Olson (University of Wisconsin-Eau Clarie)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
M1PoC - NbTi/Nb3Sn/A15 Processing & Properties I - Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.) Xingchen Xu (FNAL) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Demonstration of a Wind and React Nb3Sn Solenoidal Coil Segment for MRI Application - Mr Jacob Rochester (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Design and Performance Considerations for Superconducting Magnets in the Material Plasma Exposure eXperiment - Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Niobium for Long-Length Fine-Filament Nb3Sn Conductors - Mr Robert Barber (Shear Form, Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 The study of high RRR value of wire in channel superconductor wire - Mrs kaijuan yan (Western superconducting technologies co., LTD)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Thermal-mechanical properties of epoxy-impregnated Nb3Sn composites for 15 T dipole magnets - Pei Li (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
M1PoD - NbTi/Nb3Sn/A15 Processing & Properties II -Dr Michael Eisterer (TU Wien, Atominstitut) Lance Cooley (FNAL) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Advanced tube type Nb3Sn conductor in Hyper Tech - Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Effect of external contaminants on RRR of Nb3Sn strands for the HL-LHC Accelerator Upgrade Project - Lance Cooley (Fermilab)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Efficacy of Tantalum Tungsten Alloys for Diffusion Barrier Applications - David Smathers (H.C.Starck)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Improvement of stability of Nb3Sn conductors and magnets by increasing specific heat - Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Optimized (Nb,Ti)3Sn multifilamentary wire with ZrO2 APCs for high Jc, high Bc2, and low AC loss - Mr Jacob Rochester (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 The influence of processing methods and test methods on the n value of wire in channel superconductor wire - Mrs Kaijuan Yan   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
M1PoE - Superconductors I: Measurements, Mechanical, Electrical, Stability, AC Loss - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Dr Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 AC losses of Round Superconducting Cables Subjected to Time-dependent and/or Rotating Magnetic Fields - Mr Kun Dong (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Current sharing, quench, and normal zone propagation in YBCO CORC cables - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Status of Round Robin Test for Tensile Test on REBCO Wires at Cryogenic Temperature - Nadezda Bagrets (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – KIT)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 YBCO pancake coils wound using electrically non insulated tapes: current sharing, stability, quench, and NZP measured at 4.2 K and 10 T - Dr Majoros Milan (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00
M1PoF - HTS and LTS Cables I - Robert Duckworth (ORNL) Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente) (until 16:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 DOCO-HTS-Roebel cables, a concept for higher currents - Dr Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Fabrication of long-length cable-in-conduit for superconducting magnets - Jeff Breitschopf (Texas A&M University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Feasibility Analysis, Technical Challenges, and Potential Solutions for Cross-country Multi-Terminal Superconducting DC Power Cables - Mr Aws Al-Taie (Florida State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Finite element investigation of the mechanical behavior of Twisted Stacked-Tape Cables exposed to large Lorentz loads - Ms Federica Pierro (Tufts University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
14:00 Influence of Reaction Heat Treatment Conditions on Interstrand Contact Resistances of Nb3Sn Rutherford Cables - Prof. Ted Collings (MSE, OSU)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
15:00 --- Afternoon Break (3:00 - 4:00 p.m.) ---
16:00
C1OrD - Aerospace: JWST and Propellant Storage - Ian McKinley (JPL) Ali Hedayat (NASA / MSFC) (until 17:45) (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:00 Cryogenic Testing of the Thermal Vacuum Chamber and Ground Support Equipment for the James Webb Space Telescope in Chamber A at Johnson Space Center - Michael DiPirro (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:15 The Design and Testing of Large Cryogenic Space Radiators for the James Webb Space Telescope - Ryan Taylor (Ball Aerospace) Eric Marquardt (Ball Aerospace)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:30 Thermal analysis of a prototype cryogenic polarization modulator for use in a space-borne CMB polarization experiment - Dr Teruhito Iida (PTI CO., LTD.)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
17:00 Zero Boil-Off Control Methods for Large Scale Liquid Hydrogen Tanks using Integrated Refrigeration and Storage - Bill Notardonato (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
17:15 Liquid Hydrogen Supported Foil Bearings for Launch Vehicle Propellant Densification - Mr Robert Fuller (Barber-Nichols Incorporated)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
