Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here
ATLAS Sites Jamboree

from Wednesday, 18 January 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 20 January 2017 (18:00)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jan 2017
19 Jan 2017
20 Jan 2017
AM
09:00
ATLAS Computing Overview (until 12:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Introduction - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:20 Plans for 2017,2018 - Simone Campana (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:40 Production and analysis overview - Ivan Glushkov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 --- Coffee ---
10:40 Harvester - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 Site configuration - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) Alessandro De Salvo (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00
Monitoring and storage (until 13:20) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Future WLCG monitoring - Alberto Aimar (CERN) Alberto Aimar (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:30 Analytics status and site views - Robert Ball (University of Michigan (US)) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 DDM overview - Vincent Garonne (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 Storage protocols and space reporting - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:20 Lightweight sites - Cedric Serfon (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 Tapes - Tomas Javurek (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:00 ATLAS SW&Computing week in Valencia: news - Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - CSIC (ES))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00
Recommendations (until 12:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Benchmarking and accounting - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:40 ATLAS@Home - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:40 Shifts and communication - Nurcan Ozturk (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:10 Summary: recommendations for sites - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:40 Closing remarks   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
14:00
Site inputs (until 18:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00 Site reports - Jan Iven (CERN) Oxana Smirnova (Lund University (SE)) Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Alexandr Mikula (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Ben Jones (CERN) Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Virtualisation and containers - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:30 CentOS 7 migration - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
17:00 Site information   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00
Future software and networking (until 18:00) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:00 ATLAS software evolution - Graeme Stewart (University of Glasgow (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:30 Event service and plans - Vakho Tsulaia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
14:50 --- Coffee ---
15:20 Networking technology evolution - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
15:40 WLCG networking - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
16:00 ipv6 - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
19:00
Jamboree dinner (until 22:00) ()