PITT PACC Workshop: Digging Deeper at LHC Run II

US/Eastern
University of Pittsburgh

University of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Description

This workshop will bring together experts from theory and experiment to discuss and develop new opportunities at Run II of the LHC.

EXTERNAL ORGANIZERS: James Hirschauer (Fermilab), Marumi Kado (LAL Orsay)

LOCAL ORGANIZERS: Brian Batell, Ben Carlson, Tao Han, Tae Min Hong, Ahmed Ismail, David McKeen, Donna Naples

ADMINISTRATOR: Cindy Cercone

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Adam Leibovich
  • Ahmed Ismail
  • Andrew Larkoski
  • Ann Nelson
  • Ayres Freitas
  • Barmak Shams Es Haghi
  • Ben Carlson
  • Ben Nachman
  • Benjamin Henry Hooberman
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Brian Batell
  • Brian Shuve
  • David McKeen
  • David Morrissey
  • David Pinner
  • David Shih
  • Dean Robinson
  • Dorival Goncalves
  • Hongbo Cai
  • James Alfred Mueller
  • Jared Evans
  • Javier Mauricio Duarte
  • Jim Hirschauer
  • John Paul Chou
  • K.C. Kong
  • Lin Dai
  • Linda Carpenter
  • Manfred Paulini
  • Marumi Kado
  • Rachel Yohay
  • Salvatore Rappoccio
  • Satyanarayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Simon Knapen
  • Tae Min Hong
  • Tao Han
  • Wei Hu
  • Wei Hu
  • Xing Wang
  • Yanou Cui
  • Zhuoni Qian
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      SUSY Naturalness Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 9:00 AM
        Experimental Overview (E) 45m
        Speaker: Marumi Kado (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 9:45 AM
        Natural SUSY Theory (T) 45m
        Speaker: David Shih (Rutgers University)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        SUSY Excesses (E) 45m
        Speaker: Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))
      • 11:45 AM
        Compressed/Stealth SUSY (T) 45m
        Speaker: David Pinner
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Dark Matter and Cosmology Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 2:30 PM
        Dark Matter Experiment (E) 45m
        Speaker: Jim Hirschauer (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 3:15 PM
        Beyond Simplified Dark Matter Models (T) 45m
        Speaker: Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Baryogenesis and the LHC (T) 45m
        Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
      • 5:15 PM
        Displaced Signatures and Baryogenesis (T) 45m
        Speaker: Yanou Cui (Perimeter Institute)
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Jets and Substructure Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Exotics Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 11:00 AM
        Data scouting and boosted dijets: searches for low-mass dijet resonances (E) 45m
        Speaker: Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 11:45 AM
        Soft Bombs (T) 45m
        Speaker: Dean Robinson (UC Berkeley)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 2h
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Naturalness II Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

    • 9:00 AM 1:30 PM
      Exotics Carnegie Room (Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center)

      Carnegie Room

      Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

      • 9:00 AM
        Exotic Higgs Decays Experimental (E) 45m
        Speaker: Rachel Yohay (University of California Davis (US))
      • 9:45 AM
        Sterile Neutrinos (T) 45m
        Speaker: Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Dijets (T) 45m
        Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      • 11:45 AM
        Quark/Gluon Tagging (E) 45m
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 12:30 PM
        Experimental Exotics (E) 45m
        Speaker: John Paul Chou (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
      • 1:15 PM
        Anti-split supersymmetry 15m
        Speaker: Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)