17:30 Large Scale Production of Densified Hydrogen to the Triple Point and Below - Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:00
C1OrE - Superconducting RF Systems - Thomas Nicol (FNAL) Vincent Roger (FNAL) (until 17:45) (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:00 Serial testing of XFEL cryomodules: results of the cryogenic heat load measurements - Dr Bernd Petersen (DESY)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:15 SNS Proton Power Upgrade - Matthew Howell (UT Battelle/ORNL)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:30 LCLS-II 1.3 GHz Cryomodule Design - Lessons Learned from Testing at Fermilab - Joshua Kaluzny (Fermilab)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:45 Operational Experience from LCLS-II Cryomodule Testing - Mr Benjamin Hansen (Fermilab)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
17:15 Effects of Thermal Acoustic Oscillations On LCLS-II Cryomodule Testing - Mr Benjamin Hansen (Fermilab)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:00
C1OrF - Gas Mixture Properties and Behavior -Prof. Sangkwon Jeong (KAIST) Mr Peter Bradley (NIST) (until 17:45) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:00 Experimental Effervescence Measurements of Nitrogen in Liquid Methane-Ethane Mixtures to Support an Extraterrestrial Submarine for Titan - Ian Richardson (Washington State University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:15 Low Temperature Binary Gas Mixtures - Dr Glen McIntosh (McIntosh Cryogenics LLC)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:30 Application of the Langmuir Probe Plasma Diagnostics into the Investigation of the Dielectric Properties of Cryogenic Gas Mixtures - Chanyeop Park (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:45 The Dielectric Strength of Cryogenic Gas Mixtures for Various Sections in Shipboard Cryogenic Power Systems - Chanyeop Park (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
17:00 Experimental Studies on the Cryogenic Dielectric Properties of Gas Mixtures for Superconducting Power Applications - Peter Cheetham (Center for Advanced Power Systems)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
17:15 Cryogenic Thermal Conductivity of Gaseous Helium mixtures with Neon and Hydrogen at High Pressures - Dr Jin-geun Kim (Center for Advanced Power Systems)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
17:30 Transient model of carbon dioxide desublimation from nitrogen - Ms Yaning Wang (Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:00
C1OrG - Pulse Tube Components - Philip Spoor (Chart Industries) Jeff Olson (University of Wisconsin Eau Claire) (until 18:00) (Hall of Ideas - FI)
16:00 Influence of Minor Geometric Imperfections on Stirling Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Tao Fang (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
16:15 Miniature PT Cryocooler Activated by Resonant Piezoelectric Compressor and Passive Warm Expander - Mr Sergey Sobol (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
16:30 Study on the flow nonuniformity in a high capacity Stirling pulse tube cryocooler - Mr Xiaokuan You (Institution of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
17:00 Investigation on characteristics of inertance tube at different operating frequencies: coiled type and material - Dr Shaoshuai Liu (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics of Chinese Academy of Science)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
17:15 Study on a three-stage cascade pulse tube cryocooler - Mr Qinyu Zhao   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
17:30 Numerical and experimental study of an annular pulse tube used in the pulse tube cooler - Xiaomin Pang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
17:45 Displacer Diameter Effect in Displacer Pulse Tube Refrigerator - Prof. Shaowei Zhu (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, School of Mechanical Engineering, Tongji University)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
16:00
M1OrE - Focused Symposia - Propulsion IV: Power Electronics, Energy - David Cardwell (University of Cambridge) Eric Hellstrom (ASC / NHMFL / FSU) (until 18:00) (Lecture Hall)
16:00 [Invited] Cryogenically Cooled 1-MW Inverter - John Hull (Boeing Research & Technology)   (Lecture Hall)
16:30 A Review of Cryogenic Power Electronics Progress - Dr Michael Hennessy (MTECH Laboratories, LLC)   (Lecture Hall)
16:45 Experimental Characterization of Gallium-Nitride Field-Effect Transistors at Cryogenic Temperatures and Application in Multilevel Inverter - Mr Christopher Barth (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)   (Lecture Hall)
17:00 Development of high-temperature superconducting CORC® power transmission cable systems - Danko van der Laan (Advanced Conductor Technologies)   (Lecture Hall)
17:15 [Invited] Application of SMES for Hybrid-electric Power Systems - Dr Charles Rong (U.S. Army Research Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall)
17:45 [Invited] Development of High Energy Density Superconducting-Magnetic-Energy-Storage (SMES) for Aerospace Electric Propulsion - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall)
16:00
M1OrF - Focused Session: Pushing Nb3Sn Conductors Beyond the State of the Art - Xingchen Xu (FNAL) Peter Lee (NHMFL / FSU / ASC) (until 18:00) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
