08:30
|
Registration
(until 09:30)
()
|
09:30
|
Opening session
(until 10:30)
()
|
10:30
|
ENHEP and SEASAME
(until 12:30)
()
|
10:30
|
ENHEP activities
-
Amr Mohamed
(ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
SEASAME
- Prof.
Hany Helal
(Cairo University)
()
|
12:00
|
Discussion
()
|
|
09:00
|
Introduction to Particle Physics
(until 10:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Introduction to particle physics : Lecture 1
-
Albert De Roeck
(CERN)
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Introduction to Particle Physics
(until 11:30)
()
|
10:30
|
Introduction to particle physics : Lecture 2
-
Albert De Roeck
(CERN)
()
|
11:30
|
Physics
(until 12:30)
()
|
11:30
|
SM probing at LHC
- Dr
Nicola De Filippis
(Politecnico e INFN Bari (IT))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Grid and Cloud Technology
(until 10:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Grid and Cloud Technology : Lecture 1
-
Pascale Hennion
(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Introduction to Particle Physics
(until 11:30)
()
|
10:30
|
Introduction to particle physics : Lecture 3
-
Albert De Roeck
(CERN)
()
|
11:30
|
Physics
(until 12:30)
()
|
11:30
|
Search for heavy resonances
-
Sherif Elgammal
(CTP, British University in Egypt (EG))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Grid and Cloud Technology
(until 10:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Grid and Cloud Technology : Lecture 2
-
Pascale Hennion
(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Physics
(until 12:30)
()
|
10:30
|
Dark Matter
-
Nicola De Filippis
(Politecnico e INFN Bari (IT))
()
|
11:30
|
BSM search
-
Michele Gallinaro
(LIP Lisbon)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Gravitation & Cosmology
(until 10:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Gravitation & Cosmology : Lecture 1
- Prof.
Adel Ahmed Awad Adel Ahmed
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Physical Cosmology
(until 11:30)
()
|
10:30
|
Physical Cosmology : Lecture 1
- Prof.
A. Elzant
()
|
11:30
|
Gas detectors
(until 12:30)
()
|
11:30
|
RPC detectors
-
Yasser Assran
(ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Gravitation & Cosmology
(until 10:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Gravitation & Cosmology : Lecture 2
- Prof.
Adel Ahmed Awad Adel Ahmed
()
|
10:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Physical Cosmology
(until 11:30)
()
|
10:30
|
Physical Cosmology : Lecture 2
- Prof.
A. Elzant
()
|
11:30
|
Gas detectors
(until 12:30)
()
|
11:30
|
GEM detectors
-
Yasser Assran
(ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- LUNCH ---
|
13:30
|
Physics
(until 15:30)
()
|
13:30
|
CERN - A Gateway to Science and Technology
-
Ludwik Dobrzynski
(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
()
|
14:30
|
HEP technologand the transfer to industry
-
Giuseppe Iaselli
(Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
()
|
15:30
|
Discussion session
(until 16:00)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis
(until 17:30)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis : Lecture 1
-
Sherif Elgammal
(CTP, British University in Egypt (EG))
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Instrumentation in HEP
(until 14:30)
()
|
13:30
|
Instrumentation in HEP : Lecture 1
-
Ludwik Dobrzynski
(LLR - Ecole polytechnique)
()
|
14:30
|
Discussion session
(until 15:00)
()
|
15:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
15:30
|
Students presentations
(until 16:00)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis
(until 17:30)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis : Lecture 2
- Dr
M. Attia
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
FP7 Workshop
-
Giuseppe Iaselli
(Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))
(until 15:30)
()
|
15:30
|
Students presentations
(until 16:00)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis
-
Yasser Assran
(ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
(until 17:30)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis : Lecture 3
-
Yasser Assran
(ENHEP Egyptian Network of High Energy Physics (EG))
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Instrumentation in HEP
(until 14:30)
()
|
13:30
|
Instrumentation in HEP : Lecture 2
-
Ludwik Dobrzynski
(LLR - Ecole polytechnique)
()
|
14:30
|
Discussion session
(until 15:00)
()
|
15:00
|
--- coffee break ---
|
15:30
|
Students presentations
(until 16:00)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis
-Dr
M. Attia
(until 17:30)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis : Lecture 4
- Dr
M. Attia
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Physics
(until 14:30)
()
|
13:30
|
BSM searches
-
Michele Gallinaro
(LIP Lisbon)
()
|
14:30
|
Discussion session
(until 15:00)
()
|
15:00
|
--- coffee break ---
|
15:30
|
Students presentations
(until 16:00)
()
|
16:00
|
Introduction to data analysis
-
Sherif Elgammal
(CTP, British University in Egypt (EG))
(until 17:30)
()
|
16:00
|
LIntroduction to data analysis : Lecture 5
-
Sherif Elgammal
(CTP, British University in Egypt (EG))
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Projects & Collaborations
- Prof.
Dalia Mowafy
()
|
14:30
|
Discussion session
(until 15:00)
()
|
15:00
|
--- coffee break ---
|
15:30
|
Students presentations
(until 16:00)
()
|
16:00
|
School committee meeting
()
|
16:30
|
Closing session and Students Prizes
()
|
|