5th EIROforum School on Instrumentation

from Monday, June 19, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 23, 2017 (5:00 PM)
European XFEL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 19, 2017
Jun 20, 2017
Jun 21, 2017
Jun 22, 2017
Jun 23, 2017
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:00 AM
Welcome to ESI 2017 from European XFEL -Prof. Robert Feidenhans'l (until 9:10 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:10 AM
CERN - Christian Joram (CERN) (until 9:15 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:15 AM
EUROfusion - Andrea Murari (EUROfusion) (until 9:20 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:20 AM
EMBL - Thomas Schneider (CERN) (until 9:25 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:25 AM
ESA - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA) (until 9:30 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:30 AM
ESO - Mark Casali (until 9:35 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:35 AM
ESRF - Michael Krisch (ESRF) (until 9:40 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:40 AM
ILL - Paolo Mutti (Institut Laue-Langevin) (until 9:45 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:45 AM
European XFEL - Markus Kuster (European XFEL GmbH) (until 9:50 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:50 AM
Overview Talk -Prof. Robert Feidenhans'l (until 10:35 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Overview Talk - Michael Krisch (ESRF) (until 11:45 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
11:45 AM
Overview Talk - Andreas Schopper (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:00 AM
Session lectures (until 10:30 AM) (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM Measurement technigues and technologies for high temperature laboratory plasmas - Joao Figueiredo (EUROfusion)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
9:45 AM Surface Analysis Techniques for the Study of Plasma Wall Interactions - Nicolas Bekris (KIT)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session lectures (until 12:30 PM) (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
11:00 AM Interactions of particles and fields - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
11:45 AM Instrumentation in HEP - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Building 61, Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM
Session lectures (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM The High Flux Reactor - Yoann Calzavara (ILL)   ()
9:45 AM Nuclear Physics Instrumentation @ ILL: Nuclear Spectroscopy after Slow Neutron-Induced Reactions - Caterina Michelagnoli (ILL)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session lectures (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Instrumentation for groundbased optical/IR astronomy - Suzanne Ramsay (ESO)   ()
11:45 AM Advanced Technology for Modern Radio Telescopes - Gie Han Tan (ESO)   ()
9:00 AM
Session lectures (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:00 AM Synchrotron Radiation for Macromolecular Crystallography - Thomas Schneider (EMBL)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
9:45 AM Synchrotron radiation as applied in Structural Biology - Andrew McCarthy (European Molecular Biology Laboratory)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session lectures (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
11:00 AM Seeing elusive protein structures at high resolution: Instrumentation for XFEL crystallography and imaging - Grant Mills (XFEL)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
11:45 AM Using x-ray free electron lasers to study high-energy density plasmas - Ulf Zastrau   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
8:30 AM Project day (details will be published soon)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Overview Talk - Paolo Mutti (Institut Laue-Langevin) (until 2:15 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
2:15 PM
Overview Talk - Mark Casali (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
3:00 PM
Overview Talk - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA) (until 3:45 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Overview Talk - Thomas Schneider (EMBL) (until 4:45 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
4:45 PM
Overview Talk - Andrea Murari (EUROfusion) (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
5:30 PM
Welcome reception (until 8:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session lectures (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
1:30 PM Detector development and technology validation for space missions - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
2:15 PM The five senses of spaceborne instrumentation: examples of instruments built for space astronomy and solar system exploration - Thibaut Prod'homme (ESA)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Session lectures (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
3:30 PM X-ray Optics for Synchrotron Radiation - Ray Barrett (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
4:15 PM X-ray Detectors for Synchrotron Radiation Applications - Pablo Fajardo (ESRF)   (Auditorium Hörsaal)
5:00 PM
Poster Session (until 6:30 PM) (Bldg. 1 Room 4a/b)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Site visits (until 5:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Highlight topic - Damir Buskulic (LAPP / Université Savoie Mont Blanc) (until 2:15 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
2:15 PM
Highlight topic - Michal Was (LAPP) (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Highlight topic - Paul McNamara (ESA) (until 4:15 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
4:15 PM
Highlight topic - Oliver Jennrich (ESA) (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium Hörsaal)
5:00 PM
Poster Session (until 6:30 PM) (Bldg.1, Room 4a/b)
7:00 PM
Social dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()