16:00 [Invited] Pinning Landscape Enhancement by Means of Irradiation - Dr Michael Eisterer (Atominstitut, Vienna University of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
16:30 [Invited] Prospects for further improving Jc of Nb3Sn conductors - Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
17:00 Reexamining the heat treatment of RRP® Nb3Sn and the potential for further improvements - Charlie Sanabria (NHMFL)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
17:15 RRP® Nb3Sn Wire Optimization with Bruker-OST - Emanuela Barzi (Fermilab)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
17:30 The development of high pinning site densities in multifilamentary PIT wires using the internal oxidation route - Peter Lee (Florida State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
17:45 Novel Methods for Improving Nb$_3$Sn Powder in Tube Conductors for the FCC and Beyond - Chris Segal (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
18:00 --- Exhibitor Reception (6:00 - 7:30 p.m.) ---
12:30 --- Poster Session Lunch (12:30 - 1:00 p.m.) ---
13:00
C2PoK - GM, VMPT, Stirling and JT Coolers (Non-Aerospace) -Dr Chao Wang (Cryomech, Inc.) Prof. Zhihua Gan (Zhejiang University) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Characteristics of a 1.6 W Gifford-McMahon cryocooler with a double pipe regenerator - Prof. Shinji Masuyama (NIT, Oshima College)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Comparative Analysis of Linear motor geometry for a Stirling Cryocooler - Dr Biju T Kuzhiveli (NIT Calicut)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Cooling Down Time Optimization of the stirling cooler - Dr Ming Xia (Kunming Institute of Physics)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Experimental progress of a 4K VM/PT hybrid cryocooler for pre-cooling 1K sorption cooler - Dr Changzhao Pan (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Liquid nitrogen cooling test with linear driven Stirling cryocooler - Dr Junseok Ko (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Mixture Optimization for Mixed Gas Joule-Thomson Cycle - Ms Jennifer Detlor (Solar Energy Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Modelling of a stirling cryocooler regenerator under steady and steady - periodic flow conditions using a correlation based method - Dr Biju T Kuzhiveli (Centre for Advanced Studies in Cryogenics (CASC), Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Institute of Technology Calicut, India ,673601)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Numerical Study of a Cryogen-free Vuilleumier Type Pulse Tube Cryocooler Operating below 10 K - Prof. Wei Dai   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Numerical study of a novel coupled VM-PTC cryocooler with He3 as working fluid by Sage - Dr Changzhao Pan (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, 100190, China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Numerical study of a VM type multi-bypass pulse tube cryocooler operating at 4K - Dr Changzhao Pan (CAS Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Performance estimation of an oil-less linear compressor unit for a new compact 2K Gifford-McMahon cryocooler - Dr YOSHIKATSU HIRATSUKA (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Thermodynamic analysis and comparison of single-stage mixed-refrigerant Joule–Thomson cycle and reverse Brayton cycle for cooling 80 ~ 120 K temperature-distributed heat loads - Haocheng Wang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
C2PoL - Large Scale Simulation -Dr Anindya Chakravarty (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India & FNAL) Lars Blum (Linde Kryotechnik AG) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 CFD studied on heat transfer and pressure drop characteristics of an offset strip-fin heat exchanger in helium systems. - Prof. Jihao Wu ( Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190,China) Prof. Qing Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190,China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Development of a Dynamic Simulator for a 250 W@4.5 K Helium Refrigerator - Dr Lianyou Xiong (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Liqiang Liu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Entransy dissipation based-thermal resistance and exergy analysis on helium liquefier - Mr Lianyou Xiong   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Process Simulation for the LCLS-II Cryogenic Systems - Dr Viswanath Ravindranath (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Study of dynamic process of a large-scale helium refrigerator - Ms Wei Pan (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 The Numerical Simulation and Experimental Comparison of Separator Cooling Systme for Helium - Mr Wun-Rong Liao (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Thermal-Mechanical Analysis on the Refrigerator Cold Box of the CFETR Coil Test Facility - Mr Xiaogang Liu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Thermodynamic analysis and economical evaluation of two 300-80 K precooling stage configurations for helium refrigeration and liquefaction cycle - Qingfeng Jiang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences and University of Science and Technology of China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
