5th EIROforum School on Instrumentation

from Monday, 19 June 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 23 June 2017 (17:00)
European XFEL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jun 2017
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
23 Jun 2017
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:00
Welcome to ESI 2017 from European XFEL - Prof. Robert Feidenhans'l (until 09:10) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:10
CERN - Christian Joram (CERN) (until 09:15) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:15
EUROfusion - Andrea Murari (EUROfusion) (until 09:20) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:20
EMBL - Thomas Schneider (CERN) (until 09:25) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:25
ESA - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA) (until 09:30) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:30
ESO - Mark Casali (until 09:35) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:35
ESRF - Michael Krisch (ESRF) (until 09:40) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:40
ILL - Paolo Mutti (Institut Laue-Langevin) (until 09:45) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:45
European XFEL - Markus Kuster (European XFEL GmbH) (until 09:50) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:50
Overview Talk - Prof. Robert Feidenhans'l (until 10:35) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Overview Talk - Michael Krisch (ESRF) (until 11:45) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
11:45
Overview Talk - Andreas Schopper (CERN) (until 12:30) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:00
Session lectures (until 10:30) (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
09:00 Measurement technigues and technologies for high temperature laboratory plasmas - Joao Figueiredo (EUROfusion)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
09:45 Surface Analysis Techniques for the Study of Plasma Wall Interactions - Nicolas Bekris (KIT)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session lectures (until 12:30) (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
11:00 Interactions of particles and fields - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
11:45 Instrumentation in HEP - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
09:00
Session lectures (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The High Flux Reactor - Yoann Calzavara (ILL)   ()
09:45 Nuclear Physics Instrumentation @ ILL: Nuclear Spectroscopy after Slow Neutron-Induced Reactions - Caterina Michelagnoli (ILL)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session lectures (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Instrumentation for groundbased optical/IR astronomy - Suzanne Ramsay (ESO)   ()
11:45 Advanced Technology for Modern Radio Telescopes - Gie Han Tan (ESO)   ()
09:00
Session lectures (until 10:30) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:00 Synchrotron Radiation for Macromolecular Crystallography - Thomas Schneider (EMBL)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
09:45 Synchrotron radiation as applied in Structural Biology - Andrew McCarthy (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session lectures (until 12:30) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
11:00 Seeing elusive protein structures at high resolution: Instrumentation for XFEL crystallography and imaging - Grant Mills (XFEL)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
11:45 Using x-ray free electron lasers to study high-energy density plasmas - Ulf Zastrau   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
08:30 Project day (details will be published soon)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Overview Talk - Paolo Mutti (Institut Laue-Langevin) (until 14:15) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
14:15
Overview Talk - Mark Casali (until 15:00) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
15:00
Overview Talk - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA) (until 15:45) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Overview Talk - Thomas Schneider (EMBL) (until 16:45) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
16:45
Overview Talk - Andrea Murari (EUROfusion) (until 17:30) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
17:30
Welcome reception (until 20:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Session lectures (until 15:00) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
13:30 Detector development and technology validation for space missions - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
14:15 The five senses of spaceborne instrumentation: examples of instruments built for space astronomy and solar system exploration - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Session lectures (until 17:00) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
15:30 X-ray Optics for Synchrotron Radiation - Ray Barrett (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
16:15 X-ray Detectors for Synchrotron Radiation Applications - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
17:00
Poster Session (until 18:30) (Bldg. 1 Room 4a/b)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Site visits (until 17:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Highlight topic - Damir Buskulic (LAPP / Université Savoie Mont Blanc) (until 14:15) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
14:15
Highlight topic - Michal Was (LAPP) (until 15:00) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Highlight topic - Paul McNamara (ESA) (until 16:15) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
16:15
Highlight topic - Oliver Jennrich (ESA) (until 17:00) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
17:00
Poster Session (until 18:30) (Bldg.1, Room 4a/b)
19:00
Social dinner (until 21:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×