C2PoM - Superconducting Magnet Systems - HTS - Michael Green (LBNL) Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Development of an Algorithm for Fault Recovery Time of Resistive Type Superconducting Fault Current Limiter used in SMES Applications - Abhinav Kumar (Lovely Professional University, Phagwara)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Development of the HTS magnet system for Lorentz Force Velocimetry - Mr Oleksii Vakaliuk (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Institute of Materials Engineering, Department of Inorganic-Nonmetallic Materials, Group of Materials research in or with Magnetic Fields)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Modeling studies of cryogen free MRI magnets based on MgB2 and Nb3Sn superconductors - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Quench Detection and Protection of an HTS Coil - Owen Christianson (NDI)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
M2PoA - Materials I: Physical Properties -Prof. Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) David Evans (Advanced Cryogenic Materials Ltd.) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Competition between the significant scale lengths influing on the transport phenomena at very low temperature in InP semiconductor - Prof. ABDELHAMID EL KAAOUACHI (aFaculty of Sciences IbnZohr of Agadir, Physics department, BP 8106 8000 Agadir, Morocco)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Cryogenic electrical property of Cyanate ester/epoxy insulation material for fusion superconducting magnet - Mr Xu Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 In-depth characterization of low temperature high voltage axial insulator breaks for the ITER cryogenic supply line - Stefano Sgobba (CERN)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Low Temperature Electrical Transport Studies on Fe Doped (110)-Oriented PrBa2Cu3O7 Thin Films. - Dr Hom Kandel (University of Wisconsin-Parkside)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Prediction of critical current by artificial neural network of nano structured superconducting film - Dr Kamran Muhammad (COMSATS Institute of IT)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 The construction of the 1.8K high voltage electrical breakdown measuring system with GM cryocooler - Prof. Rongjin Huang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Thermal expansion and magnetostriction measurements at cryogenic temperature using the strain gage method - Mr Wei Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Variable Range Hopping conduction in the insulating samples 70Ge: Ga p-type semiconductor at very low temperature - Prof. Abdelhamid El kaaouachi (University Ibn Zorh Faculty of Sciences, Agadir, Morocco)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
M2PoB - Materials II: Mechanical Properties, Metals and Non-Metals - Robert Walsh (NHMFL / FSU) Eric Hellstrom (ASC / NHMFL / FSU) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Comparison of cryorolling impacts on properties of 316LN stainless steel and non-oriented electrical steel - Mrs Alica Fedorikova (Technical University of Kosice)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Epoxy Tensile Testing at Cryogenic Temperatures - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Evaluation of the cryogenic mechanical properties of the insulation material for ITER Feeder superconducting joint - Mr Rongjin Huang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, P.R. China) Zhixiong Wu (TIPC, CAS) Chuanjun HUANG (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy o)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Experimental and numerical investigation on residual stress relaxation of 7050 aluminum alloy by cryogenic treatment - Mr Zheng Jianpeng (The Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences (TIPCCAS)) Prof. Wang Junjie (The Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of the Chinese Academy of Sciences (TIPCCAS))   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Fatigue and Fracture of Three Austenitic Stainless Steels at Cryogenic Temperatures - Dustin McRae (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Mechanical properties of AA2219-T8 at low temperatures - Dr Huang Chuanjun (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, PR China)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Niobium tube for superconducting RF cavities - Prof. Karl Hartwig (Texs A&M University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Properties and recrystallization behavior of copper - Mr Jason Springs (Texas A&M University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
M2PoC - Focused Session: Latest Development in Flux Pinning I: Flux Pinning, Critical Currents - Teresa Puig (CSIC) Dr Judy Wu (University of Kansas) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Characterization of YBa2Cu3O7 thin films on miscut LSAT substrates - Ms Pegah Mirabedini (UC Riverside)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Comparison Study of the Flux Pinning Enhancement of YBCO Superconductor with BZO and BZO + Y2O3 Mixed Phase Additions - Mrs Mary Ann Sebastian (AFRL / RQQM)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Continuous transport and magnetization measurements on production coated conductors - Mr Xinbo Hu (ASC, NHMFL, FSU)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Effect of Y2O3 pinning on the magnetic properties of Y123 superconductor - Mr Chengchao Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Promoting BaZrO3 nanorods splay strong and isotropic pinning in BaZrO3-Y2O3 double-doped YBCO thin films - Mr Shihong Chen (The University of Kansas)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Y2O3-doped YBCO Thin Films Prepared by Polymer-Assisted Fluorine-Free Metal Organic Deposition - Chengchao Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
M2PoD - BSCCO Wires and Tapes I: Processing & Properties - David Smathers (H. C. Starck, Inc.) Hanping Miao (Bruker OST) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Effect of sheath material and reaction overpressure on Ag extrusions into the TiO2 insulation coating of Bi-2212 round wire - Imam Hossain (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, FL 32310, USA)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Filament Damage in Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8-x (Bi-2212) Superconducting Wires as Revealed by External Etching - Jordan Egner-Schnitzler (Materials Science and Engineering Center, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Microstructure and superconducting properties of Bi,Pb-2223 thin films fabricated from alternately layered Bi,Pb-2212/Pb-Ca-Cu-O thin films - Akiyoshi MATSUMOTO (NIMS)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Strong, high Je Bi2212 round wire - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
M2PoE - HTS and MgB2 Bulk II -Dr John Hull (Boeing Research & Technology) Rod Badcock (Robinson Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Growth rate of YBCO-Ag single grains grown by liquid-phase enriched top seeded melt growth - Ms Jasmin Congreve (University of Cambridge)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Oxygen doping in MgB2 thin film and bulk samples - Danlu Zhang (The Ohio State University)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00
M2PoF - Superconductors II: Fundamental, New Materials - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Rod Badcock (Robinson Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington) (until 15:00) (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 An Investigation of the Superconducting Properties of the beta-Mn (T1-xRx)3Al2C solid solutions - Michael Susner (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Ferromagnetism and superconducting-like behavior in carbon allotropes - Nadina Gheorghiu   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Growth of FeSe single crystals and fundamental characterization of doping and intercalation - Michael Susner (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Signatures of excitonic and superconducting oscillations: Metal-insulator and insulator-metal transitions in thin carbon films and graphitic samples - Nadina Gheorghiu   (Exhibit Hall AB)
13:00 Single Crystal Growth and Doping of Possible Cr analogues to Fe-based Superconductors - Michael Susner (Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Exhibit Hall AB)
15:00
C2OrD - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction III -Mr Laurent Tavian (CERN) Brian DeGraff (ORNL) (until 17:00) (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:00 [Invited] Novel concept of 60-120 kW refrigerator - Part 2: 4-80K box - Sergiy Putselyk   (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:30 Towards the conceptual design of the cryogenic system of the Future Circular Collider (FCC) - Mr Laurent Tavian (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:45 Main improvements of LHC Cryogenics Operation during Run 2 (2015-2018) - Mr Laurent Delprat (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:00 Refrigeration assessment of the existing cryogenic plants for the high luminosity upgrade of the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) - Daniel Alexander Berkowitz Zamora (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:15 Commissioning and first cooldown of XFEL linac - Dr Bernd Petersen (DESY)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:30 First operation of the XFEL linac with the 2K cryogenic system - Dr Tobias Schnautz (DESY)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:00
C2OrE - Instrumentation, Visualization, and Controls II - sponsored by Scientific Instruments Inc. - Michael Capers (Cryocomp) Steven Van Sciver (NHMFL/FSU) (until 17:00) (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:00 Effects of High Level Gamma Radiation Doses on Cernox(TM) Cryogenic Temperature Sensors - Scott Courts (Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:15 Experimental validation of a self-calibrating cryogenic mass flowmeter - Mr Andreas Janzen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:30 Transition Edge Sensors for Quench Localization in SRF Cavity Tests - Torsten Koettig (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:45 Overview of process control strategies for typical helium cryogenic warm compression stations at CERN - Dr Marco Pezzetti (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:00 Comparison of cryogenic process control strategies using simulation software and applied to a superconducting magnet test bench at CERN. - Marco Pezzetti (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:15 Visualization of grid-generated turbulence in He II using PTV - Brian Mastracci (Florida State University, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:30 Cryogenic test facility instrumentation with fiber optic and fiber optic sensors for testing superconducting accelerator magnets - Dr Antonella Chiuchiolo (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:45 Coolant-free Cryogenic Mechanical Property Test System with Optical Windows - Dr Zhang Hengcheng (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:00
C2OrF - Helium and Oxygen Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer - Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 16:45) (Hall of Ideas FI)
15:00 3D CFD Transient numerical simulation of superfluid Helium - Romain Bruce (CEA Saclay)   (Hall of Ideas FI)
15:30 Numerical analysis of free convection in cold helium vapor flows in a long sloped pipe - Dr Slawomir Pietrowicz (Wroclaw University of Technology) Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Hall of Ideas FI)
15:45 Equivalent Isentropic Expansion Efficiency of Real Fluid Subject to Concurrent Pressure Drop and Heat Transfer - Dr Peter Knudsen (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams - Michigan State University)   (Hall of Ideas FI)
16:00 Simulation on bubble shape and dynamics in liquid oxygen under magnetic field - Ms Ruiping Zhang (Institute of Cryogenics and Refrigeration)   (Hall of Ideas FI)
16:15 Lumped Multi-Bubble Analysis of Injection Cooling System for Storage of Cryogenic Liquids - Mr Pritam Saha (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   (Hall of Ideas FI)
15:00
M2OrE - Focused Symposia - Propulsion VII: Wires & Cables - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente) Dr Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology / ITEP) (until 17:00) (Lecture Hall)
15:00 [Invited] High in-field Ic and Low AC-loss with Low Cost Coated Conductors for Electric Propulsion Transportation in Japan - Teruo Izumi (Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)   (Lecture Hall)
15:30 [Invited] Targeted high-temperature superconductor wire characterization and selection for electric propulsion applications - Stuart Wimbush (Victoria University of Wellington)   (Lecture Hall)
16:00 [Invited] Development of 22kV HTS Triaxial superconducting bus - Mr Nobuhiro Mido (SWCC SHOWA CABLE SYSTEMS CO., LTD.)   (Lecture Hall)
16:30 Design Aspects for DC-HTS Cables in Hybrid-Electric Propulsion Systems for Aircraft - Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Lecture Hall)
16:45 Development of round flexible HTS CORC® wires for fault current limiting applications - Jeremy Weiss (Advanced Conductor Technologies)   (Lecture Hall)
15:00
M2OrF - MgB2 Wires and Tapes: Processing & Properties - Michael Susner (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) David Cardwell (University of Cambridge) (until 17:15) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
15:30 Development of MgB2 superconductor wire and coils for practical applications at Hyper Tech Research - Mr Michael Tomsic (Hyper Tech Research)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
15:45 [Invited] Transport properties of IMD-processed 100 m class 6-filament MgB2 wire and solenoid coil - Dr Dongliang Wang (Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
16:15 Effect of Carbon and Dy2O3 co-doping on the Critical Field and Transport of MgB2 wires - Fang Wan (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
16:30 Structure and superconducting characteristics of magnesium diboride; substitution of boron atoms to oxygen and carbon. - Prof. Tatiana Prikhna (Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
16:45 The Development of Persistent joints for MgB2 Conductors - Chris Kovacs (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
17:00 Doping Effect of Dy2O3 on the Phase Formation in the MgB2 Wire Prepared by Advanced Internal Magnesium Infiltration (AIMI) Method - Fang Wan (The Ohio State University)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
15:00
M2OrG - Materials III: Processing of Metals and Alloys - Dick Reed (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.) Prof. Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) (until 17:00) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:00 Mechanical and axial fatigue behavior of 18 percent Nickel Maraging steel C250 for cryogenic applications - Robert Walsh (Florida State University) Dr Shreyas Balachandran (National High Field Magnet Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:15 The influence of cryorolling conditions on the mechanical properties and microstructure of 316LN austenitic stainless steel - Prof. Tibor Kvačkaj (Technical University of Kosice)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:30 Deformation behaviour and microstructure of a Ni-Mo-Cr alloy at cryogenic temperatures - Dr Jan Sas (The Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:45 Axial Fatigue Life of Three Austenitic Steels at 4 K - Robert Walsh (Florida State University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:00 Influence of ultrafine-grained copper by ECAP on thermal properties at cryogenic conditions - Dr Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:15 Temperature dependence on tensile properties of Cu-40mass%Fe dual phase alloy - Dr Norimitsu Koga (Yokohama National University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:30 Crystallographic Orientation Analysis of Facets in Ti-5Al-2.5Sn ELI Forged Alloy - Yoshinori Ono (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
16:45 Effect of Thermomechanical Processing of 316LN Austenitic Stainless Steel on Microstructure and Mechanical Properties at Cryogenic Temperatures - Pavel Podany (COMTES FHT a.s.)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
17:00 --- Free Time (5:00 - 7:00 p.m.) ---
19:00 --- Banquet/Farewell Event (7:00 - 9:00 p.m.) ---
12:00 --- University of Wisconsin Lab Tour (12:00 - 2:15 p.m.; **at capacity**) ---
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own, 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.) ---
14:00
C3OrD - Regenerators and GM Coolers (Non-Aerospace) - Milind Atrey (IIT Bombay, Powai) Weibo Chen (Creare LLC) (until 15:30) (Hall of Ideas - FI)
14:00 Software development kit for a compact cryo-refrigerator - Mr Jeffrey Gardiner (Quantum Design)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
14:15 Periodic Flow Hydrodynamic Resistance Parameters for Woven Screen Matrices at Cryogenic Temperatures - Matthew Perrella (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
14:30 Performance Improvement of a Large Capacity GM Cryocooler - Dr Chao Wang (Cryomech, Inc.)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
14:45 Development of zinc-plated regenerator material - Mingyao Xu (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
15:00 Lagrangian Description of the Oscillating Flow in Regenerator of High-Frequency Pulse Tube Refrigerator - Dr Liang Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University) Mr Lu Niu (State Key Laboratory of Multiphase Flow in Power Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
15:15 The influence of pressure ratio on the regenerator performance - Prof. Shaowei Zhu (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tongji University) Mr Yuzhe Lin (Tongji University)   (Hall of Ideas - FI)
14:00
C3OrE - Thermal Insulation Systems II - sponsored by CAD Cut - Joshua Kaluzny (FNAL) Wesley Johnson (NASA / GSFC) (until 15:45) (Madison Ballroom BC)
14:00 Repeatability Measurements of Apparent Thermal Conductivity of Multi-layer Insulation (MLI) - Mark Vanderlaan (NHMFL)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
14:15 Repeatability Testing of Cryogenic Multilayer Insulation - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
14:30 Heat Loads Due to Small Penetrations in Multilayer Insulation Blankets - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
14:45 Thermal conductivity of aerogel blanket insulation under cryogenic-vacuum conditions in different gas environments - James Fesmire (NASA)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:00 Investigations of Heat Transfer in Vacuum Between Room Temperature and 80 K - Mr Joshua Hooks (LeTourneau University)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:15 Outgassing characteristics of various materials in the vacuum jacket of the large liquefied hydrogen vessel - Mr Akihiko Inomata (Kobe University, Kawasaki Heavy Industries)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
15:30 Parametric study for use of stainless steel as a material for thermal shield in PIP2IT transferline at Fermilab - Mr Tejas Rane (BARC, Mumbai, India; Fermilab, USA)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
14:00
C3OrF - Large Scale Systems, Facilities and Testing II - Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ERIC) Jay Theilacker (FNAL) (until 15:45) (Madison Ballroom AD)
14:00 Upgrade of the cryogenic infrastructure of SM18, CERN main test facility for superconducting magnets and RF cavities - Dr Antonio Perin (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
14:30 Real-Time Helium Inventory Monitoring of JLab Cryogenic Systems - Dr Nusair Hasan (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
14:45 Applicability of ASST-A Helium Refrigeration System for JLab End Station Refrigerator Upgrade - Dr Nusair Hasan (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:00 4K Helium Refrigerators for Commercial Superconducting Accelerators - Joseph Yancey (Niowave Inc.)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:15 Outsourcing strategy and tendering methodology for the operation and maintenance of CERN’s cryogenic facilities - Dr Luigi Serio (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
15:30 Model-based minimization algorithm of a supercritical helium loop consumption subject to operational constraints - Christine Hoa (CEA SBT) Dr François BONNE (CEA/SBT)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
14:00
C3OrG - Nitrogen Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer - Diego Fonseca (University of Wisconsin-Madison) John Jurns (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 16:00) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
14:00 Study of Nitrogen Two-phase Flow Pressure Drop in Horizontal and Vertical Orientation - Torsten Koettig (CERN)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
14:15 Experimental study of a two-phase nitrogen natural circulation loop - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
14:30 Numerical Study of Evaporation and Motion Characteristics of Liquid Nitrogen Droplet in High-Speed Gas Flow - Mr Yixiao Ruan   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
14:45 CFD Modeling of Liquid Nitrogen Spray Cooling - Mr Yixiao Ruan   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:00 Relations between unsteady behaviors and shock waves in cavitating liquid nitrogen flows through a transparent venturi tube - Mr Jiakai Zhu (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:15 Experimental study on cavitating flow of liquid nitrogen over a three-dimensional hydrofoil - Mr Xiaobin Zhang (Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:30 A comparative study on cavitation models for simulating the cavitating flow in liquid nitrogen spray nozzle - Mr Yixiao Ruan (State Key Laboratory of Multiphase Flow in Power Engineering, Xi’an Jiaotong University) Ms Rong Xue (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
15:45 Numerical study on the flow and heat transfer characteristics of slush nitrogen in a corrugated pipe - Prof. Tao Jin (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (Hall of Ideas - GJ)
14:00
M3OrE - Focused Session: Latest Development in Flux Pinning IV: Pinning in HTS -Dr Judy Wu (University of Kansas) Herbert C. Freyhardt (TCSUH, University of Houston) (until 16:00) (Lecture Hall)
14:00 [Invited] Enhanced pinning in heavily-doped REBCO coated conductors - Dr Xiao-Fen Li (University of Houston)   (Lecture Hall)
14:30 [Invited] Enhancing Flux Pinning of Y-Ba-Cu-O Superconducting Thin Films at ≤ 30 K and H ≥ 3 T - Mrs Mary Ann Sebastian (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall)
15:00 [Invited] Modeling and simulation of flux pinning of REBCO thin films with artificial pinning centers - Prof. Kaname Matsumoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology)   (Lecture Hall)
15:30 [Invited] Correlated and random pinning behaviors in Sm123 tapes with nanorods - Prof. Satoshi Awaji (Tohoku University)   (Lecture Hall)
14:00
M3OrF - Focused Session: Cryogenic Microelectronics & Materials II -Dr Charles Rong (U.S. Army Research Laboratory) Dr Deepnarayan Gupta (HYPRES) (until 16:00) (Hall of Ideas - EH)
14:00 [Invited] Advances in Superconducting Device Fabrication from Nanowire Detectors to Large-Scale Integrated Circuits - Dr Eric Dauler (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
14:30 [Invited] Development of Current Biased Superconducting Stripline Detectors and Signal Processing Circuits Compatible with Standard SFQ Foundry Processes - Dr Ali Bozbey (TOBB University of Economics and Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
15:00 [Invited] Multi-pixel superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors with cryogenic signal processors using single-flux-quantum circuits - Dr Terai Hirotaka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
15:30 Digital Readout of Cryogenic Detectors using Superconductor Integrated Circuits - Dr Timur Filippov (HYPRES)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
15:45 A 4 K Tactical Cryocooler Using Reverse-Brayton Machines - Dr Mark Zagarola (Creare LLC)   (Hall of Ideas - EH)
16:00 --- Afternoon Break (4:00 - 4:15 p.m.) ---
16:15
C3OrH - Aerospace Sub-Kelvin Cryocoolers - Franklin Miller (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Joshua West (High Precision Devices, Inc.) (until 17:30) (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:15 Design of the Continuous Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerators for the Primordial Inflation Explorer (PIXIE) - Dr Peter Shirron (NASA/GSFC)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:30 Development of a space-flight ADR providing continuous cooling at 50 mK with heat rejection at 10 K - James Tuttle (NASA/GSFC)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:45 Mechanical Design of a 4-Stage ADR for the PIPER Mission - Bryan James (NASA)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
17:00 Passive gas-gap heat switches for use in low-temperature cryogenic systems - Dr Mark Kimball (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
17:15 Thermal characterization of 50 mK adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator for space - Mr Jean-Marc duval (CEA)   (Madison Ballroom AD)
16:15
C3OrJ - Large Scale Systems, Facilities and Testing III - Michael White (FNAL) Joel Fuerst (ANL) (until 18:00) (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:15 Status of the LBNF Cryogenic System - David Montanari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:30 The cryogenic design of the SuperCDMS-SNOLAB experiment - Matthew Hollister (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:45 Final design of a cost-optimized 100 tpd hydrogen liquefier - Mr Umberto Cardella (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
17:00 Design of the Cryogenic Systems for the Near and Far LAr-TPC Detectors of the Short Baseline Neutrino Program (SBN) at Fermilab - Michael Geynisman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
17:15 Study of the cascade utilization of compressor waste heat in a cryogenic air separation unit - Ruiping Zhang (Institute of Cryogenics and Refrigeration)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
17:30 Operational Present Status and Reliability Analysis of the Upgraded EAST Cryogenic System - Dr XiaoFei Lu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
17:45 First operational experience with the HIE-Isolde helium cryogenic system including several RF cryo-modules - Dr Nicolas Guillotin (CERN)   (Madison Ballroom BC)
16:15
C3OrK - Hydrocarbons and Mixtures: Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer -Dr Amir Jahromi (NASA/GSFC) Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente) (until 17:45) (Hall of Ideas - GJ)